| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Knightriders Anchor Bay, 2000. DVD in original case with art and notes. Well-preserved Ex-renter with expected markings/stickers. A few faint scuffs to disk. DVD will ship via 1st class mail, secure and well-protected. Very Good . Book number: 019647 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Film & Video::DVD
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Claude Bolling: Concerto for Classic Guitar and Jazz Piano (Vinyl LP Record) Angel DS 37327, 1980. 1980. Digitally recorded 12" vinyl LP record. Near Mint disc in NM sleeve. Lovely copy. Rare LP. Book number: 780177 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Vinyl Records
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cahiers du Cinéma. N° 563, décembre 2001. Contient entre autres : 1/ Evénement : Sauvage Innocence, ou l'héroïne cachée de Philippe Garrel (9 pages). 2/ Journal : Les deux printemps du cinéma marocain, depuis 1993, le cinéma marocain populaire a renoué avec les succès grand public, tandis que, depuis la Norvège, la France ou les Etats-Unis, des exilés inventent un cinéma exigeant (7 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2001. Contient aussi : Beaune la consensuelle. Derrière Pierre Lescure et Claude Lelouchn, la famille cinéma s 'affiche réconciliée (10 pages). 3/ Répliques : La chambre froide, par Stéphane Delorme. Spielberg face à Kubrick (2 pages). 4/ Entretien :Youssef Chahine en colère contre l'Amérique ' Ce n'est pas de la haine ', dit le grand cinéaste égyptien, mais de la colère, etc.... (12 pages). 5/ Cinéma retrouvé : George A. Romero, la peur vivante, La Cinémathèque accueille l'auteur de La Nuit des morts vivants (8 pages). Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Plusieurs illustrations en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. 1 fascicule in-8, (22,5X29cm), 98 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ 1/ Evénement : Sauvage Innocence, ou l'héroïne cachée de Philippe Garrel (9 pages). 2/ Journal : Les deux printemps du cinéma marocain, depuis 1993, le cinéma marocain populaire a renoué avec les succès grand public, tandis que, depuis la Norvège, la France ou les Etats-Unis, des exilés inventent un cinéma exigeant (7 pages). Beaune la consensuelle. Derrière Pierre Lescure et Claude Lelouchn, la famille cinéma s 'affiche réconciliée (10 pages). 3/ Répliques : La chambre froide, par Stéphane Delorme. Spielberg face à Kubrick (2 pages). 4/ Entretien :Youssef Chahine en colère contre l'Amérique ' Ce n'est pas de la haine ', dit le grand cinéaste égyptien, mais de la colère, etc.... (12 pages). 5/ Cinéma retrouvé : George A. Romero, la peur vivante, La Cinémathèque accueille l'auteur de La Nuit des morts vivants (8 pages). Book number: 34958 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinefantastique (Spring 1975, Volume 4, #1) Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 5197. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Christopher Lee in The Man With the Golden Gun (cover); Retrospective of Forbidden Planet with rare production stills; Round table discussion with Karl Hardman, Russ Streiner and John A. Russo on Night of the Living Dead; Night of the Livind Dead - An Appreciation by Stuart M. Kaminsky; Christopher Lee Interview; Kolchak - The Night Stalker Review; , plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018471 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinefantastique (March, 1989, Volume 19, #3) Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1989. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Star Trek The Next Generation Behind the scenes (cover); Pet Sematary; Bernard Rose Paper House; George Romero on Monkeyshines; David Cronenberg Dead Ringers; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018505 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinefantastique (December, 1990, Volume 21, #3) Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1990. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Dark Shadows (cover); Two Evil Eyes - Dario Argento and George Romero; Night of the Living Dead Tom Savini remake and a look back at the original; Jacob's Ladder Adrian Lyne preview; Nicolas Roeg interview on The Witches; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018623 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinefantastique (Winter 1973, Volume 2, #3) Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1973. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: Robert Mulligan's The Other (cover); George Romero Interview on his upcoming projects and the effect of Night of the Living Dead; Stuart A. Kaminsky interviews Don Siegel on Invasion of the Body Snatchers; On the Set of Dark Star (James Cameron, Dan O'Bannon); British production company Charlemagne; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018470 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinefantastique (May 1988, Volume 18, #4) Elmwood Park, Ill. Frederick S. Clarke, 1988. Paperback. Vintage fantasy film journal. Contents Include: H.R. Giger (cover) Interview and preview of The Mirror 16 pages of coverage and art; Who Framed Roger Rabbit preview; Willow preview; George Romero Interview on Monkeyshines; ; plus articles/profiles and period film ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Bright and glossy. Faint age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018474 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Starburst: The Magazine of Cinema and Television Fantasy #48: Special Zombies of the Screen Issue (August, 1982, Volume 4, #12) London, Marvel Comics, Ltd. 1982. Soft Cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy film magazine. Contents Include: Interviews with George Romero, Lucio Fulci, Jean Rollin; Retrospective look at Night of the Living Dead and Living Dead at Manchester Morgue; Zombies on TV; History of Zombies in the movies; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018793 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film (May, 1981, Volume 6, #7) Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1981. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Lee Rich: TV's High Roller; Knight After Night With George Romero (Knightriders); Alain Resnais's fascination with things American, plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018382 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Films: The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction in Cinema (July, 1979, Volume 2, #3) Chicago, Il, Blake Publishing, 1979. Soft Cover. Vintage fantasy film magazine. Includes coverage of: Alien (cover); George Romero interview on Dawn of the Dead; Ron Cobb Interview; Starcrash preview; Artwork from Alien; and more. / Light age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018547 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Film Comment (May-June, 1979, Volume 15, #3) New York, NY, Film Society of Lincoln Center, 1979. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Bob Hope Interview (cover); Woody Allen overview; Michael Powell overview; George Romero interview; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018633 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Starlog #21 (April, 1979) New York, NY, O'Quinn Studios, 1979. Soft Cover. Vintage science fiction film magazine. Contents Include: Buck Rogers The Movie; Mark Hamill interview; George Romero Interview; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018812 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn of the Dead New York, St. Martin's Press, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Red bds. with red cloth spine in DJ. Novelization of the film. Fine/fine. Book number: 1030 USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4423] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alvin Langdon Coburn and H.G. Wells: The Photographer and the Novelist Urbana-Champaign, University Library + Krannert Art Museum. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1883015200). Paperback. 4to, 79 pp, fine in stiff pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated in b&w photographic plates. Interesting and uncommon exhibition catalogue. Fine. Book number: 6863 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Alvin Langdon Coburn, H. G. Wells, American Photography Photographers, Pictorialist Photography Photographers 1883015200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fangoria # 127 (October, 1993) New York, NY, O'Quinn Studios, 1993. Paperback. Vintage horror film magazine. Clean and solid. Closed tear to back cover. Contains: Slaughter of the Innocents coverage; Goblin Interview on working with Argento and Romero; Return of the Living Dead 3 (cover); Night of the Living Dead production retrospective (with color photos); and much more. Very Good . Book number: 018525 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fangoria #119 (Dcember, 1992) New York, NY, O'Quinn Studios, 1992. Paperback. Vintage horror film magazine. Clean and solid. Contains: Bram Stoker's Dracula (cover); Rare production photos from Dawn of the Dead; Bitten in Spanish - Lupita Tovar; Stoker's Staker - Anthony Hopkins; Double Trouble With Doppelganger - Dennis Christopher; The Heights and Depths of Hellraiser; and much more. Very Good . Book number: 018531 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn of the Dead New York, St Martin's Press. 1978, Presumed Book Club. Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition, Light shelfwear to terra cotta boards evident only at head and heel of spine which are lightly bumped. Spine also has small circular discoloration at heel where resided a sticker. Hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked. Unable to say for sure without dj, so presumed book club edition. 188 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 004477 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Fiction - Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction - Horror Science Fiction Sci-Fi Fiction - Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawn of the Dead St. Martin's Press, 1989. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0312183941. (small bookshop "stamp" on bottom edge) (minor edge wear) (slight "bump" on bottom edge of back cover - text & photos unaffected) (digest size U. S. pb. ) (includes colour photo-insert) (appears an uncommon U.S. pb.). Very Good- . Book number: 19948 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: 0312183941 Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - D | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day of the Dead: DVD Force Video. Secondhand. As new. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 64643 AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.42 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knightriders Camelot Is a State of Mind U. S. A. Anchor Bay. 1981, First American Edition. DVD, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Little known arthurian movie.on motorcycles by the director of "Night of the Living Dead" DVD Only one playing.Very good shape. Ed Harris and Tom Savini are among the actors. Arthurian all the way Sir Lancelot in armor on DVD cover on motorcycle. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 013702 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian camelot film movie soundtrack malory lancelot romero night of the living dead dawn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin NY: Stein and Day, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with short tears and rubbed edges. Book number: 012025 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin: DVD Umbrella. New. Region 4. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 39092 AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.39 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Night of the Living Dead: DVD Force. New. Region 4. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 34123 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.36 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scholarly Treasures of the University Library . Catalogue of a 1995 exhibit at the Krannert Art Museum. 32pp. Richly illus. in colour. Wrs. Folio.. Book number: 80560 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: 6al
| In shopping cart More information div> |