ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARRY, JONATHAN, HESTER, MARIANNE & ROBERTS, GARETH EDS.:
Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe, studies in culture and belief
CUP 1996 xiv, 368pp, dw
Book number: 1523
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: mac witch europe history
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, JONATHAN, MARIANNE HESTER AND GARETH ROBERTS (EDS.)
WITCHCRAFT IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE Studies in Culture and Belief
Cambridge, Uk, Cambridge University Press 1998, wrappers. Slight wear to card covers, else in near fine condition. 8vo, pp. xiv, 368. ISBN 0521638755
Book number: 037922
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Magic & occult
Keywords: Witches Sorcery Conjurers Black arts
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, JONATHAN (ED.); HESTER, MARIANNE (ED.); ROBERTS, GARETH (ED.):
Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe. Studies in Culture and Belief.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. 8vo., pp. xiv, 368. Cloth, a small amount of pencil underlining, very good. Spine of dustwrapper a little sun-faded, near fine. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher to f.f.e.p.
Book number: 41584
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: History: Europe Religion & Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, JONATHAN; MARIANNE HESTER AND GARETH ROBERTS. (EDITORS).
Witchcraft in early modern Europe. Studies in culture and belief.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press. 1996. Octavo, pp. xiv, 368, [4]. Original papered boards lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First edition.
Book number: 4745
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.43 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5841]
Keywords: Early Modern European History, Witchcraft, Magic.
In shopping cart

More information

DONALD BAKER, GEOFFREY ROBERTS AND GARETH THOMAS
In-Sight
Weymouth, Writers' Circle , Weymouth College of Education, 1971. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good 50pp. An Anthology of Poems collected by the Writers' Circle , Weymouth College of Education. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover, marked.
Book number: 15063
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: Poetry, Drama and Cinema;
In shopping cart

More information

REES ROBERTS GARETH
Orchard : A Year in the Life of a Herefordshire Cider Orchard
Almeley Herefordshire, Logaston Press, 2009. Oblong Quarto, viii + 136pp, illustrated ,with full page colour plates of cider orchard Bound in green cloth covers with fine dustwrapper
Book number: 39235
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Herefordshire - Cider
In shopping cart

More information

REES ROBERTS GARETH
Orchard : A Year in the Life of a Herefordshire Cider Orchard
Almeley Herefordshire, Logaston Press, 2009. Oblong Quarto, viii + 136pp, illustrated ,with full page colour plates of cider orchard fine softback
Book number: 37965
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Herefordshire - Cider
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS , GARETH:
Cracker : To Be a Somebody
Virgin 1995 first P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages discoloured 244pp 7 x 4.5 150g
¶ Another case for criminal profiler Fitz, Cracker.The novels are based on the ITV award winning drama series starring Robbie Coltrane.
Book number: 23404
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62]
Keywords: fiction death murder fitz judith penhaligon bilborough police criminal profiler criminologist 0863699502
In shopping cart

More information

GARETH ROBERTS
Cracker - to Be a Somebody
Virgin Books, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780863699504. (edges "tanned" & light reading creases) (TO BE A SOMEBODY) (Robbie Coltrane, Geraldine Somerville) [Granada-TV]. Very Good .
Book number: 010393
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780863699504 Television Tie-Ins Television Tie-Ins - C
In shopping cart

More information

GARETH ROBERTS
Cracker to be a Somebody
London, England, Virgin Publishing, 1995. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0363699502 Paperback Couple of slight creases to cover. .
Book number: 003434
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Crime Fiction TV Tie-in
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
Cracker. Best Boys
London, Virgin. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0753500256). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 21148
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: Tv-Tie-in 0753500256
In shopping cart

More information

GARETH ROBERTS
Cracker - to Be a Somebody
Virgin Books, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780863699504. (price sticker "pull" on cover - text unaffected) (edges "tanned") (TO BE A SOMEBODY) (Robbie Coltrane, Geraldine Somerville) [Granada-TV]. Good .
Book number: 012056
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 9780863699504 Television Tie-Ins Television Tie-Ins - C
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH; MCGOVERN, JIMMY
Cracker Best Boys
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312204981. About new book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.03 x 8.57 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25444
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0312204981
In shopping cart

More information

GARETH ROBERTS
Doctor Who Only Human.
London England, BBC Book Publishing, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 978846073014 Paperback Paperback in new condition dr who the new series.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 071484
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: DOCTOR WHO SCIENCE FICTION TV RELATED
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
DOCTOR WHO, The Heighest Science
Virgin Publishing, London, 1993. Paperback First, Paperback. Very Good. NEW ADVENTURE SERIES. very sligt wear to bottom edge of cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Doctor Who; Inventory No: 2247.
Book number: 2247
GBP 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.94 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: Dr Who, Science Fiction & Fantasy; Doctor Who; Doctor Who
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
DOCTOR WHO, The Heighest Science
Virgin Publishing, London, 1993. Paperback First, Paperback. Near New. NEW ADVENTURE SERIES. near new condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Doctor Who; Inventory No: 3374.
Book number: 3374
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: Dr Who, Science Fiction & Fantasy; Doctor Who; Doctor Who
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
DOCTOR WHO, Tragedy Day
Virgin Publishing, London, 1994. Paperback First, Paperback. Near New. NEW ADVENTURE SERIES. Almost 'As New'. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Doctor Who; Inventory No: 2249.
Book number: 2249
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: Dr Who, Science Fiction & Fantasy; Doctor Who; Doctor Who
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS GARETH
DOCTOR WHO - The Highest Science
Virgin Publishing, 1993. 1st printing. Legends speak of the planet Sakkrat, home of an empire destroyed by its greatest achievement - the Highest Science, the pinnacle of technological discovery. Paperback. 0426203771. fine paperback copy.
Book number: FA12.199
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: 0426203771
In shopping cart

More information

GARETH ROBERTS
The Mirror of Alchemy: Alchemical Ideas and Images in Manuscripts and Books from Antiquity to the 17
University of Toronto Press, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 9780802076601. /. Brand new large trade paperback.. New .
Book number: 33336
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Metaphysical
Keywords: 9780802076601 Mirror Alchemy: Alchemical Ideas Images Manuscripts Books from Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
The Mirror of Alchemy: Alchemical Ideas and Images in Manuscripts and Books, from Antiquity to the Seventeenth Century
University Of Toronto, 1994. Softcover. Sewn softcover, 7x9.5", 128 pp, b&w and color illus. Small dents on covers, else VG, uncreased spine..
Book number: 19509
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
The Mirror of Alchemy: Alchemical Ideas and Images in Manuscripts and Books
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0802076602) Soft Cover, 8vo. ', Color & b/w illus. From antiquity to the 17th century. 128pp. Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K44950
USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7509]
Keywords: 0802076602
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
The Mirror of Alchemy: Alchemical Ideas and Images in Manuscripts and Books from Antiquity to the 17th Century
Toronto, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0802076602). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. [6] 128. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 108288
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0802076602
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
The Royal College of Chemistry 1845-1853. A Social History of Chemistry in Early Victorian England. Reprint Facsimile Edition.
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1973. . 480p black/white reprint facsimile edition, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ114622
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
To Be a Somebody (Series: Cracker.)
Virgin. (ISBN: 0-86369-950-2) . 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Cracker. (Mystery).
Book number: 167260
USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0863699502
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, GARETH
Tragedy day.
Virgin, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound, spine uncreased, card covers have slight rubbing at corners. One of the 'Dr. Who - the new adventures' series, featuring the seventh Doctor and Bernice Summerfield. Very Good.
Book number: 22978
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Doctor Dr Who Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search