| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Futurespeak. New York, Paragon House, 1991. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Rubbing to dust jacket, remainder mark to bottom page edges. Book number: 3884 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futurespeak. New York, Paragon House, 1991. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A very good copy in a good dust jacket. Fraying and large tear to head of spine panel dust jacket. Head and tail of spine panel of boards are worn. Dust jacket generally rubbed and worn. Book number: 4340 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futurespeak. New York, Paragon House, 1991. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Small tear to head of dust jacket panel, light soiling to top page edges. Book number: 4085 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futurespeak. New York, Paragon House, 1991. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is heavily rubbed and remainder strip on top page edges. Clean and sound internally. Book number: 4810 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futurespeak: A Fan's Guide to the Language of Science Fiction New York, New York, U.S.A. Universal Sales & Marketing. 1991. (ISBN: 1557783470). Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/408 pages - The aficionados of science fiction have developed their own language of concepts, ideas, and yes, the outright fun of believers in the future. (K1053HR2). Good. Book number: K1053 USD 20.12 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: literature 1557783470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futurespeak: A Fan's Guide to the Language of Science Fiction. NY:: Paragon House, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557783470. Foreword by C. J. Cherryh. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, slightly cocked, else near fine in a near fine (short edge tear at the base of the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 38366 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: 1557783470 Science Fiction Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
FUTURESPEAK: A Fan's Guide to the Language of Science Fiction. New York: Paragon House, 1991. Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. Tall 8vo. Foreword by C.J. Cherryh. Illustrations by Leah Rosenthal. 408 pages. Book number: 212-7460 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: science fiction language linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das gestohlene Mädchen Econ & List Taschenbuch Verlag ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3612276638. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU342245 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das gestohlene Mädchen Econ Taschenbuch Verlag, 1999 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3612276638. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU342246 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GUILTY CLIENT. Parsippany, NJ: Deadly Ink Press, (2009.) First printing, a trade paperback original. The first novel in a series featuring the 1870 New York law firm of Pettigrew and Roth. SIGNED on the title page. Author's notes. 237 pp. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 9780978744274 Book number: 48545 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: new york city setting, historical fiction, 9780978744274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Missing Miss. New York: St Martin's Press 1998. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 261 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; the spine is cocked, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-18553-7 -- The BookwormBook number: 034772 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery, Adventure, Thrillers and Horror
Keywords: 0312185537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Problem of the Evil Editor: A Charles Dodgson/Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery (Charles Dodgson/Arthur Conan Doyle Mysteries) St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, SIGNED by the author on title page, shows some light edge rubbing to the dust jacket.() In the winter of 1888, Reverend Charles Dodgson of Christ Church at Oxford - better known to the world as author Lewis Carroll - brings to his new found friend Dr. Arthur Conan Doyle to London to introduce him to editors potentially interested in Doyle's writing.Their first stop is the offices of a weekly magazine, Youth's Companion, arriving in time to find the place in an uproar - the staff is upset, the printers in a rage, and the editor is busy violently rejecting the work of up-and-coming Irish writer Oscar Wilde. Dr. Doyle fares no better with the foul-tempered, duplicitous and mean editor - Samuel Bassett and the duo depart.Shortly thereafter, in full sight of the duo, Bassett is murdered outside of magazine's offices.Due to the heavy snowstorm, neither Dodgson nor Doyle can identify his attacker but they are on hand to hear Bassett's final gasp.With the Labor Riots raging ID: mon0000098308 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000098308 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, British Detectives, Historical, Series, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-20570-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1999, 1st edition, 1st printing, black cover over boards with rust colered lettering and design on the spine, very good book with no tears or bent pages nor any writing. D/j has no tears or bent flaps. Shelf wear to the edges and the spine is minor. Bright clean text with tight binding, a solid book. Very Good/Good. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 001154 USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1749]
Keywords: 0312205708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist London: Robert Hale, 1999. Hardcover. 1st edition. A Charles Dodgson and Arthur Conan Doyle mystery. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. . Book number: 6572 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Problem of the Surly Servant: A Charles Dodgson/Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery (Charles Dodgson/Arthur Conan Doyle Mysteries) St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, SIGNED by the author on title page. Shows some minor dust jacket edge rubbing. ID: mon0000098307 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000098307 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Historical, Series, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312205708 Fine. Fine . Book number: FEB1226 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0312205708 Doyle Arthur Conan Sir 1859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312205708. SIGNED British first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Ms. Rogow. Published by Robert Hale in 1999. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5008824 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 0312205708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Problem of the Missing Miss St. Martin's Minotaur, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312185537. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by St. Martin's in 1998. Signed on the inside title page by Ms. Rogow. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5009862 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1208]
Keywords: 0312185537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Problem of the Missing Miss, the Signed USA, St. Martin's. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312185537). As new. Unread. Signed on title page. Please ask for full details/scans.DJ protected in Brodart or similar. Fine/Fine. Signed. Book number: MHB013 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0312185537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist - a Charles Dodgson / Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Signed By Author. Pages: 281. Book number: MASTER150205I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Evil Editor (A Charles Dodgson & Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery London, Robert Hale. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709068433) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Very clean tight pages. Protected unclipped dustwrapper with light wear. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 12907 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_crime_dodgson_conan Doyle O500 0709068433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PROBLEM OF THE EVIL EDITOR St martins Press, 2000. 1st edition, a Charles Dodgson/Arthur Conan Doyle mystery. Hardback. 0312209037. near fine good hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FY07/052 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1615]
Keywords: 0312209037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Missing Miss New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312185534. Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Two small spots on upper page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 261 pp. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23985 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780312185534 9780312185534 0312185537 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Roberta Rogow Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Evil Editor: A Charles Dodgson/Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery (Charles Dodgson/Arthur Conan Doyle Mysteries) Minotaur Books, 2000. Hardcover. 0312209037 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX83411811 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Keywords: 0312209037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist - a Charles Dodgson / Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Torn, Taped Inside Upper Spine. Pages: 281. Book number: MASTER157466I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |