| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
D'Arcy Cresswell. Twayne, 1972. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good in dj. A critical and analytical study of Cresswell and his poetry. 192pp. Part of the Twayne's World Authors Series. TWAS#205. Book number: 52795 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869]
Keywords: english literature history historical literary 20th twentieth century poetry new zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
D'Arcy Cresswell New York: Twayne Publishers, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 132 pages. Red boards with gilt titles on spine and front board. Series title: "Twayne's World Authors Series. A Survey of the World's Literature. TWAS 205". Ex-library (Reference) . Library stamps and markings. 1/2" chip in front panel of dust wrapper. D'Arcy Cresswell was a New Zealand poet. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 003945 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brown Man's Burdon and Later Stories Auckland, New Zealand, Auckland University Press. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Recognised as being one of the first to write in a NZ style. Many originally published in his 1938 book. These stories portray a people caught between two worlds, as the urban economy insinuated its influence into traditional communities, bringing Pakeha bent on their dispossession. Edited and introduced by Bill Pearson. CONDITION Card wraps (fresh with slightest handling signs, tiny tear at spine heel) pp xxv 147 with bibliography to rear. Bright and crisp copy with small ownership stamp to title page. #New Zealand Literature#. Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13913 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brown Man's Burden and Later Stories Auckland, Auckland & Oxford University Press, 1973, 1st Edition. 215x145mm, 147 pages, hardcover. Small tape stains to endpapers. Good condition in good dustjacket, with adhesive stains to edges. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9472 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brown Man's Burden and later Stories Auckland University Press 1973 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 286995 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brown Man's Burden Auckland: The Unicorn Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Foxing to margins of papered boards. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper.; [x], 86 pages. Papered boards. Page dimensions: 222 x 142mm. New Zealand literature. Fiction. Short stories. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 13159 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changes in the Pa. Wellington. R.E. Owen, Gov. Printer. 1958. Title page slightly browned, o/w good. Staplebnd 8vo. Originally published as a Primary School Bulletin by the Dept of Education: P. & S. Serial No. 4. Currently published as the 5th in a series of bulletins regarding Maori life and history. Story of a Maori boy who went away to a Pakeha school, then returned to his village in Waiora to be confronted by the differences between the two cultures. 43pp. Text illus. by Joan Smith. Good. Book number: BBP-14101 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; Maoris; New Zealand; | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Georgina's Shady Garden and Other Srories Auckland, The Griffin Press. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0959765395) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp79. Near - As New. Signed by Author. -- BookedBook number: 1002643 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Short Stories 0959765395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Life in This Land Auckland: Dennis McEldowney, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. ; [x], 26, [4] pages. With a tipped-in lino-cut frontispiece. A facsimile reprint edition. French flaps. Number 58 of an edition of 250 copies. Page dimensions: 162 x 97mm. "Roderick Finlayson's essay on the relationship of people to land in New Zealand was published by the Griffin Press in 1940. It is reprinted now as a tribute to the most senior of New Zealand's writers." - page [i]. ; 16mo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10558 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of the Fugitives. Wellington. R.E. Owen, GP. 1957. Edges very sl. foxed, o/w good. Stplbound 8vo. Series #4. Published as a Primary School Bulletin by the Dept. of Education. Story of Hira and his young wife, Mariana, who seek refuge under the cloak of a Maori King. 35pp. B/w illus. Good. Book number: BBP-14034 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Education; Maoris; Myths/Legends; New Zealand; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of the Fugitives Wellington, Department of Education, School Publications Branch. 1957, 1st Edition. Stapled Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Joan Smith. pp36. Rubbed at corners & short remainder mark on side foredge. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Confiscations & land court. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1002547 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, School Bulletin, Primary School, History Forms 1 & 2 , Years 7 8 Joan Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Schooner came to Atia Auckland: Griffin Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. This copy has two dust wrappers. The outer dust wrapper has 1 1/2" missing at tail of spine and some tears. The inner dust wrapper is in very good condition with no tears or chips. Both dust wrappers browned.The inner dust wrapper differs from the outer dust wrapper in that the rear panel has in addition to the 12 line blurb about the book (which is on both jackets) a 10 line quote from a review by David Hall in the N.Z. Listener. [vi], 144 pages. Contemporary bookseller's rubber stamp on front endpaper. No signatures. A novel set in the Pacific. "This is the story of a handful of people on an isolated little island in the South Pacific. There is Mr Hartman, the missionary wavering in faith, and his unwavering wife, and there is Ina their house-girl, and Chapham the Resident Agent not quite equal to a surprising situation." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 10984 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Theology: Studies in the Historical Development of Christian Doctrine London, Tyndale Press. 1969, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0851110290) Paperback. 70 pages. Average. Book number: 429083 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology, Church History, Evangelical, Reformed, Christianity 0851110290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tidal Creek Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1948. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. 226 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. Red coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. The book corners are all slightly rubbbed and there is shelfwear to the lower book edges. Heavy foxing and browning to the top paper edge and less to the other paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers with tanning to the internal pages. There is a few foxing spots to the first few and last few pages of the book. Illustrated dustwrapper in green and black showing a man holding a young boys hand in a rural setting with white writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping, with lost to all corners of the dustwrapper and there is Chipping, with a little lost to the lower spine edge. There is a small piece missing from the lower front panel edge with associated creasing. They tear measuring 2.25 " this on the top front panel dustwrapper edge and there are a few small tears to the top rear, dustwrapper edge. The top 1.5 " of the spine dismissing but the major piece missing from the dustwrapper is from the rear panel measuring 4 " x 3 "closest to the spine. The dustwrapper is quite grubby as well. The novel set in the North Island of New Zealand in the middle years of the 20th century, starring Uncle Ted and his eccentric neighbours. This is the first Australian edition. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0103633 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel -- New Zealand -- North Island -- Farming Community Fiction; Fiction -- Historical ; New Zealand; Fiction -- Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tidal Creek Angus And Robertson, 1st 1948. Hardback, with dustjacket. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. "The life and vicissitudes of Uncle Ted, a small farmer deeply attached to his land". Red cloth, black title to spine. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers lightly browned and some marking to textblock. Wrapper is worn at spine and corners, slightly grubby to rear and has lower corner of front flap neatly removed (not price). Book number: 718777 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS NEW ZEALAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brown Man's Burden Auckland, The Unicorn Press. 1938, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) quarter brown cloth with paper label, pale lemon boards with small water stain to top corner of boards, minor cosmetic faults to covers, 86pp offset toned endpapers, author first work. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003327 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction First Edition Collectable Private Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brown Man's Burden Auckland, The Unicorn Press. 1938, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) quarter brown cloth with paper label, pale lemon boards with slight stain to top edge of boards, lower board and final 15 leaves have small punture holes from one staple, minor cosmetic fault with little affect to the text etc. 86pp. offset toned endpapers, author first work. former owners signature to fep. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001625 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction First Edition Collectable Private Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Lovers Dunedin, John McIndoe. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908565097) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) pictorial wrappers, sewn glued sheets, light wear to joints, 136pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004926 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature First Edition 0908565097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |