ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ED. D E D BEALES, CONTRIBS: M L BUSH; PAT ROGERS; D L MACKAY; PAUL GINSBORG; HOWARD WEINROTH; DAVID G BOYCE; MARTIN BLINKHORN; NAOMI C MILLER; J D VINCENT-SMITH
The Historical Journal, Vol.17 (XVII), No. 3, September 1974
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes: Protector Somerset and Requests; The Waltham Blacks and the Black Act; Direction and Purpose in British Imperial Policy, 1873-1801; Peasants and revolutionaries in Venice and the veneto, 1848; Norman Angell and The Great Illusion - An Episode in in pre-1914 Pacifism; British Opinion, Ireland and the War, 1916-1918; 'The Basque Ulster' - navarre and the Basque Autonomy Question under the Spanish Second Republic; Major John Cartwright and the Founding of the Hampden Club; The Anglo-German Negotiations over the Portuguese Colonies in Africa, 1911-1914. Crisp clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050051.
Book number: 40011050051
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

BENEKE, EVERETT SMITH; RIPPON, JOHN WILLARD; ROGERS, ALVIN LEE
Human Mycoses
Kalamazoo, MI, Upjohn. 1988, 9th Edition. (ISBN: 0-89501-016-4) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 081206
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: 0895010164
In shopping cart

More information

BENTINCK-SMITH, WILLIAM; STINEHOUR, RODERICK D.; HITCHINGS, SINCLAIR H.; ROGERS, BRUCE; KENT, HENRY WATSON; CARTER, HARRY; CHAPPELL, WARREN; ET AL.
Notes on Printing & Graphic Arts. Volume I, Number 1 - Volume IV, Number 1. (13 Issues).
Lunenburg, VT: The Stinehour Press, 1953-1956. - Octavo, stapled self-wraps. Illustrated. Some wraps are lightly soiled, creased & slightly darkened. The contents are very good. Among the substantial lead articles in this series are: "The Literature of American Typefounding" by William Bentinck-Smith [Vol. I, No. 2] on the relatively scarce materials on the history of American typefounding; "Hawthorn House" by Roderick D. Stinehour [Vol. I, No. 4] on the New England press founded by Edmund B. Thompson, which was active from 1932-1942; "The Printing of Poetry" by Sinclair H. Hitchings [Vol. II, No. 5] on the choice of typography suitable for printing poems or books of poetry; "Letters from Bruce Rogers to Henry Watson Kent", edited by James Wells [Vol. III, No. 1]; "The Types of the Plantin-Moretus Museum" by Harry Carter [Vol. III, No. 3]; and "Artist vs. Craftsman?" by Warren Chappell [Vol. IV, No. 1] on the collaboration between artists and printers/engravers.
Book number: 16193
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Periodical; Notes on Printing & Graphic Arts; William Bentinck-Smith; the Literature of American Typefounding; Hawthorn House; Edmund B. Thompson; Roderick D. Stinehour; the Printing of Poetry; Sinclair H. Hitchings; Letters from Bruce Rog
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIGAN, JEFF; SMITH, MARK; ROGERS, DENNIS; CONTRERAS, ALAN
Birds of Oregon: Status and Distribution
McMinnville, OR, Cinclus Publications, 1994. Hard Cover. 0963776517. Signed by Author. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Sharp corners; brown leatherette hardcover. Signed by all four editors. 330 pages. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0963776517
Book number: 123308
USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4391]
Keywords: 0963776517
In shopping cart

More information

KIDDER SMITH, G.E. / ROGERS, ERNESTO N. (PREFACE
Italy builds. L'Italia Costruisce. Its modern architecture and native inheritance.
London The Architectural Press 1956 second impression, (1955). Decorated cloth with original printed dustwrappers (slightly damaged), 26x23, 264 pp, profusely illustrated.
Book number: 9626
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: itatian architecture.
In shopping cart

More information

KING, DESMOND S. & SMITH, ROGERS M.
Still A House Divided: Race And Politics In Obama's America.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 2011. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Why have American policies failed to reduce the racial inequalities still pervasive throughout the nation? Has President Barack Obama defined new political approaches to race that might spur unity and progress? Still a House Divided examines the enduring divisions of American racial politics and how these conflicts have been shaped by distinct political alliances and their competing race policies. Combining deep historical knowledge with a detailed exploration of such issues as housing, employment, criminal justice, multiracial census categories, immigration, voting in majority-minority districts, and school vouchers, Desmond King and Rogers Smith assess the significance of President Obama's election to the White House and the prospects for achieving constructive racial policies for America's future. Offering a fresh perspective on the networks of governing institutions, political groups, and political actors that influence the structure of American racial politics, King and Smith identify three distinct periods of opposing racial policy coalitions in American history. The authors investigate how today's alliances pit color-blind and race-conscious approaches against one another, contributing to political polarization and distorted policymaking. Contending that President Obama has so far inadequately confronted partisan divisions over race, the authors call for all sides to recognize the need for a balance of policy measures if America is to ever cease being a nation divided. Presenting a powerful account of American political alliances and their contending racial agendas, Still a House Divided sheds light on a policy path vital to the country's future. Desmond S. King is the Andrew W. Mellon Professor of American Government at the University of Oxford. His many books include Making Americans. Rogers M. Smith is the Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Political Science at the University of Pennsylvania. His many books include Stories of Peoplehood. This is an important book by two very insightful scholars. King and Smith take on issues, both historical and current, necessary to understanding and intervening in the racialized political landscape that we presently confront. Unwilling to yield to any one perspective, the authors point a critical eye to all those involved in current racial policy debates. Everyone can learn something from reading this book. - Cathy J. Cohen, author of Democracy Remixed and The Boundaries of Blackness Still a House Divided deftly lays to rest the idea of postracialism in American politics and, through the concept of rival racial-policy coalitions, reveals the modern potency of the dispute between color-blind and race-conscious camps. King and Smith make a compelling case that competing visions over the role of race continue to define the core of American political life, and their bold and meticulously researched book offers new and much-needed leverage on a frustratingly durable problem. - Lawrence D. Bobo, Harvard University The book's impressive and persuasive argument ranges broadly across many arenas too often discussed separately. The authors show that the United States has experienced three periods of distinct racial alliances, and that we are in the third period, still in a racially structured polity. They indicate that if the stakes in many policy disputes were clearer, the United States could move closer to racial justice and equality through better policy choices. - Jennifer Hochschild, Harvard University This book convincingly demonstrates that across U.S. history, racial alliances have dramatically shaped the political landscape in ways that force us to reconsider what we understand about U.S. politics as a whole. An important contribution to the study of race within political science and far beyond. - Joseph Lowndes, University of Oregon
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 74043X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: ( Barak Obama United States . . ).
In shopping cart

More information

LIPTON, STUART AND RICHARD ROGERS, CHRIS WISE, MALCOLM SMITH.,
Future-Proofing: 02: Stuart Lipton / Richard Rogers / Chris Wise / Malcolm Smith (Edward P. Bass Distinguished Visiting Architecture Fellowship) (v. 2)...
New York:, W.W. Norton & Co.,, 2007.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated in colour with drawings, contributions by Stuart Lipton, Richard Rogers, Chris Wise and Malcolm Smith amongst others 192pp, octavo
Book number: 10656
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 21c architectural theory
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, ROGERS, SMITH, TEMPLE, MATHESON, HALACY, BOUCHER
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XL, No 1, April, 1953
Standard Magazines. 1953, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Emsh. GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning. Features novel "Double Jeopardy" by Fletcher Pratt; Novelets "Moment Without Time" by Joel Townsley Rogers, "The Planet Mender" by George O. Smith, "Counter-Transference" by William F. Temple; Short stories "The Foodlegger" by Richard Matheson, "The Promise" by D. S. Halacy, Jr. "Public Eye" by Anthony Boucher. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900081. Good.
Book number: 900081
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Collectible, First Printing Emsh
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, ROGERS, SMITH, TEMPLE, MATHESON, HALACY, BOUCHER
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XL, No 1, April, 1953
Standard Magazines. 1953, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Emsh. GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning. Features novel "Double Jeopardy" by Fletcher Pratt; Novelets "Moment Without Time" by Joel Townsley Rogers, "The Planet Mender" by George O. Smith, "Counter-Transference" by William F. Temple; Short stories "The Foodlegger" by Richard Matheson, "The Promise" by D. S. Halacy, Jr. "Public Eye" by Anthony Boucher. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900080. Good.
Book number: 900080
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Collectible, First Printing Emsh
In shopping cart

More information

ROGERS, DALE EVANS [BORN FRANCES OCTAVIA SMITH]
Dale; My Personal Picture Album [1]
Published by Oliphants, Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition in publisher's original colour photographic card wrap covers. 8vo. 10'' x 7''. ISBN 0551002190. Contains 127 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book. We have multiple copies of this title in stock.
Book number: 53048
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

DELIA SMITH. EDITED BY JENNY ROGERS.
Delia Smith Cookery Course. Part One
London England, British Broadcasting Company, 1978. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563162619 Do you want to learn how to bake bread successfully? Make really good omelettes and perfect pot roasts? Do you want to know how to make pastry which is always delicious, sauces which never curdle? Do you want to understand how to use herbs, spices and pulses imaginatively? The information and answers you need are in this book - the first in a series of three, which will cover most of the topics necessary for a lifetime of cooking and entertaining. Delia Smith has planned the book so that there is something for every cook - beginner or experienced. And perhaps most important of all, there are more than 160 delicious recipes, ranging from quickly and easily prepared lunch dishes to more elaborate recipes for special occasions. Illustrated. Some notes and ticks in pen on some pages. .
Book number: 021822
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Cookery/Recipies/Entertaining
In shopping cart

More information

DELIA SMITH. EDITED BY JENNY ROGERS.
A Journey Into God
London England, Guild Publishing, 1988. Reprint, Binding: Boards, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0340490446 Hardback As a communicator, Delia Smith has always been motivated by a need whether for clear explanation of the basic skills of cooking, or, as in this book, for a simple presentation of the meaning of prayer. Writing with clarity and wisdom on a subject of deep personal significance, Delia Smith's daily readings draw on a wide range of writings, as well as her own experience of 'the journey into God'. Here is a simple but profound guide for ordinary people seeking deeper knowledge of God.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 076018
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Religion
In shopping cart

More information

DELIA SMITH. EDITED BY JENNY ROGERS.
A Journey Into God
England, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Third Impression, Binding: Boards, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0340490446 Hardback As a communicator, Delia Smith has always been motivated by a need whether for clear explanation of the basic skills of cooking, or, as in this book, for a simple presentation of the meaning of prayer. Writing with clarity and wisdom on a subject of deep personal significance, Delia Smith's daily readings draw on a wide range of writings, as well as her own experience of 'the journey into God'. Here is a simple but profound guide for ordinary people seeking deeper knowledge of God. .
Book number: 009826
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ROGERS, COLIN & J.H. SMITH
Local Family History in England
Manchester University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719032008. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 16568
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2432]
Keywords: 0719032008
In shopping cart

More information

ROGERS, COLIN; SMITH, J.H.
Local Family History in England
Manchester University Press, 1991. Paper Back. 0719032016 217 pages. Signature on endpaper. Slight sun fading to spine on Clean sound paperback.. Good .
Book number: 010092
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0719032016 Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

ROGERS, FLORA SMITH
Trinity United Church Charlottetown, 1809-1964 'How the Lord Brought it to Pass'
Charlottetown, P.E.I, Trinity United Church, 1964. Illustrated. Green card covers, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x 15cm). Rear endpaper ripped out, otherwise vg.
Book number: 871
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Charlottetown United Church of Canada Canada
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCK, PETER H. & ROGERS M. SMITH.
Citizenship without consent : illegal aliens in the American polity.
New Haven : Yale University Press, c1985. Paperback. viii, 173 p. ; 22 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0300035209
Book number: #76527
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0300035209
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCK, PETER H. & ROGERS M. SMITH.
Citizenship without consent : illegal aliens in the American polity.
New Haven : Yale University Press, c1985. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. viii, 173 p. ; 22 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0300035209
Book number: #159602
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 engels recht. 0300035209
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, R. ROGERS
Alberta Has the Sovereign Right to Issue and Use Its Own Credit: A Factual Examination of the Constitutional Problem
Ottawa, Rogers Smith. Facsimile. Softcover, 8vo. pp. 16. "The information contained in this booklet was placed before Premier Aberhart and members of his Cabinet by R. Rogers Smith in the Macdonald Hotel, Edmonton, in October, 1935.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 083318
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Alberta Alberta Studies Alberta History Social Credit Social Credit
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ROGERS M.
CIVIC Ideals: Conflicting Visions of Citizenship in U.S. History.
Yale University Press, New Haven 1997. 8vo, 719pp. A very good paperback copy. Small crease.
Book number: 39431
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: US POLITICAL THOUGHT
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ROGERS M.
CIVIC Ideals: Conflicting Visions of Citizenship in U.S. History
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0300078773) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff wraps, x + 719pp. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy .
Book number: 15377
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: America American Law Legislation Usa Citizenship Discrimination Minorities Legal Status Rogers Smith Colonial Cenfederation History Liberal Constitution Political Theory Usa0300078773
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH BENEKE EVERETT - WILLARD RIPPON JOHN - ROGERS ALVIN LEE
Human mycoses
Michigan, 1984, 88 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 29 cm. A Scope Publication, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 160590&369B
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Geneeskunde
Keywords: Geneeskunde
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, ADAM. EDITED BY JAMES E. THOROLD ROGERS.
An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. Two Volumes.
Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 1880.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ Hardback Second Editions Thus in Original Brown Cloth Bindings with Gilt Lettering Spine. Minimal Spotting and Edge Wear Covers, Scattered Foxing, Frontispiece Tissue Guard Torn, Front Hinge of Volume I Starting But Binding Solid. Few Pages Uncut. 8vos. Xlvii, 423 Pp. Viii, 594 Pp. Very Good+.
Book number: 43437
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, CHARLES EDWARD WITH FREDERIC RAMSEY JR., CHARLES PAYNE ROGERS AND WILLIAM RUSSELL
The Jazz Record Book
New York: Smith & Durrell, 1943. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Blue Boards. Pictures of famous Jazz Musicians pasted to end pages. Nicely done..
Book number: 33189
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Music
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CHARLES EDWARD, RAMSY, FREDERIC JR, ROGERS, CHARLES PAYNE & WILLIAM RUSSELL.
The Jazz Record Book.
Westport Connetticut, Greenwood Press, Publishers, 1978. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XIV, 515 pp. Facsimile reprint of the Smith and Durrell, 1942 edition. Beautiful copy.
Book number: 2470
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: music / muziek
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search