ascending
descending
found: 17 books

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
THE STARS COMPEL
New York: TOR, 1999. First printing. Historical fantasy set in Renaissance Florence. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dj.
Book number: 11298
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
The Stars Compel
NY: Tor, 2000. mass-market PB. in wrappers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80064
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fantasy 0812550153
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
The Stars Compel
Hardcover. Very Good. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1999 TOR Books. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light crease to jacket spine. 430pp, Recipes, Cast of Characters. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'Roessner's sequel to her historical fantasy The Stars Dispose brilliantly recreates Renaissance Italy and brightly imagines the love of young Catherine de' Medici for her distant cousin Ippolito in the face of nefarious attempts by her uncle, Pope Clement VII, to marry her to the younger son of the King of France. As her vastly powerful family's sole legitimate heir, Catherine represents the choicest of political/marital plums. Seen through the eyes of Tommaso Arista, her chef-in-training and protagonist of this succulent period piece, Catherine is also a formidable young sorceress. ... Most satisfying of all of this hearty novel's mingled flavors is the sprezzatura, or easy grace of the loving master, with which Roessner concocts her luscious Italian settings, replete with recipes that even on the page breathe the seductive scents of Tuscany: Bellissima.'--Publishers Weekly, 1999. ISBN: 9630553171
Book number: 0413A585199
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
The Stars Compel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2000. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812550153. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 57642
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0812550153 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
The Stars Compel
Tor, New York, 1999. WRAPPERS. First edition. Some dust to covers else very good in wrappers. Advance Uncorrected Proof.. Very Good .
Book number: BING836RE002
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA,
THE STARS DISPOSE.
Roessner, Michaela. THE STARS DISPOSE. NY: TOR Fantasy, c1998. First mass market printing. 408pp, glossary. Fine bright mass market paperback
Book number: 66165
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
Vanishing Point
NY, Tor Books. 1993, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0312852134). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket with some rubbing to cover edges, 333pp. This is a post-apocalyptic novel, full of marelous invention and with engaging characters. (1.6 JM FO 7/3. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 54978
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: Science Fiction Novels 0312852134
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA.
VANISHING POINT.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. First printing. The auhtor's highly praised second novel . One night 90% of the population vanished without a trace. Now it is up to the remaining members of civilization to discover what caused The Vanishing. Set in the San Francisco area in the not too far distant future, this book uses the Winchester Mystery House in San Jose, and Silicon Valley in unexpected ways. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket (appears unread.)
Book number: 14579
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA,
VANISHING POINT.
Roessner, Michaela. VANISHING POINT. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c1993. Bookclub, 333pp, 8vo, as new in like d/w,.
Book number: 38496
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROESSNER, MICHAELA (JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY BRUCE JENSEN.)
Vanishing Point
Book Club. [1993]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Bruce Jensen. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 199562
USD 12.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1021]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA.
Vanishing Point.
New York. Tor Books. 1993. Book club edition. 8vo. 332 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.
¶ One night 90% of the human race disappeared. Set 30 years later in the San Francisco bay area. Jacket art by Bruce Jensen.
Book number: 13217
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
Vanishing Point.
New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Wear to upper and lower spine edges.
Book number: 4219
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
VANISHING POINT
New York, Tor Books 1993, Book Club Edition. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312852134
¶ Hardcover
Book number: 30921
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
Vanishing Point
Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1993. Hardcover. Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, binding tight; dj has soem light wear on the edges . Very Good .
Book number: 015659
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA
Vanishing Point
Tom Doherty Assoc.: Tom Doherty Assoc, 1993. BCE edition. . B030139; 332 pp, owner's inscription on front end page hardcover, dustjacket very good, contents very good, prev..
Book number: 30139
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Roessner
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROESSNER, MICHAELA
Vanishing Point
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-51672-9) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Spine creases. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 295415
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812516729
In shopping cart

More information

ROESSNER, MICHAELA.
Walkabout Woman.
Bantam, Toronto, (1988), Ist printing.. 276 pp, PB. "In the outback of modern-day Australia, there lies an almost forgotten land. It is a land as distant from our own as the surface of the moon - and as alien. Here, Raba, a young Aborigine girl first enters the magical realm of the Dre amtime and learns something of its awesome power. But when she is 'rescued' by a well-meaning missionary, Raba finds herself caught between two worlds - with disastrous results. Now she must return to the Dreamtime to appease the wrath o f t h e A n c e stors and learn their deepest secrets - secrets that can save both her and her tribe.." Interior - light browning to inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, light wr i nk li ng al on g bo ttom edges, tiny piece of surface paper loss at tip of rear cover, spine faint with faint creasing. VG.
Book number: 7638
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Australia, Outback, Aborigines, Raba, Dreamtime, Ancestors, Magic, Traditional.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search