| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Honey Bee Pests, Predators, and Diseases, Second Edition Ithaca and London, Comstock Publishing Associates, a Division of Cornell University Press. 1990, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0801424062). Laminated Boards. Hardback, 160mm x 242mm tall (6.25" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xii, 474pp, with 80 b/w photographs, some text figs. a map and an extensive bibliography. Fine, in the original photo-illustrated, laminated boards/black spine title. A thoroughly comprehensive work, with the individual sections written by leaders in their respective fields. Fine. Book number: 004083 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: Bees and Beekeeping
Keywords: Beekeeping Bee Bees Apiary Honey Bee-Keepers Bee-Keeping Husbandry Insect Insects Natural History Foul-Brood Wax Beeswax Entomology Insect Insects Agriculture Disease Diseases Acarine Foul Brood Wax Gochnauer Shimanuki Furgala Mussen Gilliam Vandenberg Wi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beekeeper's Handbook Ithaca and London, Comstock Publishing Associates, a Division of Cornell University Press. 1998, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0801485037). 4to. Ill.: Sammataro, Diana and Propst, Jan. Landscape-format, 280mm x 215mm tall (11" x 8.5" approx.). Pp (xiv), 190 with line-drawings. Almost fine, in the original illustrated soft-card covers. Almost Fine. Book number: 004068 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Bees and Beekeeping
Keywords: Beekeeping Bee Bees Apiary Apiarist Hive Hives Honey Bee-Keepers Bee-Keeping Husbandry Insect Insects History Science Natural History Skep Skeps Foul-Brood Wax Comb Combs Beeswax Entomology Insect Insects Nectar Swarm Swarms Swarming Agriculture Caravan C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bees and Beekeeping (Comstock Bk). Cornell University Press, 1975. Hardcover. 295 pages. (ISBN: 0801408849) Very Good. Book number: 60562 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Agriculture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Beekeeping Pelham Books 1973 240 pp Hardback. Fine condition. Ex-library. Black and white photographs Book number: 62835 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: bees beekeeping honey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The complete guide to beekeeping. 4th rev.ed. London, 1988. 187 pp. Ills. Boards. Book number: 80425 € 15.88 [Appr.: US$ 19.92 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Entomology Guides Hymenoptera Bees Apoidea Entomologie Gidsen Wesp Bijen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Beekeeping London, Pelham Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720707110) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 204 pp, b/w illustrations, soiled edges, old rusty tape marks and previous owner inscription on endpapers, foxing on edges and flaps. Good/Very Good. Book number: 25591 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: Flora and Fauna
Keywords: Animals 0720707110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide To Beekeeping. Fourth Edition, Completely Revised And Updated For The UK Market Robert Hale, 1988. Hardback with paper jacket. NEAR FINE, Address labels inside front cover, otherwise fine and looks mostly unused. Unclipped dustjacket, fine with plastic cover. With photographs. Main language English. ISBN 0709031548. Weight 480g.. -- BooksortBook number: 34147 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 673]
Keywords: 0709031548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Beekeeping. New York. Dutton. 1972. 3rd printing, January 1973. 8vo. 207 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Slight spine lean. Jacket price clipped with crease on front flap and large tear at top of front panel near head of spine. ¶ The book covers all practical aspects of beekeeping in clean and concise language. Black & white photos & illustrations throughout. Book number: 12731 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Beekeeping New York: Dutton Adult, 1974. 0876901267. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876901267. Photographs; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 219 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 11269 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0876901267 Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Beekeeping London, Pelham Books, 1976. Revised Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, black & white photographs, further reading, 219pp. Book number: 11900 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Bees Beekeeping Honey Hives Apriarist Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide To Beekeeping. Third Edition, Revised And Updated E. P. Dutton, 1986. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Address label on first page, otherwise fine and looks unread. Illustrated. Main language English. ISBN 0525482024. Weight 309g.. -- BooksortBook number: 34078 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Keywords: 0525482024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide To Beekeeping. Fourth Edition, Completely Revised And Updated For The UK Market Robert Hale, 1988, First edition & printing in this form. Hardback with paper jacket. VERY GOOD, Address labels inside front cover, otherwise fine and looks little used. Unclipped dustjacket, fine with protection. Illustrated. Main language English. ISBN 0709031548. Weight 484g.. -- BooksortBook number: 34084 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 673]
Keywords: 0709031548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honey Bee Pests, Predators, and Diseases. Comstock. 1990 Roy. 8vo. Pp. 474. Laminated boards. Near fine. The second edition. With black & white plates and text figures. Book number: 2597 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600] Catalogue: Bees
Keywords: Morse Nowogrodzki Honey Bee Pests Predators Diseases. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Beekeeping Blandford Press, 1985, First edition & printing. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Address label inside front cover, otherwise almost as new with little sign of use. Unclipped dustjacket, near fine with some spine fading; protected. Illustrated, partly in colour. Heavy book - delivery restrictions may apply. Main language English. ISBN 071371624X. Weight 1435g. Offers always considered - please contact us.. -- BooksortBook number: 34152 GBP 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 234.5 US$ 293.94 | JP¥ 23382]
Keywords: 071371624x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Beekeeping Alpha Books, 1985. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 66544 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: BEES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Beekeeping Alpha Books, 1985. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w. An uncommon title. Book number: 68757 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125] Catalogue: BEES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Mead (Honey Wine): History, Recipes, Methods and Equipment Wicwas Press. 1980. Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 036165 USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1026] Catalogue: Cookbooks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rearing Queen Honey Bees Wicwas 1979 8vo. Pp. 128. Very good in dust wrapper. With black & white photographs. Book number: 2516 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Bees
Keywords: MorseRearing Queen Honey Bees | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scientific American: Environmental Control in the Beehive Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California April 1972. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 8 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 29657 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: BEEKEEPING
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Beekeeping New York: E P Dutton, 1986. 0525482024. Third Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0525482024. E P Dutton 1986 (3rd) ; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 28906 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Bee-Keeping
Keywords: 0525482024 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Beekeeping [ Bee-Keeping ] Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 071371624x). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 190mm x 253mm tall (7.5" x 10" approx.). 432pp , profusely illustrated with photographs (both b/w & colour), drawings and diagrams. Very good, in the original brown boards/gilt spine-title. The colour photo-illustrated dust-wrapper, which is lightly sunned to the spine and has a one-inch repaired tear to the upper edge, is otherwise good. A heavy book, for which some additional postage may be required. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004059 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600] Catalogue: Bees and Beekeeping
Keywords: Beekeeping Bee Bees Apiary Apiarist Hive Hives Honey Bee-Keepers Bee-Keeping Husbandry Insect Insects History Science Natural History Skep Skeps Foul-Brood Wax Comb Combs Beeswax Entomology Insect Insects Nectar Swarm Swarms Swarming Agriculture Caravan C | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |