ascending
descending
found: 176 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LINDEN, CARL A.; TUCKER, ROBERT C. (FOREWORD BY)
Khrushchev and the Soviet Leadership, 1957-1964
Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 270 pp. biblio.; 22 cm. Published in co-operation with the Institute for Sino-Soviet Studies, George Washington University. Tight, clean copy. Top edge tanned. Dust jacket with a small triangular tear on the white border/front cover. A solid copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008861
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT TUCKER ABBOTT
How to Know the American Marine Shells
New American Library/ Signet. 1970. Paperback. The book is in nice cond. it has a reading crease, and is shightlt age tanned. This book is a facinating, authoritative guide to the many splendored world of sea shells. How to identify them and collect them, then how to organize a shell club. Very Good.
Book number: 011940
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABBOTT, ROBERT TUCKER
Kingdom of the Seashell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1987. (ISBN: 0517166089). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002344.93
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0517166089 Nature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABBOTT, ROBERT TUCKER
Muscheln - Abbott, Robert Tucker R. Tucker Abbott. [Übers.: Werner Vetter]
München, Goldmann, 1978. 159 Seiten Format 18 cm. ISBN: 3442106869. guter Zustand Taschenbuch.
Book number: R18763
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Tiere
Keywords: Muscheln; Schnecken; Muscheln; Schnecken
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, ROBERT TUCKER
Seashells of North America: A Guide to Field Identification
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Golden Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0307136574) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. clean and tight copy. Very Good.
Book number: Pb4909
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: Shells Juvenile Nonfiction Nature Water 0307136574
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, ROBERT TUCKER
Shells
Gramercy, 1989. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 160. Beautiful full color survey of shells the world over is a comprehensive photogaphic look at the intricate detail and an in-depth study of the physical properties of many species of shell. ISBN: 9780517688502. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1728346
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780517688502
In shopping cart

More information

AMOS, WILLIAM TUCKER; KLOTS, ALEXANDER; MOLDENKE , HAROLD; LEMMON, ROBERT S.; SPRUNT JR., ALEXANDER.
National Audubon Society Nature Program: Flowering Trees And Shrubs; Butterflies And Moths; Camouflage In Nature; Life In The Everglades; Life In Flowing Waters; Life On The Forest Floor, Six Volume Boxed Set.
Nelson Doubleday, Garden City: 1953-1955.. Softcover. Good condition. Six Volume Boxed Set.
¶ 190+ pages.
Book number: 21390X1
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2506]
Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BALDESSARI, JOHN). BALDESSARI, JOHN, MARCIA TUCKER, ROBERT PINCUS-WITTEN & NANCY DREW
JOHN BALDESSARI - SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST
New York & Dayton, OH, The New Museum & University Art Galleries, Wright State University., 1981, First Edition 1/1000. (ISBN: LC 81-80231) Printed Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, 78pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Joan Greenfield. With an exhibition checklist, bibliography and exhibition history. This is the well illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 1981 traveling exhibition of the early conceptual based work of John Baldessari - his first major American retrospective. It includes essays by Marcia Tucker and Robert Pincus-Witten as well as an interview with the artist by Nancy Drew. A bright, handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED "John Baldessari 1986" in purple ink on the title page showing just a bit of typical light sunning along the spine. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine.
Book number: 020747
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: John Baldessari, Marcia Tucker, Robert Pincus-Witten, Nancy Drew, Conceptual Art, Artist Artists Books Book, Photography, Photo Monograph, California Artists & And Arts, California Artists & And Arts, Cinema, Experimental Film, Video Art, Signed Book Book
In shopping cart

More information

TUCKER, ROBERT C. & COHEN, STEPHEN F.
The Great Purge Trial
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1965, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (52)725pp. Small hole at the bottom of 1 leaf but a sound sturdy copy. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 60568
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Joseph Stalin Lenin Bukharin Soviet Union Russia Communism Purges
In shopping cart

More information

TUCKER,ROBERT C. ET AL
Proposal for No First Use of Nuclear Weapons: Pros and Cons
1999, First Edition. Center of International Studies. 1963 VG+, wraps. Sunned spine, clean text.
Book number: 005962
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Nuclear Warfare
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMETZSKY, JULES AND ROBERT TUCKER, EDS
The Massachusetts Review
Univ Mass. 1973. Trade Paperback. Book, Vol XIV, No. 2. Special fiction section including Doris Betts, Dan Curley, Charlotte Delbo, Ron Sukenick. Also articles on African-American writers Baraka, DuBois, Baldwin. Very good with tanning to cover at spine, minor shelfwear. 435 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 2254
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: African American Writers African American Journals
In shopping cart

More information

DRUCE, ROBERT AND TUCKER, MARGARET
Look! Structural English Volume One Part One
English Universities Press. (ISBN: 0340051272) . A near fine picture cover hardcover. Printed 1972.
Book number: 2A2974
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Misc. Children's 0340051272
In shopping cart

More information

DRUCE, ROBERT; TUCKER, MARGARET
Project Survival: Structural English Volume Two Part One
The English University Press. 1968. (ISBN: 0340051280) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover picturecover. Corners are sharp. School stamp on front end page. Clean and bright. Copyright 1968.
Book number: 2RR1782
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Readers
Keywords: 0340051280
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, LEE, JOHN HICKS, MARY HEATH, AND ROBERT TUCKER, EDS.
The Massachusetts Review, Photography Issue, Vol. XIX, No. 4, Winter 1978
Amherst, MA: The Massachusetts Review, Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Shiny pictorial paper binding; backstrip, cover margins, and page block edges darkened; covers also a little scuffed, and binding a little rubbed at its edges; 2" closed split in backstip and a 1" closed split in front cover starting at edge of backstrip. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Full-page B & W reproductions of photos by Helen Levitt, Walker Evans, Robert Wilcox, August Sander, Robert Frank, John Szarkowski, Sally Stein, and Jerome Liebling; essays by Wright Morris, Walker Evans, August Sander, and others. Magazine is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 630-892 [262] pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 38151
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ROBERT P. MILLS (EDITOR) (WILSON TUCKER, HOLLIS ALPERT, DAMON KNIGHT)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 19 No. 1, #110 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1960 (to the Tombaugh Station, the Simian Problem)
NY: Mercury Press. 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive wraparound cover art by Mel Hunter. SIGNED by Damon Knight (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page, he contributes a book review column in this issue. Mr. Tucker's story is a short novel, Hollis Alpert's story appears to be the only sf he ever wrote. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one VERY faint crease/minor wear at front hinge, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004750
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEGG, JIM (WITH A COMMENTARY BY), ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN ARLOTT, ROBERT GILLMOR AND LAUREL TUCKER
A Notebook of Birds 1907-1980
London: Macmillan, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, front top and top spine edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 184pp, including index, and index of authors. With delightful numerous drawings throughout the book. Original notes from the 'British Birds' journal. Chapters included - Behaviour, Food and Feeding, Migration, Aggression, Physique.
Book number: 4248
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology Birds Birdwatching British Brids Natural History Anthology Norman Arlott, Robert Gillmor and Laurel Tucker 0 333 30880 8
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.. GEORGE BARR. WILSON (BOB) TUCKER
Midamericon Program Book. 34th World Science Fiction Convention. Radisson Muelebach Hotel / Phillips House. September 2-6, 1976
Kansas City: Midamercon 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 166 p. Ill. Ill. Lining papers. Subjects: MidAmeriCon. 'Print run limited to 5000 copies. '. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 114312
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID C. HENDRICKSON AND ROBERT TUCKER
The Imperial Temptation : The New World Order and America's Purpose
NY. Council on Foreign Relations Press. 1992, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0876091168) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An unread copy there are no marks of any kind. Fine.As New/None Given.
Book number: 002249
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0876091168
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN HICKS & ROBERT TUCKER, EDS.
Revolution & Reaction: The Paris Commune 1871.
Univ of MA: 1973 1st prtg. 238p. First edition. A fine hardcover book in very good jacket.
Book number: 38123
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1170]
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN AND ROBERT TUCKER, EDS.
Revolution and Reaction. The Paris Commune 1871.
(np, but Amherst): , The University of Massachusetts Press, (1973). Octavo. blue cloth in dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. Former owner's name.
Book number: 1734
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History, France, Paris Commune, Revolution Illustrated.
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN AND ROBERT TUCKER, EDITORS
REVOLUTION & REACTION: THE PARIS COMMUNE 1871
Amherst, MA, University of Massachusetts Press 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
¶ 238 pages; Reprinted from The Massachusetts Review Volume XII, Number 3, Summer 1971. Some rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket.
Book number: 50629
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
Catalogue: French History
In shopping cart

More information

LENIN, V. I.; TUCKER, ROBERT C. (EDITOR).
The Lenin Anthology.
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1975. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 764 pages.
Book number: 36411X1
USD 27.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2207]
Catalogue: RUSSIA
Keywords: . 0393092364
In shopping cart

More information

DURBOROW, ROBERT M. & CRAIG S. TUCKER
Aquatic Weed Control in Catfish Ponds
Frankfort, KY, Kentucky Cooperative Extension Program. Revised. Stapled, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Attractive color booklet on glossy paper. Undated, circa 1990's. 12 pp. unpaginated. As New.
Book number: 3814
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Agriculture SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

MALONE, CHERYL KNOTT; ANGHELESCU, HERMINA G. B. & TUCKER, JOHN MARK (EDITORS); MARTIN, ROBERT SIDNEY (FOREWORD).
Libraries & Culture: Historical Essays Honoring The Legacy Of Donald G. Davis, Jr.
Distributed for the Center for the Book, Library of Congress by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This book honors Donald G. Davis, the longtime editor of Libraries & Culture. Libraries & Culture: Historical Essays Honoring the Legacy of Donald G. Davis, Jr. is a collection of essays first published as a special festschrift issue of Libraries & Culture (40:3) in summer 2005. Davis, emeritus professor in the School of Information at The University of Texas at Austin, and a distinguished library history scholar, was editor of Libraries & Culture (now Libraries & the Cultural Record) for 29 years. John Y. Cole, Center for the Book director, notes that the book is dedicated to Davis because his leadership during the past three decades has helped shape library history into an important interdisciplinary and international field of study. His own work as an author, editor, and book reviewer has been a notable and influential part of this effort. In addition to 16 essays, the volume includes a Foreword by library historian Robert Sidney Martin, former director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services; an introduction by the editors, and an index prepared by Hermina G. B. Anghelescu. The four book plates on the back cover are from the collections of the Rare Book and Special Collections Division of the Library of Congress. Each represents an important development in the history of the Library of Congress and its specialized collections. The dust jacket, preface and index are new additions, not part of the previous publication.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 45259X5
USD 25.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Catalogue: CULTURE
Keywords: ( . . . . Festschrift on Books & ). 0844411558
In shopping cart

More information

MARX, KARL AND ENGELS, FRIEDRICH; TUCKER, ROBERT C.,
The Marx-Engels Reader:.
W. W. Norton, 1978. Second Edition. Paperback. Ink markings; 788 pages. (ISBN: 039309040X) Good.
Book number: 60479
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search