ascending
descending
found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AFANASEV, A. N.;JAKOBSON, ROMAN;GUTERMAN, NORBERT;ALEXEIEFF, ALEXANDRE
Russian Fairy Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1973. (ISBN: 039449914x) Hard Cover. Ill.: Alexeieff, Alexander. Ink name and date inside front cover, ow fine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 052852
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: fairy tales russia children's illustated tales juvenile fiction young adult 039449914x Alexeieff, Alexander
In shopping cart

More information

BLATTNER, KARL; JAKOBSON, ROMAN (FOREWORD).
Langenscheidts German-russian Russian-german Dictionary.
International Universities Press, New York: 1945. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 1100 pages.
Book number: 55087X1
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( German Russian Dictionaries ).
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN-PIERRE FAYE, JACQUES ROUBAUD, JEAN PARIS, MITSOU RONAT, LÉON ROBEL, JEAN-CLAUDE MONTEL, YVES BUIN, PHILIPPE BOYER, DANIELLE COLLOBERT, NOAM CHOMSKY, ROMAN JAKOBSON, GENEVIÈVE CLANCY, MICHEL BULTEAU, LUXUN, SOULEIMENOV, AÌGUI, BRIK, MAÌAKOV
Collectif Change. Première suite. (La Déclaration du collectif Change à La Havanne date de 1968)
"Paris, Union Générale d'Editions, 1974. Inédit. Contient les textes suivants : Le mouvement du Change des Formes, par J.-P. Faye (20 p.). Quelques thèses sur la poétique (notes de travail présentés en mai-juin 1969), par Jacques Roubaud (23 p.). Théorie du récit I , vers une narratique générale, par Jean-Pierre Faye (17 p.). Hamlet et Panurge, Essai d'une critique générative, par Jean Paris (15 p.). Critique de la ""sémantique universelle"" pure, par Mitsou Ronat (17 p.). Translatives, par Léon Robel (12 p.). A propos de la commande sociale + Critique de la raison écrite, par J-Cl. Montel (10 p.). L corps est politique, par Yves Buin (3 p.). Séries noires, par Ph. Boyer (15 p.). Linguistique et étude de la pensée, par Noam Chomsky (9 p.). Entretien de Noam Chomsky avec Jean Paris (M.I.T., 1970, 13 p.). Le dessin prosodique, ou le principe modulaire dans le Vers Régulier chinois + Entretien sur le mode et la théorie du langage, par Roman Jakobson (26 p.). 16 pages de Poésies par J.-P. Faye. Sur le Shinkokinshu, par Jacques Roubaud (4 p.), autres ... 1 volume in-12, 436 (12) pages, broché, couverture d'origine. Etat correct malgré quelques pages contenant des surlignements, soulignements ou annotations et malgré la couverture un peu jaunie. Assez rare."
¶ Collectif Change. Première suite. (La Déclaration du collectif Change à La Havanne date de 1968)
Book number: 73771
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

GAMKRELIDZE TAMAZ VALERIANOVICH & IVANOV VIACHESLAV VSEVOLODOVICH (JAKOBSON ROMAN, PREFACE)
Indo-European and the Indo-Europeans: a reconstruction and historical typological analysis of a protolanguage and a proto-culture [2 vols. in Russian]
Tbilisi, Isd-vo Tbilisskogo universiteta [Publishing house of the Tbilisi State University], 1984. Russian edition of this work: "Indoevropejskij jazyk i indoevropejcy: rekonstrukcija i istoriko-tipologiceskij analiz prajazyka i protokultury", complete in 2 volumes: xcvi + 1328pp.with ills. + 1 folding map in colour, 27cm. first and original 1984 edition in Russian of this reference work, edition of only 5000 copies, cloth, dustwrapper (minor wear), text in very good condition, [text in Russian in Cyrillic script], [Tamaz V. Gamkrelidze is a distinguished Georgian linguist and orientalist who published outstanding works in the fields of Indo-European linguistics; Viacheslav V. Ivanov is prominent Soviet-Russian philologist and one of the most influential scholars in the field of Indo-European studies; this reference work offers a revision of views on several central issues of Indo-European Studies, e.g. the glottalic theory and the proposal to place the Indo-European Urheimat in the region south of the Kaukasus], OCLC 639932865, T75487
Book number: T75487
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968]
Keywords: taalkunde linguistiek linguistics Indo-European Indo-Europees indo-européen
In shopping cart

More information

HOLENSTEIN, ELMAR U. ROMAN JAKOBSON
Von der Hintergehbarkeit der Sprache. Kognitive Unterlage der Sprache.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1980 8°, 204 S., Brosch., Tadell. (= stw 316). Im Anhang: Zwei Vorträge von Roman Jakobson. ISBN: 3518079166.
Book number: 53810
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie 3518079166
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON (JAKOBSON), ROMAN
Gengo to Meta Gengo (Framework of Language, in Japanese)
Tokyo: Keiso Semiotics, 1985. First printing in Japanese of this classic. A unique copy: laid in is a letter from the publisher to Jacobson informing him about the particulars of this edition. What makes this especially unusual is that when this letter was written, Jacobson had been dead for many years. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Fine in a fine dj with a design by El Lissitzky on the cover. An attractive book. .
Book number: 956
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: Scholarly Books
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN,
Aufsätze zur Linguistik und Poetik,
München, Nymphenburger, 9e dr.1972, 290S., Garenloos.,
Book number: 15777
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKOBSON, ROMAN.
O Cheshskom Stikhe ("on Czech Verse"). First Edition.
GIZ, 1923. 1st ed. Text in Russian. Soft cover. [Very rare]. Please see the picture. For more images please visit our website.
Book number: 00161R
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: 1st First Edition Culture Art Literature Russian Russia Soviet Ussr Avant-Garde Aesthetics Modernism Modern Futurism History Historical 1910s1920s Language Theory Poetical Formalism Theoretical Criticism Analysis Structural Czech Poetry Jakobson
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN (1896-)
O Cheshskom Stikhe Preimushchestvenno V Sopostavlenii S Russkim / Roman Jakobson ; Introduction By Thomas G. Winner
Providence : Brown University Press 1969. 1969 Edition. Minor library marks remain. Subjects: Czech language--Versification. Literature. Comparative--Czech and Russian. Russian language--Versification. A very good copy in the original title-printed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 59678
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN
Child Language Aphasia and Phonological Universalis.
The Hague-Paris. Mouton. 1968. Original publishers sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, 8vo; 104pp. figs. footnotes, bibliography. Firm copy. Volume 72: Junua Linguarum. Studia Memoriae Nicolai van Wijk Dedicata.
Book number: 20413
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN.
Child Language Aphasia and Phonological Universals.
The Hague:: Mouton, 1968. Paperback. 101pp, bibliog, V.G.. Very Good .
Book number: 14997
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication Phonology Childrens Aphasia Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN AND POMORSKA, KRYSTYNA
Dialogues
Cambridge MIT Press 1988 . 186pp. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 12925
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN AND KRYSTYNA POMORSKA. FOREWORD BY MORRIS HALLE
Dialogues
Cambridge, The MIT Press. 1983, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0262100266) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 186. Spine and area immediately adjacent faded. '..is not only a very infornative account of Jakobson's astonishing life and work but also an entertainment.'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008162
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Roman Jakobson, Linguistics, United States, Interviews, Language Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs 0262100266
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN ; & POMORSKA, KRYSTYNA
Dialogues
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1983). orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, xii,186 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS015592I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Linguistics, Linguistic Theory, Language, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKOBSON, ROMAN AND KRYSTYNA POMORSKA
Dialogues
Mit Press. Massachusetts 1983. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0262100266. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 24804
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
Keywords: 0262100266
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN U. A
Das Erbe Hegels II.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1984 8°, 148 S., Brosch., Name a. Deckelinnens. Fleck a. Titels., Stempel im Schnitt. (= stw 440). Hg. von R. Jakobson, Hans-Georg Gadamer und Elmar Holenstein.
Book number: 39462
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN
Essais de Linguistique Generale. ( = Arguments, 14) .
Les Editions de Minuit Paris 1963 Paperback 260 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover shows mild wear., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 383284
€  14.60 [Appr.: US$ 18.32 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1457]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Linguistik Sprache Anthropologie Phonologie Bibliographie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKOBSON ROMAN
ESSAIS DE LINGUISTIQUE GENERALE - Collection Points n°17
SEUIL. 1970. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 255 pages; dos jauni.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais et préfacé par Nicolas Ruwet.
Book number: R160073743
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Linguistique
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN.
Essais de linguistique generale Ed. and trans. Nicolas Ruwet.
Paris, Minuit, 1971. 260 p. Wraps. A seminal document in contemporary literary theory. Very Good.
Book number: 198
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: French comparative literature theory philosophy linguistics Russian formalism
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN
Essais de linguistique générale. Traduit de l'anglais et préfacé par Nicolas Ruwet.
Paris, Editions de Minuit, 1963. 1 vol., in-8, 260 pp, broché.
Book number: J1584-6409
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
In shopping cart

More information

ROMAN JAKOBSON
Essais de lingustique générale
Les éditions de Minuit 1968 en bon état
Book number: 7139D
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN
Essais de linguistique generale.
Traduit et préfacé par Nicolas RUWET. Minuit, Paris, 1966, in-8, br.
Book number: 5495
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN & RUWET, NICOLAS
Essais de Linguistique Générale : 1/ - Les Fondations du Langage, par Roman Jakobson. Préface Nicolas Ruwet.
"Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1986. Collection ""Double"". 1 volume in-12, 260 pages, broché, couverture illustrée d'origine. Contient les chapitres suivants : Le langage commun des linguistes et des anthropologues. Deux aspects du langage et deux types d'aphasie. Les études typologiques et leur contribution à la linguistique historique ... Linguistique et théorie de la communication. Phonologie. Grammaire. Poètique. Complet en ce qui concerne ce premier volume. Bon état de la couverture, bon état intérieur."
¶ Essais de Linguistique Générale : 1/ - Les Fondations du Langage, par Roman Jakobson. Préface Nicolas Ruwet.
Book number: 84423
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN
Essais de Linguitique Générale. 2 Vols.
Paris, Éditions De Minuit. 1963. Soft Cover Binding. 260, 317 P.
Book number: 15746
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
Keywords: LINGUISTICS
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBSON, ROMAN/MORRIS HALLE
Fundamentals of Language.
Mouton,1956. x,87p. Pb.(sewn). [Janua Linguarum 1].
Book number: Z6-35-82
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search