| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 229 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Life of Isambard Kingdom Brunel Civil Engineer [1870] Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Thus Edition 1971. Newton Abbot 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brown paper covers, gilt and burgundy title and author block lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0715350110. Contains [xxviii] 568 printed pages of text with portrait engraving, monochrome plates and woodcuts throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper which is just a little baggy and has one small tear and related crease lines to the head of the spine, rubs to the upper corners, spine not faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 49626 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP„ 10600] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chemical Industry London, Longmans. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582127998) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this volume 7 in Longmans Industrial Archaeology Series under editorship of L.T.C Rolt. Price-clipped but not inscribed, clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013622 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2743]
Keywords: Longmans Indistrial Archaeology Series, Chemical Industry 0582127998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coalmining London, Longmans. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582127904) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this volume 8 in Longmans Industrial Archaeology Series under editorship of L.T.C Rolt. Price-clipped but not inscribed, the only fault is a triangular lossof about 1 cm at base of spine of jacket, clean tight copy. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 013623 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2245]
Keywords: Longmans Indistrial Archaeology Series, Coalmining 0582127904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CANAL ENTRE DEUX MERS ISBN : 2910185036. EUROMAPPING. 1994. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 236 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Une carte depliante en fin d'ouvrage: Les voies navigables du sud de la France. ¶ Hitsoire illustrée du Canal du Midi. Postface: les annees du renouveau par DAVID EDWARDS-MAY. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20131545 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2485]
Keywords: XX čme sičcle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civil Engineering : Railways; Industrial Archaeology Series 1971, First. (ISBN: 0582127920). Tan Cloth, Gilt Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Bl/white Illustrations. Hard Cover, Ex library. Faintest scuff marks on ffep where label removed plus white oblong label to blank out small stamp. Library stamp on title page. Bright, tight and clean copy, very good reading /reference copy. Jacket in similar bright, tight condition,as was kept under protective covering. Not priceclipped.Small triangular loss to bottom corner of rear jacket flap and slight wear at spine extremities of jacket.Corners rubbed slightly. 44 bl/white photographs, 11 line drawings in text. 176 pp including index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003310 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Nautical/Aviation/Transport/Canals
Keywords: Railways Engineering Railway Interest/ Trains 0582127920 Bl/White Illustrations | In shopping cart More information div> |
1. Surrey 2. Worcestershire 3. Hampshire and Isle of Wight 4. Cornwall 5. South London 6. Cumberland and Westmorland 7. Somerset 8. The Western Isles 9. Hertfordshire, [The County Books, in 9 volumes] Published by Robert Hale, London, 1947, 1949, 1950. vii - xxi, 249 - 407 pages, all with illustrated dust wrappers, black and white photographic frontispieces and other photgraphs, index and pull-out maps at the back, some with bibliography, one with appendices, some with photographs by the author, others from a varitey of sources, First Edition, Reprint, few volumes a little sunned or stained near edges of bindings, all internally clean, overall books in very good condition, green pictorial dust-jackets chipped at spine ends and corners, few with more extensive loss, edge tears, in good condition, green cloth, gilt titles, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 49835 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP„ 6235]
Keywords: Parker, Eric. Rolt, L T C. Versey - Fitzgerald, Brian. Berry, Claude. Williams, Harry. Nicholson, Norman. Turner, Mlovett. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpine. Thomas, Sir William Beach, 1. Surrey 2. Worcestershire 3. Hampshire and Isle of Wight 4. Cornwall 5. Sou | In shopping cart More information div> |
The aeronauts. A history of ballooning 1783-1903. New York, Walker & Co., [1966]. First American edition, 8vo, pp. 267; plates; near fine in original gray cloth, very good dust-jacket. A complete history of balloons and the men who flew them. Book number: 24425 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2486]
Keywords: ballooning aeronauts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aeronauts; a Dramatic History of the Great Age of Ballooning N.Y. Walker Books, 1966, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 267pp. Plates. Vg/G+. Book number: 012654 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Aviation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The aeronauts: a history of ballooning, 1783-1903 London, Longmans, 1966. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in Good dust jacket First edition. Ex public library - stamps, remains of labels, etc.; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS158110I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 935]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aeronauts.A History of Ballooning 1783-1903 UK, Longmans. 1966, 1st. Hardcover. Closed tear at top of spine plus some creasing. Some soiling to rear. VG/Nr VG. Book number: 2066 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741] Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Ballooning, Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aeronauts London, Longmans. 1966, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 267 pages plus 28 pages of photographs. The comprehensive history of balloons and ballooning from 1783-1903, and of the intrepid men who flew - or attempted to fly - them. It is the story of man's first attempts to lift off the ground - a heroic but often hilariously funny account of the pioneers and their success, failures and everything in between. Usual library stamps and remains of label in front, otherwise Fine throughout in blue cloth, gold-embossed on spine, all in slightly chipped dust-jacket. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 12925 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Aviation - Various
Keywords: Balloon Ballooning Balloonist Aeronaut Hot-Air Andrée Charles Dollfus Montgolfier Parachute | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aeronauts: a history of ballooning 1783-1903. Longmans, Green & Co. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps on the front endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete, in a bright dustjacket, clipped & repriced by the publisher. 268 pages, 58 illustrations on plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 32074 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: Transport:: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation Manned flight Balloons Airship | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aeronauts: A History of Balooning 1783-1903. Alan Sutton, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0862992133) Soft Cover. First printing, this edition. 267 pp. photos, biblio, index, 8vo, quality trade softcover. Nearly Fine with light wear, creasing to covers. Internally Fine. Very Good. Book number: 781688 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: 0862992133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alec's Adventures in Railwayland Ian Allan, London, 1964. 12mo, PB, 46pp. Good condition. A bit grubby, a few coffee marks on the front cover, rubbed, general light wear. Scan available on request. Book number: 57619 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1791]
Keywords: Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alec's Adventures in Railwayland London, Ian Allan. 1964. Soft Covers, 8vo. 46pp. Slim volume - stapled card covers. Illustrated. "A brilliant piece of satire.". Good. Book number: 064744 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Railway, Rail, Steam, Locomotives, Trains, Transport, Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballonists. The History of the First Aeronauts Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 2006. Large Octavo, 267pp, illustrated, fine softback, new book originally published at £9.99 Book number: 33950 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Transport, Coaching
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BALLOONISTS St. Paul, 2006. Paperback, 272 pp., 28 x 21 cm, Ill.: foto`s in zw/w. Een compleet overzicht van luchtballonnen en de mensen die er in vlogen. Book number: 11747007 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP„ 848]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Railway Stories. London, Faber & Faber. 1969. First Edition, Small 8vo. Cloth. 0571088473. Very Good - Near Fine./Very Good. (ISBN: 0571088473). Book number: J17398 AM CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2323] Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: Fiction, Anthology, Railway, Short Stories. Fiction-First Editions 0571088473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Railway Stories. London, Faber & Faber. 1969. First Edition, Small 8vo. Cloth. 0571088473. Very Good - Near Fine./Very Good. (ISBN: 0571088473). Book number: J17398_AM CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2323] Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: 0571088473 Fiction, Anthology, Railway, Short Stories. Fiction-First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Railway Stories; London, Faber & Faber, 1969; 1st Edition; Hbk; Very good+/ No dj; 256pp, Red covers with gilt title on spine; small Mark on front cover. Book number: 2209 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: Railway
Keywords: Railway, Trains, 571 08847 3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Railway Stories. London, Faber & Faber. 1969. First Edition, Small 8vo. Cloth. 0571088473. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. (ISBN: 0571088473). Book number: J17397 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1936] Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: 0571088473 Fiction, Anthology, Railway, Short Stories. Fiction-First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cornish Giant: The Story of Richard Trevithick, Father of the Steam Locomotive. London, Lutterworth Press. 1960. Cloth. 160pp. b/w. plates, illus. Salvation Army prize label to front endpaper, very good in cloth, with rubbed, chipped, slightly soiled and torn dustwrapper. Very Good/Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 29092 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP„ 7482]
Keywords: Transport History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cornish Giant: The Story of Richard Trevithick, Father of the Steam Locomotive St. Martin's, 1960. First American Edition, Hardcover. Good Plus Condition/Good. 160 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; pages yellowed else clean; good tight book. The dj has light creasing and fading; clipped; wrapped and glued inside covers. A few illustrations. Book number: 095774 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP„ 3818] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cornish Giant The story of Richard Trevithick, father of the steam locomotive London, Lutterworth Press, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. A good copy in pale burgundy cloth covers with silver titling. Minor bumping to corners and spine top and tail. pos on front pastedown. A little foxing to eps and a very few light pencil marks in text. G+ . Book number: AB6073 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP„ 4676]
Keywords: Cornwall | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dowty Story: Part II, 1961-1971 London, Leo Cooper, 1973. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. Covers damp stained, dw chipped and rubbed. Good/good+. Book number: 23401 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 973] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Organisation Company Histories Dowty Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page