| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 228 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Born to Win - a Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup New York. 1985. Bantam Books. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. XXIV, (2), 385 PP with 3 diagrams and 45 b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket Lightly frayes. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. (ISBN: 0553051180) Book number: 56029 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Yachting Sailing America Cup 0553051180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born to Win: A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup Bantam, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea; Australia; Australian History; Sports & Pastimes. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0553051180. ISBN/EAN: 9780553051186. Inventory No: 24070. Book number: 24070 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407] Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: Ships & the Sea; Australia; Australian History; Sports & Pastimes. Sports & Pastimes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Born to Win. A lifelong struggle to capture the America's Cup Bantam. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 1863590854). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xxvi,385pp, photos. Foreword by Richard Bach. Very Good. Book number: 31362 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Sailing, America's Cup Sport 1863590854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNIVERSE 12. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1982. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Howard Waldrop, R. A. Lafferty, Bruce McAllister and Mary C. Pangborn. Ex-library with markings and reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dj. ISBN: 0-385-179235 Book number: 22504 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology 0385179235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth Book of Best New Science Fiction : 4th Annual Collection London, United Kingdom, Robinson Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 094816431x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collection of 27 short stories signed by 7 Authors listed Scott Baker, Greg Bear, William Gibson, Orson Card, James Kelly, Walter Williams and Kim Robinson to either the contents page or the title page of their story, also signed by the Editor Gardner Dozois to title page. CONDITION Covers a little creased with handling signs, 615 pages. Copy is crisp with toned edges. Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14201 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 094816431x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixth (6th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1989.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Brian Stableford, Steven Gould, Harry Turtledove, Eileen Gunn, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Bruce McAllister, Connie Willis, Lewis Shiner, Judith Moffett, Bruce Sterling, Robert Silverberg, George Alec Effinger, Howard Waldrop, Kim Stanley Robinson, James Lawson, Michael Swanwick, John Kessel, Stephen Kraus, Pat Cadigan, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, D. Alexander Smith, Kathe Koja, Kim Newman, Lucius Shepard, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1988 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. 612 pp. SIGNED by Dozois on the title page and SIGNED by 9 authors at their stories: Connie Willis, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Kim Stanley Robinson, Michael Swanwick, Pat Cadigan, James Patrick Kelly, Walter Jon Williams, Eileen Gunn and Nancy Kress. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear at base of spine of dj.) Uncommon in hardcover, and a unique copy with these multiple signatures.. ISBN: 0-312-030088 Book number: 48510 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0312030088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 66 No. 1, #392 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1984 (Ridge Running, Another One Hits the Road, Friend) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Thomas Kidd. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The magazine has been stored flat in a mylite bag since publication and it is entirely as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 005037 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone survivor, the eyewitness account of operation redwing and the lost heroes of seal team 10 Black Bay Books, 2007, 392 .pp, soft cover, 21 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 302474&G45 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Survivor - the Eyewitness Account of Operation Redwing and the Lost Heroes of Seal Team 10. New York, Back Bay/Little, Brown & Co., 2007. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 390. Book number: MASTER224310I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Survivor: The Eyewitness Account of Operation Redwing and the Lost Heroes of Seal Team 10 [LONE SURVIVOR] [Mass Market Paperback] Little Brown and Company, 2009. 0316067598. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316067598. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Owner's name on fly . Book number: 28815 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0316067598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Survivor: The Eyewitness Account of Operation Redwing and the Lost Heroes of Seal Team 10 Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Back Bay Books. 2007. (ISBN: 0316067601). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.392 clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 011111 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: War
Keywords: 0316067601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De ondergang van het gezonde verstand Amsterdam, Luitingh. 2009. (ISBN: 9789024531578) Paperback. 384 pp. De val van Lehman Brothers. Het begin van de kredietcrisis. Oorspronkelijke titel: A Colossal Failure of Common sense. vert; Bert Bakker. boekconditie: als nieuw. Book number: 005501 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Financiële Markt, Kredietcrisis 9789024531578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronomy Encyclopedia (an a - Z Guide to the Universe) New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2002. 0195218337. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0195218337. 8.5 x 11 in.: 456 pages. Star Maps Created By Wh. Tirion. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Corners of front cover are slightly creased; otherwise the covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "In more than 3,000 alphabetically organized articles accompanied by 500 stunning color and black and white photographs, star maps, and diagrams, The Astronomy Encyclopedia covers everything both the researcher and general enthusiast want to know from adaptive optics and cold dark matter to Islamic astronomy and the principle of equivalence. It includes a host of major articles on the cornerstones of astronomical investigation, such as the Milky Way, the sun and planets, optical and radio telescopes, stars, black holes, astrophysics, observatories, astronomical photography, space programs, the constellations and famous astronomers. Also featured are tables which display relevant data such as the brightest stars in the major constellations, annual meteor showers, major variable stars, dwarf stars, and energy production processes in the sun. More than 100 astronomers from leading universities and observatories, each an expert in a specialized area of the field, wrote and reviewed the entries to ensure their authority.". Very Good . Book number: 007406 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
Keywords: 0195218337 Space Stars Planets Science Reference: : Encyclopedias Science: : Astronomy Juvenile Nonfiction: : Science & Nature: : Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
BARRACUDA 945 ISBN : 0099439859. ARROW BOOKS. 2004. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 597 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Larry Rostand. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061757 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barracuda 945 London, Century. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712621768) Paperback. 398 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Blood Bath On The Streets Of The Palestinian Quarter Of Hebron Ends With The Mysterious Disappearance Of Major Ray Kerman, A High Ranking SAS Officer. There Are No Clues, Save For The Bodies Of Two SAS Sergeants, Serving Under Major Kerman As Advisors To The Israelis, Found Murdered In The Rubble Of An Arab House. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 055877 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0712621768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barracuda 945 London, Century. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712621768) Paperback. 398 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Blood Bath On The Streets Of The Palestinian Quarter Of Hebron Ends With The Mysterious Disappearance Of Major Ray Kerman, A High Ranking SAS Officer. There Are No Clues, Save For The Bodies Of Two SAS Sergeants, Serving Under Major Kerman As Advisors To The Israelis, Found Murdered In The Rubble Of An Arab House. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 062189 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0712621768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barracuda 945 London, Century. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712621768) Paperback. 398 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Blood Bath On The Streets Of The Palestinian Quarter Of Hebron Ends With The Mysterious Disappearance Of Major Ray Kerman, A High Ranking SAS Officer. There Are No Clues, Save For The Bodies Of Two SAS Sergeants, Serving Under Major Kerman As Advisors To The Israelis, Found Murdered In The Rubble Of An Arab House. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 063877 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0712621768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barracuda 945 London, Arrow Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099439859) Paperback. 598 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. When, In Quick Succession, The Main US Oil Supply Lines From Alaska Are Attacked And Destroyed, One Of The Pentagon's Worst Nightmares Seems To Have Come True. Good/None Issued. Book number: 072162 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0099439859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HMS Unseen London, Century. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712679030) Paper Back. 393 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book is about a character called, Admiral Morgan and how he begins to suspect that one of the deadliest enemies is behind the disappearance of the submarine. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 016509 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: Middle East_fiction Fiction_espionage Fiction_thrillers 0712679030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunter Killer London, William Heinemann. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 0434013129) Paperback. 389 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Appalled At His Family's Extravagant Lifestyle, Crown Prince Mohammed Vows To End The Careless And Destructivce Rule And Sets In Motion A Top-secret Operation To Destroy The Saudi Oil Industry And Bankrupt The Monarchy. As New/None Issued. Book number: 045192 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0434013129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kilo Class London, Century. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712679316) Paperback. 398 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Russian-Built Kilo-Class submarine; diesel-electric, with nuclear capability, silent and undetectable under 5 knots. The only true enemy of the American Carrier Battle Groups- the stealthy, underwater marander that can chill the hearts of US Navy commanding officers. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 034015 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0712679316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kilo Class London, Arrow Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 009999926904x) Paperback. 539 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. China has ordered ten of these roving killers from Russia.Three have been delivered and are primed for the attack, to take control of the Taiwan Strait. The US government will not allow the rest to be delivered. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 023593 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 009999926904x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scimitar SL-2 London, William Heinemann. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0434011967) Paperback. 375 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The World's Renowned Volvcanologist Disappears On Geohysical Catastrophies. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 070589 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0434011967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scimitar Sl-2 Harpercollins, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Harpercollins, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. like new condition . Very Good . Book number: 013831 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SHARK MUTINY ISBN : 009940527X. ARROW BOOKS. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 496 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Martin Macrae. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062369 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page