| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Emperor's New Clothes (an All-Star Illustrated Retelling of the Classic Fairy Tale) San Diego, Harcourt Brace & Company, in conjunction with the Starbright Foundation. 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. Presentation copy from students to their teacher Mr. Johnson: front and rear free endpages and pastedown pages are filled with exuberant dedications and signatures, like a yearbook. A wonderful volume by a star-studded cast (Steven Spielberg, Chris Van Allsburg, Mark Teague, Etienne Delessert, Quentin Blake, Maurice Sendak, Graeme Base, Robin Williams, Dan Aykroyd) who each reinterpreted a Hans Christian Anderson story in words with pictures. 85 pp. including photos of and biographical notes about all the contributors/participants. Ill.: Maurice Sendak, Graeme Base, William Joyce, Chris Van Allsburg, and many others. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2919 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Don Wood; Starbright Foundation. Maurice Sendak, Graeme Base, William Joyce, Chris Van Allsburg, and many others JUVENILE FICTION::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 67 (May-June 1971) London: New Left Review, 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Williams, "Literature and Sociology; in memory of Lucien Goldmann." Laclau(h), "Feudalism and Capitalism in Latin America." Jon Halliday, "Washington v. Tokyo: Wall Street v. Marunouchi." Kannafani, "Introduction to Kannafani; Interview on the PFLP and the September Crisis." Fred Halliday, "The Fighting in Eritrea." Therborn, "Jürgen Habermas: A New Eclecticism." Murray, "Internationalization of Capital and the Nation State." BM and RB, "Comment on Lucien Rey." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190055 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Little Mac Book Berkeley, CA, Peachpit Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0201886669) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. TAKES UP WHERE 'THE LITTLE MAC BOOK' LEAVES OFF....288 pages, illustrated. Clip art throughout book by Dean Stanton. A clean large format paperback with un-creased spine. Moderate shelf wear around edges and corners. A good copy in a strong binding. Very Good. Book number: 006104 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Computers/Internet
Keywords: 0201886669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WEST ANGLE BAY, A CASE STUDY. THE FATE OF LIMPETS Field Studies Council. Unbound. The resutls of a study into the long term effect of the Sea Empress oil tanker disaster on the limpet population in an affected area. A 19 page paper for research purposes extracted from Field Studies, the Journal of the Field Studies Council . Very good. Book number: 014076 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: West Angle Bay Sea Empress Oil Tanker Spill Milford Haven Environmental Impact Damage Limpet Population Marine Life Limpets Environmental Science Milford Avon Sea Empress Oil Spill Spills Effects Coastal Marine Life Polution Effects | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comic Relief. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A., Avon Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0380789787) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light edgewear. No markings in text. Light library markings. Book number: 238124G USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
Keywords: Humor Wit | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Common Destiny: Blacks and American Society Washington, D. C. National Academy Press. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-309-03998-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xiv, 608 pp. Third printing. The book is slightly cocked, and the first 42 pages have been creased. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1/4" chip along the upper edge of the front panel. Near Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027980 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: United States - African-Americans 0309039983 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robin Williams NY: Thunder's Mouth Press. 1998, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1560251964). Hardcover. 264 pages with two groups of pictures, a Filmography and an Index. Very nice copy: thin red line at lower edge of page block/heel of spine that's probably a remainder mark, head/heel of spine slightly bumped else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj has a 1 1/4" inner tape-repaired tear at head of spine/rear spine hinge, a little edge creasing, a little rubbing else the dj is in very nice condition, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 007051 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Biography Comic Comedian Actor Hollywood Celebrity Star Improv Improvization Funniest Person Alive Humor Humour Mork Mindy Film Movie Academy Award Winner 1560251964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Film Comment (July-August, 1979, Volume 15, #4) New York, NY, Film Society of Lincoln Center, 1979. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Special Television issue, Robin Williams (cover); plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018634 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Combat Aircraft of the Usaaf-Usaf Volume 2 Iowa State University Press. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG rubbed dj. Text is clean and tight. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 010116 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fighter Aircraft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Music Magazine. 9 Volumes. (Volume 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9) (I, Ii, Iii, Iv, V, Vi, Vii, Viii, Ix. ) Penguin, Harmondworth, 1946, 1947, 1947, 1947, 1948, 1948, 1948, 1949, 1949.. 127 pp, 96 pp, 93 pp, 102 pp, 98 pp, 138 pp, 125 pp, 124 pp, 125 pp, soft covers - 9 volumes. Volumes 1-5 are approximately 8" H, volumes 6-9 are approximately 7 3/16" H. B&w illustrations. Contain articles on the music scene in England and abroa d, including regular features such as 'Opera in London', Concerts in London', 'The Record Collector', 'Music on the Air', 'Ballet in London', 'New Music', 'New Books', 'Northern Diary', etc. Interiors - light to mderate browning to pages, ot h e r w i s e clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exteriors - heavy browning to edges of textblocks - scattered tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, small old price stamp or label on vols. 1 to 4, slight darkening to spines and lig ht w ea r at t op /bottom and edges, moderate waviness to vols. 6 to 9, very light soiling, small area of pencil erasure marks on the rear cover - pencil number indentations on 3 vols. Good reading set only. Book number: 21155 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Music & Dance
Keywords: Opera, Orchestral, Orchestras, Records, Recordings, London, Ballet, Concerts, Conducting, Jazz, Film, Mendelssohn, American, Symphonies, B.B. C. , Clarinet, Chamber, Grieg, Piano, Vaughn Williams, Handel, New Zealand, Australia, Prague, Italy, Chelten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robin Williams Design Workshop Berkeley,CA, Peachpit Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201700883) Pictorial Soft Cover. 280 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Learn Design Theory And Practical Know-how. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 057563 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1615] Catalogue: Architecture and Design
Keywords: 0201700883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chuck Reducks. Drawings From The Fun Side Of Life New York, Warner Books. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 044651893X) Oversize cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED IN PENCIL BY CHUCK JONES ON THE HALF TITLE PG. Sequel to "Chuck Amuck" the wonderful cartoon director and creator of some of the great cartoon creations in the history of Hollywood animation tells more of his story + many anecdotes about his all star creations and characters. Jam packed with 100's of b&w drawings, sketches and photos +16pgs. in color. Fine/fine. Book number: 008537 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Animation
Keywords: Signed Books Animation Cartoons Recent Acquisitions Jones, Chuck Animators Autobiographies Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tad Williams' Mirror World: An Illustrated Novel. (Contains: Mirror of Time; Biotroopers Dossier; Serpent in the Garden; Childhood's End; Pilgrim's Progress. ) HarperPrism, (New York, 1998), 2nd printing.. 170 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. "..a story of disaster and survival. Just before the millennium (1999), gigantic mirrors appear in the world's major cities, bisecting streets, park s, and buildings. They are as beautiful as they are mysterious, until their terrible purpose becomes clear. They are portals, through which predatory insectile aliens swarm, killing or carrying off everything in their path.." Dust jacket h a s l i g ht wear at top/bottom of spine and very light rubbing. VG+/VG. Book number: 12038 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated Novels, Tad Williams, Mirror World, Survival, Mirrors, Aliens, Portals, Insects, Bioengineering, Biotroopers, Bugs. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Side Gallery 4 London, Warner Books, 1996. Softcover. Reprint. large 4to. Softcover. 167 pp. Colour and b/w cartoons. Clean. No inscriptions. Light handling creases to front cover, but overall sound. GOOD+. Book number: 8634 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Side Gallery 4 Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1993. 0836217241. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0836217241. Very Good in wrappers. ; 0.47 x 10.71 x 8.43 Inches; 172 pages. Book number: 41740 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0836217241 Editions Literature & Fiction Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Side ® Gallery 4 Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0836217241. ABout new book, unmarked, in crisp glossy card covers. ; 0.47 x 10.71 x 8.43 Inches; 172 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27728 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Comics/Cartoon/Graphic
Keywords: 0836217241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Side Gallery 4 Published by Warner Books A Division of Little, Brown and Company Limited, Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London 1994. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 11½'' x 9'' 167 pp ISBN 0751508136. Colour and monochrome cartoon illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 25069 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: ART [American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Side Gallery 4. Kansas City, MO, Andrews McMeel & Parker, (1993). VG lg sz PB. Book number: BOOKS018770I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Side Gallery 4 Warner 1993 S/Back pictorial covers VG 167pp extensive cartoon illustrations 11 x 8.5 700g ¶ Cult cartoon collection. -- Stort BooksBook number: 20830 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: cartoon drawing art humour far side gallery 0751508136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adelaide High School Magazine. Vol. XXXIV No. 2 December 1950 Small 4to; pp. 32; numerous b/w plates throughout, illustrated stiff stapled paperback; previous owners name to verso front wrapper; small tears and small pieces missing from edges of wrapper, a good copy. Adelaide, Gillingham & Co. Ltd., 1950 Book number: 52059 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Australian local history adelaide high school south australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Misuse of Psychotropic Drugs London, Gaskell Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0902241060). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, With the Royal College of Psychiatrists Special Publication 1 Library sticker to cover (near spine) and title page, stamp to title page and page block, 104 pages plus index. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002511 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Noamzcouk 0902241060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Mac Book 2/E Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Peachpit Press, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0938151681. softbound,light wear/soil,small crease at front corners,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 19750 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0938151681 Macintosh Computer Computers Personal Microcomputers Computer Books/Software | In shopping cart More information div> |
Estonia, Latvia & Lithuania. Includes Kaliningrad Region. Lonely Planet Publications, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0864424167. A very nice bright copy almost as new. Clean, bright and tight; Lonely Planet; 0.6 x 7.2 x 5 Inches; 464 pages. As New . Book number: 30650 GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.61 | JP¥ 287] Catalogue: Travel: : Modern Guides: : Baltic States
Keywords: 0864424167 Baltic States Latvia Lithuania Estonian Kaliningrad Lonely Planet Central Europe Russia Travel New Acquisitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XLIII, Number 2 (1976) New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1976. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Phillips, "Hardheads and Softheads"; Birnbaum, "Norman Podhoretz's War"; Dickstien, "Black Humor and History: Fiction in the Sixties"; Touraine, "From Crisis to Critique"; Magowan, "Nancy Ling: The California Dream"; Grene, "Life, Death, and Language: Some Thoughts on Wittgenstein and Derrida"; Cloran, "Encounters with Beckett"; Ostriker, "Paul Goodman"; Williams, "The Excursion"; poetry by Garo Soto, Rutger Kopland, Ray A. Young Bear, Nils Nelson, Sandra Hoben, Ernesto Trejo. ; 9.0" tall; 93 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2040020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFFICHE DE CINEMA - THE BIRDCAGE MIKE NICHOLS. 1996. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Intérieur frais. Affiche de cinéma 120 cm x 160 cm. + 12 photos de présentation de 27 x 21 cm. ¶ Qu'est ce qui empecher un mariage ? Les parents . Une diner. Et une boite appelée ... -- Le-livre.comBook number: R100000279 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: GENERALITES | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page