ascending
descending
found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALMER, JOSEPHINE (EDITOR) WITH INTRODUCTION BY MICHELE ROBERTS.
Rearranging the World: A Contemporary Anthology of Literature in Translation.
Norwich: British Centre for Literary Translation, 2001. Paperback. 207pp. Wide ranging selection of twentieth century writing from a range of genres covering a wide range of nationalities including Indian, Welsh, French, Egyption, Chinese, Dutch, German, Turkish, Libyan and others. Includes brief biographical note on each writer and each translator. Bumped with slight creasing to one corner. Clean and bright. Very good copy.
Book number: 2222
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Indian Welsh French Egyptian Chinese Dutch German Turkish Libyan literature in translation
In shopping cart

More information

BALMER, JOSEPHINE (EDITOR); INTRODUCTION BY MICHELE ROBERTS
Rearranging the World: A Contemporary Anthology of Literature in Translation
Norwich, The British Centre for Literary Translation, 2001. Softcover. First Edition. 207 pp. Near as-new condition. FINE.
Book number: 2670
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA & PAUL MAGRS & MICHELE ROBERTS & GEORGE SZIRTES & VAL TAYLOR
UEA creative writing anthology 2003: contains small parts.
Pen & Inc Press, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, no inscriptions, appears little used. 340 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 33890
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Fiction:: Modern
Keywords: Tash Aw Modern Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, SARA & MORRISON, BLAKE & ROBERTS, MICHÈLE
Mind readings. Writers' journeys through mental states
Vintage, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 424. ISBN: 9780749386184. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U361167
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780749386184
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRBAIRNS, ZOË, SARA MAITLAND, VALERIE MINER, MICHELE ROBERTS, MICHELENE WANDOR
Verhalen van vijf dochters. Feministisch proza
Van Gennep, Amsterdam, 1979. 1ste. Paperback, 199 pp.,vertaling Eva van Sonderen. Redelijk.
Book number: 14125
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, AMANDA, ESSAY BY MICHELE ROBERTS
Amanda Faulkner
London, Flowers East. 1990. Paperback, Small Qto. Book, Colour illustrated exh. cat. 16 pages, 12 colour plates. In the limited edition dust jacket. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 14701
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Amanda Faulkner Contemporary British Artists
In shopping cart

More information

FELL, ALISON, STEF PIXNER, TINA REID, MICHELE ROBERTS AND ANN OOSTHUIZEN
Licking the Bed Clean: Five Feminist Poets
London: Self-published, (1978). 8vo. Wraps. 63 p. 1st ed. Fine..
Book number: 43505
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Poetry Feminism Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FELL ALISON, PIXNER STEF, REID, TINA, ROBERTS MICHELE, OOSTHUIZEN ANN
Smile, Smile, Smile, Smile
London, Sheba Feminist Publishers. 1980. (ISBN: 0907179037) Soft Cover. 128 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges, previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Good.
Book number: 18432
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0907179037
In shopping cart

More information

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE; WALL, GEOFFREY (TRANSLATED BY), AND ROBERTS, MICHELE (PREFACE BY)
Madame Bovary: Provincial Lives
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Classics. 2003, 16th printing. (ISBN: 0140449124) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlii, 335 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1857. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Age toning. "Gustave Flaubert was born in Rouen in 1821, the son of a prominent physician. A solitary child, he was attracted to literature at an early age, and after his recovery from a nervous breakdown suffered while a law student, he turned his total energies to writing. Aside from journeys to the Near East, Greece, Italy, and North Africa, and a stormy liaison with the poetess Louise Colet, his life was dedicated to the practice of his art. The form of his work was marked by intense aesthetic scrupulousness and passionate pursuit of le mot juste; its content alternately reflected scorn for French bourgeois society and a romantic taste for exotic historical subject matter. The success of Madame Bovary (1857) was ensured by government prosecution for 'immorality'; Salammbô (1862) and The Sentimental Education (1869) received a cool public reception; not until the publication of Three Tales (1877) was his genius popularly acknowledged. Among fellow writers, however, his reputation was supreme. His circle of friends included Turgenev and the Goncourt brothers, while the young Guy de Maupassant underwent an arduous literary apprenticeship under his direction. Increasing personal isolation and financial insecurity troubled his last years. His final bitterness and disillusion were vividly evidenced in the savagely satiric Bouvard and Pécuchet, left unfinished at his death in 1880." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 049190
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0140449124
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS MICHELE
Daughters of the House
London, Virago. 1992, First Edition. Hardback, reviews laid in and there is a 1" x 3" Booker shortlist label stuck to the front of the dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002513
GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.7 | JP¥ 1328]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Booker; Booker Shortlist
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHELE ROBERTS
FLESH AND BLOOD
ISBN : 185381752X. VIRAGO PRESS. 1994. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 175 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60062695
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS MICHELE
Flesh and Blood
London, Virago. 1994, First Edition. Hardback, Some scratching to rear of dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 008410
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, MICHELE, .
All the Selves I Was: Selected Poems, 1986-1996
London, United Kingdom, Virago Press Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 1853818291). paperback. Ex-Library, stickers and stamps on the page block and on the FEP. A collection of poems which examine Roberts's continuing preoccupations with love, death, food and sex, working through metaphor to create a way of looking at the world which links the body/self to others, to nature, and to life in the city. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 019805
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 1853818291
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, MICHELE
All the Selves I Was: New and Selected Poems
London, Virago Press. 1995, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 122pp. Fine.
Book number: A112650
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHELE ROBERTS
BOOK OF MRS. NOAH
METHUEN, 1987. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, First Edition, pages slightly browning, creasing to lamination layer, minor rubbing to extremities otherwie a nice clean copy -ss ID: mon0000139692 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000139692
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS MICHELE
The Book of Mrs. Noah
London, Minerva. 1993. (ISBN: 0749397764) Soft Cover. 288 pp, scuffed front covers. Very Good.
Book number: 80770
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0749397764
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS MICHELE
The Book of Mrs Noah Signed
Methuen London. 1987, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near fine book, with a very small node/bump to the bottom corner of the back board, spine ends slightly creased and usual age page tanning of pages. The dust jacket is very good with edge creasing mostly at the bottom edge of the front cover, a scuff/some loss to the lamination at the top corner of the front cover and back cover and other surface wear/pressure marking to the lamination of the covers. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page together with - best wishes -. (ISBN: 0413581802) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2007_07_150
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0413581802
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, MICHELE,
Book of Mrs. Noah.
Methuen London, 1988. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke.
Book number: 535957
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Literature 041358190X
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, MICHELE
The Book of Mrs Noah
London, Methuen. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 041358190x) , 20 Cms x 12.5 Cms. Paperback, 288 pp, VG with light cover wear.
Book number: 012474
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 041358190x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERTS MICHELE.
CHAIR DE MA CHAIR.
ISBN : 2702126340. CALMANN LEVY.. 1996.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 235 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Sabine Boulongne.
Book number: R150021046
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELE ROBERTS
Daughter of the House
Virago, 1993. Paperback. Very good+. First Edition.
Book number: 005921
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
Keywords: 1-85381-600-0
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, MICHELE
Daughters of the House
NY: Morrow, 1992. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13619
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 068804610x
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELE ROBERTS
Daughters of the House
London England, Virago, 1992. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 185381637X Softcover Shortlisted for the 1992 Booker Prize. Resonant with the sounds and scents of French provincial life, this is a superb feast by a richly sensuous word-spinner, one of Britains most exciting contemporary writers. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine. .
Book number: 008062
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction/French Provincial Life
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, MICHELE
Daughters of the House.
London: Virago 1993. . 172p paperback with pictorial cover, edges a little browned, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ65328
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: United Kingdom
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, MICHÈLE.
Daughters of the House.
London,Virago,1992. Pap.172p.
Book number: 15806
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search