ascending
descending
found: 232 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
Dial Press, 1974. 568 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. Ex-library.
Book number: 384089
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

FOX ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
London, The Folio Society,, 1997. Octavo, xvi+ 588pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in red illustrated cloth/gilt lettering in VG slipcase
Book number: 39275
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Classical World
In shopping cart

More information

LANE FOX, ROBIN
Alexander the Great
New York, Dial Press. 1974, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0803709455) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 568 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Topstained orange. Map on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dampstained on half a dozen leaves (pp. 25-33, some rippling). Age toning. Stated "First Dial Edition." Dust jacket with moderate edgewear. Another copy available. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. The title of this book is: Alexander the Great. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 036620
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0803709455
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE.
Alexander the Great.
Futura, 1978. paperback. 568pp. b&w photos, maps. 8vo. Good+. some tanning and foxing to page edges. minor rubbing and creasing to covers. slightly cocked. Soft cover. Good.
Book number: 121147
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: History - Ancient & Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1990. Leather. 8vo . Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and satin end papers . Library of Great Lives. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. E11. Fine .
Book number: 53368
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
New York, Penguin. 2004. (ISBN: 0-14-303513-4) Trade Paperback. "Tough, resolute, fearless, Alexander was a born warrior and ruler of passionate ambition who understood the intense adventure of conquest and of the unknown. When he died in 323 BC aged thirty-two, his vast empire comprised more than two million square miles, spanning from Greece to India." Reissued to coincide with the release of the move directed by Oliver Stone. 568p. plates. bibliography.index. Fine.
Book number: 20689
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Greece Hellenistic Alexander the Great Macedonmecedon Alexander the Great Macedonia - Ancient 0143035134
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE,
Alexander the Great
Folio Society, 2002. 6th Printing. A fin copy in the original pictorial cloth, in thick cardboard slipcase as issued.
Book number: 58087
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: FOLIO SOCIETY
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Penguin, London, 1986. Paperback Reprint, Softcover. Good Condition. Covers lightly worn with some scuffing at edges. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY; Inventory No: 8011.
Book number: 8011
GBP 2.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.29 | JP¥ 262]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: HISTORY;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 28996
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

LANE FOX, ROBIN
Alexander the Great
New York, Dial Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0803709455). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Full black cloth binding. Map endpapers. 568pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in a new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 034361
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0803709455
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE.
Alexander the Great.
Penguin Books, London, c. 2000. 568 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 202190
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: greece travels military ancient history
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0140088784. Faint wear from storage else as new, 0.96 x 7.72 x 5.06 Inches, 576 pp. NF/NONE .
Book number: 10739
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0140088784
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
Folo 1999, Reprint, Hard Cover. . Maroon binding, 588pp. Color, b/w photos, map endpapers. Slipcase mild shelfwear. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 33581
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBIN LANE FOX
Alexander the Great
Penguin, 2004, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 568pp. Index. [ Illustrated by way of Black & White Photographs; From the cover 'Tough, resolute, fearless, Alexander was a born warrior and ruler of passionate ambition who understood the intense adventure of conquest and of the unknown. When he died in 3..] ISBN: 0141020768. Very Good.
Book number: 172269
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: 356 studies iii king macedonia history 4th century ancient greece kings rulers macedonian expansion 359 323 biographies world historical military european bce 0141020768
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
New York, Penguin. 2004. (ISBN: 0-14-303513-4) Trade Paperback. "Tough, resolute, fearless, Alexander was a born warrior and ruler of passionate ambition who understood the intense adventure of conquest and of the unknown. When he died in 323 BC aged thirty-two, his vast empire comprised more than two million square miles, spanning from Greece to India." Reissued to coincide with the release of the move directed by Oliver Stone. 568p. plates. bibliography.index. New.
Book number: 16290
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Greece Hellenistic Alexander the Great Macedonmecedon Alexander the Great Macedonia - Ancient 0143035134
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
Penguin, 2004. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0143035134. 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 576 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 210676
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0143035134 Ancient Greece
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
London, Folio. 1997. Hardcover in Slipcase, 8vo. pp. 588, b/w illustrations and maps, endpaper maps, notes, addenda, bibliography, index, vg in red/gilt cloth in deep red slipcase. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 110671
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Alexander the Great
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE & VERDUIN, VICTOR
Alexander de Grote
1993. Paperback. Pp: 603. Monografie over een van de grootste veldheren en staatslieden uit de geschiedenis (356-323 v. Chr.). ISBN: 9789051571462. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1266738
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051571462
In shopping cart

More information

LANE FOX, ROBIN
Alexander the Great
New York, Dial Press. 1974, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0803709455) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 568 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Topstained orange. Map on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dampstained on half a dozen leaves (pp. 25-33, some rippling). Age toning. Stated "First Dial Edition." Dust jacket with moderate edgewear. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. The title of this book is: Alexander the Great. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 056103
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Collectible 0803709455
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE
Alexander the Great
London, Folio Society, 1997. HB. 4to. Vg/very good.
Book number: 90018742
GBP 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.58 | JP¥ 1160]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN LANE.
Alexander The Great.
The Dial Press, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some slight tears in dustjacket. This study of Alexander is the fullest ever attempted. Fox makes use of Persian and Indian evidence combined with the widely scattered remains of the original Greek histories in a search which sets his hero against the beliefs and skills of his own age. Includes an Index.
¶ 568 pages.
Book number: 74251X1
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Xenophon Philip Macedonia Parmenion Hamadan Greek History Nearchus Cretan King Darius III of Persia Callisthenes Aristotle Ammon). 0803709455
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX ROBIN ET TIGER LIONEL.
L'ANIMAL IMPERIAL.
ROBERT LAFFONT . COLLECTION REPONSES.. 1973.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 359 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Théo Carlier. Collection dirigée par Joëlle de Gravelaine.
Book number: R160050456
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

FOX ROBIN ET TIGER LIONEL
L'animal impérial
ROBERT LAFFONT, 1973. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Initation à la biogrammaire, la nature politique, les femmes et les enfants, donner et recevoir, le noble sauvage, la cité de l'homme. Usage, bon état.
Book number: 25920
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: Ethnologie
In shopping cart

More information

FOX ROBIN
Anthropologie Biosociale
Editions Complexe. 1978. (ISBN: 2870270186). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 4477
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: SOCIOLOGY 2870270186
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, ROBIN
Anthropologie de la parenté. Une analyse de la consanguinité et de l'alliance.
Paris, Gallimard. 1972. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 269 pages; Traduction de l'original en anglais: "Kinship and Marriage, An Anthropological Perspective". Ouvrage dans lequel l'auteur analyse les systèmes de parenté comme des "réponses" adaptatives, variables dans le temps et dans l'espeace, aux pression changeantes, écologiques, biologiques et culturelles. Il restitue aux faits de parenté une dimension diachronique et leur applique la notion néo-évolutionniste d'adaptation.; Broché. Couverture un peu éraflée et jaunie. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En bon état. Bon.
Book number: 015938
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: -500
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search