ascending
descending
found: 21 books

MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE
The birds of the Island of Bangka, Indonesia.
Philadelphia, ohne Verlag 1958. Reprinted from: "Proceedings of The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia", Vol. CX, 1958. / Sonderdruck. 4to. Original sewed / Orig.-Broschur, pp. 279 - 299. Gewicht/weight ca. 60 gr. Good condition, clean, uncut. Wrapper with small stamp and number, margin slightly creased. / Gutes, sauberes unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. Kleiner Namensstempel und Nummerierung auf dem Umschlag. Umschlagrand minimal knittrig.
Book number: C-20-15597
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE AND WILLIAM H. PHELPS, JR.,
A guide to the Birds of Venezuela..
Princeton, Princeton University PRess, 1978. xxii, 424p., 53 colored and b/w plates, map, original stiff wrappers.
Book number: 027479
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Birds Ornithology Venezuela Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE
On two collections of Birds from the Southern Shan States, Burma.
Philadelphia, ohne Verlag 1946. Reprinted from: "Proceedings of The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia", Vol. XCVIII, 1946. / Sonderdruck. 4to. Original sewed / Orig.-Broschur, pp. 99 - 122. Gewicht/weight ca. 70 gr. Good condition, clean, uncut. Wrapper with small stamp and number, margin slightly creased. / Gutes, sauberes unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. Kleiner Namensstempel und Nummerierung auf dem Umschlag. Umschlag geringfügig knittrig.
Book number: C-20-15599
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE
On some avian types, principally Gould's, in the collection of the academy.
Philadelphia, ohne Verlag 1957. Reprinted from: "Proceedings of The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia", Vol. CIX, 1957. Sonderdruck. 4to. Original sewed / Orig.-Broschur, pp. 123 - 246. Gewicht/weight ca. 290 gr. Good condition, clean, uncut. Wrapper with small stamp and number, margin slightly creased. / Gutes, sauberes unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. Kleiner Namensstempel und Nummerierung auf Umschlag. Umschlagrand geringfügig knittrig.
Book number: C-20-15596
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE
On Siamese Birds.
No place / Ohne Ort 1946. Reprint from / Sonderdruck aus: "The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia", Vol. XCVIII, 1946. 4to. Original sewed / Orig.-Broschur, pp. 1 - 82. Gewicht/weight ca. 200 gr. Good condition, uncut. Small stamp and number on the wrapper, margins a bit creased. / Gutes, unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. Kleiner Namensstempel und Nummerierung auf dem Umschlag, Umschlagränder etwas knittrig.
Book number: C-20-15584
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Sonderdrucke
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
The birds of China.
Washington, 1984. 602 pp. 39 col. plts. Figs. Soft cover.
Book number: 27771
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Birds Asia China Vogels Azië
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
The birds of Colombia and adjacent areas of South and Central America.
Narberth, 1964. XVI,430 pp. 20 plts (some col.) & num.figs. Cloth, d./j.
Book number: 38830
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Colombia Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER.
Birds of China.
Washington:: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874743621. Color and black and white illustrations. First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 47565
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0874743621 Natural History Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER
The Birds of China
Washington DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. 602 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in blue cloth boards. Dust jacket has very slight wear at head of spine. A guide to the 1195 species of birds in China. Color plates by John Henry Dick. Includes Latin and English index and an extensive bibliography. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 71159
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: NATURE::Birds & Birdwatching
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
The birds of China.
Washington, 1984. 602 pp. 39 figs. Boards,d/j.
Book number: 152614
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Birds Asia China Vogels Azië
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE
A guide to the birds of South America
Wynnewoord, Pennsylvania, Livingston Publishing Cy.. 1970. 470 pp. With 53 col. and b/w illustrations. index. Plastified. Hard Cover/No Jacket. Good.
Book number: 04404
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
A guide to the birds of South America.
Edinburgh, 1971. XIV,470 pp. 21 figs & 50 (partly col.) plts. Cloth., d./j.
Book number: 207355
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER; PHELPS, WILLIAM H.
A Guide to the Birds of Venezuela
Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0691082057). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Covers rubbed at corners. Internally clean and unmarked. 424pp. Forty superb color plates reproduce more than 900 species with exceptional clarity, and halftones and line drawings depict an additional 195 species. Very Good.
Book number: 034347
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Pets & Animals
Keywords: 0691082057
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
A guide to the birds of South America. Reprint with addenda.
Philadelphia, 1982. XIV,498 pp. 20 figs. & 3 maps. Softcover.*Reprint without the coloured plates.
Book number: 121882
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.94 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER
A Guide to the Birds of South America
Hardback, 1st edition, in a very good unclipped dustjacket. Only slight wear and chipping to top of the dustjacket. Clean and bright. pub. in 1971 by Oliver & Boyd. 1st edition. Internsally neat and clean, no inscriptions. Maps to endpapers. A very good clean copy.
Book number: UC-MM1N-8E82
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 904]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
A guide to the birds of Venezuela.
Princeton, 1978. XXII,424 pp. 41 figs & 53 plts (most col.). Boards,d/j.
Book number: 207709
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Venezuela Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
A guide to the birds of Venezuela.
Princeton, 1978. XXII,424 pp. 41 figs & 53 plts (most col.). Softcover, spine sl. creased..
Book number: 66518
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Venezuela Guide Vogels Latijns Amerika Gidsen
In shopping cart

More information

DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER
A Guide to the Birds of Venezuela
Princeton University Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Tudor, Guy; Trimm, H. Wayne; Gwynne, John; Phelps, Kathleen D.; Kleinbaum, Michel. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear & tone to pictorial wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 1978 Trade Paperback. 423 pp. Map illustrated rear endpaper. "Venezuela has an immensely rich bird fauna, with 1,381 known species, many of them found nowhere else in the world. This spectacularly illustrated, comprehensive, and up-to-date guide brings together under one cover much of what is known about these species. Its users can identify all the birds in this vast country, from the Caribbean coast in the north to the Amazonian jungles in the south, from the Andes in the west to the Gran Sabana plateau in the east. With a completely new text by Steven Hilty, Birds of Venezuela is a greatly expanded and thoroughly reformatted successor to the pioneering Guide to the Birds of Venezuela (Princeton,1978). It includes sixty-seven beautiful color and black-and-white plates, most by the well-known artists John Gwynne and Guy Tudor, as well as numerous line drawings. The plates and drawings together--almost half of them never before published--depict most of Venezuela's bird species. Introductory chapters cover physical geography, climate, biogeography, vegetation and habitats, conservation, migration, and the history of ornithology in Venezuela. A gallery of forty-four stunning color habitat photos and color habitat and relief maps complete the opening section. Detailed range maps plot collection localities and sight records--a unique feature--for almost all species. Plumage descriptions are provided for each bird, as is extensive information on voice, behavior, and status. More than 800 bibliographic entries accompany the text, making this book an invaluable and broad-based reference to the avifauna of not only Venezuela but much of northern South America. Treating nearly 40 percent of the continent's bird species, Birds of Venezuela is the definitive resource for all birders with an eager eye on this splendorous country and the surrounding region: The most comprehensive, up-to-date, and best illustrated guide to the birds of Venezuela. Covers all 1,381 known species and their subspecies from the Caribbean coast to the jungles of the Amazon, from the Andes to the Gran Sabana plateau--nearly 40 percent of all bird species in South America. Completely new text accompanied by more than 800 bibliographic entries. Strikingly illustrated with 67 color and black & white plates and numerous line drawings. 44 stunning color habitat photos and color habitat and relief maps. Detailed range maps for each species.".
Book number: 1524750
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Tudor, Guy; Trimm, H. Wayne; Gwynne, John; Phelps, Kathleen D.; Kleinbaum, Michel
In shopping cart

More information

DE SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER & PHELPS WILLIAM H. JR.:
A Guide to the Birds of Venezuela
Princeton, 1978 Roy. 8vo. Pp. 424. Card covers. Very good. With 53 colour plates.
Book number: 2304
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Schauensee Phelps Birds Venezuela
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE.
The species of birds of South America and their distribution.
Philadelphia, 1966. XVII,577 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 4870
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

RODOLPHE MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE
The Species of Birds of south America and Their Distribution
Philadelphia, The Academy of Natural Sciences. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Red cloth, white titles. Endpaper maps. unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 52354
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology, Birds, South America
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search