ascending
descending
found: 16 books

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY D. ; PULLUM, GEOFFREY K. ; & BAUER, LAURIE
The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2006). 4th printing. orig.boards. 24x15cm, xvii,1842 pp. A small dent to top cover-edge. Weighs 2.5 kilos.. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG.
¶ This book presents a new and comprehensive descriptive grammar of English,written by the principal authors in collaboration with an international research team of a dozen linguists in five countries. It represents a major advance over previous grammars by virtue of drawing systematically on the linguistic research carried out on English during the last forty years. It incorporates insights from the theoretical literature but presents them in a way that is accessible to readers without formal training in linguistics. It is based on a sounder and more consistent descriptive framework than previous large-scale grammars, and includes much more explanation of grammatical terms and concepts, together with justification for the ways in which the analysis differs from traditional grammar. The book contains twenty chapters and a guide to further reading. Its usefulness is enhanced by diagrams of sentence structure, cross- references between sections, a comprehensive index, and user-friendly design and typography throughout" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS019645I
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Keywords: English Language, Grammar, Linguistics, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY
English Grammar: An Outline
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: Linguistics. Condition good. Isbn 0-521-31152-7, 0521311527. This elementary textbook provides a succinct step-by-step account of all the most important and central English construction and categories. Rodney Huddleston's earlier work,An Introduction to the Grammar of English, was praised by reviewers for its clarity, and that is a particular strength of this new textbook as well. The book draws on descriptive and theoretical advances made in modern linguistics, but any significant departures from traditional grammar are pointed out. An important feature of the book is that it explains the major grammatical categories at both a language-particular level (specifically for English) and a general level, so that it could be used as a concise reference work for English by students taking courses in language typology..
Book number: 0000023406
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY:
Introduction to the grammar of English,
Cambridge University Press, 1984, 483p, pbck
Book number: 43857
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY:
INTRODUCTION TO THE GRAMMAR OF ENGLISH.
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, (1985). Reprint. Wrappers, figures, tables, pp. xv, 483. Corners bumped, spine creased,e dges lightly stained, name on half-title, a good copy. ISBN 0 521 29704 4.
¶ In the CAMBRIDGE TEXTBOOKS IN LINGUISTICS series.
Book number: 88674
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics language English grammar
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY,
Introduction to the Grammar of English..
Cambridge, Etc., Cambridge University Press, 1988. xv, 483p., stiff wrappers (Cambridge textbooks in linguistics).
Book number: 021833
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
Keywords: English Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY DESMOND
An Introduction to English Transformational Syntax
London, Longman. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582550610). hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library hardback with plastic jacket; labels on spine and front cover; barcode and remains of return slip on FEP; inkstamps on bottom edge of page block, FEP. Contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 234971
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: English Language 0582550610
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY
Introduction to English Transformational Syntax
London, Longman Pub Group. 1979. (ISBN: 0582550629). paperback. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP and title page. Text is clean, tight and bright. Some sunning to spine. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 033546
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0582550629
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY
Introduction to the grammar of English
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, London, New York, New Rochelle, Melbourne, Sydney, 1984. Gebonden met lichtbeschadigd stofomslag 483 pp.
Book number: 101465863
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.45 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1547]
Keywords: Taalkunde
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY
An Introduction to English Transformational Syntax
Longman, 1979. 273 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine.
Book number: 348760
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY D.,
An Introduction to English Transformational Syntax (English Language Series).
Longman, 1977. 291pp, Paperback, Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 505932
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Philosophy 0582550629
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY:
Introduction to the grammar of English,
Cambridge University Press, 1984, 483p, pbck
Book number: 40943
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY D.
The sentence in written English. A syntactic study based on the analysis of scientific texts
Cambridge: University Press, 1971. First edition. VIII, 344 p. Cloth. .
Book number: 2384
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON, RODNEY D.
The Sentence in written English.
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1971 Cloth 344 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., As library copy in very good condition., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 325149
€  23.60 [Appr.: US$ 29.61 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2355]
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft-Anglistik Linguistic Linguistik
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON RODNEY
An Introduction to English Transformational Syntax
Longman (English Language Series) 1976 273p paperback
Book number: 17437
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON RODNEY
Introduction to the Grammar of English
Cambridge University Press (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) reprint 1989 (1984) 483p paperback
Book number: 11099
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HUDDLESTON RODNEY D.
The Sentence in Written English a Syntactic Study Based on an Analysis of Scientific Texts
Cambridge University Press, 1971. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (some partial fading to lower board - otherwise near Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. vii + 344 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w diagrams..
Book number: 48426
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: Literature Crit
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search