ascending
descending
found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
AVERY, GILLIAN ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERTS, DOREEN
The Hole in the Wall and Other Stories
Oxford University Press, 1st 1968. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. An enchanting collection of children's stories originally written between 1796 and 1886. Authors include Keary, Sherwood, Edgeworth, Yonge, etc. Edited by Avery. Pink cloth, silver title to spine. 161 pages. B/w text illustrations. Couple of tape 'glue' marks to covers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with a few edge-chips and tears and minimal loss. ISBN: 0192712810
Book number: 433288
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Roberts, Doreen 0192712810
In shopping cart

More information

JENNIE BITTLESTON AND GILLIAN EMERSON-ROBERTS
Yoga (Secrets of.)
Dorling Kindersley Publishers. 2001. (ISBN: 0751311987). Paperback. Very good condition small paperback book - free from marks and inscriptions - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. very good.
Book number: 1010REF46
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0751311987
In shopping cart

More information

GREBER, JUDITH (AKA GILLIAN ROBERTS.)
EASY ANSWERS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1982. First printing. First novel, written under her own name, by the writer who is best known for the mysteries she writes under the Gillian Roberts pseudonmyn. INSCRIBED on the title page ' For . . . , with affection and best wishes, Judy Greber.' Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-178573
Book number: 25603
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0385178573
In shopping cart

More information

GREBER, JUDITH (AKA GILLIAN ROBERTS.)
MENDOCINO.
New York: Crown, (1988.) First printing. The third novel, written under her own name, by the writer who is best known for the mysteries she writes under the Gillian Roberts pseudonmyn. A sweeping historical epic of this northern California town - from its days as a Russian outpost through the Gold Rush years and Civil war. SIGNED on the title page. Good in a fine dustjacket (book appears near fine, but binding is cracked). ISBN: 0-517-56761x
Book number: 28985
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: california, 051756761x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREBER, JUDITH (AKA GILLIAN ROBERTS.)
MENDOCINO.
New York: Crown, (1988.) First printing. The third novel, written under her own name, by the writer who is best known for the mysteries she writes under the Gillian Roberts pseudonmyn. A sweeping historical epic of this northern California town - from its days as a Russian outpost through the Gold Rush years and Civil war. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-56761x
Book number: 49197
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: california, 051756761x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ANTHOLOGY) PARETSKY, SARA; ROBERTS, GILLIAN, CHELSEA QUINN YARBRO, SUSAN TROTT AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS. WALLACE, MARILYN, EDITOR.
SISTERS IN CRIME 3.
New York: Berkley, (1990.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. Collection of 21 mystery stories by women, mostly previously unpublished. Contributors include Gillian Roberts, Linda Grant, Sarah Shankman, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Susan Trott, , Karen Kijewski, Faye Kellerman, Lilian Braun and others. 324 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 50017
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: anthology,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ANTHOLOGY) PARETSKY, SARA, SIGNED. ROBERTS, GILLIAN, CHELSEA QUINN YARBRO, SUSAN TROTT AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS. WALLACE, MARILYN, EDITOR.
SISTERS IN CRIME 3.
New York: Berkley, (1990.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. Collection of 21 mystery stories by women, mostly previously unpublished. SIGNED by Sara Paretsky at her story 'The Maltese Cat.' Other contributors include Gillian Roberts, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Susan Trott, , Karen Kijewski, Faye Kellerman, Lilian Braun and others. 324 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 45434
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: anthology,
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN (PSEUDONYM OF JUDITH GREBER)
Adam and Evil
Fawcett. (ISBN: 0-345-42935-4) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Judith Greber. (Mystery).
Book number: 377230
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0345429354
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN.
Adam and Evil: An Amanda Pepper Mystery.
New York: Ballantine Books 1999 - July. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 248 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-345-42934-6
Book number: 020297
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 0345429346
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
Adam and Evil
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. 0345429346. First Edition; 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0345429346. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear. AS NEW/FINE; Quarter bound in blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (v), 248 pages. As New in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9613
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0345429346 Fiction Mysteries Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIAN ROBERTS
Adam and Evil
Ballantine Books. 1999, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0345429346). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An Amanda Pepper mystery. Book has never been read. Dust jacket has very light edge wear from reshelving. New/New.
Book number: 001193
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: FICTION, MYSTERY, MYSTERIES 0345429346
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN (PSEUDONYM OF JUDITH GREBER).
Adam and Evil. (Large Print).
Hampton Falls, New Hampshire. Beeler Large Print. 1999. Large Print Edition. Tall 8vo. 260 pp. Hardcover in illustrated laminated boards. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new
¶ An Amanda Pepper mystery.
Book number: 16635
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN,
Adam and Evil: An Amanda Pepper Mystery.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 1999. (ISBN: 0345429346) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good +. Jacket has light edgewear. Black boards show no wear. Pages are clean with no markings, binding sound.
Book number: 238424
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: PENNSYLVANIA FICTION PEPPER AMANDA FICTITIOUS
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
All's Well That Ends: An Amanda Pepper Mystery
New York: Ballantine Books, 2007. 9780345480217. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780345480217. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE ; Quarter bound in publisher's black paper over red boards, gilt lettering on spine.; Amanda Pepper Mysteries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages. As New in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9609
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 9780345480217 Fiction Mysteries Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN ( EDITOR).
The American Horticultural Society Gardening Manual.
New York, Dorling Kindersley Ltd. 2000. First U.S. Edition, 4to. Pictorial Laminated Boards. 0789459523. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. (ISBN: 0789459523).
Book number: J08958
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: 0789459523 Gardening.
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
Blaues Blut ist stärker
Scherz Verlag GmbH, 1999 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3502516758. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU325308
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
Blaues Blut ist stärker
Scherz Verlag GmbH, 1999 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3502516758. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU339682
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
Blaues Blut ist stärker.
Bern Scherz 1998. 208 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben, ISBN: 3502516758. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU028783
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN,
THE BLUEST BLOOD.
Roberts, Gillian. THE BLUEST BLOOD. NY: Ballantine Books, c1999. first mass market paperback printing. 285pp. fine bright looks unread mass market paperback
Book number: 80298
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN,
The Bluest Blood : An Amanda Pepper Mystery (Vol. 8) (Amanda Pepper Mysteries Ser.).
New York, NY, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0345403266) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fine/Fine. Jacket and boards have no wear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 130170
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: PENNSYLVANIA FICTION PEPPER AMANDA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PHILADELPHIA PA TEACHERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SUSPENSE
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
Bluest Blood
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. 0345403266. First Edition; 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0345403266. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE; Quarter bound in blue cloth over blue boards, silver lettering on spine. ; Amanda Pepper Mysteries; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 230 pages. As New in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9608
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0345403266 Mysteries Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERTS, GILLIAN
Bluest Blood an Amanda Pepper Mystery
New York: Ballantine, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345403266. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; When English teacher and amateur sleuth Amanda Pepper attends an extravagant gala in honor of the local prep school's library and hosted by some of Philadelphia's ultrarich socialites, murder is on the menu; 230 pages.
Book number: 44400
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Academic Mystery
Keywords: 0345403266 Mystery Academic Mystery Philadelphia Roberts, Gillian
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN.
THE BLUEST BLOOD.
New York: Ballantine, 1998. First printing. An Amanda Pepper mystery. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-345-403266
Book number: 20230
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0345403266
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
THE BLUEST BLOOD.
New York: Ballantine, 1998. First printing. SIGNED by author on title page, and dated in the year of publication. An Amanda Pepper mystery, set in Philadelphia. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-345-403266
Book number: 24754
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: regional mystery, philadelphia setting, 0345403266
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GILLIAN
The Bluest Blood
NY: Ballantine Books, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 32272
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0345403266
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search