| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cultural Anthropology "Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981 Hardcover". Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 485802 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Academic, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural anthropology. A contemporary perspective Holt McDougal, 1981. Pp: 560. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2078064 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Anthropology Harcourt Brace 1981 Paperback. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 485799 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Academic, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Anthropology: A Contemporary Perspective New York. 1976. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Reprint of the 1971 original. XII, 638 PP with b/w figures and illust. (paintings, photos). Pictorial boards. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 19. (ISBN: 0030894247) ¶ An Evolutionary Perspective: Human biology and the growth of culture; Culture, Society and the Individual; The legacy of Tribal Peoples & Anthropology and the Present. Book number: 11576 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Anthropology Pacific 0030894247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Anthropology : A Contemporary Perspective USA, Holt, Rinehart And Winston. 1976. (ISBN: 0030894247) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a nice book, in VERY GOOD condition overall. No markings, no inscriptions. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 005437 AUD 38.94 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.12 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3033] Catalogue: Anthropology, Human Studies, Society
Keywords: Anthropology, Society, Culture, Textbook, Nonfictions, Non-Fiction 0030894247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Anthropology - a Contemporary Perspective New York. 1981. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Second edition. XIV, 560 PP with b/w figures and illust. (paintings, photos). Pictorial boards. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 19.3. (ISBN: 0030462967) ¶ Sections on An Evolutionary Perspective, Human biology and the growth of culture, Culture, Society and the Individual, The legacy of Tribal Peoples & Anthropology and the Present. Book number: 33169 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Pacific 0030462967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Anthropology : A Contemporary Perspective Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1981, Second Edition. (ISBN: 4833700050). Paperback. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB 5.00 Packed weight 1000g. VG+. Book number: tr001.013 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 4833700050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Custom and Confrontation. The Kwaio Struggle for Cultural Autonomy. Chicago/ London, University of Chicago Press. 1992, 254 pp. (ISBN: 0226429202) paperback. in very good condition. Book number: 001871 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Anthropology Oceania
Keywords: anthropology, ethnology, ethnography, tribespeople, tribes, cognitive linguistics, colonialism, indigenous peoples, Solomon Islands, Melanesia 0226429202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elota's Story: The Life and Times of a Solomon Islands Big Man Fort Worth, TX, Holt, Rinehart, Winston. 1983. (ISBN: 0030628970). Trade Paperback. 132 pages including index. With black and white photos throughout. Part of the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A look at the Kwaio people of Malaita in the Solomon Islands, as seen through the life and recountings of a tribesman, Elota. In FAIR condition with some soiling, darkening and scuffing to the covers. Heavy scuffing with some creasing along the extremities. Orange sticker on the spine and a white sticker on the upper front cover, with several price stickers on the rear cover. Interior solid with some darkening to the pages and two or three pen brackets in the margins. Fair. Book number: 003015 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Solomon Islands Natives 0030628970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kin groups and Social Structure New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1975. (ISBN: 00301228463). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xiv,177pp, inc. indexes and references. Near Fine. Book number: 27633 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Sociology, Anthropology 00301228463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kin Groups and Social Structure Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1975 xi, 177pp, figs, wraps Book number: 6616 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: am anthropology sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kin groups and social structure Harcourt, 1975. Paperback. Pp: 177. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1193062 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kin Groups and Social Structure Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Holt Rinehart and Winston Inc. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030128463). Soft Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.177 with subject and name indexes, references and glossary. The author avoids the worst traps of "butterfly collecting" by placing the development and diversification of kin groupings in evolutionary and ecological perspective; and while outlining comparatively the formal principles of kin group organization, by emphasizing and illustrating the internal complexity and diversity of actual socities. clean tight copy with sporatic underling in pencil throughout. Good. Book number: 001590 CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 34.99 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783]
Keywords: Anthropology Family Relationships 0030128463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kin Groups and Social Structure. Fort Worth a.o.p. Hartcourt Brace Jovanovich College Publishers, n.dat. ISBN 0030128463. Softcover, 23 x 15 cm. 177 p. diagrams, index, bibliography, glossary, exlibris-stamp on fly-leaf. Book number: 3383 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Antropologie/Anthropology
Keywords: Antropologie/Anthropology Kinship Social Structure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kwaio Religion Uitgever: Columbia University Press Jaar: 1982. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780231053419 -- Budget BoekBook number: 47862 € 28.88 [Appr.: US$ 36.23 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2882]
Keywords: 9780231053419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
KWAIO WORD TABOOING IN ITS CULTURAL CONTEXT. In THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY, Volume 78, No.2, June 1969. Wrappers, pp. 154-177. V.g. ¶ See also pp. 223-251: R. Garry Law: Pits and Kumara Agriculture in the South Island. Book number: 69719 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Pacific Journal of the Polynesian Society Kwaio linguistics taboo culture anthropology Malaita Solomon Islands Solomons NZ New Zealand agriculture Kumara | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kwaio Religion The Living And The Dead In A Solomon Island Society. Columbia Univ. 1982. Paperback. Page wrinkling/water stains--first dozen pages. ; 257 pages. (ISBN: 023105341x) Fair. Book number: 44389 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kwaio religion. The living and the dead in a Solomon Island society Columbia Univ Pr, 1982. Paperback. Pp: 257. In Kwaio Religion, Roger Keesing examines how the Kwaio, challenged by 110 years of European colonialism and now by the militant Christianity of their own rapidly Westernizing nation, have managed to continue their ancestral ways. Drawing on fieldwork carried out over a lost 20 years, Keesing explores the phenomenological reality of world where one's group includes the living and the dead, where conversations with the spirits, and the sing of their presence and acts, are very much a part of everyday life. He describes conceptions of manaand tabuthat shed revealing light on old issues regarding Oceanic religion. Keesing situates the elegant though largely implicit structures of Kwaio cosmology within a framework of the "political economy of knowledge," examining the distribution of expertise in the community and the uses of religion as ideology, and asking how symbolic systems are perpetuated and changed. Questioning some currently fashionable anthropological approaches to symbolism, myth, ritual, and cosmology-approaches Keesing characterizes as "cultural cryptography"- Kwaio Religionchallenges common assumptions about cultural symbols and shared meanings. ISBN: 9780231053419. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U424483 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780231053419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kwaio Religion : The Living and the Dead in a Solomon Island Society New York, Columbia University Press, 1982. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xi,257 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS015213I USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818]
Keywords: Melanesian Anthropology, Solomon Islands, Kwaio Ethnography, Ethnology, Religion, Sociolohu, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightening Meets the West Wind: The Malaita Massacre Melbourne. Oxford University Press. 1980. 219pp. Illus. Maps. VG in VG d.j. Account of murder of District Officer Bell in Solomon Islands in 1927. -- Empire BooksBook number: 105889 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Pacific History Solomon Islands | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Meets the West Wind: The Malaita Massacre Melbourne, Oxford University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195542231) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hard cover, very healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition, in like dust jacket. Reconstruction of events that lead to the murder of John Bell, the Government representative on Solomon Islands, and to the massacre of his party, in 1927. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0213845 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115] Catalogue: Real Crime, True Criminal Cases Non-Fiction
Keywords: Reconstruction of Real Event True Story Biographical Murder Solomon Islands Oceania Pacific Islands Real Crime Murder A1 0195542231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lightning Meets the West Wind - the Malaita Massacre Melbourne. 1980. O.U.P. 1st Ed. XV, 219 PP with 2 maps & 29 b/w illust. Eps: Map of the Solomon Islands. Hard cover, dj. Fine 23 x 15. (ISBN: 0195542231) ¶ The murder of W. Bell, Colonial Govt. Representative of Malaita following confrontation with the Kwaio warriors. The aftermath with the punitive expedition of HMAS Adelaide. Book number: 18653 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Ran Naval Pacific 0195542231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Melanesian Pidgin and the Oceanic Substrate Stanford Univ. 1988 xii, 265pp, dw. Book number: 6617 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: linguistics melanesia pacific melanesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Melanesian Pidgin and the Oceanic Substrate Stanford. 1988. Stanford University Press. 1st Ed. X, (2), 265 PP with figures and tables. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. (ISBN: 804714509) Book number: 33549 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: Pacific Humanities Dictionary 804714509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Melanesian Pidgin and the Oceanic Substrate. CA. Stanford UP. 1988. (ISBN: 0804714509) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The scholarly study traces the history of Pidgin English in the Pacific. 265pp. Index, bibl. 1st ed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BBP-03701 USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3520] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Language/Linguistic; Melanesia; 0804714509 | In shopping cart More information div> |