ascending
descending
found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARNES, MICHAEL L., STERNBERG, ROBERT J.
The Psychology of love.
New Haven : Yale University Press, c1988. Paperback. xii, 383 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Edited by Robert J. Sternberg and Michael L. Barnes. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0300045891
Book number: #250676
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, PSYCHOLOGY *, *. 0300045891
In shopping cart

More information

BARON, JOAN BOYKOFF AND ROBERT J. STERNBERG EDS.
Teaching Thinking Skills: Theory and Practice
W.H. Freeman, 1986. 275 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive penciling.
Book number: 354400
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, JANET E. & STERNBERG, ROBERT J.
The psychology of problem solving
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 394. Problems are a central part of human life. The Psychology of Problem Solving organizes in one volume much of what psychologists know about problem solving and the factors that contribute to its success or failure. There are chapters by leading experts in this field, including Miriam Bassok, Randall Engle, Anders Ericsson, Arthur Graesser, Keith Stanovich, Norbert Schwarz, and Barry Zimmerman, among others. The Psychology of Problem Solving is divided into four parts. Following an introduction that reviews the nature of problems and the history and methods of the field, Part II focuses on individual differences in, and the influence of, the abilities and skills that humans bring to problem situations. Part III examines motivational and emotional states and cognitive strategies that influence problem solving performance, while Part IV summarizes and integrates the various views of problem solving proposed in the preceding chapters. ISBN: 9780521797412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1667391
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780521797412
In shopping cart

More information

DETTERMAN, DOUGLAS K.; STERNBERG, ROBERT J. (EDS)
How and How Much Can Intelligence Be Increased
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Ablex Pub. 1982. (ISBN: 0893911178). Hardcover. Book, No DJ. Boards have edge wear, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. Owner's name on flyleaf. Minor margin notes/minor underlining in text. Minor dirt on edge. Condition: Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015336
USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7756]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0893911178
In shopping cart

More information

DETTERMAN DOUGLAS K AND STERNBERG ROBERT J EDITING
How and How Much Can Intelligence Be Increased
New Jersey, Ablex Publishing Corporation. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0893911178). Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 229826
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Psychology Education Medicine 0893911178
In shopping cart

More information

DETTERMAN DOUGLAS K AND STERNBERG ROBERT J EDITING
How and How Much Can Intelligence Be Increased
New Jersey, Ablex Publishing Corporation. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0893911178). Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 229825
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Psychology Education Medicine 0893911178
In shopping cart

More information

BEALL, ANNE E. & STERNBERG, ROBERT J., EDS,
Psychology of Gender.
Foreword by Ellen Berscheid. NY: Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+278pp. Black cloth with iridescent blue spine lettering. Ink name to the front flyleaf, else VG in pictorial DJ. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. ISBN: 0898622867. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 084718
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDBERG, ROBERT AND GERALD JAY; CARO, ROBERT A.; HAYES, HAROLD T. P.; STERNBERG, WILLIAM AND HARRISON, MATTHEW C. JR.,
Today's Best Nonfiction Vol. 12: Anchors - Means of Ascent - The Dark Romance of Dian Fossey - Feeding Frenzy.
Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 010303
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Condensed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT J. STERNBERG; ELENA L. GRIGORENKO
Our Labeled Children: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know About Learning Disabilities
Perseus Books. Hardcover. 0738201855 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING16308
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: 0738201855
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT J. STERNBERG; ELENA L. GRIGORENKO
Our Labeled Children: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know About Learning Disabilities
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0738201855 Fine. Fine .
Book number: 000066
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0738201855 Education Learning Disabilities Psychology Cognitive
In shopping cart

More information

STERNBERG, ROBERT J. & KOLLIGIAN, JOHN, JR., EDS,
Competence Considered.
New Haven: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+420+[2]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. VG in DJ. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. ISBN: 0300045670. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 027585
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

STERNBERG, ROBERT J. & GRIGORENKO, ELENA L,
Dynamic Testing: The Nature and Measurement of Learning Potential.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+218+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Weight: 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0521771285. Binding: HB.
Book number: 076951
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

STERNBERG, ROBERT J. & BERG, CYNTHIA A, EDS,
Intellectual Development.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+411+[7]pp. Black cloth. VG. ISBN: 0521394562. Binding: HB.
Book number: 035452
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

STERNBERG, ROBERT J. & BERG, CYNTHIA A, EDS,
Intellectual Development.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+411+[7]pp. Trade paperback. VG. ISBN: 0521397693. Binding: PB.
Book number: 056422
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1826]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

STERNBERG, ROBERT J. & WAGNER, RICHARD K., EDS,
Mind in Context: Interactionist Perspectives on Human Intelligence.
NY: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+245+[11]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Very slight cover scratching, else a fine, unused copy. Weight: 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. ISBN: 0521411149. Binding: HB.
Book number: 067244
USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2426]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

A CURA DI ROBERT J, STERNBERG E MICHAEL L. BARNES
La Psicologia Dell’Amore
Bompiani, 1990. Condizioni: nuovo.copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pagine 436.i edizione. ISBN: 9788845215339.
Book number: A4924-4174
€  29.89 [Appr.: US$ 37.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Catalogue: Psicologia
In shopping cart

More information

STERNBERG, ROBERT J. & SMITH, EDWARD E., EDS,
Psychology of Human Thought.
NY: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+480+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with black lettering. VG. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0521322294. Binding: PB.
Book number: 065140
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3417]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

STERNBERG, ROBERT J. & SMITH, EDWARD E., EDS,
Psychology of Human Thought.
NY: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+480pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0521311152. Binding: PB.
Book number: 033437
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2223]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFMAN, JAMES C. (EDITOR); STERNBERG, ROBERT J. (EDITOR).
The International Handbook of Creativity.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 2006. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. 526 pp. The goal of this book is to present a truly international and diverse set of perspectives on the psychology of human creativity. Distinguished scholars from around the world have written chapters for this book about the history and current state of creativity research and theory in their respective parts of the world. Much of the work discussed has never been available in English before. ISBN: 0521547318.
Book number: 23467
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, cognition, creativity 0521547318
In shopping cart

More information

LEIGHTON, JACQUELINE P. ; & STERNBERG, ROBERT J. ; EDITORS:
The Nature of Reasoning
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2004). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, x,470 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ We are bombarded with information - press releases, television news, internet websites, and office memos, just to name a few - on a daily basis.However, the important conclusions that may or need to be inferred from such information are typically not provided. We must draw the conclusions by ourselves. How do we draw these conclusions? This book addresses how we reason to reach sensible conclusions. The purpose of this book is to organize in one volume what is known about reasoning, such as its structural prerequisites, its mechanisms, its susceptibility to pragmatic influences, its pitfalls, and the bases for its development. Given that reasoning underlies so many of our intellectual activities - when we learn,criticize, analyze, judge, infer, evaluate, optimize, apply, discover, imagine, devise, and create - we stand to gain a great deal if we can learn to define, operate, apply, and nurture our reasoning" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS016659I
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Keywords: Psychology of Reasoning, , , , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

LEIGHTON, JACQUELINE P. [ED.] & STERNBERG, ROBERT J.
The Nature of Reasoning
Cambridge University Press, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 470. ISBN: 9780521009287. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1926450
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780521009287
In shopping cart

More information

LEIGHTON, JACQUELINE P. & ROBERT J. STERNBERG (EDS.)
The nature of reasoning.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2004. Paperback.x, 470 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521009286
Book number: #221293
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY *, *. 0521009286
In shopping cart

More information

HEINRICH MANN; JOSEF VON STERNBERG; ROBERT LIEBMANN
The Blue Angel (Ungar Film Library)
Ungar Pub Co. 1979-07. (ISBN: 0804425914). Hardcover. good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has several edge tears, and is price-clipped. Good.
Book number: j971h
USD 49.98 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3976]
Keywords: 0804425914
In shopping cart

More information

MÜLLER- STERNBERG, ROBERT
Die Dämonen. Wesen und Wirkung eines Urphänomens. ( = Sammlung Dieterich, 292) .
Schünemann Bremen 1964 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 478 S. Guter Zustand, Einige Seiten eselsohrig., Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren. Vorderer Einbanddeckel mit kleiner Notiz. Titelblatt mit Fehlstelle. hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 377113
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194]
Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Kulturgeschichte Dämon Dämonie Goethe Jaspers Antike Karneval Glaube Musik Theater Literatur Kunst Macht Geheimbünde Opfer Kult
In shopping cart

More information

MÜLLER- STERNBERG, ROBERT.
Deutsche Ostsiedlung, eine Bilanz für Europa.
Bielefeld. Verlag Ernst und Werner Giezeking. 1969. 8°. 122pp. pap. Literatur., mit Abbildungen.
Book number: 12231
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Geschichte, History, Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search