ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BLOUNT, BENJAMIN (ED.); BLUEBOND-LANGNER, MYRA (ED.); KORBIN, JILL E. (ED.); LEVINE, ROBERT A.; JAMES, ALLISON; LANCY, DAVID F.; TOREN, CHRISTINA; ROSEN, DAVID M.; MUSHARBASH, YASMINE; KUZNAR, LAWRENCE A.; MADRIGAL, L.; WARE, B.; HAGEN, E.; OTHERS
American Anthropologist, Volume 109, Number 2 (June 2007)
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; In Focus: Children, Childhoods, and Childhood Studies. Challenges and Opportunities in the Anthropology of Childhoods. Ethnographic STudies of Childhood. Giving Voice to Children's Voices. Accounting for Variability in Mother-Child Play. Sunday Lunch in Fiji. Child Soldiers, International Humanitarian Law, and the Globalization of Childhood. Research Articles: Boredom, Time, and Modernity. Rationality Wars and the War on Terror. The East Indian Diaspora in Costa Rica. Justice, Transaction, Translation. Fertility Politics as "Social Viagra." ; 11.0" tall; 189 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640081
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Anthropology Journal Research Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN ROBERT & SNELL FRED M. (EDS)
Progress in Theoretical Biology, Volume 3
Academic Press, 1974 pp.xi,349, many figures and tables in the text, hardback, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) [0125431031]
Book number: 104595
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

LADENSON, ROBERT F, JAMES CHORONOKOS, ERNEST D'ANJOU, MARTIN PIMSLER & HOWARD ROSEN ( COMPILED BY )
A Selected Annotated Bibliography of Professional Ethics and Sociel Responsibility in Engineering
, . Center for the Study of Ethics, 1980. ( PB, x-lib w/usualmarkings, sticker and stamps on front cover, pencil on title page, o/w in good cond )
Book number: 75129
USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783]
Catalogue: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

LOWENTHAL, MARVIN (TRANSLATOR) (INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT S. ROSEN)
The Memoirs of Glueckel of Hameln
NEW YORK, Schocken, 1977. Paperback. First edition thus. Diary of a 40-year-old Jewish widow, mother of 14 children, begun in 1690, who has seen war, famine, disease,, run her own business, etc. etc. 295 pp. Medium sticker to rear cover. Light shelfwear. NEAR FINE .
Book number: 64202
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: Diaries - 17th Century Germany Jews in Germany - 17th Century German History - 17th Century
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, PAUL PETER & FECHNER, ROBERT E.
Pathology Annual Nineteen Ninety- Three, Part 1 &2, Volume 28
Norwalk, Connecticut, Appleton & Lange. 1993. (ISBN: 0838577229). Hard Cover, 6 3/4"X9 1/2". part 1=364pp. part 2 =292pp.. Very Good.
Book number: 021989
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0838577229
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, PAUL PETER & FECHNER, ROBERT E.
Pathology Annual Nineteen Ninety- Two Part 1 & 2, Volume 27
Norwalk, Connecticut/ San Mateo, California, Appleton & Lange. 1992. (ISBN: 0838577180). Hard Cover, 6 3/4"X9 1/2". part1=358pp. part 2= 366pp. two books. Very Good.
Book number: 021988
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0838577180
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, PAUL PETER & FECHNER, ROBERT E.
Pathology Annual Part 2 Volume 29
America, Appleton and Lange. 1994. (ISBN: 0838577008). Cloth, 7 X 9 1/2''. Ex. BIBLIO, 264pp. Fine.
Book number: 028107
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0838577008
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, PAUL PETER & FECHNER, ROBERT E.
Pathology Annual Nineteen Ninety- Five Part 1 & 2, Volume 30
Connecticut, Appleton & Lange. 1996. (ISBN: 0853581099). Cloth/ Hardcover, 6 1/2 X 9 1/2. Part 1 = 356 pp, Part 2 ,= 336 pp. Fully illustrated with B&W and colour photos. Fine.
Book number: 022177
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Medecine Medical Doctor Cure Desease 0853581099
In shopping cart

More information

POLLACK, ROBERT L.;ROSEN, MARCIA;HUNT, GERRY
The Pain-Free Tryptophan Diet
New York, N. Y. Warner Books Inc. 1986, First Printing. (ISBN: 0-446-51317-2) Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
Book number: 081897
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0446513172
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT D ROSEN
Apple Machine Language (Apple Programming Series)
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. Hardcover. 0030633362 2nd printing. Very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING81711179
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0030633362
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, MICHAEL J. AND ROBERT SABUDA
Chanukah Lights (signed by Michael Rosen)
Candlewick, 2011. 1st edition signed by author Michael Rosen, 9.4 x 8.5 x 1.7 inches 16 pages of paper engineering by Robert Sabuda.. Hardcover, New/New ISBN: 0763655333.
Book number: 45787
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0763655333
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROSEN, LOUIS; GLASSER, ROBERT
Climate Change and Energy Policy Proceedings of the International Conference on Global Climate Change : Its Mitigation Through Improved Production.
Amer Inst of Physics, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Slight rubbing to back cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Fifty-four papers and three appendices discuss aspects of the general topic. A treasure trove of research, published 20 years ago. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 564 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 29269
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Climate Change Energy Sources Energy Policy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN ROSEN, ROBERT E.; CROSSEN, KENDELL
Comeback: The Story of My Stroke
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1963. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 222 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to blue boards; tight book; clean text otherwise. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 052021
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

VAN ROSEN, ROBERT E. (AS TOLD TO KENDELL CROSSEN)
Comeback | the Story of My Stroke
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. turquoise cloth hardcover w/white lettering on spine,light wear at extremities with a touch more in spots,light cover soil,spine markings,card pocket residue on ffep; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 16201
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Biography Stroke Medical Robert Van Rosen Biography / Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT N.
Confederate Charleston. An illustrated history of the city and the people during the Civil War.
Columbia, University of South Carolina Press, 1994. Sq-4to, pp. 181 + 31 coloured plates on 31 pages. Cloth-backed hard cover, gilt-lettered spine. Pictorial dust-jacket. Charleston is known as the birthplace of the Confederacy. It hosted the tumultuous Democratic party national Convention of April 1860 as weell as the secession convention in December of that year. Charleston was the city where the first shots were fired and endured the longest siege of the war. The author describes these developments from both Northern and Southern perspectives. The work features more than 150 drawings, photographs and paintings, including 31 very nice coloured plates, two of them double-paged. With biographical sketches of important people connected wtith the war, but it enumerates also the wartime contributions of women, Jews, African Americans, Irish Americans and other groups. With bibliography and index. Ex bibliotheca Büch. Ex Bibliotheca Büch. Lower corner of covers very slightly bumped, otherwise book and dust-jacket fine. A rich work, profusely illustrated. 1100 gram.
Book number: 14592
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
Keywords: Civil War; Confederacy; Charleston; Büch; submarines; siege
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT N. ROSEN
Confederate Charleston: An Illustrated History of the City and the People During the CIVIL War
University of South Carolina Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 087249991x. /. Author signed as new but for autographed copy sticker to front of jacket and tear along fold of rear flap. large hardcover in jacket. Signed by Author. Very Good - Collectible .
Book number: SKU-054916
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705]
Catalogue: History-American
Keywords: 087249991x
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT N.
Confederate Charleston. An illustrated history of the city and the people during the Civil War.
Columbia, University of South Carolina Press, 1994. Sq-4to, pp. 181 + 31 coloured plates on 31 pages. Cloth-backed hard cover, gilt-lettered spine. Pictorial dust-jacket. Charleston is known as the birthplace of the Confederacy. It hosted the tumultuous Democratic party national Convention of April 1860 as weell as the secession convention in December of that year. Charleston was the city where the first shots were fired and endured the longest siege of the war. The author describes these developments from both Northern and Southern perspectives. The work features more than 150 drawings, photographs and paintings, including 31 very nice coloured plates, two of them double-paged. With biographical sketches of important people connected wtith the war, but it enumerates also the wartime contributions of women, Jews, African Americans, Irish Americans and other groups. With bibliography and index. Ex bibliotheca Büch met zijn aankoopnotitie "Fort Myers Fla 10 I 1995". Book and dust-jacket as new. A rich work, profusely illustrated. 1100 gram
¶ .
Book number: 14593
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: Civil War; Confederacy; Charleston; Büch; submarines; siege
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT
Dynamical System Theory in Biology. Volume I: Stabiltiy Theory and Its Applications.
Wiley & Sons New York 1970 Cloth 302 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Library binding., With figures., Cover worn., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 306468
€  42.60 [Appr.: US$ 53.45 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4251]
Catalogue: Biologie
Keywords: Biologie 0471735507
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT
Dynamical System Theory in Biology (Volume 1; Stability Theory and Its Applications)
NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1970, . hard bound, 1st edition, volume one only, illustrated throughout with diagrams and equations, 302pp includes index. Back top corner fairly heavily rubbed/worn. Other corners and extremities lightly rubbed, else a very good copy in green cloth. No dust jacket.
Book number: 16356
USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6165]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Dynamical System Stability Theory Biology Applications Robert Rosen; Biomedical Engineering Biotechnology 0471735507
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERT ROSEN
Essays on Life Itself
Columbia University Press. 1999-11-15. (ISBN: 023110510X). Hardcover. clean pages, no dust jacket. Fair.
Book number: 04131216
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5743]
Keywords: 023110510X
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT H., PH.D., WITH LISA BERGER, FOREWORD BY JAMES A. AUTRY,
The Healthy Company: 8 strategies to develop people, productivity & profits.
Los Angeles, CA, Jeremy P. Tarcher, (1991). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS013226I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Business
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT H.
Healthy Companies, a Human Resources Approach, Ama Management Briefing
NY: AMA Menbership Publications Division, AMA, 1986. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0814423299. 108 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Historically, companies have tried a number of approaches to maximize the health and performance of their workforce. By offering health benefits and through their human resource policies, companies have tried to keep employees healthy and productive on the job. It is now part of conventional wisdom that healthy people produce better results. It's clear, however, that some companies are making better investments in human capital than others.... Near Fine .
Book number: 7662
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0814423299 Business Management
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT N.,
THE JEWISH CONFEDERATES.
Columbia, SC: University Of South Carolina Press, 2000. First Edition. SIGNED. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket, signed by the author within the book and on a note card. The book is tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. There is no wear. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. The jacket is unclipped. The book is illustrated with black and white drawings and photos throughout. The note card is a full page note from the other and is handwritten. The front of the card is an image of the front panel of the dust jacket. 8vo; 217 pages; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 6520
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: History Civil War Religion The South
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT H.
Just enough anxiety. The hidden driver of business success
Penguin, 2008. Hardcover. Pp: 258. ISBN: 9781591841975. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1119682
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781591841975
In shopping cart

More information

ROSEN, ROBERT H.; BROWN, PAUL B.
Leading People: Transforming Business from the Inside Out
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press 1996, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0670858749 Signed by Author The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear a the top edge and now has a new, removable mylar cover. The book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 023423
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: ENTREPRENEURSHIP LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search