ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHISHOLM, RODERICK M.
Brentano and Meinong Studies.
Rodopi, 1982. 3, Neubuch. 124 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-620). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 65427
€  35.10 [Appr.: US$ 44.04 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3503]
Keywords: Studien zur Österreichischen Philosophie 97890620
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK M.
Brentano and Meinong Studies.
Amsterdam: Rodopi,1982. Paperback. vi,124p. (Studien zur österreichischen Philosophie 3). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9062037240
Book number: #110760
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: biobfkl, doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, philosophy. 9062037240
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK,
Cover of Darkness
Chatto & Windus, 1953. 3rd Printing. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 51312
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: AVIATION
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK:
Cover of Darkness
London.Chatto & Windus,1953 Second impression.With a frontispiece & 18 b&w illustrations from photographs.pp 222.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.The story of the development of night fighters in the R.A.F.
Book number: 3587
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Raf,War,Mosquito,Fighter Planes,Bomber Command,Middle Wallop,Coltishall,Night Flying,
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London: Chatto & Windus, 1953. Third Impression. Green hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: b&w photographs :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Light foxing .
Book number: bbc203
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Ww II - Air
Keywords: Ww II - Air Military History Military History - Air
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM RODERICK
Cover of darkness
London, 1958, 191 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 191327&356B
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London, Chatto & Windus, 1953. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER without dust jacket, 222 pages, with illustrations, clean boards with moderate edge wear. There is age-related yellowing and spotting to the pages and edges, light tape residue on the endpapers possibly from a cover [now removed]. The interior appears to be in good condition, hence suitable as a reading copy only. The interior has a very mild old books smell. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 026787
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation_world War Two_second World War_bomber Command
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London, Chatto & Windus, 1953, 4th Imp. Cloth with dust jacket, Cr.8vo. 222pp. Plates. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 010411
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
published by Chatto and Windus, London, 1953. 221 pages with 18 black and white photographic illustrations including frontispiece, First Edition, signature of previous owner on front free end paper, otherwise the book is in good condition, the dustwrapper is a little loose and shows a little wear to head and tai lof spine in good+ condition, turquoise cloth with gilt titles on spine, 20 x 14 cm appx. Hardback.
Book number: 28086
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Chisholm, Roderick, Cover of Darkness
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHISHOLM, RODERICK, CBE, DSO, DFC,
COVER OF DARKNESS.
Chatto and Windus, London, 1953, 1st edn., 222pp, frontis and 18pp photo ills., deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author began operations with RAF night fighters in 1940 and saw the development of night flying techniques under 'Cat's Eyes' Cunningham, later commanding an operational night fighter development unit and being involved with radio counter-measures for bomber crews against German night fighters, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at tips, faint creasing to cloth upper bd., edges tanned and sl. foxed, endpapers partially lightly browned, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with chipping to spine ends (affecting title) and sl loss at cnrs., light soiling, internally repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book number: 32739
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: WW2 - Air Force
Keywords: war ww2 aviation raf night fighter
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London, Chatto & Windus. 1953, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo. 222pp, b&w pls. Cloth, rubbed, very sound. Night time flying in the RAF in WW2. Good.
Book number: 20962
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London Chatto & Windus. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Text is clean and tight. Bookplate on paste down endpaper. Small name on free endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 021027
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: World War II
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of darkness
London, Chatto & Windus, 1953. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st edition . 4th impression. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with short tears; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS162328I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK. FOREWORD BY AIR CHIEF MARSHAL SIR WILLIAM ELLIOT.
Cover of Darkness.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1953, 1st. Edition. 222 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs, illustrations. "When, in 1940, Air Commodore Chisholm, then a Flying Officer in the Auxiliary Air Force Reserve, began operations with night fighters, our defences were still very ine ffective; radar was an erratic novelty and the techniques of interception in the dark were undeveloped. The aircrew groped for enemy bombers in a virtual 'blind man's buff'. Yet the famous squadron in which Chisholm served, inspired by John Cu n n i n ghahm (who later was to command it), soon had a growing tally of success to its credit. Later in the war, after commanding an operational night fighter development unit, the author helped with the formation of a radio counter-measures Grou p wh ic h was to increase the chances of survival of our own bomber crews by impeding, deceiving and harassing the enemy defences. Radio counter-measures, which strictly encompassed only 'interference with and exploitation of the enemy's use of rad io wa ves ', culminated in the staging of elaborate 'spoof' operations and a successful fighter offensive against the enemy night fighters." Minor edge wear, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, slight browning to endpapers. Dust jacket has l igh t ed ge w ear /wrinkling, 2" old tape repair at top of rear panel, a few tiny ink touch-ups to color. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 24698
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Air Combat, Aerial, Flying, Beaufighters, Coltishall, Bombers, Bomber Command, Bombing Raids, R.C. M. , Fighters, Mosquito, Raf, Royal Air Force, Me 163, Luftwaffe, Schnauffer, 110, Mosquitoes, Pilots, Hurricane, Radar, Lancaster
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHISHOLM, RODERICK, CBE, DSO, DFC,
COVER OF DARKNESS.
Chatto and Windus, London, 1953, 1st edn., 222pp, frontis and 18pp half tone photo ills., deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author began operations with RAF night fighters in 1940 and saw the development of night flying techniques under 'Cat's Eyes' Cunningham, later commanding an operational night fighter development unit and being involved with radio counter-measures for bomber crews against German night fighters, a little foxed at edges, light tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., lightly foxed, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book number: 40874
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: WW2 - Air Force
Keywords: war ww2 aviation raf night fighter
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London, Chatto & Windus. 1953, Third Impression. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj with small chips to top of dj spine. Former owner's name and address on paste down endpaper else clean. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 023173
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: World War II
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK,
Cover of Darkness
Chatto & Windus, 1953. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original blue cloth.
Book number: 51439
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: AVIATION
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London, Chatto & Windus, 1953, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Cr.8vo. 222pp. Plates , Good+/Fair.
Book number: 010412
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Cover of Darkness
London, Chatto & Windus. 1953, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. Faint foxing to front free endpaper but text is clean and tight. Dust spotting on top edge of text block but pages not affected. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 034309
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHISHOLM, RODERICK, CBE, DSO, DFC,
COVER OF DARKNESS.
Chatto and Windus, London, 1953, 1st edn., 222pp, frontis and 18pp half tone photo ills., deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author began operations with RAF night fighters in 1940 and saw the development of night flying techniques under 'Cat's Eyes' Cunningham, later commanding an operational night fighter development unit and being involved with radio counter-measures for bomber crews against German night fighters, edges a little tanned and foxed, light tanning and foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick at tail of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book number: 39497
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: WW2 - Air Force
Keywords: war ww2 aviation raf night fighter
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK.
Cover of Darkness.
London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Later printing, Green paper-covered boards, 222 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; texblock edges & endpapers foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price- clipped, a little tanned w/ light edgewear, now protected in a mylar cover.
Book number: 258017
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHISHOLM, RODERICK, CBE, DSO, DFC,
COVER OF DARKNESS.
Chatto and Windus, London, 1953, 1st edn., 222pp, frontis and 18pp half tone photo ills., deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the author began operations with RAF night fighters in 1940 and saw the development of night flying techniques under 'Cat's Eyes' Cunningham, later commanding an operational night fighter development unit and being involved with radio counter-measures for bomber crews against German night fighters, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges and endpapers a little tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book number: 41221
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: WW2 - Air Force
Keywords: war ww2 aviation raf night fighter
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK
Die erste Person. Eine Theorie der Referenz und der Intentionalität.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1992 8°, 190 S., Kart. m. OU., Tadell. Erstausgabe. ISBN: 3518581333.
Book number: 53959
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie 3518581333
In shopping cart

More information

RODERICK CHISHOLM
The First Person. An Essay on Reference and Intentionality
Royal Institute of Philosophy The Benefactors' Lectures . Hardback published by The Harvester Press, 1981. In good condition with dustwrapper. ISBN
Book number: 35666
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0710800770
In shopping cart

More information

CHISHOLM, RODERICK M.
The First Person: An Essay on Reference and Intentionality
Brighton, Sussex, U.K. The Harvester Press. 1981. (ISBN: 9780710805256). Paperback. Used, White covers are rather yellowed with age. Covers are slightly scuffed, with some surface scratches. Pages are yellowed but content is clear. AF. Good.
Book number: 252839
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Keywords: 9780710805256
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search