| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 109 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Whispering Room: Haunted Poems. Kingfisher, New York, (1996), Ist edition.. 72 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Patterned endpapers, magically (and spookily) illustrated throughout in full color by Justin Todd. "When the night is dark and the wind is howling, enter a room filled with mystery and wonde r, with words and images to make you shiver: The Whispering Room. Inside you'll find the bones of an ancient royal ship, a frozen man who walks the streets, phantom fishermen, and a lurking bogeyman. Here even the most ordinary things se e m f r i g h t ening: streetlights, the flash of headlights against the wall, or an empty shool. Ranging from traditional verse to new works by contemporary poets, the poems in this eerie collection take readers beyond the comforts of their cozy ho me s t o sp ec tr al forests, deserted islands, and even to the Milky Way in search of spellbinding images." Dust jacket is price-clipped, light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, light creases on top half of spine, minor rubbing. NF/ VG. Book number: 9186 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Gillian Clarke, Justin Todd, Supernatural, Fear, Hauntings, Witches, Fog, Bats, Ghosts, Dark, Graveyards, Spells. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Critique, Revue Générale des Publications Françaises et Etrangères, N° 231-232. Contient entre autres : L'éclat et le secret : Walter Benjamin, par Pierre Missac + autres articles sur Walter Benjamin, au sujet de livres par T. W. Adorno et R. Tiedemann (20 p.). L'histoire dans l'histoire, par Jean Ricardo, à propos de ""Prose"", par Edgar Allan Poe, et de Novalis dans ""Romantiques allemands"" (19 p.)..." "Paris, Editions de Minuit, 1966. Contient également : Lecture de Théodore Roethke, au sujet de 2 ouvrages par Roethke (Words for the Wind & The Poet and his Craft) et au sujet de ""Théodore Roethke"" par Ralph J. Mills (6 p.). La malchance de Rimbaud, au sujet de la parution de ""Correspondance, 1888-1891"" et au sujet de Rimbaud en Abyssinie, par Enid Starkie (14 p.). La linguistique, science de l'homme, par Tzvetan Todorov, au sujet de l'ouvrage de Emile Benveniste ""Problèmes de Linguistique Générale"" (13 p.). Misère de la politique des revenus, par Emmanuel Devaud (16 p.)... 1 fascicule petit in-8, broché. Assez bon état général." ¶ "Critique, Revue Générale des Publications Françaises et Etrangères, N° 231-232. Contient entre autres : L'éclat et le secret : Walter Benjamin, par Pierre Missac + autres articles sur Walter Benjamin, au sujet de livres par T. W. Adorno et R. Tiedemann (20 p.). L'histoire dans l'histoire, par Jean Ricardo, à propos de ""Prose"", par Edgar Allan Poe, et de Novalis dans ""Romantiques allemands"" (19 p.)..." Book number: 56330 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounter Hundredth Number Vol. XVIII No. 1, January 1962. London: Encounter Ltd. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Book number: 35824 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume VIII, No. 16 (November-December 1941) New York: Partisan Review, 1941. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, age-darkening, front of wraps a little stressed at spine but no tearing.; Contents: Macdonald, "Kulturbolschewismus Is Here." Mayhall, "The Good Samaritan." Vigneron, "Genesis of Swann." Roethke, "City Limits (poem)." Raiziss, "Introvert Ranch (poem)." Horton, "Variations on a Theme by Pacelli (poem)." Howes, "No Hiding Place Down There (poem)." Roditi, "The Quick and the Dead" and "The Uniform" (poems). Phillips, "The Intellectuals' Tradition." Orwell, "London Letter." Rahv, "10 Propositions and 8 Errors," with reply by the authors. Greenberg, "Venusberg to Nuremberg" (review). Dupee, "The Discussion Was Lively" (review). Book reviews. Letters. ; 9.0" tall.; 98 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190003 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Poets Three London, Faber and Faber. 1968, First Edition. hardcover. Minor browning (sic) to boards and spine but pristine internally. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 150241 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theodore Roethke Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1963, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 47pp. Creased, wrappers slightly edge-worn. Very Good. Book number: A106394 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Prose Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXI, Number 6 (November-December, 1954) New York: Foundation for Cultural Projects, 1954. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy handling wear; age-darkened, soiled.; Contents: Trilling, "The Oppenheimer Case." Malamud, "The Magic Barrel (a story)." Silone, "A Self-Portrait in Questions and Answers." Paul, "Time and the Novelist." Warshow, "Chaplin: A Feeling of Sad Dignity." Harrington, "The Metamorphosis of André Malraux." Roethke, "The Follies of Adam (a poem)." Reviews and poems. ; 9.0" tall; 110 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 950064 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Philosophy Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXI, Number 6 (November-December, 1954) New York: Foundation for Cultural Projects, 1954. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Trilling, The Oppenheimer Case. Malamud, The Magic Barrel (a story). Silone, A SElf-Portrait in Questions and Answers. Paul, Time and the Novelist. Warshow, Chaplin: A Feeling of Sad Dignity. Harrington, The Metamorphosis of André Malraux. Roethke, The Follies of Adam (poem). Reviews and poems by Louis O. Coxe, R. W. Flint, Horace Gregory, Stanley Kunitz, Claire McAllister, James Schuyler. ; 9.0" tall; 117 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1790039 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agenda Vol.3, No.4. London, William Cookson. 1964, First Edition. Stapled Card Wrappers. Book, 36pp. Roethke's four part poem The Rose is printed here for the first time as well as essays on his work by Ian Hamilton & Peter Levi. Also Peter Whigham on Catullus. Cover lettering by David Jones. Rear cover slightly nicked at fore edge. Very Good. Book number: A114102 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Poetry American Magazines 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am! Says the Lamb. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with drawings by Robert Leydenfrost. Grey and yellow cloth. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket with only very slight rubbing. Book number: 30943 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I am! Says the lamb. Drawings by Robert Leydenfrost. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961.. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Book number: 44390 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am! Says the Lamb: A Joyous Book of Sense and Nonsense Verse New York, Doubleday 1961, First, Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated by Leydenfrost. Damp stain to edge of front free endpaper and dust jacket edges. Remainder of book clean, unmarked. Classic nonsense verse from Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Roethke. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 25509 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Children Verse Poems Roethke | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph letter, signed "Theo Roethke" and "T. Roethke," on a bill from Gramercy Book Shop. Accompanied by a typed copy of his poem "I Cry, Love! Love!". Seattle, [1950]. Sm. 4to. Two pages for letters and three for the copy of the poem. To Lorraine Wilbur at the Gramercy Bookshop in New York. Folded, a few short marginal tears along folds, else in very good condition, with the original manuscript addressed envelope. ¶ On the bill for a volume he had ordered Roethke wrote a note ordering three other volume, asking if she have any English editions of "The Lost Son!" as he had bought all the copies that he could when Doubleday had dumped some of the American second editions the previous year. Offering to make a trade if she was interested and asking whether she was related to Richard Wilbur the poet: "I've never met him, but admire his work very much: that potato poem & others in 'Beautiful Changes'" Book number: 24627 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Bat" in New Republic (May 18, 1938). New Republic, 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Minor wear to this copy. Henry Miller and Stephen Spender also contribute to this issue. Book number: 8271 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Carnations" and Moss-Gathering" in New Republic (February 18, 1946). New York, New Republic, 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor haloing to the edges. Ralph Ellison also contributes to this issue. Book number: 8224 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. Garden City:, Doubleday,, 1966., First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Published posthumously, this volume includes all his poems (some 200), except those written for children, and includes sixteen new poems. A well-used copy, with some damp-staining to the cover (visible mostly from the reverse at spine), else very good in dust jacket. . Book number: 23 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The collected poems of Theodore Roethke London, Faber & Faber, 1968. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st UK ed.. Dust jacket a little worn at head & foot of spine. Book number: BOOKS068324I GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems. London:, Faber & Faber,, 1968., First UK edition. . 279 pp.; index. An uncorrected proof in blue unprinted wrappers'; published after the US edition. Includes previously uncollected poems. The back cover mottled from dampstaining, ink transfer as a result to the rear sheet, and some light toning to a few rear sheets. Otherwise about very good with some creasing, but little wear.. Book number: 4809 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. First printing. ADVANCE COPY FOR REVIEW with review slip of the Canadian distributor laid in giving a 1 July publication date. Black cloth, blue endpapers. Minute rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Price-clipped (by the Canadian publisher) dust jacke t has rubbing and tiny chips to outer corners; minor rubbing to spine tips; half inch tear to rear panel; narrow inch long abrasion to inner edge of rear panel; VG otherwise. Book number: 14128 USD 99.62 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7925] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLLECTED POEMS. London, (Faber and Faber), 1968. First publ., 279 p., or. cloth w. dustj. (good) Book number: 30002 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: poetry, poëzie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke. London, Faber and Faber. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 279 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwie very good in spotted otherwise very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 44. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 67176 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke, the [First Edition] Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Published post-humously. NOT ex-library. Price intact "R.C.P. $5.95". Speckling to top and fore-edge of text block. Book solid and tight. Slight warp to front board (will flatten with proper storage). Jacket complete and bright. Light/moderate rubbing to extremities. Short crease to top of front panel. Two small damp spots to front panel Small chipping to jacket head of spine. Very small dampstain near rear/top fold. Jacket in new Brodart protector.. Very Good/very good. Book number: 016603 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Garden City, Doubleday. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. xi, 279 pp. Bottom corners bumped, top of spine bruised. Price-clipped jacket a bit frayed and scuffed. Very Good/Good. Book number: 001671 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.4 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4645] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Verse of Theodore Roethke: Words for the Wind Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1966, Reprint. Card Wrappers. Book, 212pp. Spine darkened. Name and date on inside cover. Near Fine. Book number: A109161 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1966. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 279 pp.. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS012665I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page