| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A history of India. Volume 2: from the sixteenth century to the twentieth century Penguin, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9780140138368. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1035575 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780140138368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Indian Social History: Some Interpretations New Delhi, India, Orient Longman. 1978, First Edition. Hardcover, 145mm x 220mm. Moderate wear to cloth. Minor age-toning to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 396pp. Good/No Jacket. -- LectiOzBook number: 005880 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Asoka and the Decline of the Mauryas. Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1961. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, tall 8vo: frontispiece, xij, 284pp. illustrations, maps, footnotes, bibliographical notes, conclusions, appendices, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy. Book number: 39423 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Asoka and the decline of the Mauryas. Oxford, 1961. 283 pp. Plts & maps. Cloth. Book number: 120656 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.51 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5689]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia Asia India India Archaeology Etnografie Azië Azië Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asoka and the Decline of the Mauryas. With a New Afterword, Bibliography and Index. O.U.P., Delhi 1997. Revised edition. 8vo. [xi] + [346pp.] B/w. illustrations, 2 maps. Original laminated boards, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 0195639324 Book number: 125845 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Asia Australasia (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asoka and the decline of the Mauryas Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1961. xi + 283pp.with 4 maps of which one folding + 6 plates out-of-text , 24cm. cloth, dustwrapper, G, X71251 -- De LezenaarBook number: X71251 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992] Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: Orientalia Asiatica Asia Azie Asie India Indie religie religion Buddhism Boeddhisme oudheid antiquity antiquité geschiedenis histoire history Maurya Asoka Indology Indologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asoka and the decline of the Mauryas. Oxford, University Press, 1961. In-8 pleine toile bleue de l'éditeur, VIII-283 pages, 6 planches hors-texte dont le frontispice, 4 cartes dont une dépliante. Bibliographie, index. (Quelques surcharges à l'encre). BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 full blue fabric of the editor, VIII-283 pages, 6 boards inset plate of which the frontispiece, 4 charts including one extendible. Bibliography, index. (Some overloads with ink). GOOD. ..(ZY101).. Book number: 209788 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: PAYS : Inde PAY11 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asoka and the Decline of the Mauryas Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 283 pp.. Very good copy . Inscribed & signed by the author. Book number: BOOKS023210I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Eastern Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early India From the Origins to A. D. 1300. University of California Press, 2002. 8vo., hardback, dust wrapper, fine. Bookplate of Derek Dixon to front pastedown. Book number: 27739 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: History: Asia, Australasia & Oceania
Keywords: History: Asia, Australasia & Oceania History Themes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early India Uitgever: Penguin Books Ltd Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780713994070 -- Budget BoekBook number: 51061 € 36.76 [Appr.: US$ 46.12 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3669]
Keywords: 9780713994070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early India: From the Origins to AD 1300. Berkeley:, University of California Press, 2002. First U.S. printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0520238990. As New in Dj. Book number: 9116 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: India
Keywords: 0520238990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early India from the Origins to AD 1300 Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (2002). orig.boards. 24x15cm, xxx,556 pp. Minor rubbing. Some light page-edge soil. VG. ¶ Contents: Perceptions of the Past; Landscapes & Peoples; Antecedents; Towards Chiefdoms & Kingdoms, c. 1200 - 600 BC; States & Cities of the Indo-Gangetic Plain, c. 600-300 BC; The Emergence of Empire: Mauryan India,c. 321-185 BC; Of Politics & Trade, c. 200 BC - AD 300; The Rise of the Mercantile Community, c. 200 BC - AD 300; Threshold Times: c. AD 300-700; The Peninsula: Emerging Regional Kingdoms, ca. 500-900; Establishing Authorities & Structures, AD 900-1300; The Politics of Northern India, c. AD 700-1200; Northern India: Distributive Political Economies & Regional Cultures, c. AD 800-1300. Book number: BOOKS001919I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: India, South Asia, Prehistory, Ancient History, Historiography, Early Medieval, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early India from the Origins to AD 1300. London-New York. Allen Lane [Penguin Group]. 2002. Original publisher's red paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: xxx, 556pp. illustrations, maps, list illustrations, acknowledgements, note on bibliographies, chronology, glossary, select & general bibliography, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-90-713-99407-0. Book number: 49181 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 97890713994070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early India Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780520238992 -- Budget BoekBook number: 52474 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: 9780520238992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of India (2 volumes) [old book number 19660143] London , Penquin, 1990. Reprint. Pb, small in-8, 380 + 298 pp. maps, bibliography, index. Very good Book number: 19660151 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: HIST INDIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of India: Volume 1 (Penguin History) Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pelican Penguin, 1966. 1st Pelican Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback paperback light wear to coverFirst published 1966. A Pelican Original. Preface, chronological table, glossary, references, bibliographies, index, maps, line drawings. "The first volume of this history..covers some 2,500 years of India's history, from the establishment of Aryan culture in about 1000 B. C. To the coming of the Moghuls in A. D. 1526 and the first appearance of European trading companies. In particular she deals interestingly with the many manifestations of Indian culture as seen in religion, art, and literature, in ideas and institutions 381pp . Book number: 083859 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: NON-FICTION INDIA HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of India Penguin Books, 1968. Reprint. 2 vols. A very good set of the scarce hardcover library edition, in the original black cloth, in vg++ edgeworn d.w.'s. There is some ink underlining in each vol, confined to pp.28-49 in Vol 1 and pp.17-22 in vol.2, else clean tight and seemingly unread. Book number: 66165 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: INDIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of India Penguin, 1966. Paperback. Pp: 381. ISBN: 9780140207699. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2028367 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140207699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of India: (Penguin Books, rpt., 1990) Volume One. Paperback. Covers slightly chipped, otherwise good+. 381pp. ISBN: 0140138358 Book number: A10365 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0140138358, India, Indians, Asians, Asia, history, Aryans, Mughals, Europeans, culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of India Penguin 1966 Paperback, 369pp. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 077107 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of India (Volume 1) Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Scattered underscoring of text, vertical crease back cover.; 11 x 19 cm.; pg. 381; First published 1966. A Pelican Original. Preface, chronological table, glossary, references, bibliographies, index, maps, line drawings. "The first volume of this history...covers some 2,500 years of India's history, from the establishment of Aryan culture in about 1000 B. C. To the coming of the Moghuls in A. D. 1526 and the first appearance of European trading companies. In particular she deals interestingly with the many manifestations of Indian culture as seen in religion, art, and literature, in ideas and institutions. In the second volume [sold separately] of A HISTORY OF INDIA Dr. Percival Spear handles the Mughul and British periods." I SBN: 0140207694. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 23535 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: India
Keywords: India -- History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of India 1965. Paperback. Pp: 381. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U705235 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of India, Vol. One Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140207694 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING61121 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0140207694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of India Volume One Penguin Books, 1966, First edition. Paperback. GOOD, No ISBN. 1966. Looks unread but some tanning and slight cover wear. Pencil price on front cover. Main language English. ISBN 0140207694. Weight 281g.. -- BooksortBook number: 24754 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0140207694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of India, Volume 1. , Penguin Books, 1977. 381blz., formaat 11-18cm. - good Book number: 70456 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: A history of India, Volume 1. | In shopping cart More information div> |