ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

W.P.BARLOW JR., P. BIRKEL, J.W.BORDEN, B.LAND, J. MORGAN, R.G. PREIS, J.ROBERTSON, W.M.ROTH, G.STUART.
Remembering Albert Sperisen, 1908-1999.
San Francisco Book Club 1999 . Limited edition 1100 copies . Near Fine paperwraps.
Book number: 4318
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

DAWSON, SARAH MORGAN (EDITED WITH FOREWORD AND NOTES BY JAMES I. ROBERTSON, JR.)
A Confederate Girl's Diary (Publisher series: Civil War Centennial Series.)
Westport, Greenwood Press. (ISBN: 0-8371-6250-5) . [1972]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 473pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, notes. Publisher series: Civil War Centennial Series. Introduction by Warrington Dawson. Edited with foreword and notes by James I. Robertson, Jr. Locale: Confederate States; Louisiana; United States.
Book number: 121703
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: American CIVIL War, Diaries, Personal Narratives 0837162505
In shopping cart

More information

HUSER, FRANCE; GENIES, BERNARD; ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Titanic, Die Nacht des Eisbergs - Titan
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3453157583. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU323375
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL THIELEN, MORGAN ROBERTSON, SAMUEL R. DELANY [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 37 No. 2
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York August 1969. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46771
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Article: Will Battle-Ships Be Obsolete? How the Submarine Torpedo-Boat (of Which Russia Has Bought Two) May Change All Naval Warfare This Is Not a Book But an Article or Advertisement from a Vintage Journal.
World's Work Ltd, 1904. Magazine. ; approx. 6x9; 10 pages; Please note: Scan may not show complete page. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 97144
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN,
Down to the Sea.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1905. First edition. 8vo. 312 pp. Original decorated blue-grey cloth. Some rubbing, darkening and light soiling of cloth, light browning and spotting of text, else a very good copy of this novel.
¶ Inscribed by the author on ffep "To Victor Le--- from Morgan Robertson New York July 16, 1905."
Book number: 19263
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Down To The Sea
McClure Mag, 1905, Ed.: First. NVG (spine a bit faded)
Book number: 16989
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN ROBERTSON
Master of Men
New York, Doubleday & Co. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1901, 1st edition, red cloth over boards with white and green lettering and design on the front and the spine, some lettering on the spine is faded, no tears or bent pages nor any writing, NO JACKET, shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe, bump to the head and wear to the toe of the spine, bright, clean text with a tight binding, a solid collectable book. crack on the inside cover and some very small amount of foxing, glued on label on the front of the book is still in very good condition for it's age. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002225
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Masters of Men
Doubleday, Page & Co. 1901. First edition. Near Fine to Fine condition.
Book number: E7570
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
MORGAN ROBERTSON THE MAN
McClure's Magazin and Metropolitan Magazin. 1915. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 049574
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Over the Border
McClure's Magazine and Metropolitan Magazine, N.D.. Reprint. hardcover. Good .
Book number: 249109
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Poison Ship This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1915. . very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006263; pages 6x9-1/2; 5 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound 1. What's The Matter with History 2.The Terror 3. Meditation in Fading Sunlight 4.Unrest in the Kitchen 5. The Oncoming. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80586
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Sinful Peck
Rahway, NJ, McClure's Magazine and Metropolitan Magazine. 1903. Hard Cover. A few very minor soils on spine and back cover; a very nice copy. A novel about sailors and sailing, by an author with extensive experience at sea. 244 pages. Very Good ++/No Jacket.
Book number: 038576
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Books, Bibliophiles, Books on Books, Reference, Study, Research, Listings, Literature, Literary Studies, Literary History, Culture, Society, Reading, Readers, Bibliography, Bibliographic, Letters, Manuscripts, Sinful Peck, Fiction, Story, Author, Morgan R
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Sinful Peck
New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903, 1903. Hardcover. New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green boards; gilt on spine, gilt sailing ship; clean, tight . Good .
Book number: 5896
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Sinful Peck
New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903. Hardcover. New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall green boards; gilt on spine, gilt sailing ship; clean, tight .
Book number: 003299
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 430]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Sinful Peck
McClure's Magazine and Metropolitan Magazine, N.D.. Reprint. hardcover. Good .
Book number: 249108
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN ROBERTSON:
Spun Yarn : Sea Stories
London, Grant Richards, 1901. Presumed first British edition. 350pp. Original blue pictorial boards, some white spotting to front and rear cover. Silhouette of sailing ship and full moon on the sea, on front cover. 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 i nches. Previous owner's inscription and stamp on inner fly-leaf; some pencil figures on same page. Otherwise clean and good +.
Book number: 783
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: boys' stories
Keywords: Maritime, Sea Stories, Sailing, Ships, Boys' Stories
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Spun-Yarn: Sea Stories
New York: Harper, 1898. Illus. with frontis. & one plate. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. xi, 214 p. 1st ed. Bookplate; else about fine..
Book number: 34272
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON,MORGAN
THE THREE LAWS AND THE GOLDEN RULE
N.Y. McClure's Magazine and Metropolitain Magazine. 1900. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059005
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Where Angels Fear to Tread" and Other Tales of the Sea
Century Co. 1899. Hardcover. Century Co. 1899. Hardcover. Good. blue cover with sailing ship picture on the front; white lettering; clean, binding is tight. 302 pages . Good .
Book number: 011206
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERTSON, MORGAN.
Where Angels Fear to Tread and Other Tales of the Sea. (the Autograph Edition) Maritime Tales
Rahway, NJ, Mcclure's Magazine and Metropolitan Magazine 1899, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; Authors note signed and glued to front free and paper. 1899 first edition .
Book number: 20821
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3417]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN.
Where Angels Fear To Tread And Other Tales Of The Sea.
McClure's Magazine and Metropolitan Magazine: 1899. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. A collection of short stories previously published in magazines including the title story. Other stories are entitled The Brain of the Battle-ship, The Wigwag Message, The Trade-Wind, Salvage, Between the Millstones, The Battle of the Monsters, From the Royal-Yard Down, Needs Must When The Devil Drives, When Greek Meets Greek, and Primordial.
¶ 248 pages.
Book number: 49X1
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Short Stories Ships ).
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Where Angels Fear To Tread [Signed]
Published by McClure's Magazine and Metropolitan Magazine Autograph Edition 1914. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 248 pp. SIGNED inscription by the author tipped-in to the free front end paper 'With thanks and acknowledgements I am sincerely yours, Morgan Robertson.' Cracking to both edges of the spine, some rubbing to other edges.
Book number: 30556
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, MORGAN
Wreck of the Titan
7 C's Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0911962093) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Dust jacket shows moderate, including some chipping and small tears. Boards underneath are clean and bright, but bumped slightly at the corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. Good/Good -.
Book number: 069334
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Nautical/sailing
Keywords: 0911962093
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN ROBERTSON
The Wreck of the Titan or Futility
Buccaneer Books, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780899668215. Brand new blue cloth with gilt titles no jacket as issued.. New .
Book number: 36266
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7080]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780899668215 Wreck Titan Futility
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search