| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bomba uit de rimboe Antwerpen, 215 .pp, soft cover/dust jacket, 13 x 19 cm. Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Vertaald door Jos Vonk. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 154786&332E € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Oude Kinder- En Jeugdboeken
Keywords: Oude kinder- en jeugdboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE SWAMP OF DEATH or THE SACRED ALLIGATORS OF ABRAGO. New York, Cupples & Leon, 1929. Early Printing, 8VO, 210 pp. VG/G ¶ Seventh in the series. Bound in brown cloth with picture of Bomba on the front. The jacket shows Bomba with a with a bow being observed by a leopard in the bush background. The book lists to itself on the verso of the title page and the jacket lists to Number 8. The rear panel of the jacket advertises 14 titles in the The Baseball Joe series. Bomba books are often mistakenly described as first editions since Cupples and Leon apparently never changed the titles page once the book had been printed but the jacket allows more precise dating and indicates this copy from circa 1929 and it may be a first printing. Mattson & Davis (MAD # 09000) show this jacket as the first format and the book as the first as well. Very light wear to book, pages browning, owner's pencilled name in appropriate place. Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears, some losses on the spine Book number: 25440 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Boys Series
Keywords: Boys Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA The JUNGLE BOY In The ABANDONED CITY. BOMBA the Jungle Boy Series #5. New York: Cupples & Leon, (1927). 12mo. Circa 1932. 208 pp + 4 pp of adverts @ rear. Creme-colored textured cloth with black lettering; red topstain. Dust jacket, with white spine., slightly darkened). Frontis. ¶ DJ advert lists through #14. Book number: 11367.1 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba uit de rimboe bij de grote waterval Antwerpen, 208 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 19 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Vertaald door P.C. Nieman, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 154787&332E € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Oude Kinder- En Jeugdboeken
Keywords: Oude kinder- en jeugdboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy: Terror Trail Clover Books. A very good plus picturecover hardcover. Copyright 1928. Book number: 2MM0213 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Boys Series Books Fantasy Boys Series Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba - the Jungle Boy. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1951. 184 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, gift inscription on front end-paper, d/j front pasted to upper board, d/j flap blurb stuck to front paste-down, prelims and rear pages foxed, else very good copy in green boards.. Movie edition with photographic frontispiece from the film. Book number: 195692 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: childrens adventure fiction movies film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy On Jaguar Island New York, McLoughlin Bros Inc./ Clover Books. 1927. Hard Cover. A very good plus hardcover picture cover. Minor stains on paper edges. Clean and bright otherwise. Very Good Plus. Book number: 2MM0552 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Boys Series Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy and the Giant Cataract Cupples & Leon. 1926. Hard Cover. A very good beige hardcover. Hinge starting. Owner name. Pages clean, cover lightly scuffed. Copyright 1926. Book number: 2MM0505 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Boys Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba uit de rimboe bij de grote waterval Amsterdam, 208 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 19 cm. Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Translated by P.C. Nieman. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 172326&378B € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Oude Kinder- En Jeugdboeken
Keywords: Oude kinder- en jeugdboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA The JUNGLE BOY AMONG The SLAVES. BOMBA the Jungle Boy Series #8. New York: Cupples & Leon, (1929). 12mo. 210 pp. Creme-colored textured cloth with black lettering; red topstain. Dust jacket., VG (pos on ffep/rear hinge starting)/VG. Frontis. Book number: 11369 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA The JUNGLE BOY In The SWAMP Of DEATH. BOMBA the Jungle Boy Series #7. New York: Cupples & Leon, (1929). 12mo. Circa 1938. 210 + 2 pp of adverts @ rear. Yellowish textured cloth with black lettering; red topstain. Decorated eps. Dust jacket., corners/top 2cm of spine panel missing). Frontis. ¶ DJ advert lists to #20. Book number: 4489.2 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA The JUNGLE BOY In The ABANDONED CITY. BOMBA the Jungle Boy Series #5. New York: Cupples & Leon, (1927). 12mo. 208 pp. Lt brown cloth with black lettering. No topstain. Dust jacket., VG (rear eps replaced [glue browning in gutter & edges])/VG. frontis,. Book number: 11367 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy in the Abandoned City Clover Books/Mcloughlin Bros, (1927). Hardcover. Glossy boards worn at spine ends and corners; pages heavily tanned. Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 266278 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Children's Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA the Jungle Boy at the Giant Cataract Cupples & Leon Co. 1926. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Stained on front board.EX-LIBRARY. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 046168 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy in the Swamp of Death or The Sacred Alligators of Abarago. NY, Cupples & Leon, (1929). G. Tan pictorial binding showing boy with bow in jungle. Frontis show boy in water looking at swarm of alligators below him. Binding soiled, owner name ft endpaper, damp stain top edges of beginning pages. Book number: BOOKS045669I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy at the Moving Mountain or the Mystery of the Caves of Fire NY, Cupples & Leon. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan cloth hardcover, VERY GOOD, very little age soiling, no names or other markings, 204 pp. Illustrated.. Very Good. Book number: 020245 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy: The Giant Cataract Clover Books. A very good to fine picturecover hardcover. Copyright 1926. Book number: 2MM0217 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Boys Series Books Fantasy Boys Series Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy and the Cannibals (or Winning Against Native Dangers) New York, NY: Cupples & Leon Company, 1932. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 5.25 x 7.5 in.: 207 pages. Boards are yellow, with a black drawing of a jungle boy and black lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine. Book is #13 in The Bomba Books Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Board corners are bumped and some page corners are clipped.. Good with no Dust Jacket . Book number: 006453 USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2466]
Keywords: Fiction Children Adventures Fiction - Novels Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA The JUNGLE BOY And The LOST EXPLORERS. BOMBA the Jungle Boy Series #10. New York: Cupples & Leon, (1930). 12mo. Circa 1938. 210 pp. Yellow cloth with black lettering. Dust jacket., Abt VG (soiled boards/cracked front hinge)/VG (spine sunned). Frontis. ¶ DJ advert lists through #20. Book number: 19785.1 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA The JUNGLE BOY On JAGUAR ISLAND. BOMBA the Jungle Boy Series #4. New York: Cupples & Leon, (1927). 12mo. Circa 1934. 209 pp + 3 pp of adverts @ rear. Creme-colored textured cloth with black lettering; red topstain. Dust jacket., (wear @ corners/light crease across upper panel). Frontis illustration. Book number: 11368.2 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy on Terror Trail New York: Cupples & Leon, 1928. Hardcover. Good in boards. 6 numbers inked to front paste down, chip to spine heel.. Book number: 40160 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Children's Books Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOMBA The JUNGLE BOY On TERROR TRAIL. BOMBA the Jungle Boy Series #6. New York: Cupples & Leon, (1928). 12mo. Circa 1935. 208 pp + 4 pp of adverts @ rear. Creme-colored textured cloth with black lettering; red topstain. Dust jacket., VG+ (sq & tight/bpt on ffep)/VG+. Frontis. ¶ DJ advert lists through #17. Book number: 19784 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy in the Perilous Kingdom Or Braving Strange Hazards New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 208 pages; Light brown/yellow cloth covers with black embossed titles. Light rubbing on book edges and lightly bumped corners. No writing or tears and hinges are in very good condition. There were 20 titles in this series and the last 10 (11-20) were not reprinted by any of the reprint publishers. The frist ten books form a saga unto themselves, and the second set of 10 are about the "world-wandering" period of Bomba's lifeand that exist only from Cupples & Leon. This 19th title in series is a very good copy of a hard to find book. Has six pages of advertising in back.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 564 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Children Stories Juvenile Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy at the Giant Cataract or Chief Nascanora and His Captives New York: Cupples & Leon, 1926. Hardcover. Pages are tanned with age. Edge and shelf wear. No DJ. POS written in pen - under this is my book. Soiling on boards. ; Nice, tight clean pages. Orange boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11264 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Collectible Children/Young Adult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomba the Jungle Boy at the Giant Cataract or Chief Nascanora and His Captives (Bomba the Jungle Boy Series Book 3) Cupples & Leon Company, New York, 1926. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Boards rubbed, pages toned, front hinge just starting, portion of front free endpaper removed. 1926 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 204 pp. "Bomba, the Jungle Boy was a series of American boy's adventure books produced by the Stratemeyer Syndicate under the pseudonym Roy Rockwood and published by Cupples and Leon in the first half of the 20th century in imitation of the successful Tarzan series. There were 20 books in the series. The first 10 were set in South America, where Bomba, who grew up in the jungle, tries to discover his origin. A common theme is that Bomba, because he is white, has a soul that is awake, while Bomba's friends, the dark-skinned natives, have souls that are sleeping. The second set of 10 books shift the scene to Africa, where a slightly older Bomba has jungle adventures. This change of scene was probably initiated by the popularity of the film "Tarzan the Ape Man." In 1949 Monogram Pictures brought the character to the motion-picture screen, in the person of Johnny Sheffield. Sheffield was already established as an outdoor star; he had portrayed the character Boy in the Tarzan movies with Johnny Weissmuller. When the Bomba films proved popular with young audiences, the first 10 Bomba books were reprinted in the 1950s by Grosset & Dunlap, a publisher of many popular series books such as the Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew. These same books were reprinted again by Clover Books, a short-lived publisher that also reprinted the Grosset & Dunlap series Tom Quest. In 1967-1968, DC Comics published a series of seven comic books based on the character." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1509264 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Vintage Children::Vintage::Boy's Series Clearance Children::Vintage Children::Vintage::Boy's Series Clearance | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page