| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 663 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
MILITARY ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY NEWCOME WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAMPAIGNS. 1815. [ROBERTS, DAVID]. MILITARY ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY NEWCOME WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAMPAIGNS ON THE PENINSULA AND IN PALL MALL WITH SKETCHES BY ROWLANDSON AND NOTES BY AN OFFICER. London: Patrick Martin, 1815. First edition. Illustrated with 15 plates, a few of which are smudged. Octavo. This copy, once bound in a handsome full leather binding is damp stained throughout, though with the exception of the smudges, the plates are vivid and still appealing, and both boards are detached. The copy is sold as is. Book number: 82235 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest. New York: Simon & Schuster 1999. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 191 pages. Index. Description: Includes a frontis photo, a section of black and white photo plates and two route sketches. On June 8, 1924, George Leigh Mallory and Andrew ''Sandy'' Irving were last seen climbing toward the summit of Mount Everest. Clouds soon closed around the, and they vanished into history. On May 1, 1999, Conrad Anker discovered Mallory's body lying facedown, frozen into the scree and naturally mummified at 27,000 feet on Everest's north Face. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a small, light stain on the front board, fading to the top and bottom edges of the boards, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; publisher's price on the jacket flap is intact. ISBN: 0-684-87151-3 -- The BookwormBook number: 059399 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: True Adventure
Keywords: 0684871513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Princess Gift Book for Girls 1967 London: Fleetway Publications Ltd, 1966. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 127pp :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8"). G : in good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: prg67 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Girl's Annuals
Keywords: Girl's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Land Of White Death: An Epic Story Of Survuval In The Siberian Arctic. The Modern Library, New York: 2000. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Albanov was a Russian navigator. In 1912, six months after the death of Robert Scott, he set sail from Alexandrovsk (present-day Murmansk) as second in command on the good ship Santa Anna, bound for Vladivostock, 7,000 miles away, across treacherous Arctic waters. Some two years before Shackleton's Endurance was beset by pack ice off Antarctica, Albanov's Santa Anna was likewise trapped at the opposite end of the globe, in the frozen Kara Sea. Eighteen months later, with supplies running perilously low and his vessel more firmly locked in ice than ever, Albanov abandoned ship and led thirteen men southward in a desperate fight for survival. Includes additional material from William Barr's Translation From The Russian. Translated into English from the Russian by Alison Anderson. Includes an Index. ¶ 205 pages. Book number: 71808X1 USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: ARCTIC
Keywords: ( Alison Anderson William Barr Russia Ice Walrus Sledges Santa Anna Piotr Maximov Seals Olger Nilsen Franz Josef Archipelago Kayaks Cape Flora). 0679641009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vernacular Architecture Vol. 5 1974 Phillimore & Co. Ltd for the Vernacular Architecture Group, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Origins of the Vernacular Architecture Group; Records and Retrieval; A Survey of Vernacular Buildings Records; Research In Progress; A Late Aisled House in Suffolk; The Persistence of Archaic Framing Techniques in Kesteven, Lincolnshire, Part I; Scotches, Lever Sockets and Rafter Holes; Poplar Crucks in Worcestershire and Herefordshire; A Dated Wealden House in Oxford from a Buckler Sketchbook; Further House and Estate Surveys; Book Reviews; Index to Vols 1-5 Inclusive.Orange card covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 25012020039. Book number: 25012020039 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , architecture Archaeology; British History. British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twain's A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A., Cliffs Notes, 1982. (ISBN: 0822003244) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover - Staple-Bound Very Good Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 411111A USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
Keywords: American English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disordered Mother or Disordered Diagnosis? Munchausen by Proxy Syndrome Hillsdale: Analytic Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Book number: 020790 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Turning Points In Australian History Sydney, University Of NSW Press. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1921410567) Paperback. 302 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 071423 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 1921410567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Explorer Finding Mallory on Mount Everest New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 0684871513. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684871513. B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 192 pp. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 11264 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Adventure
Keywords: 0684871513 Adventure George Mallory Mt. Everest Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Travel & Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory On Mount Everest. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This is the adventure story of the year - how Conrad Anker found the body of George Mallory on Mount Everest, casting a new light on the disappearance of the explorer who may have conquuered Everest senenty-five years ago. Includes an Index. ¶ 191pages. Book number: 29313X1 USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1134] Catalogue: EXPEDITIONS
Keywords: ( Mystery George Body Buddhism Tibet ). 0684871513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vermist op de Mount Everest 2001. Paperback. Pp: 198. De auteur beschrijft zijn zoektocht in 1999 naar het lichaam van bergbeklimmer George Mallory, die in 1924 op de Mount Everest omkwam. ISBN: 9789053339657. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2035343 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9789053339657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vermist op de Mount Everest, de zoektocht naar George Mallory Amsterdam, Prometheus 2001 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 198 pag., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9789053339657, In goede staat.Geillustreerd.. Book number: CD76/24548 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Verhalen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verschollen am Mount Everest.. Dem Geheimnis von George Mallory auf der Spur. 2000. Pp: 254. ISBN: 9783453177116. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2010867 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9783453177116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hopeloze daden Vassallucci, 2004. Hardcover. Pp: 146. Vervolg van de komische avonturen van Eddie Dickens. Hij probeert te ontdekken waar de boeienkoning vandaan komt en wat ontsnapte gevangenen ermee te maken hebben. Vanaf ca. 11 jaar. ISBN: 9789050006262. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1176741 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789050006262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hopeloze daden Vassallucci, 2004. Hardcover. Pp: 146. Vervolg van de komische avonturen van Eddie Dickens. Hij probeert te ontdekken waar de boeienkoning vandaan komt en wat ontsnapte gevangenen ermee te maken hebben. Vanaf ca. 11 jaar. ISBN: 9789050006262. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U474134 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789050006262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A House Called Awful End: (Eddie Dickens Trilogy Book One) ***Signed*** New York: Henry Holt, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805068287. Green boards with black decoration, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition (U. S. ) . Second printing. Signed by the author on the half title page, with a short inscription. Includes the publisher's stamp, and is dated 23 October 2002. Square, tight binding. Very light wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket has very light rubbing and edge wear. Several pages have corner creases, but are otherwise clean and unmarked. When eleven-year-old Eddie Dickens's sickly parents become a bit crinkly round the edges, he is taken in by his great-uncle and great-aunt, Mad Uncle Jack and Mad Aunt Maude, and embarks on adventures that involve strolling actors, St. Horrid's Home for Grateful Orphans, and a carnival float shaped like a giant cow. 119 pp.; Signed by AUTHOR. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: NCJY70524 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0805068287 Children's Juvenile Fiction Great-Uncles Great-Aunts England Humor Philip Ardagh David Roberts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise of the House of Mcnally Faber & Faber, 1st 2004. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Unlikely Exploits 3. Or About Time Too. Yellow boards with black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. ISBN: 0571215238 Book number: 434076 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Roberts, David 0571215238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrible Times Faber & Faber, 1st 2002. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Book Three of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Green boards, cream title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine bumped. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge rubbed with a couple of tiny nicks. ISBN: 0571209521 Book number: 733473 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Roberts, David 0571209521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wreed einde 2002. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 143. De komische avonturen van de 11-jarige Eddie die op reis gaat met zijn oom en tante, omdat zijn ouders een vreselijke ziekte hebben. Vanaf ca. 11 jaar. ISBN: 9789050006231. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1176736 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789050006231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wreed einde 2002. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 143. De komische avonturen van de 11-jarige Eddie die op reis gaat met zijn oom en tante, omdat zijn ouders een vreselijke ziekte hebben. Vanaf ca. 11 jaar. ISBN: 9789050006231. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2042180 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789050006231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Who Kicked Pigs Faber & Faber. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 057119771X). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. /, With original slightly different cover (no d/j as issued) - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - A beautiful unread/unopened copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New/No Jacket. Book number: 007515 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Childrens 057119771x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Who Kicked Pigs; A Grotesque Masterpiece Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 3 Queen Square, London First Edition 1999. London 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pink and black illustrated covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 124 printed pages of text with splendid monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine clean condition, no dust wrapper. ISBN 057119771X Book number: 61283 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Who Kicked Pigs Faber & Faber, Circa 1999. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. A Children's book, not for the faint-hearted child, written by Tom Baker of Dr. Who fame. Black boards, white titles. B/w illustrations. 2nd printing. Some wrinkling to pages. ISBN: 057119771X Book number: 444011 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS PIGS (CHILDRENS) Roberts, David 057119771X | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Politics Glasgow, Causeway Press, 1999. First. HB. 4to. Good+ . Book number: 10203 GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.34 | JP¥ 1459]
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al Chatto & Windus, 1897, a new edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books. Book number: 34557 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: literature, bibliography, biography, literary criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page