| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Storms of Controversy: The Secret Avro Arrow Files Revealed. Fourth Edition. Dundurn, Toronto, 2010, 4th edition, 1st printing.. 284 pp, large 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 9781554886982 B&w photographs. "The development of the Avro Arrow supersonic fighter was a remarkable Canadian achievement. Its mysterious cancellation in February 1959 prompted questions that have long gone unanswered. What role did the Central Intelligence Agency play in the scrapping of the project? Who in Canada's government was involved in that decision? What, if anything, did Canada get in return? Who ordered the blowtorching of all the p r o totypes? And did Arrow technology find its way into the American Stealth fighter/bomber program? When (this book) was first published in 1992, its answers to these questions sent shock waves across the country. Using never-before-released d o cu me nt s, (it) exploded the myth that design flaws, cost overruns, or obsolescence had triggered the demise of the Arrow. Now, in this fully revised fourth edition, complete with two new appendices, the bestselling book bring readers up-to-date o n t he CF- 105 Arrow, the most innovative, sophisticated aircraft the world had seen by the end of the 1950s." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Fine. Book number: 24526 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Turbojet Fighter Planes, Aircraft, Jets, Aircraft Industry, Canada, Politics, Government, Diefenbaker, Foreign Relations, United States, Test Flights, Avro, A.V. Roe, Bomarc, Sage, Cf-105, Defence Policy, Cia, John Dulles, Charles Foulkes, Crawford | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, September 1961, vol. 15, no. 1 Sales Publications Inc, New York, 1961 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and slightly creased illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Uncured Ham by Charteris, The Adventure of the Blind Clairaudient by August Derleth, Ocolio Nanigo by Wenzell Brown, Prince's Mixture by Avram D Book number: 18724 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbinders in Suspense ; Stories of Mystery and Excitement Selected by the Master of Suspense" Max Reinhardt, 1967. New condiiton Hardback. NEW in mylar protected dw. Book number: 87995 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: crime suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The D.A. Breaks an Egg; Hangover House; Shark River. NY:: Walter J. Black, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Tan boards, 180, 182, 148pp. From 3 masters of mystery, 3 great novels of 1949. From Califonia to Florida to jolly old England there's murder and dark doings. Clean, tight, sound copy. Dustjacket yellowed on spine; some small tears and chipping along edges. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good. Book number: KL137 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Doug Selby Femme Fatale Big Game Fishing Florida | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patton's Gap : An Account of the Battle of Normandy 1944.Patton vs Monty vs Bradley & Eisenhower. Don Mills, General Publishing. 1981, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0773600930) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Maps Line Drawings Etc. Dark grey boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The intact and glossy jacket shows very light shelf wear by the folds. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. Book number: 901814 USD 28.45 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2263] Catalogue: Ww Ii
Keywords: Wwii 0773600930 B/W Photographs Maps Line Drawings Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
John A.'s Crusade: A Novel Stoddart Pub. 1995. (ISBN: 0773728848). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.259 Fiction - Sir John A Macdonald, Canadian history, confederation, London Conference. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 010341 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1467] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: 0773728848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patton's Gap an Account of the Battle of Normandy Arms And Armour Press, 1981. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered grey cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (edges a little scuffed and nicked - in protective wrapper). Pp. 240 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos & maps. [Study of the failure to close the Falaise Gap during the 1944 Battle of Normandy.]. Book number: 57528 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Military History-Ww2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patton's Gap: An Account of the Battle of Normandy, 1944 Arms and Armour Press 1st edn 1981 240p 24 pages of photos and many plans hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [085368118X] Book number: 65956 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pattons Gap, an account of the battle of Normandy London, Arms and Armour. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 085368118x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG copy in same DW with very minor edge wear. 240pp. Author is a major-General. An account of the bungle at the Falaise gap. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000252 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Militaria Non-Fiction
Keywords: Military Normandy Patton D-Day Second World War 085368118x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Imperative; an Overview of the Energy Crisis McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-7701-7) . 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Arctic, Energy). Book number: 273015 USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Polar
Keywords: Arctic, Energy 0771077017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balls! Beaufort. (ISBN: 0-8253-0003-7) . 1980, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 383751 USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1142] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0825300037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BALLS! Don Mills, ON, General Publishing Co. 1979, 1st edition, hb. Bds. bumped & a bit scuffed; else gd+ in chipped, scuffed gd dj. Royal 8vo, 346 pp. Author's presentation copy: signed, inscribed & dated on title page. ISBN 0773600752 Book number: 007153 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit Natural gas Petroleum Energy crisis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balls! General Pub. Co, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition Very Good Hardcoevr with Good Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmark, scuffing to DJ, 2 1/2 inch chip missing to front of DJ otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000148158 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000148158 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balls! PaperJacks. (ISBN: 0-7701-0140-2) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 144643 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0770101402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balls ! . (ISBN: 9780770101404) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0006673 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780770101404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caged Eagle a Novel Saint Johns, Newfoundland, Canada, Creative Book Pub. 2002, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine. Trade paperback. Light corner crease to front cover. Signed and inscribed by author, " To Cro Taylor Typhoon pilot par excellence, Bon vivant, hotelier, old friend.." Clean and tight. Near Fine. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Book number: 037788 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: FICTION HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1939
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Publishers and Canadian Publishing: Royal Commission on Book Publishing Toronto, Queen's Printer for Ontario. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0774300027). Cloth, 4to. 371 pp. Richard Rohmer, Dalton Camp and Marsh Jeanneret were the Commissioners. Dustjacket has one or two tears and shows minor wear, otherwise a very good copy. Some underlining in pencil on half a dozen pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000136 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Printing and Publishing
Keywords: Books About Books, Printing and Publishing 0774300027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death by Deficit: A 2001 Novel Stoddart, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 077372902X. First Canadian edition, first printing. Published by Stoddart in 1995. Signed on the front end paper by the author! ! Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Some tiny indents to cover. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1009698 USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2545]
Keywords: 077372902x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death by Deficit Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-2902-X) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Gift inscription. (Political Thriller). Book number: 275712 USD 29.67 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2360] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Political Thriller 077372902x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death By Deficit A 2001 Novel Toronto, Stoddart. 1995, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A small black dot approx 1/8" is on the bottom edges by the spine. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. Book number: 901438 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Energie Zero Montreal, Quinze. 1980. (ISBN: 2890262049). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 15 x 23 Cm. 274 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 070597 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Roman 2890262049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Energie Zero Montreal, Quinze. 1980. (ISBN: 2890262049). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 15 x 23 Cm. Version françise de "Balls !" Scene du future, en 1985 par un mois de janivier,un pénurie de gaz naturelle frappe la région de Buffalo, 300,000 foyers sans chauffage.'' 274 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 062858 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Roman 2890262049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exodus ( Francais ) Montreal, De L'Homme. 1975. (ISBN: 0775904732). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 15 x 23 Cm." les Arabes ont décidé de retirer tous leurs fonds de notre système bancaire dès aujourd'hui.- Mais, bon sang! . C'est la catastrophe! » Comment réagit le monde occidental, face à l'effondrement de l'économie du Royaume-Uni? Ce désastre entraîne l'exode de six millions de Britanniques, dont deux millions vers le Canada. Comment réagissent les provinces, et particulièrement le Québec? Cette situation fera-t-elle éclater l'unité canadienne? En trois jours, le destin de trois peuples se joue.". Tres Bon. Book number: 062843 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Roman 0775904732 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exodus UK Totem. 1976. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 220473 USD 13.74 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exodus UK McClelland & Stewart. 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 110407 USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page