| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Persistence and Change in Personality Patterns. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Vol. 8 Number 3, Serial No. 36. Washington, DC: Society for Research in Child Development, National Research Council, 1943. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+206pp. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Some edge-chipping, ink name to the front wrapper, VG. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.3cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 021006 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 14, No. 2 (Fall, 1990) Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron, 1990. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, mailing label on back of wraps. ; Contents: Hagan, "An Approach to Thomas Wolfe's Of Time and the River"; Roberts, "An Uncommon Urchin, Thomas Wolfe - A Memoir - II"; Willis, "Thomas Wolfe in Europe"; Fugiel, "To Thomas Wolfe"; Bokelman, "The American Motif in O Lost: Crucial Material Deleted from Look Homeward, Angel"; Deweese, "The Religious Dimensions in the Writings of Thomas Wolfe"; Nagelschmidt, "Thomas Wolfe in Life and Death: Some Reflections"; Wrench, "Maxwell Perkins and My Unpublished Novel"; features, notes on contributors.; 8.5" tall; 78 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1660031 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Periodical Journal Academic Scholarly Thomas Wolfe North Carolina Asheville All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Babylon Game (Seven Fabulous Wonders) CollinsVoyager 2002 Paperback, 320pp. "The second in a series of books that weave fantasy and ancient history, based on the seven wonders of the world. Tia discovers dragons between the double wall that acts as Babylon's defence against invaders. The magic they grant her could be the key to win the war against the Persian king. Ages 8-12. ", (ISBN: 9780007112791). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 551073 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy"9780007112791 9780007112791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betoverende paarden Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Via een magische stal worden verschillende sprookjespaarden beschreven: hoe zien ze eruit, waar komen ze vandaan en welke spannende avonturen beleven ze? De acht klassieke verhalen zijn op toegankelijke wijze opnieuw verteld, zijn prachtig geïllustreerd en prikkelen ieders fantasie. * Brengt de romantische sprookjeswereld van bijzondere paarden tot leven * Vol nieuwsgierig makende illustraties van en opwindende informatie over het lievelingspaard Pegasus, De Eenhoorn, de Regenboogpaarden en nog veel meer * met o.a. een pop-up van het paard Pegasus, een paardrijspel en diverse uitvouwpagina's * Paarden oefenen een fascinerende aantrekkingskracht uit op heel veel meisjes * Sprookjesachtige paarden als My little pony zijn al meer dan 25 jaar mateloos geliefd * aantrekkelijk cadeauboek voor meisjes van 6-10 jaar. ISBN: 9789021547923. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1563747 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789021547923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crystal Mask. The Chicken House: Somerset, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 190343419X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Young adult fantasy novel: sequel to ''Songquest''. Book number: 18137 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 190343419x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crystal Mask (Echorium Sequence Series, Vol. 2). New York, Scholastic , 2002. Hardcover. Ill.: Ontiveros, Martin (illustrator); Down, Chris (illustrator). A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. An unread copy. Several shallow bumps to the base of the boards, and some minor wear/rubbing to the dust jacket. Presents nicely. Book number: 4122 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Ontiveros, Martin (Illustrator); Down, Chris (Illustrator) Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRYSTAL MASK The Chicken House, 2001. 1st edition. Hardback. 190343419X. as new hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FC0525/047 GBP 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.29 | JP¥ 580]
Keywords: 190343419X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crystal Mask The Chicken House, 1st 2001. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt title to spine. A book from 'The Echorium Sequence' series. SIGNED by the Author. Very slight rubbing to dustwrapper edges. ISBN: 190343419X Book number: 682893 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY 190343419X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crystal Mask The Chicken House, 1st 2001. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt title to spine. A book from 'The Echorium Sequence' series. ISBN: 190343419X Book number: 563699 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY 190343419X | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Dark Quetzal (Echorium Sequence, 3) The Chicken House, 2003. Hardcover. Good. clean, tight, no dust jacket() Frazhin, the evil sorcerer, begins his revenge on the song-makers of the Isle of the Echoes. His plan is to obliterate the Echorium from time itself, replacing it with his own dynasty. Frazhin's pirates abduct Rialle, the heroine of Song Quest, and carry her back to Frazhin's fortress. But during the journey, the pirate leader's brave daughter, Jillian, decides to rebel against the evildoers, with the help of Shaiala, the heroine of CRYSTAL MASK, and Kyarra, Rialle's willful daughter. And their most powerful ally is the Dark Quetzal, an amazing boy-bird who will help lead the women to freedom. ID: mon0000092054 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000092054 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic, General, Hardcover, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, Fiction, 9 - 12 años Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Quetzal (Echorium Sequence) The Chicken House, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439456975. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1002679 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0439456975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echorium Sequence: Song Quest, Crystal Mask, Dark Quetzal [3 Volumes Complete] Published by The Chicken House 2 Palmer Street, Frome, Somerset 2001, 2002, 2003 [Three Volumes Complete]. Publisher's original matching three volume set in colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5'' ISBN 1903434327, ISBN 1903434564, ISBN 190343467X. Double page map to each volume, small monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscriptions and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrappers as published, as new. Book number: 30321 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Pyramid Robbery (Seven Fabulous Wonders) Paperback. (ISBN: 9780007112784). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 551151 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy"9780007112784 9780007112784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Pyramid Robbery London, Collins Voyager, 2001. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, This is the PAPERBACK UNCORRECTED PROOF copy. Book One in the Seven Fabulous Wonders series. 287 pages + guide to Senu's World. Fore edge is a little dusty but appears unread. Very Good. Book number: 029892 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction, Childrens, Ancient Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magical Horses a Spellbinding Ride Through Classic Tales of Wonder Carlton Books, 2010. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781847325037. 0.7 x 11.2 x 9.7 Inches; 28 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 98766 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Popups & Moveables
Keywords: 9781847325037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song Quest - First of the Echorium Sequence Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom, Chicken House Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 1903434327). Paperback. "For the child who keeps asking for the next Harry Potter" The Times. Very Good+. Book number: 007459 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction Science Fantasy 1903434327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song Quest 2001. Paperback. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9781903434321. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U851045 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9781903434321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song Quest Frome, Somerset: The Chicken House, 2001. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbr206 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song Quest Element Childrens Books, 1st 1999. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The Echorium Sequence. Blue boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. Dustwrapper has a 3" tear to front side of spine which has been tape repaired on verso. ISBN: 1902618289 Book number: 732040 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY CHILDRENS (YOUNG ADULTS) Down, Chris 1902618289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song Quest (Branford Boase Winner 2000) Element 1999 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and mark on lower edge of P. 52/3 else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with 7mm tear at top edge of rear panel and a little wear at the top of the rear fold Illustrated by Chris Down. ¶ "... Trembling with excitement, she opened her eyes. At first they were only shadows under the surface, dark blurs that glimmered silver and green around the edges as they rippled closer. Then about fifty of them broke the water at once in a fountain of spray and flashing rainbow tails. Rialle caught her breath. They were even more beautiful than she'd imagined... "" Book number: 86116 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Song Quest (the Echorium Sequence, Book 1) New York: The Chicken House / Scholastic, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0439338921. Second printing. Crisp, clean and unread book with only a hint of wear to the cover. No marks, creases, writing, etc. 271 pp.. Near Fine . Book number: WTA405102 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
Keywords: 0439338921 Children's Echorium Sequence Katherine Roberts 0-439-33892-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song Quest Chicken House Ltd 2001 Paperback, 240pp. "On their first journey away from the safety of their island home, two novice Singers learn important lessons when they must confront an evil Khizpriest and stop him from stealing the power of their life-controling Songs. ", (ISBN: 9781903434321). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 393943 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.51 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction"9781903434321 9781903434321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songquest Element, Shaftesbury Dorset 1st ed 1st printg 1999 M book M dj hardback ISBN: 1902618289 Book number: 42284 GBP 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.25 | JP¥ 2725]
Keywords: Fiction Childrens First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songquest (Song Quest) Element Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902618289) Hardcover. Book, Debut novel and the first in the Echorium Sequence. Both book and jacket are inexcellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 13338 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Older Children & Young Adults
Keywords: 1902618289 Children's Fantasy Echorium Older Young Adult's Fiction Children & Adults | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songquest Element, 1st 1999. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Song quest is the 1st in a gripping new fantasy series. 263 pages. SIGNED by the Author. Top of spine bumped. Relevant newspaper cuttings enclosed. ISBN: 1902618289 Book number: 682891 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY 1902618289 | In shopping cart More information div> |