| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
LA GRANDE PRAIRIE Corrêa, 1947. 267 pages. Annotations en pages de garde et de titre. Trad. de l'anglais par J. Biadi. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40206943 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TIME OF MAN. The viking press.. 1926. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 382 pages. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073195 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Meadow. Introd Edw Garnett. London: Cape 1930. . 318p olive cloth, VG. Book number: PAQ7729 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Song in the meadow New York, 1940, 110 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 16293&68F € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: Poëzie | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK IS MY TRUELOVE'S HAIR. 1938. Fine. ROBERTS, Elizabeth Madox. BLACK IS MY TRUELOVE'S HAIR. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. First edition, No. 11 of 175 copies numbered and signed by the author. 281 pp. 8vo., green buckram sunned to light brown at spine, gilt spine lettering. In original green paper covered slipcase, bottom edge bumped/slightly chipped, top joint starting. TEG. Original ribbon marker attached. Owner's personal bookplate to front pastedown. Near fine overall. Book number: 80136 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black is My Truelove's Hair New York, Viking. 1938, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 pp. Fourth printing. Light scuffing to the extremities of the covers; remains of a bookplate on the front pastedown. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 038030 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Buried Treasure London: Jonathan Cape, 1932. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Ex lib - "Boot's" lending library - with shield to front cover and residue of issue plate to rear pastedown. Covers soiled and spine darkened. Internally good. No dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbr202 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1322] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Buried Treasure. NY, Literary Guild, 1931. VG. Edges of binding sunned. Book number: BOOKS013365I USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Buried Treasure. New York: Viking Press, 1931. . . 296p. 23cm. In a signed limited first edition this is copy 13/200 copies. Green beveled cloth with titling in gilt on the spine; teg; slipcase. Spine faded; slipcase broken. A near fine copy. . Book number: 14159 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried Treasure New York NY: Literary Guild, 1931. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670195499. Very Good with no dust jacket; 296 pages. Book number: 6733 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Women's Fiction
Keywords: 0670195499 Roberts, Elizabeth Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Meadow New York: The Literary Guild, 1930. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. Quarter bound in green cloth over grey wood-grained paper boards, brown lettering on cover and spine, teg (brown), fore and bottom edge deckle, maps on endpapers. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Mild wear to corners, spine moderately sunned, else near fine. VERY GOOD+ . Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. (v), 338 pp. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 10856 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction Novels Novels, Poetry & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Meadow Literary Guild. 1930, 1st Print. Hardcover. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, green spine with woodgrain boards, gift inscription, novel of the settlement of Kentucky, FC504716. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 504716 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GREAT MEADOW. 1930. Fine. ROBERTS, Elizabeth Madox. THE GREAT MEADOW. New York; Viking Press, 1930. First edition, 1/295 copies, signed by the author. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt; t.e.g.; map laid in, green silk book mark bound in. Ink ownership to ffep. Sun to spine, gilt slightly dulled, but overall a near fine, tight, clean copy in a slightly edgeworn slipcase with paper label to spine. Book number: 53950 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Fiction Kentucky | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Meadow New York: The Literary Guild 1930. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 338 p ; 19 cm. Subjects: Kentucky - History - Fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked paper backed cloth with illustrated end papers. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 173045 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Meadow New York, NY, The Litrary Guild. 1930, First Edition. Half-Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Author of Under the Tree, The Time of Man, My Heart and My Flesh, Jingle in the Wind. Nr VG/No Jacket. Book number: 017816 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Meadow. NY, Literary Guild, 1930. VG. A young couple settles down in Boone's country in Kentucky. Map of Boone's Trace on endpapers. Wood grained binding, green. spine (faded), brown lettering. Edge wear. Book number: BOOKS046302I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jingling in the Wind The Viking Press, 1928. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. Number stamped on top corner of first pastedown. Book number: E11781 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: Fiction 0030843995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jingling in the Wind New York: The Viking Press. Second Printing. Hardcover. Pos with date in pen on front paper. Light edge wear. ; December 1928. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9777 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Not by Strange Gods USA, Viking Press. 1941, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age BUT spine is faded. VG/No DW. Book number: f39.076 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time of Man NY, Modern Library, 1935. First Modern Library Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Good. Book 382pgs.Orange and white decorative endpapers. Green Cloth boards, gilt Logo on front panel, Lettering on spine is darkened. Small fray on upper spine extremity, otherwise internally fine . Vintage, uncllipped Illustrated Jacket(Woman looking up to the sky), has 1" chip on upper spine, smaller chip on lower spine, a few lines with prices have been marked out on rear panel, and price marked out on inside flap. Darkening of DJ 2" spine and vertical slit along side of spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 104899 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8352]
Keywords: Modern Library First | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time of Man Viking. 1945. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Woodcuts by Clare Leighton. (Fiction). Book number: 276414 USD 28.72 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2285] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time of Man New York: The Modern Library, (1935). Intro. by J. Donald Adams. 16mo. Limp green cloth, stamped in gilt. vii, 382 p. "First Modern Library Edition". Fine in d.w. with darkened spine & a few tiny edge tears. ¶ The dust wrapper lists 268 titles (preceded by an earlier issue listing 236 titles). Stamped "DISCONTINUED TITLE" on front panel. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76833 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Modern Library
Keywords: Southern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time of Man Published by The Viking Press, New York, 1945. illustrated by Clare Leighton. 397 pages, illustrated with black and white woodcuts, First illustrated Edition, spine lightly soiled and scuffed at head, few light water stains at lwoer edge of front cover, externally in good condition, internally clean and in very good condition, beigecloth with black & white woodcut inlaid to front, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 49153 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Keywords: Roberts, Elizabeth Madox, The Time of Man, illustrated by Clare Leighton" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time of Man New York, Viking, 1963. Hard Cover , Fine, Rebound in cloth-covered boards, with original wrappers bound in. Small stain to front edge. Book number: z1518 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time Of Man New York 1954 Signet. First Signet printing. 7 inch PB. 238 p. plus ads. Signet Giant # S1133. An earthy, moving novel of a woman's quest for love.date stamp on top edge, toning within around edges, front cover has lower corner crease, otherwise clean and bright, flat and tight. VG+ n Book number: 4737 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Vintage Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |