| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Biology and Human Behavior: The Neurological Origins of Individuality The Teaching Co. 2005, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1598030809) DVD. Corner of guidebook creased. Includes Course Guidebook, DVD's Parts 1 & 2 - 24 lectures/30 minutes per lecture. Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K57399 USD 38.35 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3051] Catalogue: Science & technology
Keywords: 1598030809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology and Human Behavior the Neurological Origins of Individuality The Teaching Co. 2005, Second Ed. (ISBN: 1598030809) . ', Parts 1 & 2 consist of 4 CD-ROMs and 2 paper texts in plastic cases. A total of 24 30-minute lectures. As new cond. Used - As New. Book number: BBC-0K47163 USD 82.60 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6571] Catalogue: Biology Bioscience Microbio
Keywords: Humankind Biology Science 1598030809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Junk Food Monkeys: And Other Essays on the Biology of the Human Predicament London, Headline Book Publishing. 1998, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0747258457) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 247. A large triangular area has been excised from the ffep in order to remove the previous owner's name, otherwise this book is in close to new condition. '..offers a sparkling, erudite and compulsively readable collection of essays about science, the world and our relation to both. Drawing on his career as a behavioural biologist, Sapolsky here interprets the peculiar drives and intrinsic needs of that most exotic species - Homo sapiens. With candour, humour and sharp observations, these essays marry cutting-edge science with a rich and compassionate humanity.' 'Sapolsky covers a stimulating range of topics, including grave-robbing, medicinal plant use by animals, male aggression and the connection between religious ritual and obsessive-compulsive behaviour. It is fascinating stuff.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008144 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: Mathematics & Science
Keywords: Nonfiction, Science, Behavioural Biology, Psychology, Biology, Humans 0747258457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir: A Neuroscientist's Unconventional Life Among the Baboons New York, Touchstone. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0743202414) Soft Cover, 8vo. 304pp. Paperback. An account of the author's '21-year study of a troop of baboons in Kenya, interweaving serious scientific observations with wry commentary about the challenges and pleasures of living in the wilds of the Serengeti -- for man and beast alike'. Very Good. Book number: 017304 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Natural History & Environment
Keywords: Nature Autobiography Scientist Natural History Africa Baboons Kenya Serengeti Wild Primates Biology Biography Africa & South America 0743202414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir: A Neuroscientist's Unconventional Life Among the Baboons New York, Scribner. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743202473) Hard Cover, 8vo. 304pp. Papered boards in dust-jacket. An account of the author's '21-year study of a troop of baboons in Kenya, interweaving serious scientific observations with wry commentary about the challenges and pleasures of living in the wilds of the Serengeti -- for man and beast alike'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025394 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Natural History & Environment
Keywords: Nature Autobiography Scientist Natural History Africa Baboons Kenya Serengeti Wild Primates Biology Biography Africa & South America 0743202473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir.. New York, Etc., Scribner, 2001. 304p., dj. A neuroscientist's unconventional life among baboons. Book number: 016954 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Baboons Primates Zoology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir London, Jonathan Cape, 2001. (ISBN: 0224061216) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 304 Pages. A very good copy, black cloth boards clean with very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010267 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Natural History, Monkeys, Apes 0224061216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir GB, Cape. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224061216). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. Paper browning a bit. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb149.988 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0224061216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A primate's memoir Scribner Book Company, 2001. Pp: 304. An award-winning scientist and author of The Trouble with Testosterone offers an entertaining memoir of his two decades in the field studying Kenyan baboons as he describes the diverse members of the baboon troop and their behavior and his interaction with the neighboring Masai tribe. 60,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780743202473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U594151 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780743202473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A primate's memoir Scribner Book Company, 2001. Pp: 304. An award-winning scientist and author of The Trouble with Testosterone offers an entertaining memoir of his two decades in the field studying Kenyan baboons as he describes the diverse members of the baboon troop and their behavior and his interaction with the neighboring Masai tribe. 60,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780743202473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1913488 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780743202473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir. London: J. Cape. 2001. Hardback. First edition. 304 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 13340 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 2002. Softcover. Fair condition. Stains on bottom edge of pages. A Primate's Memoir interweaves serious scientific observations with wry commentary about the challenges and pleasures of living in the wilds of the serengeti- for man and beast alike. ¶ 303 pages. Book number: 64896X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: (Autobiography Africa Serengati National Park Baboons Anecdotes Zoology). 0743202473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A primate's memoir. Love, death and baboons in East Africa Vintage, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9780099285779. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1497528 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780099285779 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir New York, Scribners. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0965126781). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. [6] 304, a neuroscientist's unconventional life among the baboons.Small remainder mark on the base of the book. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 113744 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Baboons Primates Behavior Africa East Description Travel Nature Apes Monkeys Science Zoology 0965126781 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A primate's memoir: love, death and baboons in East Africa London, Vintage, 2002. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Corner of title page torn off. ISBN: 0099285770 Book number: BOOKS046485I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0099285770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A primate's memoir Scribner Book Company, 2001. Pp: 304. An award-winning scientist and author of The Trouble with Testosterone offers an entertaining memoir of his two decades in the field studying Kenyan baboons as he describes the diverse members of the baboon troop and their behavior and his interaction with the neighboring Masai tribe. 60,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780743202473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U372292 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780743202473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir Scribner, 2001. Hard Cover. 0743202473 1st printing by number line, NOT price clipped, dustjacket has very light wear and rubbing, bit of chipping at upper spine end, covers are biege with brown spine, silver text on spine, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, no other marks of previous ownership. Very Good +/Very Good + . Book number: 013184 USD 14.51 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0743202473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir New York, Scribners. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743202473). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. [6] 304, a neuroscientist's unconventional life among the baboons.Small remainder mark on the base of the book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 086639 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Baboons Primates Behavior Africa East Description Travel Nature Apes Monkeys Science Zoology 0743202473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primate's Memoir. A Neuroscientist's Unconventional Life Among the Baboons. NY Scribner 2001 1st edition. First edition. 304 pp. A riveting two-decade account of an unconventional study of baboons and the surrounding African cultures and landscape. Hard Cover. Very Fine in dust jacket. Book number: 6799 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: baboons memoir Africa neuroscience | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primate's Memoir Love, Death and Baboons in East Africa London Jonathan Cape. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224061216) Hardcover. First printing. Text block edges lightly tanned otherwise Fine in Fine, unclipped jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 20091117 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0224061216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primates Memoir London, Vintage. 2002. (ISBN: 0099285770) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 019906 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0099285770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stress, the Aging Brain, and the Mechanisms of Neuron Death London, The MIT Press. 1992, No Earlier Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0262193205). hardcover. Ex - Library. Minimal Stamping, Small marks on the cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 063703 GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 227.31 | JP¥ 18082] Catalogue: Neurology / the Brain
Keywords: Medicine Science Biology Medical Neurology 0262193205 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The trouble with testosterone. And other essays on the biology of the human predicament Scribner Book Company, 1997. Hardcover. Pp: 288. Sapolsky's book ranges broadly over the web of life, studying its details and plotting its themes. "Curious George's Pharmacy" examines recent exciting claims that wild primates know how to medicate themselves with forest plants. "Junk Food Monkeys" relates the adventures of a troop of baboons who stumble onto a tourist garbage dump. "Poverty's Remains" claims that science is as riddled with metaphors as a Shakespearean sonnet. "Measures of Life" begins as a witty analysis of firing squads and concludes as a dazzling meditation on the roles and responsibilities of scientists. And in the final essay, the brilliant and penetrating "Circling the Blanket for God," Sapolsky shows that science and religion emanate from the same place: the human brain. These pieces, then, reveal the contradictions that confront those who describe the world objectively, those who try to reconcile the truths of the mind with the burdens of the heart. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U286080 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trouble With Testosterone: And Other Essays on the Biology of the Human Predicament New York, Scribner. 1997, Second Impression. (ISBN: 068483409x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 288, "Ask fans of popular science to name the best science essayists today, and the name of Sapolsky should not immediately come to mind. This book should help to change that. Sapolsky, a biologist at Stanford and a contributor to Discover magazine, writes on the biological aspects of human behavior. Subjects in this provocative and highly literate collection include male aggression, the onset of puberty, the psychology of guilt, and possible connections between madness and religious experience. The author implicitly invites readers to ponder two recurring themes: there are no simple answers to questions of why people act the way they do, and even the most deviant behaviors can be seen as "normal" behaviors taken to extremes. This book offers lots to think about. Highly recommended.?". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: R02269 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Psychology/Health
Keywords: Psychobiology Testosterone Medical Endocrinology Metabolism,Psychology,Health,Biology 068483409x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The trouble with testosterone and other essays on the biology of the human predicament. Scribner: New York, 1997. Paperback, uncorrected advance proof, namestamp, good copy, 286 pp. Book number: 24113 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |