| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cage of Melancholy - Identity and Metamorphosis in the Mexican Character New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Dust jacket has minor bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Sticker residue on front top corner. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002961 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3778]
Keywords: Mexico National Characterists Politics History Social Conditions Government Nationalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Hebron Church; 1791 - 1966 the First 175 Years Hebron. Maine 1966. 1st Edition. Subjects: Hebron Church. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 60206 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson Loughborough: Ladybird, 1975, 1975. 0721404006. ISBN: 0721404006. 1st edition; an almost as new condition copy of this extremely scarce title;. Book number: 69674 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ladybirds
Keywords: 0721404006 Series 561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson Loughborough: Ladybird, 1975, 1975. 0721404006. ISBN: 0721404006. 1st edition; avery good condition copy of this extremely scarce title; op 18p. Book number: 78347 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ladybirds
Keywords: 0721404006 Series 561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson Loughborough: Ladybird. 0721404006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0721404006. Hbk; ladybird; Blue edged edition; board edges rubbed; internally clean & sound; vg-; scarce title;. Book number: 73836 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ladybirds
Keywords: 0721404006 Series 561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Departmental Coaching Stock Sheffield, South Yorkshire, Platform 5 Publishing Ltd, 1990, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 090657997X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Served as a complete guide to all current British Railways Departmental Coaching Stock Vehicles. Clean, bright booklet with some faint sunning to page edges - 96pp. Very Good. Book number: 044883 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Engineering
Keywords: Carriages Transport: : Rail090657997x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of William Notman: The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens Boston: David R. Godine, 1993. 1st. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to 232 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS008935I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of William Notman: The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens Boston, David R. Godine. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879239395). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full black cloth binding. 246pp. Dust jacket, with small scuffs on flap folds, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 025926 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0879239395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALBUM RELIE N°7. RECITS COMPLETS MARVEL. LES VENGEURS DE LA COTE OUEST. LA BELLE ET LA BETE. ALBUM DOUBLE LUG, 1985. 93 +94 pages de bandes dessinées en couleurs. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 843.06-Bande dessinée. ISBN: 3795241025000. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160132167 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 37952410250001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Shakespeare Ladybird Books, 1981. Hardback. Very good condition. Series 561. Blue pictorial paper boards. Small ink marks to front cover. [R] ISBN: 0721406203 Book number: 1101851 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CHILDRENS LADYBIRD LADYBIRD 561 ADVENTURES FROM HIS BIOGRAPHY SHAKESPEARE Hall, Roger 0721406203 | In shopping cart More information div> |
101 Ways to Help Birds 2006. Paperback. Pp: 284. This engaging book presents 101 things individuals can do to help both individual birds and bird populations as a whole. It also explains exactly how these actions can make a difference-what wrongs they help correct and what improvements they can bring about. Bird-friendly (and environment-friendly) practices are described in detail: things anyone can do around the home and garden, at work, at the store, in their community, in the outdoors, and on the road. Anyone who appreciates wild birds knows that the animals need our help. This timely guide shows bird-lovers what they can do. ISBN: 9780811733021. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1802132 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780811733021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
101 Ways to Help Birds 2006. Paperback. Pp: 284. This engaging book presents 101 things individuals can do to help both individual birds and bird populations as a whole. It also explains exactly how these actions can make a difference-what wrongs they help correct and what improvements they can bring about. Bird-friendly (and environment-friendly) practices are described in detail: things anyone can do around the home and garden, at work, at the store, in their community, in the outdoors, and on the road. Anyone who appreciates wild birds knows that the animals need our help. This timely guide shows bird-lovers what they can do. ISBN: 9780811733021. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U831238 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780811733021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greek Revival America "Stewart, Tabori, & Chang", 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1556700946. /. Author signed as new clean tight and bright massive hardcover in jacket first edition first print profusely illustrated throughout. Fine - Collectible . Book number: SKU-048676 USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.5 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 19489]
Keywords: 1556700946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Michael Faraday Loughborough; Ladybird. 0721403514. ISBN: 0721403514. 1st ed. Standard Ladybird format; vg; nicecondition; matt cover; boards rubbed at edges; full page illus; orig price 15p;. Book number: 46087 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ladybirds
Keywords: 0721403514 Series 708 1st Edition Ladybirds | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Robin Hood Puffin, 1966. Paperback. Good-.Old Puffin (3/6d) 24 tales, some well-known, some not. Name on fep; some foxing. Book number: 008183 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Historical Arthur Hall Children's Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Robin Hood Puffin, 1971. Paperback. Good. 24 tales, some well-known, some not. Damage to top 1/4" of spine. some foxing. Book number: 000302 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 343] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Historical Arthur Hall Children's Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rising Country: The Hale-Amherst Correspondence, 1799-1825 Toronto, Champlain Society. 2002, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0968931715). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xlviii, 487, (vii), Issue LXV, limited to 830 copies, coloured frontis. figures, 2 maps, vg in red/gilt cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 053142 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Champlain Society, Hale Family Correspondence, Canadian History 0968931715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
80 years of Locke scholarship Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1983. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight;dust jacket spine faded, with slight wear at foot; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . Book number: BOOKS146251I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bums on Seats: The Backstage Story Auckland, New Zealand, Viking. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670883662) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of NZs most successful playwright, know for his huge popular shows such as Glide Time, Middle-Age Spread, & Social Climbers. On TV Gliding on & Market Forces. CONDITION Almost as new condition, 292 pages with b/w photo illus. Slight age toning to page edges. DJ unworn but sl crushed top rear. #New Zealand Biography#. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13346 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: 0670883662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bums on Seats: The Backstage Story Auckland, Viking, 1998. (ISBN: 0670883662) 230x155mm, 292 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37071 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0670883662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bums on Seats: The Backstage Story Auckland, Viking, 1998. (ISBN: 0670883662) 230x155mm, 292 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 22602 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0670883662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada, a History in Photographs Edmonton, Hurtig. 1981, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0888302029). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good (-) Dj with some rubbing to top edges and fine creasing to head of spine to Dj. Red cloth, map endnapepers, 256pp, index. Archivist Doos and historian Hall have selected photographs that throw light on many aspect of life and history of Canada. A heavy book. (3.5 JM DDD 290. Very Good/Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51540 USD 22.90 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1822] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada History Photographs Canadian Life Pictorial Works 0888302029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century to Celebrate : The Ontario Legislative Building Toronto, Dundurn Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1-55002-178-8) hardcover. Ex-Library, 28cm oblong, 164p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 11309 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 1550021788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deserts (Ladybird leaders) by Armstrong, Patrick H.; Witcomb, Gerald Ladybird Books Ltd. 29/1/76. (ISBN: 072140457X). Paperback. Ex-library, Some stamp marks and a label; in plastic sleeve. Dispatched from the UK, usually witin 24 hours. - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf11D GBP 2.04 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.2 | JP¥ 254]
Keywords: 072140457X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Impact; the Burden of Choice. Auckland Principals Association Extension Course Lectures 1978. Volume Fourteen Auckland, Auckland Principals Association. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 79. Sunning of spine, otherwise very good. 'Television and Children - Hall; The Economics of children - Easton; World-Views and Values, Religious and secular: Whose Responsibility? - Wilson; Management of Pre-school and young new entrant dental Patients - Dickinson; Families Great and Small - The Value Placed on Children in New Zealand society - Muir.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007888 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Educational
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Education, Back to Basics, Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page