| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 609 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Perfect Bound (all 7 issues) Cambridge, Cambridge Poetry Society. 1976, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, -!979. Each issue has 88pp.No.1 states that it is comprised of 700 copies. In addition to the editors an extraordinary cast list of contributors includes J.H. Prynne, Allen Fisher, John James, Edwin Morgan, Peter Riley, John Wilkinson, Veronica Forrest-Thomson, Tom Raworth, Lee Harwood, Andrew Crozier, Iain Sinclair, Tim Longville, Douglas Oliver, John Riley, Michael Haslam, Wendy Mulford, Thomas A Clark, David Chaloner, Denise Riley, Ralph Hawkins, Christopher Middleton, F.T. Prince. Charles Tomlinson, Gael Turnbull, Ian Patterson, Anne Waldman, Denise Levertov along with Paz, Dubourg, Jabes, Meckel, Pasolini, Dupin, Reverdy, Jaccottet . Reviews include work on Raworth, Clark, Wilkinson, Harwood, Forrest-Thomson, McClure, Dorn, W.S. Graham, Turnbull, Roy Fisher, Geoffrey Hill, George Oppen & most importantly a v. scarce critical piece by Prynne on 3 of E. A. Markham's anonymous (as Paul St. Vincent) publications. Covers rubbed & soiled in places. Very Good. Book number: A115232 GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 531.25 US$ 666.26 | JP¥ 52999]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Anthologies Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learnabout Football Ladybird Books, 1st 1982. Hardback. Very good condition. Ladybird Series 634 - Learnabouts. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations and photos. Spine and corners are bumped and slightly worn. Tiny dent to lower edge of rear cover. Small patch of surface paper damage to top corner of front cover (from removal of small label). Contents fine. Original price of 60p to rear board. ISBN: 0721406971 Book number: 1301689 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: CHILDRENS LADYBIRD SPORT FOOTBALL Robinson, Peter 0721406971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learnabout Football Loughborough; Ladybird, 1982. 0721406971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0721406971. Standard Ladybird format; vg; glossy cover; in text illus; orig price 75p ; 1982 edition. Book number: 21546 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ladybirds
Keywords: 0721406971 Series 634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Totalitarianism and Postmodernity: A Thesis Eleven Reader The MIT Press, 1992 259p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy - as new [0262521792] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 111485 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prefect Bound - Magazine of the Cambridge Poetry Society Winter 1976-7 [ contributors include Tom Raworth, Denise Levertov, Edwin Morgan -] published by Cambridge Poetry Society, Cambridge, 1976. 88 pages, First Edition, a little rubbed at corners, covers slighty yellowed, neat previous owner's name to title page otherwise very good condition, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 27074 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Bennett, Bill & Robinson, Peter [ editors ], Prefect Bound - Magazine of the Cambridge Poetry Society Winter 1976-7 [ contributors include Tom Raworth, Denise Levertov, Edwin Morgan -] | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, from the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic USA, Pierpont Morgan Library. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0875980848). Hardback. DW is bit internally spotted. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1400g. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: kb773.018 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: 0875980848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Fall 2005,-Winter 2006 (Numbers 148-149); Fortieth Anniversary Issue Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 291 pp. Contents: Robinson, "The Fate of Ideas: Competition"; Todorov, "Letter from Paris: European Values"; Vargas Llosa, "Extemporaneities: Sleeping with the Enemy?"; Barber, "Politics and Culture: The Price of Irony"; Jay, "Force Fields: The Kremlin of Modernism"; Koestenbaum, "The Funhouse: Five Fassbinder Scenes"; Huston, "Writers & Writing: Elfriede Jelinek"; Schneider, "Letter from Germany: Goodbye America?"; poetry by many contributors.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1440078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Criticism Magazine Magazines Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masters of Seventeenth Century Dutch Genre Painting. Philadelhia (Pennsylvania), Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1984, LXXXVIII, 395 pp. (ISBN: 087633057X) paperback. (catalogue of the exhibition held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art at Philadelphia from March 18 to May 13, 1984, the Gemäldegalerie, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin-West, from June 8 to August 12, 1984 and the Royal Academy of Arts at London from September 7 to November 18, 1984.). in good condition. Book number: 013858 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Kunst/Art/Art History/ Antiques
Keywords: art, painting, Holland, Netherlands, 17th century, genre painting 087633057X | In shopping cart More information div> |
How a Car Works in Illustrated April 8 1939 London, odhams, 1939. First edition. Paperback. pieces missing from margins. Loss to centrefold cartoons Peter Cheyney "He walked in Her Sleep. Fair . Book number: 500025959 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sculpture in Progress London, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1972. First. Cloth. 8vo. Mark to top edge of rear board - paint? Slight pucker to top of first 4 pages. Dw has wear to edges. Tears to top corners. Tear to upper rear joint. Soiling. Good/good-. Book number: 5001516 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Art Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sculpture in Progress New York, Van Nostrand, 1972. First. Board HB. 12mo. Marks to ffep. Dw has wear to edges. Large tear to top front jont. Soiling to cover. Good+/good. Book number: 500008305 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP¥ 761] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from Freaghvallen. CFW Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good+. Green cloth, 145 pages. This book is in excellent shape; light shelf cock, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Book number: 257658 USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5564] Catalogue: IRELAND
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer: The Wife Of Bath's Prologue On Cd-rom. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2006. CD ROM. The Wife of Bath's Prologue on CD-ROM inaugurates a revolutionary new kind of 'book' and offers the first ever genuinely comprehensive record of the Chaucerian text. This electronic textual edition of a major work of literature contains a full record of all the original sources for the work, with sophisticated search software and scholarly apparatus. The CD-ROM presents transcriptions, collations, and some 1,200 digitized images of all 58 pre-1500 manuscript and print versions of Chaucer's Wife of Bath's Prologue - an important section of The Canterbury Tales. An advanced hypertext presentation system enables the user to locate the transcript of a particular line in a particular manuscript, the collation of a particular word, or the image of that line or word in a manuscript, with the greatest of ease. This is the first release in Cambridge's Canterbury Tales on CD-ROM series, a significant innovation in textual bibliography. The CD-ROM contains: Transcriptions of all 58 pre-1500 witnesses of Chaucer's Wife of Bath's Prologue (54 manuscripts and 4 early print editions), fully encoded in SGML (Standard Generalized Mark-up Language), Digitized images of the originals of 1,200 manuscript pages, useful for teaching purposes or for checking the accuracy of any transcription against the original, Hypertext linking between files allowing the reader to call up the full collation of any word across the entire range of witnesses, A lemmatized spelling database permitting scholars to trace every spelling of every word across the witnesses, A description of each witness based on examination of the witness itself, Transcripts of all of the glosses in every manuscript of the Prologue, A powerful DynaText search and retrieval engine with user-friendly screen design. System requirements: The CD-ROM runs identically on PC Windows and Macintosh systems. All necessary search and display software and fonts are provided on the CD-ROM and do not need to be acquired separately. The following equipment is recommended: PC: 386 or later; Windows 3.1+; 8 Mb of RAM; double-speed CD-ROM drive. Macintosh: System 7 or later; 4 Mb of RAM; double-speed CD-ROM drive. Contributors are: Norman Blake, Dan Mosser, Stephen Partridge, Peter Robinson, and Elizabeth Solopova. English Association Beatrice White Prize 1998 - Winner. Chaucer's Wife of Bath Prologue, Cambridge University Press's CD-ROM is an impressive work of scholarship, presenting transcription and facsimiles of all 58 manuscript witnesses to the text. The crucial feature of this CD-ROM is that it was a project conceived for the computer. It is hardly credible to think that any book-publisher would consider presenting multiple copies of what is substantially the same text but the ability of CD-ROM to present this information in an accessible format is a huge scholaraly advantage. Bulletin of the Society for Renaissance Studies ¶ CD-ROM. Book number: 37501X1 USD 250.50 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 | £UK 160 | JP¥ 19927] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( CD ROMs CDs Canterbury Tales Bath Literary Criticism English ). 0521465931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unsolved Mysteries; A Collection of Weird Problems From the Past Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London Reprinted Edition April 1954. London 1954. Reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text. Very little wear to the covers, with small inked school stamp to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 7 mm tear to the foot of the front gutter, small rubs to the corners, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 54624 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Films and Filming #401 (February, 1988) London, England, Hansom Books, 1988. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Peter O'Toole in 'The Last Emperor' (cover); Nancy Allen Interview; 'The Sicilian' - Michael Cimino, Director; Bruce Robinson: Writer of 'The Killing Fields'; Like Father Like Son Location Report: On set with Dudley Moore; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018611 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Everlasting Silence: The Love Letters of Paquita Delprat and Sir Douglas Mawson, 1911 - 1914. Melbourne Melbourne University Press, 2005. P/b ed. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, old price marks. 154 pp. Paquita Delprat, a dark-eyed beauty, and dashing explorer Douglas Mawson became engaged on the eve of his 1911 Antarctic expedition. Mawson was to be away for 15 months, but the trek was a disaster. Two men dies, and Mawson staggered back to the base only to find that the waiting ship has sailed only hours earlier. Mawson's return was delayed another full year, stretching the lovers' endurance to the limit. This intimate collection of the letters Paquita and Douglas wrote to one another sheds light on previously unknown aspects of Sir Douglas Mawson's life and will appeal greatly to both scholars and general readers. ISBN: 0522851916. Book number: 14366 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: short literature
Keywords: short literature, letters, travel, exploration, pacific, antarctica 0522851916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bee: The Princess of the Dwarfs London and New York J. M. Dent & Sons; E. P. Dutton, 1912. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition [1912]. Lovely copy with light shelfwear, illustrated with seventeen tipped on full color plates by Robinson, all in very good condition, plus small line drawings in margins throughout. Light colored cloth (off-white or very pale gray) lettered and decorated in Art Nouveau style in gilt, decorative endpapers printed in gilt, 128 pages. Wear and light fraying to the spine ends, light handling soil to the light colored covers, tiny (4mm) closed tear to front edge of spine, good hinges, sound text block, some sticking to the inner margin between the front free endpaper and half-title, age-toning to the endpapers, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 030077 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25853]
Keywords: Illustrated Editions Color Art Nouveau Fantasy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Room and Building Acoustics and Noise Abatement. London: Butterworths, 1964 First UK edition. Large 8vo, vii, 226pp. 195 text figures. Original green cloth, dustwrapper. Fine. Book number: 104118 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Room and building acoustics and noise abatement. architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Room and building acoustics and noise abatement. London: Butterworths, 1964. First UK edition. 8vo, vii, 226pp. 195 text figures. Original green cloth, dustwrapper. Boards slightly bowed, else a very good copy in a good dustwrapper (edges chafed, closed 1-inch tear). Book number: 5575 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Textual Scholarship and the Canon. Rodopi, 2008. 7, Neubuch. VII, 228 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 65797 € 63.45 [Appr.: US$ 79.6 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6332]
Keywords: Variants - The Journal of the European Society for Textual Scholarship 97890420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook Of Language And Social Psychology John Wiley & Sons, 1996, Good Condition, Paperback, notes throughout pen/pencil, 618 pag. . Book number: 101040917 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Attitudes in Northern Ireland Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1991. 0856404772. Paperback. ISBN: 0856404772. The Blackstaff Press 1991; A series of essays, large 8vo paperback, good to very good; 216 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 28654 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0856404772 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is My Best: Poems Selected By Ninety-One Poets. The Coach House Press, Toronto, (1976), printed in an edition of 1500 copies.. 144 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "Ninety-one poets of widely ranging temperament have chosen their best efforts to be represented in this special Coach House edition. Such a diversity of verse, seldom found between the covers of one small book, is sure to be a revealing and valuable contribution to the art." Interior - blank bookplate on inside of front cover, pages yellowing very slightly, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, crease at top corner of front covers , s l i g h t d iscoloration to covers, spine flat and uncreased. G. Book number: 7603 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Author's Favorites, Anthologies, Greg Gatenby, Albert Frank Moritz, Nellie Mcclung, Fraser Sutherland, Peter Robinson, Gerrit Verstraete, Dan Jason, Canadian. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sculpture in Progress Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket, published 1972 by Van Nostrand Reinhold. Light edge-crumpling to jacket. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 64 pages; black-and-white photos; 7 photos in color. Language: English. Noted artist Chaim Gross demonstrates the technique of plaster sculpture in his New York studio. A chronology of the 1967 work entitled Balancing. 'Every step in the creating of a sculpture is shown and explained in this unusual photographic record of work in progress: constructing the armature, mixing plaster, building up form in successive applications of plaster, refining shapes through additions and rasping away of plaster -- even the foundry process of casting the finished plaster in bronze is covered. Chaim Gross's clear and orderly approach to his work makes him an ideal guide for students, and his carefree, buoyant sculpture will invite them to try his technique for their own creative expression.' --from jacket flap. ISBN: 0442313829 Book number: 0513G2F8IIE USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Arts/Sculpture
Keywords: sculptor, sculpting, art instruction, demonstration, figurative, 20th century, 1970s 0442313829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Red Menace - the Soviet War Machine Today: Contains the Books Soviet Air Power; Encyclopedia of Soviet Spacecraft; Soviet. . .. Greenwich, Ct., Brompton, 1989. Hardcover., Slipcase Vg-/3 Books Vg/Vg Light Edgewear. Book number: MASTER154195I USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page