| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bellini and the East National Gallery. 2005. (ISBN: 1857093763). Soft Cover. Book, Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 016685 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Italy_civilization Painting, Italian 1857093763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raising Sons Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0453004709 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING42512 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0453004709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Color & Context. The Architecture of Perry Dean Rogers & Partner. Massachusetts, Rockport Publ., 1995 4°, 187 S., zahlr. farb. Abb., Kart., Kapitale berieben, kleine Kratzspur am Rücken, sonst tadellos. Erstausgabe. Book number: 46105 CHF 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.19 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5981] Catalogue: Architektur
Keywords: Architektur - ArchitektInnen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Housing: Competition and Choice George Allen & Unwin (Urban and Regional Studies) 1981 277p 18 figures and 81 tables a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0043091059] Book number: 57537 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING Environmental Studies Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Housing: Competition and Choice George Allen & Unwin (Urban and Regional Studies) 1981 277p 18 figures and 81 tables a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0043091059] Book number: 57537 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING Environmental Studies Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Group Projects in Local History Dawson in association with The National Institute of Adult Education, Folkestone, Kent, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fresh green covers with gilt lettering to spine, reference number at base of spine, sound binding, withdrawn stamp on front end-paper and reference number written on reverse of title-page, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0712907653. Inventory No: 42011010124. Book number: 42011010124 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , local history, British History History; British History; Britain/UK; British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farmhouse Mouse New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399224440). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, with two small chips along upper edge. New mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Michael Erkel. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 025109 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children Fiction Mice Wit Humor 0399224440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farmhouse Mouse Putnam Juvenile, 1994. First Edition. oversized hardcover. ISBN: 0399224440. First Printing; 0.4 x 10 x 7.3 Inches; 1 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 235596 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0399224440 Children's Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farmhouse Mouse New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399224440). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Michael Erkel. Fine/Fine. Book number: 17254 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children Fiction Mice Wit Humor 0399224440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicle of Fu Chien :: a case of exemplar history Berkeley, University of California Press, 1968, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Red-cloth octavo; xx, 406 p b&w illus., maps; 23 cm.. Paperback. . Clean copy, bright with faint wear. Fine., Book number: 78303 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: History and Historiography
Keywords: China, Chinese | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Welling Photographs, 1973-1999 Ohio, Wexner Center for the Arts. 2000. (ISBN: 188139025x). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, A Clean and Bright Copy. Inscribed to Richard from "Jim". Very Good -/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 007856hb USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: June06
Keywords: Photography, Artistic 188139025x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agricultural History Review volume 41 1993 Part II The British Agricultural History Society, 1993. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Marling in British Agriculture - a Case of Partial Identity; Hauling Away in Late Medieval Bavaria - the Economies of Inland Transport in an Agrarian Market; Rural Settlement Contraction in the East Riding of Yorkshire between the mid-seventeenth and mid-eighteenth centuries; Custom and Common Right - Waste Land Enclosure and Social Change in West Lancashire; The Real Great Betrayal? Britian and the Canadian Cattle Crisis of 1922; Tithe Rent-Charge and the Measurement of Agricultural Production in mid-nineteenth-century England and Wales; The Humble Response of the Hired Lackey - a reply to Hoyle; Futher Comments on Dr Ward and the Rental Policy of the English Peerage 1649-60. Crisp green covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6038-6639. Book number: 6038-6639 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: Yorkshire; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Lancashire,Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorl; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Lancashire,Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorl | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the Rut: Making Labor a Genuine Alternative St. Leonards, Alen and Unwin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1864489715) Soft Cover. 266 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a light crease to cover. For 13 years, voters entrusted Labor with the stewardship of the national economy. The results of Labor's time in office are clear: a growing gap between rich and poor, persistant long-term unemployment, evaporating services across rural Australia, declining social coheason and increasing vulnerability and insecurity for all but a privileged minority. In short, a social and economic mess. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 035457 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 1864489715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out Of The Rut: Making Labor A Genuine Alternative St. Leonards, Allen and Unwin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1864489715) Soft Cover. 266 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. For 13 Years, Voters Entrusted Labor With The Stewardship Of The National Economy. The Results Of Labor's Time In Office Are Clear: A Growing Gap Between Rich And Poor, Persistant Long-term Unemployment, Evaporating Services Across Rural Australia, Declining Social Coheason And Increasing Vulnerability And Insecurity For All But A Privileged Minority. In Short, A Social And Economic Mess. As New/None Issued. Book number: 052125 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 1864489715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out Of The Rut: Making Labor A Genuine Alternative St. Leonards, Allen and Unwin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1864489715) Soft Cover. 266 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. For 13 Years, Voters Entrusted Labor With The Stewardship Of The National Economy. The Results Of Labor's Time In Office Are Clear: A Growing Gap Between Rich And Poor, Persistant Long-term Unemployment, Evaporating Services Across Rural Australia, Declining Social Coheason And Increasing Vulnerability And Insecurity For All But A Privileged Minority. In Short, A Social And Economic Mess. As New/None Issued. Book number: 047644 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 1864489715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 9, Number 2 (Spring 1987). Special Issue, the National Park Service and Historic Preservation Berkeley: University of California - National Council on Public History, 1987. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall handling wear.; Contents: Bearss, The Naitonal Park Service and its History Program: 1866-1986 - an Overview. Unrau and Williss, To Preserve the Nation's Past: The Growth of Historic Preservation in the National Park Service During the 1930s. Mackintosh, The National Park Service Moves into Historical Interpretation. Toothman, Cultural Resource Management in Natural Areas of the National Park System. Webb, Cultural Landscapes in the Naitonal Park Service. Rogers, THe Naitonal Register as a Fulcrum for Historical Preservation in America. Commentary by various authors: How Well is the Naitonal Park Service Doing? Review essays, book reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 185 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 1250080 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States History Journal Periodical Public All History: : United States History Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot Whiskey Magazine #1 Boulder, Hot Whiskey Press, 2005. Used - Very Good. VG strung paperback 1st ed.. A clean, tidy copy. Book number: BOOKS158745I GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great American Writers' Cookbook Yoknapatawpha Press. 1981-10. (ISBN: 0916242145). Plastic Comb. some discoloration on corner of pages (looks like from cooking) light edgewear to cover. Fair. -- Arcana BooksBook number: j1292p USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Cooking
Keywords: 0916242145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Brewing Melbourne, Bookman Press, 1991 A simple but comprehensive guide for all forms of home brewing. It describes three techniques for making beer. It contains 21 recipes for beers ranging in style from light Australian style lagers through English ales, German and Dutch lagers, a wheat beer, a pilsner and a Japanese dry to several stouts. A section of an extremely simple small scale mashing technique, and how to make alterations to off-the-shelf beer kits to produce other styles of beer. 8vo., pp56 paper back book. VG Book number: 5111 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Beverages
Keywords: cookery cooking food cuisine gastronomy Australian food beverages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neohellenica : an introduction to modern Greek in the form of dialogues containing speciments of the language from the third century B. C. to the present day : to which is added an appendix giving examples of the Cypriot Dialect London, Macmillan. 1892, 1st UK Ed. Hard. Parallel texts in Greek and English "containing speciments of the language from the third century B. C. to the present day : to which is added an appendix giving examples of the Cypriot dialect " 470p.470P. [+2] Text clean and complete,some shelf wear to covers , esp. at head of spine. Name of trevious owner on ffep. Overall V Good This is the original edition and NOT a reprint from a digitized file. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 24912 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Books in Greek
Keywords: Greek Language Modern Greek Language - Modern Books in Ancient Greek Bi-Lingual Texts Zzzfind Zzzalibris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trowbridge in pictures, 1812-1914. Wiltshire Library & Museum Service, 1979. First edition (softcover). 8vo, c. 64pp. Text illustrations throughout. Original laminated wrappers. Covers a little rubbed, else this copy is in very good condition. ISBN 0860800385 Book number: 25877 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternatives in European security. Aldershot , Hampshire , England ; Brookfield , USA : Dartmouth, c1990. Hardcover. Very good, clean and unread copy. viii, 175 p. ; 23 cm. Edited by Michael Randle and Paul Rogers. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1855210509 Book number: #177706 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 1855210509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Answering Their Country's Call: Marylanders in World War II Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043760 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Maryland World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biohazard; the Struggle to Control Recombinant Dna Experiments, the Most Promising (and Most Threatening) Scientific Research Ever Undertaken New York : Knopf 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 209 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Genetic engineering--Social aspects. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74590 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biohazard Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1977. (ISBN: 039440128x). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - Controlling recombinant DNA experiments .. (TI2285ml). Good. Book number: 285ml USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: chemistry, chemicals, radiation, xrays, nuclear, atomic, biology, 039440128x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page