ascending
descending
found: 258 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ROBERTS, CHARLES G D
The Backwoodsman
London: Ward Lock, no date. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 277pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbr200a
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS] ADAMS, JOHN COLDWELL (ED.)
The Lure of the Wild; The last three animal stories
Ottawa: Borealis, 1980. Trade paperback, first edition, 38pp. As new. 80 grams - ships lettermail!
Book number: 25579
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Charles Roberts Lure Wild Animal Stories, John Coldwell Adams 0888872348
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK; CABLE, GEORGE W.; FORD, PAUL LEICESTER; GRANT, ROBERT; HARRISON, MRS. BURTON; JEWETT, SARAH ORNE; ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.; RUNKLE, BERTHA; STOCKTON, FRANK R.; STUART, RUTH MCENERY; THANET, OCTAVE; WISTER, OWEN
A House Party
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. ; Collection of short stories presented in the form of a contest, inviting readers to guess the authorship of each story. This is the first edition but includes the rare second state of the prize offer.; 7.5" tall; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1090071
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Fiction Short Story Stories Literature All Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(HENRY JAMES. CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS. KENNETH GRAHAME. ARNOLD BENNETT)
The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterley. Volume VI July, 1895
London / Boston, John Lane / Copeland & Day, 1895, First edition. Hardcover . Squarish octavo, yellow pictorial cloth stamped in black. pp 335, (1) + 16 pp 1895 ads + 16 plates with tissue guards. Spine age-darkened, with head frayed; soil spots to front cover; bookplate inside front cover; inner hinges cracked but firm; light foxing to endpapers; margin chips and tears to some leaves from careless opening; else a VG clean and tight copy. Contains "The Next Time", a story by Henry James, "Earth Complines", a poem by Charles G.D. Roberts, "Long Odds", an essay by Kenneth Grahame, as well as contributions by Arthur Waugh, Theodore Watts, Le Gallienne, Arnold Bennett, and others. Art by George Thomson, William Strang, and others. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.
Book number: 33451
USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5688]
Keywords: Pre-20th Century Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, OSCAR (W.H. WITHROW, CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS, J. CASTELL HOPKINS, T.S. LINSCOTT - EDS. - 'THE NINETEENTH CENTURY SERIES)
Wars of the Century and the Development of Military Science
London/Toronto/Philadelphia: Linscott, 1901, . vol. XVII of 'The Nineteenth Century Series', half-leather bound, raised spine bands, marbled edges, frontispiece, illustrated with plates, xxxviii + 538pp, inc. index. Small donation label pasted inside front cover. Library stamps to top and bottom edges, endpapers, and title page. Top of spine and top corners mildly rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
Book number: 10277
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

CANADIAN POETRY MAGAZINE VOL. 2, # 2 (1937) (MAGAZINE) (INCLUDES DOROTHY LIVESAY: WIND ON THE HEATH; FLORENCE RANDAL LIVESAY: RESPITE FROM DAY; E.J. PRATT: PUCK REPORTS BACK; CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS: TWO RIVERS; DUNCAN CAMPBELL SCOTT: SONG.) (INCLUDES DOROTH
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 2, # 2 (1937) (Includes Dorothy Livesay--Wind on the Heath; Florence Randal Livesay--Respite from Day; E.J. Pratt--Puck Reports Back; Charles G.D. Roberts--Two Rivers; Duncan Campbell Scott--Song.)
. (Magazine) (Very good) Previous owner's inscription. Includes Dorothy Livesay (Wind on the Heath), Florence Randal Livesay (Respite from Day), E.J. Pratt (Puck Reports Back), Charles G.D. Roberts (Two Rivers) & Duncan Campbell Scott (A Song).
Book number: 108811
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

CAPPON, JAMES (CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS)
Roberts and the Influences of This Time
Toronto, William Briggs, 1905, First edition. Hardcover . 12mo, dark green cloth lettered and ruled in black, title page in red & black. pp (iv), 88. First volume in the publisher's Studies in Canadian Poetry series. Small shallow bumps to edges of front cover, faint damp stains to rear cover, tidy ink owner name inside front cover, else a VG clean and unworn copy of an uncommon book, a study of important Canadian poet Charles G.D. Roberts.
Book number: 36132
USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5688]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G.D. CHOSEN AND EDITED BY ETHEL HUME BENNETT. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN A. HALL.
Forest Folk.
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1949, Ist edition.. 237 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w drawings. "An exciting collection of twelve of Roberts' famous animal stories, brought together from different sources for the first time. These are among the best of Roberts' nature st ories, full of keen suspense, unforgettable beauty and deep insight. All sorts of wild creatures live in these stories - caribou, lynx, rabbits, mallards, porcupines and even a giant ray and an octopus. This collection represents Roberts' f i n e s t a chievement in a delightful kind of entertainment." Other animals included in these stories - blue foxes, buffalo, swans, dogs, bitterns, moose, eagles and killer whales. Very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear, li gh t br ow ni n g to edges of tewxtblock, slight bump to bottom corner of front board. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, two small tears - one with crease, browning on spine and flap-folds/top edge, two small foxing marks on fr ont p ane l, ver y li ght soiling on rear panel, very small ink smudge at bottom of spine. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 17129
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Animal Stories, Animals, Wildlife, Nature, Adventure, Caribou, Lynx, Rabbits, Mallards, Mallard Ducks, Porcupines, Rays, Octopus, Blue Foxes, Buffalo, Whistling Swans, Dogs, Bitterns, Moose, Eagles, Killer Whales, Orca.
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS CHARLES G. D.
Babes of the Wild (Dent Publishing association copy)
London, Dent. 1924, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warwick Reynolds. olive green cloth with gilt dec. largish hole rubbed through near head of upper joint, otherwise mild handling wear, corners rubbed and some frayed, GIFT INSCRIPTION from Alf Dent to his brother Hugh ( H E Dent), and the bookplate of Hugh ( H.E.D.), very minor spots of foxing to some page margins and closed edges, vi 249pp + plates, animal stories. Good/No Jacket. association copy.
Book number: 008651
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Illustrated Animals Nature Study Hugh Dent Bookplate Gift Inscription Ex-Libris Warwick Reynolds
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERTS CHARLES G.-D.
Voisins Mystérieux
STOCK, 1929. 249 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par J.G. Delamain. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80110754
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

DOOLITTLE, WILLIAM H. (W.H. WITHROW, CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS, J. CASTELL HOPKINS, T.G. MARQUIS, T.S. LINSCOTT - GEN. EDS. - 'THE NINETEENTH CENTURY SERIES)
Inventions in the Century
London/Toronto/Philadelphia: Linscott, 1902, . vol. XVI of 'The Nineteenth Century Series', half-leather bound, raised spine bands, marbled edges, frontispiece, illustrated with plates, 495pp inc. index. Small donation label pasted inside front cover. Library stamps to top and bottom edges, endpapers, and title page else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
Book number: 10274
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCLUDE: WILLIAM E FREDEMAN; JOHN BUCHANAN-BROWN; CHARLES L ROSS; WILLIAM A PETTAS; GERALD D JOHNSON; WILMER G MASON; C JOHN SOMMERVILLE; J P HARDY AND J D FLEEMAN; L M PAYNE
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXIX, Number 2 June 1974
The Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Emily Faithfull and the Victoria Press; A Forged Series of Woodcuts? ( A new Biblia pauperum); The Textual Transmission of Women in Love; Nikolaos Sophianos and Greek Printing in Rome; The printer of the second edition of Cooke's Greene's tuquoque; The annual output of Wing-listed titles 1649-1684; On the distribution of religious and occult literature in seventeenth-century England; An emendation to Johnson's Life of Pope; Thomas Dover's Ancient physisian's legacy; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090030.
Book number: 12210090030
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIPPE AUBERT DE GASPE - TRANSLATED BY CHARLES G. D. ROBERTS
THE CANADIANS OF OLD - AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE
New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1890. Soft, 12X17.8CM. Paperback - brick red covers with printed black titles, top of front reads, "No.62]....[50 cts....APPLETONS' TOWN AND COUNTRY LIBRARY..PUBLISHED SEMI-MONTHLY...October 15, 1890......$10.00 PER ANNUM" As a block, it remains tight and true, but the edges are chipped in several places with slight loss, plus top fore edge corner of front cover and first page is lost; content is clean but several pages are creased at their top fore edge corners, plus the final five leaves bear the same chipping as the rear cover at their edges. Good/No.
Book number: MPS3308
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 19th Nineteenth Century French Historical Romance Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGINSON, FRANCIS J. (REAR-ADMIRAL) (JUSTIN MCCARTHY - ED.; W.P. TRENT, W.H. WITHROW, CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS, T.G. MARQUIS, ASSOC. EDS. - 'THE NINETEENTH CENTURY SERIES)
Naval Battles in the Century
London/Toronto/Philadelphia: Linscott, 1903, . half-leather bound, raised spine bands, marbled edges, frontispiece, illustrated with plates, xxvi + 469pp, inc. index. Small donation label pasted inside front cover. Library stamps to top and bottom edges, endpapers, and title page. Minor rubbing to corners and top of spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
Book number: 10278
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G.D. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY W.J. KEITH.
Selected Poetry and Critical Prose. Literature of Canada Poetry and Prose in Reprint Series.
Univeristy of Toronto Press, (Toronto, 1974).. i-xxxix, 326 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. "In a literary career that extended over six and a half decades (Charles G.D. Roberts) published some three hundred and fifty poems, over two hundred short stories, nine full-length novels, six other books.and a considerable number of articles, essays, and prefaces. The purpose of this selection of critical prose and 118 chronologically arranged poems is to make available to students of Canadian literature the main materials upon which a c o n s i d e r e d appreciation of Roberts' writing can be based.." Small scuff/tear in margin of page 49/50 (archivally taped), minor edgewear/soiling to boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edgewear/wrinkling/soiling/browning. VG/VG -.
Book number: 7613
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Charles G.D. Roberts, Canadian Authors, Poets, Prose.
In shopping cart

More information

MARQUIS, THOMAS GUTHRIE, WITH A FOREWORD BY CHARLES G.D.ROBERTS
The Cathedral and Other Poems
Toronto, Musson Book Company. 1936, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. signed by Alice Selby (cousin of the author), pp.53, red/gilt cloth. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 044416
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

POMEROY, (E.M.) [CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS].
Sir Charles G.D. Roberts. A Biography. Introduction By Lorne Pierce.
Toronto: Ryerson, (1943). First edition. Blue cloth. (2), (xxvi), 371, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 18 plates inserted, useful bibliography of his books at rear. Light rubbing to spine tips; small damp stain to lower inner corner of rear pastedown; bit of foxing to top page edges; upper half of front free endpaper clipped out; else a VG copy. SIGNED BY ROBERTS to front free endpaper.
Book number: 8387
USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5284]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G.D.
The Antlers of the Caribou. [&] Back Swamp [&] Grey Lynx's Last Hunting[&] On the Roof of the World [&] The Sentry of the Sedge-Flats (Five short stories all illustrated by Paul Bransom).
London, Melbourne and Toronto, Published in The Windsor magazine an Illustrated Monthly for Men and Women Vol. XXXI Dec 1909 to May 1910, 1910. B.&w. illus.Green cloth with gilt to spine and red ink design to front cover. Vg.
Book number: 30960
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Catalogue: New Brunswick
Keywords: Canadian Literature Natural History Paul Bransom
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.
Around the Camp Fire. ( = Teubners neusprachliche Lektüre für sechsstufige Lehranstalten und die Mittelklassen von Vollanstalten/ Reihe I: Englisch, Heft 99) .
Teubner Leipzig 1933 Paperback 38 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With ill., Some pages with penciled underlinings and notations., Cover faded at the edges., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 314449
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: Literatur in englischer Sprache Englischunterricht
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G.D.
Around the Camp - Fire.
Toronto, William Briggs. 1896. First Edition, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: ILL. : Charles Copeland.. Fair - Good./No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: J14277
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.4 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4645]
Keywords: Charles Copeland. Canada, New Brunswick, Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.,
Augen der Wildnis.
Berlin, Deutsche buch gemeinschaft, z.j. 297 pp. Hardcover, 14 x 19 cm. Vert.: Dagobert von mikusch. ; Rug beschadigd, overigens in goede staat.
Book number: 08167
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.
Augen im Busch.,
Universitas, Berlin 1927.,, Oln., 192s, in gutem Zstand, [LSA12,3b]., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 36271
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.
Babes of the Wild
London and Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1924, Second Edtn; First Thus Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Eight Illustrations By Warwick Reynolds. pp249. Green boards, with gold detail of 2 birds on front boards. 8 full page illustrations, 1page with illustration is loose/free. Some light wear to spine ends & corners, & some small faded spots to spine. School presentation sticker to ffep. Browning to exterior page edges, a few fox spots to foredge. Pale tanning to first & last eps, pretitle & last 2 pages have some pale discoured spots. Except for the one loose page, a more than presentable copy. Charming illustrations & 11 equally charming tales. Good/No Jacket.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006608
NZD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.87 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3013]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction, Children's, Childrens, Juvenile Eight Illustrations by Warwick Reynolds
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G.D.,
Babes of the Wild
J.M.Dent & Sons, 1924. First Thus. A fine copy in the original pale green pictorial cloth, in the very scarce vg+ d.w. e ends chipped without any text loss, top margin front panel shallow chipping to frame line.
Book number: 54797
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, CHARLES G.D.
The Backwoodsmen
Toronto, Macmillan, 1909. Frontis. & 5 ills.Pict. blue cloth with gilt to front & spine. 8vo. 8 x 5.5inches(20 x 14cm). Sl. wear to edges, generally good.
Book number: 1986
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Nature New Brunswick
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search