| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Town and Country London, Jonathan Cape, 1998. (ISBN: 0224052500) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 379 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and sticker residue. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. The DJ is clean and glossy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good. Book number: 019086 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Field Sports, Fishing, Country Life, Farming
Keywords: Countryside_myths_food_animals_development_settlement_urban Futures 0224052500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Life. Demos, 1998. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults. Book number: 529456 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Politics 1898309062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Melvin. Selected buildings and projects. London, 1995. 96 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Book number: 160582 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Monography Architecture Melvin Monografie Architectuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Philosophers; Kant, Hegel, Schopenhauer, and Nietsche Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0192854240). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy, 446pp. References. Index. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 63194 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0192854240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
England an Elegy Chatto and Windus, 2000. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered grey cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 269 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 59937 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intelligent Person’s Guide to Philosophy Duckworth, 1996 168p, hardback, a fine copy of the First Edition in a fine dust-jacket (as new) [0715627368] Book number: 102927 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kant Oxford University Press (Past Masters) reprint 1996 (1982) 99p paperback VG [0192875779] Book number: 51749 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kant Oxford University Press (Past Masters) reprint 1996 (1982) 99p paperback VG [0192875779] Book number: 51749 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kant Oxford University Press, 1982. 0192875779. Paperback. ISBN: 0192875779. Oxford University Press 1982; A critical look at Kant and his life and work, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30702 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0192875779 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short History of Modern Philosophy: From Descartes to Wittgenstein Routledge, reprint, 1991 (1984) 298p, paperback, VG+ [0415065704] OK and sent Book number: 91810 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spinoza Oxford University Press, 1996. 0192876309. Paperback. ISBN: 0192876309. Oxford University Press 1996; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32436 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0192876309 European | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHO, What and Why? Trans-national Government, Legitimacy and the World Health Organisation. The Institute of Economic Affairs, 2000 64p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy -as new [0255364873] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 102910 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aesthetic Understanding; essays in the Philosophy of Art and Culture. Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1983. First edition (hardback). 8vo, [vii], 259pp. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. ISBN 0856354872 Book number: 24154 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aesthetic Understanding: Essays in the Philosophy of Art and Culture (University Paperbacks) Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1984-02. (ISBN: 0416361609). Paperback. binding has noticably been reglued, all pages are intact but should be handled with care, clean pages. Fair. -- Arcana BooksBook number: l1683p USD 49.98 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3976] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Other
Keywords: 0416361609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aesthetics of Architecture (Princeton Essays on the Arts ; 8). Princeton Univ Pr, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 302 pages. (ISBN: 0691039488) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 120258 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AESTHETICS OF ARCHITECTURE. Scruton, Roger. THE AESTHETICS OF ARCHITECTURE. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, c1979. 302pp, b/w photos, index. 8vo. Fine softcover copy Book number: 68833 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aesthetics of Architecture London, Methuen & Co. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416859704). Hard Cover, 165mm x 240mm. Ex-Library, Jacket has moderate general wear, sunning to spine and label shadow to spine. Small loss to rear flap. Light wear to cloth. Moderate curve to boards. ffep replaced (pasted to inner margin of half-title page and pastedown. Library astamp and code to Publisher's page covered by neat white label. Internally very clean. Binding tight.302pp. Good/Fair to Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 007366 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0416859704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The aesthetics of architecture [Subtitle]: {Series: Princeton Essays on the Arts, 8) Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1980 (1979). Second printing with corrections. Softcover. ISBN: 069100322X. NF, slight smudge on cover. White wraps with BW illustration. X, 302 pp. 90 BW illustrations. ¶ This book establishes architectural aesthetics as a legitimate subject of philosophical inquiry. Characterizing the "aesthetic understanding" of architecture as a rational and conscious activity, Roger Scruton maintains that much contemporary architectural theory mistakes the nature of its subjects and that a return to first principles is necessary. -back cover. Book number: 131019 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Arch. - Euro. - Gen. Ref. not Otherwise Cat
Keywords: 069100322x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Rights and Wrongs (3rd edition published in association with Demos) Metro Books, London, 2000. Reissued 1st Thus, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. in original black papered hardcover binding with illustrated dust jacket. The book and dust jacket show no damage.Although it is a 3rd edition, it is also fully updated with new chapters on the livestock prices, fishing and BSE and a layman's introduction to philosophical concepts, in effect a new book, which presents a radical response to the defenders of animal rights of a challenge to those who think that because they are kind to their pets, they are therefore good news for animals Size: 8vo (standard book size). XII, 206, (6) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0237539 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: ethics philosophy animal rights environment technology Philosophy; ethics; Natural History & Resources. ethics Natural History & Resources | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Rights and Wrongs Metro, 2000. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1900512815. ISBN/EAN: 9781900512817. Inventory No: 17695. Book number: 17695 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Imagination: A Study in the Philosophy of Mind Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1982-05. (ISBN: 0710090145). Paperback. good condition, clean pages. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: g2662p USD 342.89 [Appr.: EURO 273.5 | £UK 218.75 | JP¥ 27276] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Other
Keywords: 0710090145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Imagination : A Study in the Philosophy of Mind London, Methuen, (1974). orig.wrappers. 21x13cm, viii,256 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS020415I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Aesthetics, Judgment, Philosophy, Aesthetic, Experience, Imagination, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2009. (ISBN: 0199559527). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy, (12)223pp. References. Index. Illustrated. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 63622 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0199559527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Political Thought (Pan Reference). Pan Books, 1983. 499pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Pages Browned. Book number: 501801 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Politics / Politics & government 0330280990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Political Thought London, Macmillan, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 499 pages. Library binding. With new endpapers. With library stamps and labels. Internally fine. - . Book number: 4396 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368] Catalogue: Political Philosophy
Keywords: Political Science & Government Roger Scruton Dictionary Political Thought Philosophy Political Science & Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page