| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
American Guerrilla: My War Behind Japanese Lines Washington, D.C. Brassey's. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0080405800). paperback. Used, First trade paperback. Very good, practically as-new condition; minor shelfwear only; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 241723 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - Warfare
Keywords: 0080405800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Guerrilla Brassy Publishing. 1961. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1961/VG condition/311 pages - A story of a remarkable man, a scholar, public servant, a warrior. A man who made his wartime experience the foundation for a rich and fruitful life. [KA 211638]. Good. Book number: 11638 USD 26.91 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2141] Catalogue: War
Keywords: japan, china, society, history, government, politics, culture, tradition, heritage, economics, war | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Guerrilla: My War Behind Japanese Lines (World War II Commemorative) Brassey's Inc. PAPERBACK. 0080405800 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING49355 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0080405800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Guerrilla My War Behind Japanese Lines Brassey's. 1990, Book Club. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine dj with light rubbing to dj spine ends. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 044539 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656] Catalogue: World War II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CROUCHING FUTURE. International Politics and U.S. Foreign Policy. A forecast. Garden City, Doubleday, 1975. Cloth spine & boards, top edge sl. soiled else fine in rubbed d/w, pp. vi, 666. ISBN 0-385-056037-8. Book number: 16160 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: foreign policy USA politics England | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Bush Vs. Saddam Hussein : Military Success! Political Failure? Novato, CA, Lyford Books. 1992, No Edition. (ISBN: 0891414703). Hardcover. Ill.: Holden, Leavenworth. Book, The Gulf War, contends Emeritus Professor Roger Hilsman of Columbia University, was brought on not by the clash of national interests, but by the intense personal rivalry between George Bush and Saddam Hussein. Hilsman portrays Saddam Hussein as a villain, but a villain who rose to power in a society of villains; a man driven by very real and human fears. George Bush is also a driven man. According to Hilsman, the president manipulated the press and news from the region while ignoring the counsel of many military and diplomatic experts during what some observers called his "headlong rush to war." This is an important study, expecially in the current climate, that allows the reader to consider carefully the validity of Bush's claim to be the "foreign policy president" based on his handling of the Persian Gulf crisis. The jacket has a few wrinkles in the front and a 1/2" tear at the bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 001202 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: History: : War
Keywords: 0891414703 Holden, LeavenworthUNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS MIDDLE EAST PERSIAN GULF WAR 1991 POLITICS GOVERNMENT IRAQ HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL INTERNATIONAL History::Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Bush Vs. Saddam Hussein: Military Success! Political Failure? Novato CA: Lyford Books, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891414703. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 273 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 36354 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0891414703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Bush Vs Sadam Hussein: Military Success! Political Failure? Lyford Books: Lyford Books, 1992. . B026427; 273 pp, pages have edge tears hardcover; good contents, covers & dustjacket; maps; first three. Book number: 26427 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Politics & Economics
Keywords: Hilsman | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Bush Vs. Saddam Hussein: Military Success! Political Failure?. Novato, California, U.S.A., Presidio Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0891414703) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Transmittal letter laid in. Book number: 053831 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Contemporary History Gulf War | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Bush Vs Saddam Hussein Lyford Press. 1992. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1992/Gd. condition(Advance Reader's copy)/259 pages - Military Success! Political Failure? .. (TE63861z). Good. Book number: 3861z USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1066] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: warfare, president bush, history, iraq, saddam, politics, leadership, military, dessert strom, soldier, dictator, democracy, republican, oil, petroleum, saudi arabia, | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Bush vs Saddam Hussein. Military Success ! PolitIcal Failure ? Novato, Lyford Books. Bound with d.j. ISBN 0-89141-470-3. Minor yellowish staines on top of book-block, otherwise a very good copy. Book number: 3467 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Middle East 0-89141-470- | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Politics of Policy Making in Defense and Foreign Affairs New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Paperback. Very good. Includes bibliographical references.. Very Good . Book number: BING591A0103 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: United States -- Foreign Relations -- 1945-1989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Politics of Policy Making in Defense and Foreign Affairs : Conceptual Models and Bureaucratic Politics Englewood Cliffs. N. J. : Prentice-Hall 1987. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 326 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: United States--Foreign relations--1945-1989. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0136851738. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74733 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0136851738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Move a Nation: The Politics of Foreign Policy in the Administration of John F. Kennedy. Doubleday 1967, 8vo., xxii,602 pp., maps, notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; Book number: LR55501 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Move a Nation; the Politics of Foreign Policy in the Administration of John F. Kennedy Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in torn chipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING7935491 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963, United States -- Foreign Relations -- 1961-1963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Move a Nation: The Politics of Foreign Policy in the Administration of John F. Kennedy Garden City, Doubleday. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020537 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: History - US
Keywords: cold war history - us | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Move A Nation: The Politics Of Foreign Policy In The Administration Of John F. Kennedy. Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 602 pages. Book number: 35379X1 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1094] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( . United States Presidents ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Policy and National Security. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Princeton, Princeton University Press 1956. Or.cl. w. dust jacket VIII, 274 pp. First ed. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2994 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.84 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1896]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Policy in the Sixties: The Issues and the Instruments. Johns Hopkins Press,, 1965. Hardcover. Essays in honor of Arnold Wolfers. Contributors include Raymond L. Garthoff, Robert C. Good, Harold Karan Jacobson, Ernest W. Fefever, William E. Scott and others. Index. Clean text. No dust jacket. Photograph of Wolfers. 299pp. Book number: 13274 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History (United States)
Keywords: Political Science Cultures and Countries | In shopping cart More information div> |
La politica in Asia della Cina comunista e degli Stati Uniti d'America Roma, Centro Alti Studi Militari, 1966. . 24 cm, bross. edit, (ciclostilato), pp. 20. Ottimo. Book number: "BC348 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: oriente//Cina//China//comunismo//politica//USA | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |