ascending
descending
found: 131 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASIMOV, ISAAC. MACLEAN, KATHERINE. CARTMILL, CLEVE. ROBINSON, FRANK M. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE. VAN VOGT, A. E.,
"The Evitable Conflict" [as published in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICITON. June, 1950. Vol. XLV. No. 4. Illustrations by Miller, Orban and Rogers.
New York: , 1950. 7-3/4" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with white title lettering printed to front wrapper., Withal an About VG copy. Intratextural illustrations.
Book number: 35436.26
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (FRANK M. ROBINSON, H.B. FYFE, PHILIP LATHAM, HAL CLEMENT, R.S. RICHARDSON, P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY BONESTELL.
Astounding Science Fiction. November 1951. Vol. Xlviii, No. 3.
Street & Smith, New York, 1951.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Cartier, Orban, van Dongen and Welker. Contents: The Hunting Season by Frank M. Robinson; Implode and Peddle by H.B. Fyfe; To Explain Mrs. Thompson, by Philip Latham; Ic eworld by Hal Clement (Part Two of Three Parts); Making Worlds Collide (article on the film) by R.S. Richardson; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller; Brass Tacks. Inter i o r - l ight browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear on covers - moderate on spine, light rubbing/soiling, tiny tear and small date stamp on rear cover, old tape down full spine, s of t w ri n kl ing/creasing to covers. Good.
Book number: 11618
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Frank M. Robinson, H.B. Fyfe, Philip Latham, Hal Clement, R.S. Richardson, P. Schuyler Miller, Bonestell, Cartier, Orban, Van Dongen, Welker, When Worlds Collide, Films, Film-Making, Spaceships.
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, JOHN M., CHAIRMAN AND FRANK T. ROBINSON, ART DIRECTOR.
Catalogue of the Art Department of the New England Manufacturers' and Mechanics' Institute.
Boston, MA: Cupples, Upham & Co. 1883. 1. Illustrated with 17 original etchings by Charles Volkmer, Thomas Moran, Henry C. Ford, James Craig Nicoll, William M. Hart, Charles Platt, et al. Unpaginated Large 4to ( 12 inches x 9.25 inches ), Brown 1/2 leather over marbled boards. Hardcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Top edge gilt. Covers quite worn; former art club library label to front pastedown. Internally clean and tight. A rare collection of original American art.
Book number: 43189
USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3587 | £UK 2870.75 | JP¥ 357963]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Original Art, Etchings, American Art
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY ROBINSON, FRANK M.,
The Truth About Vietnam - Report on the U.S. Senate Hearings.
San Diego, Ca., Greenleaf, 1966. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Wear and Edgewear, Creases, Light Soiling. Pages: 414.
Book number: MASTER214205I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS; FRANK M. ROBINSON; CHITRA DIVAKARUNI; ETC.
Zoetrope: All-Story, Spring 2000, The Call of the Primitive, the Story Behind the Original All-Story
Zoetrope, 2000. Near Fine condition. Folded. Reprisal of Edgar Rice Burroughs story, and some other works to go along with.
Book number: 001347
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, GEORGE CLAYTON (SIGNED), HARRISON, HARRY, EDITOR. THOMAS M. DISCH; JACK VANCE; ROGER ZELAZNY; FRANK M. ROBINSON; ; BRIAN W. ALDISS; JOHN BRUNNER; ARTHUR C. CLARKE; GORDON R. DICKSON; CAROL EMSHWILLER; JAMES GUNN; ROBERT SHECKLEY; CLIFFORD D. SIM
SF: 4 AUTHORS' CHOICE.
New York: Putnam, (1974.) Book club edition. An anthology containing stories selected by the authors themselves, each with a personal introduction by the author. SIGNED by George Clayton Johnson (in red, with a box around his signature) at his story 'All of Us Are Dying' Also includes Old Hundredth by Brian W. Aldiss; Et in Arcadia Ego by Thomas M. Disch; Ullward's Retreat by Jack Vance; The Forgotten Enemy by Arthur C. Clarke; The Fire and the Sword by Frank M. Robinson; Fair by John Brunner; Warrior by Gordon R. Dickson; But Soft What Light by Carol Emshwiller; The Misogynist by James Gunn; Bad Medicine by Robert Sheckley; The Autumn Land by Clifford D. Simak; A Sense of Beauty by Robert Taylor; and The Last Flight of Dr Ain by James Tiptree Jr. and The Man Who Loved the Faioli by Roger Zelazny. Dust jacket art by Paul Lehr. Introduction by Harrison. x, 271 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399111883
Book number: 40447
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0399111883
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M. AND PAUL HULL
Death of a Marionette
Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. Hardcover. Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. Hardcover. Good. clean except for lib. marks; plastic cover over dj; binding tight . Good .
Book number: 012434
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGUIRE, JOHN J. & EVERETT B. COLE & RALPH WILLIAMS & ALGIS BUDRYS & FRANK M. ROBINSON; CAMPBELL, JO
Astounding Science Fiction, January 1954
Street & Smith Publications 1954, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Mild rubbing to covers, binding sound and inner pages unmarked. Contents include: H. Beam Piper/John J. McGuire, "The Return," Leonard Lockhard, "That Professional Look." ; Volume LII, No. 5. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 38941
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

SCORTIA,THOMAS N. & ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Glass Inferno
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1975. (ISBN: 0340185309) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Techno-thriller/disaster novel. Filmed as The Towering Inferno, and featuring a galaxy of Hollywood stars in the mid 1970s. A solid copy, has aged gracefully, unlike a plethora of the book's heroes. D/J has some edgewear, but still solid. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 0213452
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.64 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: Disaster Novel Technological Thriller Suspense Film Movie Towering Inferno 0340185309
In shopping cart

More information

SCORTIA, THOMAS N. AND ROBINSON, FRANK M
The Gold Crew
New York, Warner Books, 1980. First edition. hardcover. Tan bds. with green cloth spine and illustrative endpapers. Signed by Thomas Sortia on title page. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 1061
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1766]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCORTIA, THOMAS N. AND ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Prometheus Crisis
Great Britain, Pan Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0330253301) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, tail of spine reinforced, one semi-loose block re-glued, tear on front endpaper mended with clear tape, remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. Reading copy only. Good Minus.
Book number: 115433
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.41 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350]
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction 0330253301
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Dark Beyond the Stars
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-51383-5) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Signed by the author. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 700697
USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0812513835
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Dark Beyond the Stars
, . Tor Books 1991 (Hardback and dj in very good cond.)
Book number: 82304
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Dark Beyond the Stars
New York, Tor. 1992, First Mass Market Edition. (ISBN: 0-812-51383-5). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 408 pp. First printing thus. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 025551
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction 0812513835
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Dark Beyond the Stars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812513835. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 50746
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0812513835 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M. AND HULL, PAUL.,
Death Of A Marionette.
New York:, Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312859678. Signed By Author. Fine in Fine Dj.
Book number: 2945
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0312859678
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK M. ROBINSON
The Donor
Tor Books 2005 Paperback, 384pp. "Dennis Heller wakes up in a small private hospital after a minor car accident to discover that one of his organs is missing. Worse yet, he soon learns that this is the second organ to be harvested from him.Now Dennis must run for his life. Clearly, someone, somewhere, is a close match for him--and is powerful enough to steal Dennis's organs for transplant purposes. The next time, Dennis might lose his heart or lungs. He won't wake up after that . Rivaling the best work of Robin Cook and Michael Crichton, The Donor drags the frightening reality of modern-day organ theft into the cold light of day. ", (ISBN: 9780765349392). Very Good.
Book number: 573375
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780765349392 9780765349392
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK M. ROBINSON
The Donor
Forge Books, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, review copy. Very light handling.() You've heard the urban legend about a man who wakes up in a tub of ice in a hotel room with a kidney missing. In fact, organ thefts are a real phenomenon and the occurrence of the crime is on the increase. The legend comes to life in this dramatic and scary story ripped from the headlines of tomorrow's newspaper. Dennis, a college-age young man and an adoptee, wakes up in a small private hospital in San Francisco after a minor car accident to discover that one of his organs is missing. He's an involuntary transplant donor. He flees to a municipal hospital, only to learn that this is the second organ to be harvested from him. He runs for his life. Clearly someone, somewhere, is a close match for him, needs his organs, and knows his every move. The next time, he might lose his heart or lungs. He won't wake up after that. Dennis heads home to Boston to confront his adoptive father, who seems to have forged his name to a donor card. An ID: mon0000098561 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000098561
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Medical, Contemporary, Psychological & Suspense, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Donor
NY: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2004. first printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 108144
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0765310864
In shopping cart

More information

M.ROBINSON, FRANK
Die Dunkelheit jenseits der Sterne, Roman
Heyne, Wilhelm, Verlag, München, 1991 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453140133. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU337565
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS N SCORTIA; FRANK M. ROBINSON
The Glass Inferno
Doubleday, 1974. Hardcover. 0385051476 First edition. Some underlining, else good in very good dust jacket.. Good .
Book number: BINGX83612040
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: 0385051476 Disaster, Fire
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
The Incredible Pulps. A Gallery of Fiction Magazine Art.
Portland. Collectors Press Inc. 2006. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 12mo: 176pp. ca. 200 coloured front-covers of magazines with references. Very fine copy - as new. Science Fiction - Horror - Mystery - Adventures - Western. ISBN: 978-1-933112-16-9.
Book number: 38986
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 9781933112169
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.(INTR.)
The Incredible Pulps : A Gallery of Fiction Magazine Art
USA, Collectors Press. 2006, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1933112166). Paperback. Book is in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age. Fine.
Book number: kb225A.203
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 1933112166
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
A Life in the Day of...
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-13455-8) . 1981. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 118137
USD 10.19 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 811]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553134558
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, FRANK M.
A Life in the Day of. . . Odysseys of the Imagination in Other Worlds Than Ours
Toronto, Bantam. 1981. (ISBN: 0553134558) Paperback. 261pp. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 018592a
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0553134558
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search