| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
De groote stilte Het Kompas, Feniksreeks, 1944. 1e. Gebonden, halflinnen, vergulde opdruk, 11,5*18cm, 2 vol., 288+254puit het Noors vertaald door M.J. Molanus-Stamperius. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 4151 € 9.75 [Appr.: US$ 12.23 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973] Catalogue: Literatuur Noord-Europees/Scandinavisch
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Grote Stilte Gottmer, s.d. 1e. Uit het Noors vertaald door M.J.Molanus -Stamperus, gebonden, halflinnen, met stofomslag, decoratief voorplat, 304p. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 4431 € 8.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literatuur Noord-Europees/Scandinavisch
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GIANTS IN THE EARTH: A Saga Of The Prairie. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 2nd printing. Very early printing of this classic novel of a group of Norwegian pioneers and their struggles to build a home in the desolate prairie-land of the American Midwest. Originally published in Norwegian as two books in 1924 and 1925 and translated by Lincoln Colcord and the author. Includes a foreword by Rolvaag, introduction by Lincoln Colcord. States first edition, but has E-B code, rather than the correct C-B. xxii, 465 pp. plus 3 pp of publisher's advertisements, including one for this title which correctly predicts that it will endure. Good in original lime green cloth with decorations on spine - toning and discoloration to the cloth, especially on the spine, hinges cracked, previous owner's name in pencil. Book number: 43390 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Western or frontier fiction
Keywords: translation, norwegians, immigrants, vintage | In shopping cart More information div> |
GIANTS IN THE EARTH: A Saga Of The Prairie. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Very uncommon proof of the first English appearance of this classic novel of a group of Norwegian pioneers and their struggles to build a home in the desolate prairie-land of the American Midwest. Originally published in Norwegian as two books in 1924 and 1925 and translated by Lincoln Colcord and the author. Includes a foreword by Rolvaag, introduction by Lincoln Colcord. xxii, 465 pp. Good in illustrated wrappers (some spine slant and creasing to the spine, wear to the edges of the covers) - pencilled notation of June 1st on the first page. Book number: 43389 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864] Catalogue: Western or frontier fiction
Keywords: arc, proof, translation, norwegians, immigrants, | In shopping cart More information div> |
De groote stilte. Amsterdam, Literbo, n.d. 1st. (ca.1937). 480 pp. Cloth. Met handtekeningen van het bestuur van de Centrale Nederlandse Ambtenarenbond. Sl.foxed. Book number: 14243 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: scandinavische literatuur vertaald ambtenaren ambtenarenbond | In shopping cart More information div> |
De groote stilte. Haarlem, Gottmer, . 1ste druk, 284blz., formaat 16-24cm., ingebonden hard cover met linnen rug. - goed, enige slijtage aan rug. Book number: 24035 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: De groote stilte. | In shopping cart More information div> |
De groote stilte Amsterdam: U. M. Literbo. 3e druk, Hardcover, 480pp. Uit het Noorsch vertaald door M. J. Molanus-Stamperius. Linnen band, Platten vlekkerig. Pagina's roestvlekkig. Z. j. oude spelling. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 24761.LIB € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Literatuur (vertaald in Nederlands)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De groote stilte (2 volumes) Antwerpen, 1944, 540 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. Feniks-reeks, Vertaling door M.J. Molandus-Stamperius. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 50974&251E € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Nederlandse Literatuur
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
De groote stilte (2 volumes) Antwerpen, 1944, 542 .pp, hard cover, 11 x 18 cm. De Feniks, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Translated from the Norwegian by M.J. Molanus-Stamperius. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 158945&354D € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE GROTE STILTE. Uit het Noors vertaald door M.J. Molanus-Stamperius. Haarlem/Antwerpen, J.H. Gottmer - z.j.. Kartonnen kaft/ingenaaid. Wat bruinig/sleets, kleine besch. kaft voor. Zit goed in de band. 304 pag. Book number: 6878 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: roman; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
De grote stilte Haarlem, 304 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 23 cm. Uit het Noors vertaald door M.J. Molanus-Stamperius, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 145345&46E € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
De grote stilte Brussel, 331 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Reinaert reeks 11, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd, foxing/roestvlekjes, Vertaling door Molanus Stamperius MJ. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 83876&110D € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peder Victorious, a Novel By O.E. Rölvaag . . . Translated from the Norwegian, English Text By Nora O. Solum . . . And the Author New York; London. Harper & Brothers 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 4 p. L.350 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Norwegian Americans --Fiction. South Dakota --Fiction. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 139277 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peder Victorious: A Tale of the Pioneers Twenty Years Later Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0803289065). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 325. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 065305 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: South Dakota Fiction Historical 0803289065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Schweigen der Prärie : Eine Saga - Bremen : Schünemann, ca 1940. insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Das Schweigen der Prärie : Eine Saga -, Rölvaag, Ole Edvart und Ole Edward Rölvaag: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU393252 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Their Fathers' God Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0803289111). Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Biographical sketch of Rolvaag taped to first page, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Appears unread. 338pp. Very Good. Book number: 21822 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Ole Rolvaag 0803289111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |