ascending
descending
found: 138 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAM ROBERTS
Stone
Gollancz, 2002, 262 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 250964&SF
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM ROBERTS
The Strategy of Civilian Defence. Non-Violent Resistance to Aggression.
Faber & Faber, 1967. Hardcover. 320 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels and small library number on spine. Sound cover but showing normal signs of wear/age. Basically a sound Ex-Library hardabck.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 023614
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, ADAM & KINGSBURY, BENEDICT (EDITED BY)
United Nations, Divided World : The UN's Roles in International Relations
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0198278454). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Glossy cover with mild edgewear and light creases, some pages with corner tips curled, otherwise a clean interior, binding is tight. A gently used book. Includes bibliographical references and index. xii + 287 pages. Good.
Book number: 002434
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Un Charter International Court Law Human Rights 0198278454
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSKI BROTHERS (ADAM ROBERTS)
The Mcatrix Derided
Gollancz 2004 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Prelim Page.
¶ "Gordon (or 'Nemo' as he's known in the internet chatrooms) finds himself rudely awakened to the reality of his mundane existence. Far from being a workaday Database Coordinator, he is the inadvertent slave of Evil Machine Intelligences... who are keeping his body sealed... while distracting his mind with an elaborate virtual world... ""
Book number: 104698
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, APRIL. HOGGETT, DAVID. ROBERTS, ADAM (1940-)
Non-Violent Action : A Selected Bibliography / By April Carter, David Hoggett and Adam Roberts
London : Housmans ; Haverford. Pa. : Center For Nonviolent Conflict Resolution. Haverford College 1970. Revised and enlarged edition. Description: 83 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Passive resistance --Bibliography. Fine copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 150493
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, LIN (& ADAM ROBERTS),
Tolkien: A Look Behind The Lord Of The Rings.
Victor Gollancz: London, 2003. First edition thus (& 1st hardcover edition). Hardcover, ISBN: 0575075481. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). First published in 1969 as a paperback original from Ballantine, this first hardcover edition has been revised and updated by sf writer Adam Roberts. THIS COPY SIGNED AND DATED BY ADAM ROBERTS.
Book number: 11268
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 0575075481
In shopping cart

More information

"CROWTHER, PETER (EDITOR) (ERIC BROWN; KEN MACLEOD; ALASTAIR REYNOLDS; ADAM ROBERTS)"
"Infinities: A Writer's Life; the Human Front; Diamond Dogs; Park Polar (Isbn: 0575073551 / 0-575-07355-1"
Gollancz, London, 2002. "First Edition. Large, square 8vo. (x) 358 pp. All four titles in a single volume: A Writer's Life by Eric Brown; The Human Front by Ken MacLeod; Diamond Dogs by Alastair Reynolds; and Park Polar by Adam Roberts. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine. AS New IN D/W"
Book number: 108262
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY MICHAEL ROBERTS, WITH A SUPPLEMENT CHOSEN BY JANET ADAM SMITH
The Faber Book of Comic Verse
London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1974, 13th Impression, New & Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0571048331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 400 pages, clean and bright dust jacket, the front free endpaper has been removed, prompt dispatch. Acceptable/Good.
Book number: 025875
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Literature_verse 0571048331
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM ROBERTS, EDITOR
Civilian Resistance As a National Defence. Non-Violent Action Against Aggression
Paperback published by Penguin, . Pages discoloured. Good condition. [Ref: TSL]
Book number: 316503
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

HEIDI HOLLAND & ROBERTS, ADAM, EDS.
From Jo'burg to Jozi. Stories about Africa's infamous city.
Penguin: London, 2002. Paperback, name titlepage, good copy, 258 pp.
Book number: 37118
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, HEIDI ; ROBERTS, ADAM,
From Jo'burg to Jozi: Stories about Africa's Infamous City
Penguin Books, 2006. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780143024194. Fine. No Jacket a little shelf rubbed. one previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
Book number: fs73
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780143024194
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, HEIDI;ROBERTS, ADAM,
From Jo'burg to Jozi: Stories about Africa's Infamous City
Penguin Books, 2002. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780143024194. Fine. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: fn9
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780143024194
In shopping cart

More information

HOMER, ; CHAPMAN, GEORGE & ADAM ROBERTS
The Iliad
Wordsworth Classics, 1997. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1853262420. Wordsworth Classics; 0.94 x 7.64 x 4.96 Inches; 448 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 253494
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1853262420 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HOMER, ; CHAPMAN, GEORGE & ADAM ROBERTS
The Odyssey
Wordsworth Editions, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1853260258. Wordsworth Classics; 1.18 x 7.72 x 4.88 Inches; 488 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 253497
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1853260258 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE DAVID (ADAM ROBERTS)
Interzone 171
David Pringle, 2001. 1st ed, with stories from Greg benford & Eric brown plus the Roberts interview. "paperback. fine copy, glossy prozine.
Book number: FF0223/18"
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN,ERIC ,KEN MACLEOD,ALASTAIR REYNOLDS AND ADAM ROBERTS
Infinities The Very Best of British SF Today
London, Gollancz. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575073551) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by Adam Roberts on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Not price clipped.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Lovely bright copy for the collector which appears unread,8vo 358pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed.
Book number: 58443
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0575073551
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, ADAM D.
The Amateur Gourmet How to Shop, Chop, and Table Hop Like a Pro
Bantam, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780553804973. First Printing; Almost; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 244761
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780553804973 Food Writing
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, ADAM,
Civilian Resistance as a National Defence Nonviolent Action Against Aggression (Pelican).
Pelican, 1969. 366pp, Paperback, Good/. Nice tight book but covers creased.
Book number: 511604
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Politics 0855200732
In shopping cart

More information

A R R R ROBERTS (ADAM ROBERTS)
Doctor Whom or ET Shoots and Leaves The Zero Tolerance Approach to Parodication (Also as by A. R. R. R. Roberts)
Gollancz 2006 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and bruised at base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "Join Dr Whom, his reliably pedantic assistant Linnaeus Trout... and Prose Tailor. Don't worry, not even he knows why he's (possessive apostrophe or the other sort? Uhhh) in the story. Oh (Should there be a comma there do you think? Or perhaps an exclamation mark) that's right he's the narrator... ""
Book number: 99093
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, ADAM; GUELFF, RICHARD (EDS.)
Documents on the Laws of War
Oxford, Oxfford University Press. 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 9780198256588). hardcover. Used, Second revised edition. Minor edge-wear on jacket, with very small tear on rear leading lower corner. Slightly scuffed foot of jacket spine. Very slight shelf-wear on lower hardcover spine. Binding is good, pages are clean and text is clear. TH. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 251090
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780198256588
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, ADAM
Documents on the Laws of War. 3rd Edition
Oxford University Press, 2000. Ed./Druk: 3. Paperback. Pp: 765. This new edition of the popular and authoritative text on the laws of war has been revised and completely updated to take account of the many diplomatic, legal and military developments of the last ten years. Conflicts in the Gulf, Yugoslavia and Rwanda in the 1990s have ensured that the lawsof war remain a topic of considerable international relevance. There are eleven new documents in this edition, including five treaties. Each document is preceded by a concise and useful explanatory note, and each treaty is followed by full details of all states signing or adhering. The text of every important, binding multilateral agreement is reproduced, together with documents that serve as aids to the interpretation of these agreements. Every document is preceded by a concise and useful prefatory note which puts the document in is historical context and gives a large amountof helpful information relating to its entry into force and the parties to the agreements. Reference is also made to relevant, recent armed conflicts, judicial decisions and diplomatic regulations. There are also two useful appendices showing the protective emblems and signs and also, new in thisedition, the applicable electronic sources. Prepared with the assistance of the official depositories of the various agreements, this is an essential reference book for statesmen and diplomats, members of the armed forces and humanitarian organisations, lawyers, journalists, and students of international relations and law. ISBN: 9780198763901. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U208071
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9780198763901
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM ROBERTS AND RICHARD GUELFF
Documents on the Laws of War
Oxford University Press, USA, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 9780198763901. Thick trade paperback shows foredge soil, text unmarked.. Used: Good .
Book number: 41015
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 9780198763901 Documents on Laws War Adam Roberts Richard Guelff
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERTS, ADAM & GUELFF, RICHARD
Documents on the Laws of War
Oxford University Press, 1st 1982. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Black cloth. 498 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. ISBN: 0198761171
Book number: 989214
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: LAW MILITARY 0198761171
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, ADAM
Dragon with the Girl Tattoo
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. A parody (with dragons) of Stieg Larsson's global bestseller, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO. ISBN: 9780575100916. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2116026
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575100916
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, ADAM.:
Gewaltloser Widerstand gegen Aggressoren. Probleme - Beispiele - Strategien.
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Göttingen 1971. 311 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Einband etwas gebräunt u. leicht fleckig, Ecken u. Kanten teils bestossen, Deckelinnenseiten etwas staubfleckig, sonst ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 78520
€  10.20 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1018]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search