| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Road to Bing Crosby (The Bing Crosby Discography) Part Four London, The Crosby Collector. Ltd. Ed. Orig.wraps, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Book, Limited Edition No.92 of 150. orig.wraps. green tape around edges. sl.marked. crease to front cover. pegs sl.browned. no pagination. [List of Crosby's records with record numbers etc.] Pencilled ticks within by previous owner. Good to Very Good. -- Booth BooksBook number: H1299 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music. Records. Bing Crosby. Discography. Movies. Film. Cinema. Musicals. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Bing Crosby (The Bing Crosby Discography) Part Three London, British Crosby Society. Ltd. Ed. Orig.wraps, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Book, Limited Edition no.17 of 150. orig.wraps. green tape around edges of cover. sl.marked. pegs sl.browned. ticks on some listings. no pagination. [Listings of Crosby's records with record numbers etc.]. Good to Very Good. -- Booth BooksBook number: H1297 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music. Showbiz. Films. Movies. Discography. Records. | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2186. LES TROTTOIRS DE SANTA MONICA. ISBN : 2070491862. GALLIMARD .. 1989. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 280 pages. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109519 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best-Kept Secret St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-97126-5) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Private Eye). Book number: 378468 USD 10.43 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 830] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0312971265 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Carrot for the Donkey: A Saxon Mystery St Martins Pr, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312025548. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's in 1989. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Roberts. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Light rubbing to the spine ends/corners. Three tiny tears to bottom of jacket. Covers show a little rubbing. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5009852 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0312025548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A CARROT For The DONKEY. A Saxon Mystery. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED on the t.p. by the author. 228 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/NF. Book number: 28422 USD 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2406]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cleveland Local. A Milan Jacovich Mystery New York 1997 St. Martin's Press. First edition. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 279 p. Inscribed by the author on title page. As New n Book number: 3162 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cleveland Local New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Thus. Paperback. A fine copy. A Milan Jocovich mystery.; Small octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 2101 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery Mystery Private Eye Cleveland Milan Jacovich | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cleveland Connection Gray & Co. 2005 Paperback, 296pp. (ISBN: 9781598510041). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 451122 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9781598510041 9781598510041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Cleveland Connection: A Milan Jocovich Mystery St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000098565 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000098565 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Series, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CLEVELAND LOCAL. Roberts, Les. THE CLEVELAND LOCAL. NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, c1998. first printing. 279pp. as new unread mass market paperback Book number: 84120 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collision Bend St. Martin's. 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Private Eye). Book number: 121988 USD 19.15 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1523] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collision Bend. A Cleveland Novel Featuring Milan Jacovich New York 1996 St.Martin's Press. 8 1/2 paper over boards. 275 p. First edition. Signed by author on title page. Fine in Near Finejacket n Book number: 2545 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collision Bend St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-96399-8) . 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Private Eye). Book number: 352366 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0312963998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collision Bend. A Milan Jacovich Mystery New York 1996 St. Martin's Press. 8 1/2 inch paper over boards HB. 275 p. First edition. Inscribed by author on title page. Set in Cleveland, Ohio. dust jacket lightly rbbed. Fine in VG+ jacket n Book number: 3159 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Cleveland: A Milan Jacovich Mystery New York, St Martins Pr. 1995, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0312134738) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. A Milan jacovich Novel. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 022778 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Cleveland Ohio Fiction Jacovich Milan 0312134738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Cleveland: A Milan Jacovich Mystery New York, St. Martin's Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-13473-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 260 pp. First printing. The sixth Milan Jacovich mystery. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015045 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0312134738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Cleveland: A Milan Jacovich Mystery Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312134738). Hard Cover, 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Author signed on the title page. Sandy gray colored cover with gold lettering on spine. 260 pages. A Milan Jacovich mystery. Fiction. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 004633 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction Mystery
Keywords: Cleveland Ohio Fiction Jacovich Milan Mystery Detective 0312134738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DUTCH. Roberts, Les. THE DUTCH. NY: Thomas Dunne Books, c2001. First edition. 293pp. 8vo. Fine trade hardcover copy with d/w Book number: 70825 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Full Cleveland St Martins Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312033494. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Full number line. Stated "First Edition. " DJ unclipped. ; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 230 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17485 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312033494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indian Sign: A Milan Jacovich Mystery (Mysteries & Horror) St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0312976461 7 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches Amazon.com Milan Jacovich's newest client doesn't trust his newest employee and with good reason. When toy magnate Armand Treusch hires the Cleveland PI to check up on his accountant, Milan quickly discovers that David Ream isn't who he purports to be. But Treusch turns out to be just as duplicitous as Ream and a lot less ethical. The security problem he's paying Milan to fix is a lot more serious than industrial espionage, with the potential to endanger millions of unsuspecting families. While Milan's working out the moral dilemma involved in squealing on his client, he's also working on another, more interesting case involving the murder of an elderly Native American and the kidnapping of the man's great-grandson. Cleveland's a long way from the reservation, but Milan manages to connect the kidnapping to a baby-stealing ring run by a local mobster and the lowlife lawyers on his payroll. This is the 11th outing for Milan, an eminently likable guy who knows his Midwestern territory like a native and limns Cleveland's back alleys and hidden byways with a spare, telling style. The writing is crisp, the pacing steady, and the violence minimal. Les Roberts is a dependable craftsman with a good hand at characterization, and Milan's a solid guy with just enough brass to make him interesting. --Jane Adams --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Milan Jacovich is the kind of guy who insists on telling you about everything he puts in his mouth. Some of it is moderately interesting (where else could you learn that Winston cigarettes are "the vice of choice of most Slovenians"?). But does knowing where the middle-aged Cleveland PI buys his steaks ("Mister Brisket on Taylor Road") or chocolates for his date ("Mitchell Fine Candies on Lee Road") or his fresh-baked bagels ("I don't buy the packaged ones") really add anything but coy padding? These attempts at verisimilitude mostly get in the way of what could be two interesting storylines: Milan snoops (for money) on a toy-company accountant with a secret agenda while also searching (for free, out of guilt) for a kidnapped Native-American infant. The missing baby's great-grandfather squatted for two chilly February days on a bench across from Milan's house. Later, when the old man's body is fished out of the river, Milan regrets not having spoken to him. Investigating the accountant, Milan discovers that their mutual employerAa toy tycoonAis not only sleazy but positively lethal. In his 11th book about Milan, Roberts shows a strong social conscience on such subjects as poisonous toys and illegal adoptions. But he also overrates readers' interest in his hero's personal life. When a woman with whom Milan's had a loving relationship tells him she wants to just be friends, he says, "ConnieAdid it ever occur to you that this isn't about you?" Yeah, MilanAit has. Agent, Dominick Abel. (Aug.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.. Very Good . Book number: BING2000292.ST USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Keywords: 0312976461 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Infinite Number of Monkeys. New York:, St Martin's Press,, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312006101. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 165 Pp. Fine. Book number: 648 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Mystery 0312006101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Infinite Number of Monkeys GB, Macmillan. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: c051A.013 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Infinite Number of Monkeys. NY. St. Martin's Press. 1987. First Edition. First novel and winner of Best First Private Eye Contest. NF/VG+ in black boards with gilt lettering on spine. In crisp, lightly edgeworn and soiled d/w with small piece missing on rear panel. Book number: 1676 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Infinite Number of Monkeys GB, Macmillan. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: c051A.012 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page