| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Theatre and Friendship: Some Henry James Letters NY, G. P. Putnam. 1932, 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo. Spine slightly faded; gilt printing is tarnished. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001478 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Drama::Theater History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theatre and Friendship. Some Henry James Letters. With a Commentary By Elizabeth Robins. London, Cape, (1932). 1932, First UK edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Green cloth. pp 311 +frontispiece portrait and three other plates. Spine tanned; soil spot to front cover; some foxing in text, especially to plates and pages adjacent; damp stain and fading to green top page edges; just a good, sound jacketless copy, tight in the binding. Book number: 16086 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1379] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theatre And Friendship: Some Henry James Letters. G. P. Putnam's Son, New York: 1932. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Reading copy. None of these letters of Henry James to Miss Robins has ever before been published. They shed a new light on Henry James's preoccupation with the stage apart from her personal adventures as a playwright. ¶ 303 pages. Book number: 14790X1 USD 73.75 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5867] Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: ( Biography Literature). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Pennell's Pictures of Philadelphia: Reproductions of Sixty-Four Lithographs Made by Him Philadelphia and London, J. B. Lippincott. 1926. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 137 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Good+ binding, clean inside copy. Front hinge starting. Expected browning. Good. Book number: 054511 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Media::Printmaking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Letters of Joseph Pennell, By Elizabeth Robins Pennell Boston. Little. Brown. And Company 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 2 v. Fronts.illus.plates. ports.facsims. 24 cm. Subjects: Pennell. Joseph (1857-1926). Complete in 2 volumes. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Enclosed in original slipcase.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 122111 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Books in Manuscript : A Short Introduction to Their Study and Use, with a Chapter on Records London : Kegan Paul. Trench & Trubner 1893. 1st Edition. Description: xv. 188 p.8 leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Manuscripts. Illustrated with 8 black and white plates reproducing important title pages. Part of the Edited by A. W. Pollard. Series: Books about books. Near fine copy in the publisher's original wine cloth. Tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered. Spine very slightly sun toned. Mylar protected. Spine and upper front panel gilt titled. Surprisingly well preserved.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 6010 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.32 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2889]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Anthropologist, Volume 108, Number 2 (June 2006) Berkeley: University of California Press, 2006. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Research articles: Hardin and Remis, "Biological and Cultural Anthropology of a Changing Tropical Forest: A Fruitful Collaboration across Subfields." Vann, "The Limits of Authenticity in Vietnamese Consumer Markets." Oushakine, "The Politics of Pity: Domesticating Loss in a Russian Province." Robins, "From 'Rights' to 'Ritual': AIDS Activism in South Africa." Other sections: State and Religion: New Developments. Anthropology and Educaiton. New Answers to Old QUesitons. Visual Anthropology. Book Reviews. ; 11.0" tall; 188 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640080 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Anthropology Journal Research Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Whistler New York: The Modern Library, 1928. Softcover. Lightly bumped corners, lightly tanned pages. POS in pen on front end paper. ; With joseph pennell. With 32 reproductions in the aquatone process. Nice, tight, clean, pages. Blue softcovers with gold modern library logo on front. Bagged in plastic. Blue top edges. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 201 p.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 6003 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
Keywords: Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: My Cookery Books (Cookbooks) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly, 1902. Magazine. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005319; 8 pages; illustrated, has a few notes in pencil. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79642 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Relation of Fairies to Religion This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Press, 1884. magazine. Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is shown on illustrations but is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; no illustrations; 6x9; 13 pp pages; Note: This is an article/advertisement NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91807 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A CANTERBURY PILGRIMAGE. Pennell, Joseph and Elizabeth Robins. A CANTERBURY PILGRIMAGE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. 78pp. "Ridden, Written, and Illustrated by Joseph and Elizabeth Robins Pennell" 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Previous owner (H. Kent Day) has written his name on the lower edge of the front cover. The spine cover is split, the spine is partially exposed, rubbing and wear on fragile covers, internally fine and bright. Housed in a protective custom folder with a slipcase Book number: 84759 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Godfrey Leland: A Biography in Two Volumes - Volume I. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1906. Hardcover., G+ in Blue Cloth with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Volume 1 Only. Pages: 420. Light Wear. Dj "Shadow" on Eps. Text Block Clean, Binding Tight. Book number: MASTER214451I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Godfrey Leland: A Biography. Boston: , Houghton, Mifflin and Company,, 1906. First edition. Octavo. wine cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. Ill.: Illustrated. Very good. This copy belonged to an author/educator who has written his name in the front of each volume, and who has made a few scholarly notes in pencil. A biography of the author, linguist and folklorist. $. Book number: 9790 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Literary Biography, Charles Godfrey Leland. Illustrated. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Godfrey Leland: A biography Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1906 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Charles Godfrey Leland: A biography, Pennell, Elizabeth Robins gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396962 € 55.99 [Appr.: US$ 70.25 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5588] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Godfrey Leland: A Biography (2 vols) Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition. 2 volumes in burgundy cloth; bright and unmarked Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038940 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARLES GODFREY LELAND. Pennell, Elizabeth Robins. CHARLES GODFREY LELAND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906. 1/150cc. In Two Volumes. With illustrations. Green cloth/paper spine labels. E.page volume 1 offset, else Fine set with only the slightest signs of wear Book number: 60047 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Etchers and Etching: Chapters in the History of the Art Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods New York: Macmillan Company, 1936. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing and previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, edge rubbing. DJ heavily edgeworn, age-darkened, a little tattered. ; Imperial edition. Fifty-five reproductions of etchings. Study of the work of the great etchers and the technical processes involved in the making of an etching. Author Joseph Pennell (1857–1926) was a prominent late 19th century artist and illustrator who worked in etchings as well as other media. His illustrations were published in periodicals such as Century and others. He and his wife Elizabeth (who wrote the introduction to this posthumous edition) published travel-related articles and books as a team, she writing the text and he illustrating the books. "Etchers and Etching" is one of J. Pennell's most important contributions to art history. ; The Graphic Arts Series for Artists, Students, Amateurs and Collectors; 11.5" tall..; 343 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 2100018 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: Art United States America History Criticism Technique Etching Etcher All Americana Art and Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Etchers and Etching London, T Fisher Unwin, Limited. Brown Cloth Boards, 4to. pp. 367. n.d. Chapters in the history of the art together with explanations of modern artistic methods. New York Etching Club, Peintres Graveurs Francais, Royal Society of Painter Etchers (RSD). Includes information on etchings, the making and collecting of etchings, great etchers, the different materials and tools necessary for etching, etc, and 39 black-and-white illustrations. Brown cloth covered boards, with gilt title on spine and front board. Some minor shelf wear, and two small tears (2cm each) where the front free endpaper and the upper board have begun to separate, but otherwise a good, clean copy of a desirable book. Very Good. Book number: 043209 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: Art Printing Etching Etchers Rembrandt Prints | In shopping cart More information div> |
French Cathedrals, Monasteries and Abbeys and Sacred Sites of France. Fisher Unwin, London 1909. First edition. Large 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxxii, 424 pages, plates. First edition. Illustrated with one hundred and eighty-three drawings by Joseph Pennell. Gilt decorated buckram, t.e.g. Slight wear to backstrip, internally fine. * copy of Beatrix Beveridge, with her signature, 1910. Book number: 78906 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717]
Keywords: FRENCH CATHEDRALS, MONASTERIES AND ABBEYS AND SACRED SITES OF FRANCE. | In shopping cart More information div> |
French Cathedrals Monasteries And Abbeys And Sacred Sites Of France. Century, 1909. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Repaired hinge. Some page yellowing. Same as later reprint. ; 424 pages. (ISBN: 1410206750) Good. Book number: 802348 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Cathedrals Monasteries and Abbeys and Sacred Sites of France New York: Century Co, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 4to 11" - 13" tall. xxxi + 424 pages; Rubbed cloth, edges little worn, mostly at bottom, corners bumped. Name in ink and private emboss on front fly leaf. Paper a little age toned but not brittle. Etchings, plans and diagrams by Joseph Pennell.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 8192 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: France
Keywords: Cathedrals Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
French cathedrals, monasteries and abbeys, and sacred sites of France. New-York, Century, 1909, gr. in-8°, frontispiece, XXXI + 424 p., with 138 pictures ill. by Joseph Pennel, plans and diagrams, and dedicated by the Pennels, original cloth. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 40468 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 104.43 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8307]
Keywords: cathedral, cathedrals cathédrale France France, Frankreich monument, monuments monument architecture architecture history histoire Pennel, Joseph, | In shopping cart More information div> |
French Cathedrals: Monastries and Abbeys and Sacred Sites of France London: Unwin, 1909. Frontis, illustrated. t.e.g. Spine darkened. VG. -- BookcaseBook number: 2806 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: Cd02223 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide for the Greedy By a Greedy Woman London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. Being a New and Revised Edition of "The Feasts of Autolycus 8vo.,. xxxii + 179pp. Hand cut pages. Orange cloth remains bright. No inscriptions. Natural browning of endpapers. VG . Book number: 4552 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593] Catalogue: Eng.Cookbooks 1909-50
Keywords: cookery food cooking culinary gastronomy, Elizabeth Robins PENNELL, GREEDY WOMAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Letters of Joseph Pennell. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1929, 1st trade ed. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 vols. (349, 368p.), illus. Book number: 33546 USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4423] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Biography Artists Illustrators Pennell, Joseph | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page