ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
Auckland. 1975. Golden Press. Reprint of the 1936 UK original, in the New Zealand Classics series. XII, 13-288 PP. Hard cover, dj. Top of front endpaper rubbed. Occasional foxing, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.
¶ The life history of Charles, Baron de Thierry, King of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand.
Book number: 32674
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Pacific Zealand Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
Auckland, Golden Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0855584483) 210x130mm, 288 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to top edges. Good condition in good slightly edgeworn and faded dustjacket.
Book number: 35783
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: 0855584483
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
Auckland, Viking, 1987. (ISBN: 0670820016) 210x130mm, 288 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket.
Book number: 9178
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: 0670820016
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check To Your King: The Life History of Charles, Baron de Thierry, King Of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand.
London: Hurst and Blackett, [1936]. Hardcover. No signatures. Moderate bruising and creasing to cloth on front board. Small bumps to corners of boards. Spine faded. Joints and hinges intact. ; Third impression. 288 pages + 48 pages advertisements. Purple cloth boards. "Leaving the dictionary behind us what constitutes a Kingdom?" from page 13. Page dimensions: 185mm x 120mm. No date [1938]. New Zealand author. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11584
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
New Zealand, Golden Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0855584483) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very dust jacket. Very clean copy with light edgewear and solid dust jacket that has some shelf & edgewear and some rubbing to head of spine. Very Good/Good-Very Good.
Book number: 114996
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.64 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1324]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: New Zealand Literature New Zealand Authors Historical Saga Fiction Historical Novel Historical Narrative Chronicles of History 0855584483
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
Auckland, Golden Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855584483). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xii [14] 288.spine of dust jacket slightly sunned. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01969
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0855584483
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King - the Life History of Charles, Baron de Thierry, King of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand
Wellington. 1960. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1st New Zealand republication of the 1936 UK original. XII, 228 PP. Hard cover, dj. Name and address of previous owner on front endpaper, Short notes on recto of the rear endpaper. Ageing of paper, some foxing, o/wise very good. 21.2 x 13.5.
Book number: 32673
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Pacific Zealand Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
Auckland, Golden Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0855584483) 210x130mm, 288 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket.
Book number: 35784
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: 0855584483
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
Auckland: Golden Press, 1975. Hard Cover . Octavo, x + 288pp. Dustwrapper sunned at spine, otherwise a very good, sound copy.
Book number: 002317
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: New Zealand Classics, Novels, Literature, Fiction, Robin Hyde, Historical
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check To Your King: The Life History of Charles, Baron de Thierry, King Of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand.
London: Hurst and Blackett, [1936]. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature on front free endpaper partially covered with a sticker. Boards faded and sunned. Tears up to 1/4" along head and tail of spine. Some foxing to page edges and preliminary leaves.; First printing. 288 pages + 48 pages advertisements. Owner's inscription dated 1937. Publisher's advertisements dated Autumn 1936. Purple cloth boards. "Leaving the dictionary behind us what constitutes a Kingdom?" from page 13.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5491
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check To Your King : The Life History Of Charles, Baron de Theirry, King Of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief Of New Zealand
Wellington, NZ, Reed. 1960, First New Zealand. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by Prof. Joan Stevens. Blue bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp xii 228 in tight clean state (not inscribed, sl browning to end pages) Original DJ is unworn, not price clipped with faint marks to rear. #New Zealand Biography#. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 6119
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Iris Wilkinson. New Zealand Maori
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check to Your King
Golden Press, Auckland, Christchurch, Sydney, 1975. Reprint, Hardcover, Illustrated by: E.A. Gifford -- Cover Art. Good/Good. XII, 288 pages, author's note. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Light foxing, dustiness and browning to the top text block edge and light browning to the other edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), being a reproduction of E.A. Gifford's painting "Auckland from the Wharf, 1887", with brown and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and faint fading to the backstrip. A novel based on one of New Zealand's most eccentric and a romantic colonisers Baron De Thierry -- the self-styled king of Pokeno of Hokianga. Part of the New Zealand Classics series. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: E.A. Gifford -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0107143
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1363]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel -- New Zealand -- Colonisation -- Baron De Thierry, New Zealand Classics -- Series Fiction; Fiction -- Historical ; New Zealand; Fiction -- Historical
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check To Your King: The Life History of Charles, Baron de Thierry, King Of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand.
London: Hurst and Blackett, [1936]. Hardcover. Owner's signatures. Fading to spine. Spotting and dust stains to page edges. ; Third impression. 288 pages + 48 pages advertisements. Purple cloth boards. "Leaving the dictionary behind us what constitutes a Kingdom?" from page 13. Page dimensions: 185mm x 118mm. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9215
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Check To Your King: The Life History of Charles, Baron de Thierry, King Of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand.
London: Hurst and Blackett, [1936]. Hardcover. No signatures. Previous owner's signature on title page "W E Heenan Johnsonville 1/7/39". Moderate foxing. 1/8" missing to cloth at head of spine. A 1/2" tear to the cloth along the tail end of the spine. Uneven fading to boards. Spine faded.; 5th impression. 288 pages + 48 pages of publisher's advertisements for Autumn 1936. Purple cloth boards with small gilt crown illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 184mm x 119mm. "Leaving the dictionary behind us what constitutes a Kingdom?" from page 13.New Zealand author. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12294
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN.
The Conquerors and Other Poems.
London, Macmillan And Co., Limited, 1935. First Edition, 8vo.,pp.63, printed wrappers; lightly rubbed and sunned to extremities, foxing to title and rear page of text, with occasional light foxing throughout text, a very good copy.
Book number: 18531
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
The Desolate Star and Other Poems
Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, [1929]. First Edition. Softcover. Spine torn along 2/3 of its length. Staples holding. Some rubbing to wrappers. Internally very good. Contemporary owner's signature on title page "Mary K". ; Scarce. (40) pages. Illustrated wrappers. Page dimensions: 183 x 121mm. New Zealand author's first book and first collection of poetry. Robin Hyde was the pseudonym of Iris Wilkinson (1906-39). She was both a poet and novelist.; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12634
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Dragon Rampant
London: Hurst & Blackett, [1939]. Hardcover. Ex-library ("All Hallows' Convent"). Half-title page and front free endpaper torn out. Front hinge broken with spine webbing exposed. Surface damage to endpapers where library pockets and labels have been removed. Original blue cloth boards. Fading to edges of boards and ends of spine. A good reading copy.; Second impression. No date (publisher's advertisements dated Spring 1939). (318), [2] pages + 16 pages advertisements. Blue cloth boards. "The trouble is, I'm making a fuss, boring people with fuss, thinking over and re-living events instead of using any knowledge of them. In a way, I do try: but that 'I' which is capable of sustained effort is like a person in a railway smash, pinned under the still bleeding, still moving body of another self." - from the introduction. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6450
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBIN HYDE
Dragon Rampant
New Women's Press 1984 Paperback, 318pp. (ISBN: 0908652070). Fair.
Book number: 232113
NZD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 49.22 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3915]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0908652070 0908652070
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
Dragon Rampant
London: Hurst & Blackett, [1939]. Hardcover. Water damage to rear board. Dampstains to spine and boards. Internally good. A rough reading copy.; Third impression. No date (publisher's advertisements dated Autumn 1939). (318), [2] pages + 16 pages advertisements. Blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 214 x 134mm. "The trouble is, I'm making a fuss, boring people with fuss, thinking over and re-living events instead of using any knowledge of them. In a way, I do try: but that 'I' which is capable of sustained effort is like a person in a railway smash, pinned under the still bleeding, still moving body of another self." - from the introduction. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12292
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBIN HYDE
Dragon Rampant
New Women's Press 1984 Paperback. wear on spine and edges of cover, (ISBN: 9780908652075). Good.
Book number: 356064
NZD 50.03 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.9 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3015]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Travel"9780908652075 9780908652075
In shopping cart

More information

ROBIN HYDE
The Godwits Fly
Auckland University Press 1980 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 392502
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

ROBIN HYDE
The Godwits Fly
oxford 1984 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 760221
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN.
The Godwits Fly. Edited and Introduced by Gloria Rawlinson.
Auckland University Press, 1980. reprint. paperback. 236pp. 8vo. Fair. Gift inscription from the Australian author Darcy Niland to his wife Ruth Park (nee Niland) on inside cover. one page loose but inserted. previous owner's name obscured by white-out at top of first page. some edge-rubbing and scuffing to covers. Soft cover. Good.
Book number: 115695
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
The Godwits Fly
London: Hurst & Blackett, (1938). Hardcover. Previous owner's ink signature erased from the front free endpaper with some surface damage to the paper. A few spots of foxing. Some fading to spine cloth. Slight slant to spine. No dust wrapper.; Stated "First Impression" on title page. The first edition of this New Zealand author's final novel, also her most celebrated and most autobiographical. 296 pages + 16 pages advertisements. Green cloth boards with dark green panel on spine. Robin Hyde was born in South Africa with the name Iris Wilkinson. She died relatively early in 1939.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6649
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
In shopping cart

More information

HYDE, ROBIN
The Godwits Fly
London: Hurst & Blackett, (1938). Hardcover. Previous owner's inscription dated 1939. Some fading to ends of spine. Moderate foxing to page edges. A 4" tear along rear joint of dust wrapper. Several other 2" and smaller tears to dust wrapper. A 2" chip missing from corner of rear panel of dust wrapper. Moderate dampstains to lower parts of spine and rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper overall still fairly clean and attractive. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Stated "Second Impression" on title page (printed in the same year as the first impression). This New Zealand author's final novel, also her most celebrated and most autobiographical. 296 pages + 16 pages advertisements. Green cloth boards with dark green panel on spine. Scarce with the dust wrapper, which is a lovely example of New Zealand dust wrapper art. The dust wrapper illustration is by Noel Syers. The same illustration was used for the 2001 paperback reprint edition by Auckland University Press. Dust wrapper has printed price of "7/6" on spine. Rear panel of dust wrapper has "Some Press Opinions of Robin Hyde's writing". Robin Hyde was born in South Africa with the name Iris Wilkinson. She died in 1939, not long after the publication of this novel.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6733
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search