| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
The Art and Science of Logic Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS). 2009. (ISBN: 0-88844-297-1) paperback. 23cm, 256p. New. Book number: 16052 USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2947] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0888442971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commercial arbitrations as governed by the law of England. With an introduction by W. Peter Rylands. London, Jenkins, 1925. XI, 223 pp. Original cloth. (EP3/449) Book number: 466022 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.61 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 2766] Catalogue: Recht - Rechtsgeschichte
Keywords: Commercial Trade Law Droit Allemand; Deutsche Rechtsgeschichte German Law History Histoire Droit Allemand Territorial; Empire, Commenwealth, England; Handelsrecht Wirtschaftsrecht German | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh London, Folio Society. 1971, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Re-issue & 1st edition thus this Folio Society edition, 8vo, 256pp, edited with an introduction by Roger Lockyer, photo reproductions of contemporary illustrations, green cloth elaborately lettered & decorated gilt and red, half leather in black lettered gilt; VG/VG+ Copy in sl tanned Slipcase. Very Good. Book number: 7433 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP„ 919] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: History, Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
The HISTORY of the Reign of King HENRY The SEVENTH Folio Society, London, 1971 . Hardback quarter-bound black leather with red and gilt to spine, boards covered in green cloth blocked on front in red and gilt, top edge tinted, endpapers printed, in a blue-grey slipcase. 256 pages plus coloured frontispiece and 12 other illustrations, with four genealogies (including folding) and a biographical index. Very Good Good in Very Good slip-case. Book number: 5542 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP„ 1102] Catalogue: Biography, Tudors
Keywords: Richard, Henry, Bosworth, Tudors, Bacon, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Reign of King Henry VII London, The Folio Society, 1971 8vo, 256pp, Illustrated, Pictorial Endpapers, Leather effect decorative spine, Cloth Boards (Good), Slipcase (some soiling o/w Good). Book number: 9973 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP„ 851] Catalogue: Medieval History
Keywords: Reign Henry VII, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugonis de Sancto Victore Opera Propaedeutica: Practica Geometriae, de Grammatica, Epitome Dindimi in Philosophiam Notre Dame, IN : University of Notre Dame Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 247 pp. Text in Latin with introduction and commentary in French. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light scuffing and light edgewear, including several small closed tears to edges. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. Book number: 420034 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Mathematics, Geometry, Medieval, Middle Ages, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verzonken beschavingen. Het raadsel van verdwenen volkeren 1963. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 359. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U300318 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2049] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verzonken beschavingen. Het raadsel van verdwenen volkeren 1963. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 359. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U798596 € 18.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1945] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh London, The Folio Society. 1971, First Thus. Hardccover. Lovely copy in v.good binding, prev. owner nameplate, decorated endpapers, pages very clean, slipcase very good also. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008932 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History::Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goupil's Paris Salon of 1894. Paris & New York, Boussod, Valadon & Co. 1894, circa. Hardcover. Good+ internally, with scattered foxing. spine is coming off, otherwise outside is acceptable as well. Still tight and firm. Spotted red cloth with gilt lettering, 102 pp. + numerous plates within the text. ¶ Includes 100 plates-photogravures and Etchings and one water-color Fac-simile by Goupil & Co. The color reproduction is of "A Whisper of Love" by P. Carrier-Belleuse. Despite some random spotting to the covers, this is a solid copy of the Vellum edition. text is in English. Book number: 12536.1 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 89 | JP„ 10873] Catalogue: Art-Related Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Goupil's Paris Salon of 1894. Paris & New York, Boussod, Valadon & Co. 1894, circa. Hardcover. VG, with slight and random spotting to covers, scattered light foxing. Spotted red cloth with gilt lettering, 102 pp. + numerous plates within the text. ¶ Includes 100 plates-photogravures and Etchings and one water-color Fac-simile by Goupil & Co. The color reproduction is of "A Whisper of Love" by P. Carrier-Belleuse. Despite some random spotting to the covers, this is a solid copy of the Vellum edition. text is in English. Book number: 12536 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP„ 15533] Catalogue: Art-Related Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ROOT OF THE WORLD Alchemical Press, 1985 19pp. Stiff paper covers Very good -- Magis BooksBook number: 38767 GBP 4.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.07 | JP„ 549]
Keywords: 0916411427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human bullets. A soldier's story of Port Arthur Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 269. The impact of the Russo-Japanese War of 1904"5 was incalculable. It was the first victory by an Asian power over a European one since the Mongol invasions of the thirteenth century. Japanese victory was ascribed to the "spirit" of the Japanese people, which helped their soldiers to overcome superior numbers and technology. A fascinating glimpse into prevailing nationalistic and militaristic attitudes in early-twentieth-century Japan, Human Bullets is also an engaging story of combat and an excellent source of insights about a relatively obscure but immensely influential conflict.Ā Tadyoshi Sakurai was a junior officer in the Japanese campaign against Port Arthur, Russia`s ice-free port in China. His account is an interesting introduction to the concept of yamato-damashii, or "traditional Japanese spirit." This spirit was something greater than mere high morale. Japanese soldiers were the emperor`s "human bullets." Like bullets, they were unconcerned with victory, comfort, or self-preservation, existing only to strike the enemy. ISBN: 9780803292666. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1384942 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.85 | £UK 5 | JP„ 609] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780803292666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |