| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
E a Robinson Arthurian Poets Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 1990. 0851155456. Paperback. ISBN: 0851155456. The Boydell Press 1990; Introduced by James P Carley, good to very good in paperback; 387 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29336 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0851155456 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems. New York, The Macmillan Company. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 257 pages, inscription, otherwise near fine. box 63. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 68298 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings of Edwin Arlington Robinson. Cambridge, MA: The Dunster House Bookshop, 1931. - Octavo, green paper covered boards with a paper label on the front cover. 151 pages. There are small tape marks on the front pastedown & endpaper. Very good. Number 141 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Book number: 20897 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Bibliography; Poet; Edwin Arlington Robinson; Lucius Beebe; Robert J. Bulkley, Jr. ; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Advocate Anthology Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Spotting to covers, ink name on front endpaper. 1950 Hard Cover. 327 pp. "The Harvard Advocate, the premier literary magazine of Harvard College, is the oldest continuously published college literary magazine in the United States. The magazine (published then in newspaper format) was founded by Charles S. Gage and William G. Peckham in 1866 and, except for a hiatus during the last years of World War II, has published continuously since then. Its current offices are a two-story wood-frame house at 21 South Street, near Harvard Square and the University campus." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 069708 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth Macmillan . Good. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. Book number: 1304 USD 14.88 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1184]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth New York. the MacMillan Company 1934. 1st Edition. Description: 105 p. 21 cm. A narrative poem. Subject: Poetry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 156292 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth The MacMillan Company. New York 1934. 1st Edition. A poem. from the author 'Talifer. '. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 38482 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AMARANTH New York, Macmillan 1934, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. ¶ Dark green cloth, gilt lettering on front board and spine. Green dust jacket with yellow promotional band. The author is a three-time winner of the Pulitzer Prize for poetry. The frailties and vanities of human nature. Light wear of boards, with some light fading. End papers toned. DJ has faded around the edges and on the spine; chipping at spine ends and corners, with short tear at spine head. Yellow wrap-around promotional band has some soiled spots, several short tears. Book number: 14229 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth NY: Macmillan Company, 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 105 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Outside page edges age tanned. Front board gilt lettering bright. Spine gilt lettering faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is highly age tanned at edges. Publisher's wrap-around band intact, also tanned at edges. Tee-niny chip at corner tips. One tiny closed tear top edge. Now in protective sleeve.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 7994 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth New York, The Macmillan Company. 1934, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine/Good. Book number: Hx420 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 911]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth Macmillian Publishing. 1934. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1934/Gd. condition/103 pages - A text of collected poetry of many different verses and prose. [KA511941]. Good. Book number: 11941 USD 33.64 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2676] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poems, poet, verse, stanza, writer, romantic, historic, techniques, instruction, poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMARANTH. New York: MacMillan, 1934. 8vo. 1st edition. 105 pp. Deep green cloth with gold lettering. Pale blue dust jacket., VG/Abt VG (tanned to spine panel & extremities/some edgewear/pc). Book number: 23928 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1969]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth. New York, Macmillan, 1934, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 105 p. Book number: 36559 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2211] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American Literature Poetry First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth. New York:, Macmillan,, 1934.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition with Owner Name Ffep in Very Good+ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine and Covers, Mild Edge Wear, Yellow Band Around Dust Jacket 8vo. 105 Pp.. Book number: 3361 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth NY, Macmillan, 1934. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). 1st ed.. Spine a little bumped with dulled gilt lettering. Book number: BOOKS001323I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth New York: The MacMillan Company, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. some chipping head and heal of spine. Tips bumped.. Very Good . Book number: LD1743 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaranth Macmillan Company, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 105 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 3553 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthurian Poets : Edwin Arlington Robinson Woodbridge, The Boydell Press. 1990, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 387 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. (ISBN: 0851155456) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 70353 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Arthurian. 0851155456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed (Als) New York, 24 March 1932. Letter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED on 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" plain paper by the poet to Edward P. Kelly of Saint Mary's College in California. In full: "I find it difficult to write anything like a satisfactory [?] in reply to many like yours, and so will refer you to a book about my work by Professor Charles Cestre, published by the Macmillan Company, New York." Robinson's reference is to Cestre's AN INTRODUCTION TO EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON published in 1930. The envelope is addressed in Robinson's hand. Normal mailing folds. Fine, with envelope . Book number: 014014 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Letter; Signed; Edwin A. Robinson; Autographs; E. A. Robinson; Modern Firsts Modern First Editions Modern Poetry Autographs Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avon's Harvest NY: Macmillan, 1921. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 65 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. First edition with printing error on pg. 30 - first line. Bright boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Age tanned at flap folds and spine. Tiny chip at spine tips and corner tip. Now in protective sleeve.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 7993 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Classic Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavendar's House New York, Macmillan, 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in original blue cloth-covered boarfds and dust jacket with light wear at the extremities. Book number: b16970 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavender's House New York, The MacMillan Company. 1929. Hard Cover. Edge chips and some scrapes on dust jacket, with other rub marks and normal scuffs; book has some splattered soils and edge wear. 103 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 045730 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Poets Verse Rhyme Literature Literary History Historical Study Studies Prose Writing Stanza Pattern Flow Breath Reading Interpretation Collection Edwin Arlington Robinson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavender's House. New York: Macmillan 1929 - April. 3rd Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 103 pp. This was first printed in April of 1929, this is the third printing within that same month BINDING/CONDITION: purple cloth with gilt text and decoration; has "withdrawn" stamped on the upper edge of the text (however, there is no other indication of library status) -- in Good+ condition, no dj -- The BookwormBook number: 008502 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Poetry and Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page