| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Signed First Day Cover. Collins, known as "Lightning Joe," was an American Army general who served as chief of Staff (1949-53) and commander of American Army forces in Korea; Eaker was an American Army general who commanded U.S. air forces during World War Two and helped establish the Air Force as a separate branch service; Galer was a USMC naval aviator awarded the Medal of Honor for heroism in the Battle of Guadalcanal during World War Two; Goodpaster was a highly-decorated American Army officer in World War Two and later served as Commander-in-Chief of the Supreme Allied Command in Europe (1969-74, 1977-81); Matteson was an Army officer who captured Nazi Gestapo chief Ernest Kaltenbrummer during World war Two, then went on to become foreign policy advisor to Presidents Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson and Nixon; Ridgway was a famed World War Two Army general who commanded one of the first airborne divisions formed -- one of the first to parachute into the D-Day invasion of Normandy in June 1944. Signed FDC, 6½" X 3½, cancelled in Washington, DC on 1945 September 28 and with "First Day of Issue" boldly stamped. Near fine. Two 3-cent "U.S. Army" stamps at upper right and handsome engraved "Honoring the U.S. Army Crossing of the Rhine Remagen Bridge" cachet at left. No recipient's name/address. Superb example of this vintage cover, boldly by these six interesting World War Two military figures in blue or black ballpoint; Ridgway signs in black fineline. A fine assemblage. . Book number: 28940 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Part I Paleontology Part II Paleontology Part III Ornithology (Volume 4) Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1877. hardcover. Report of the Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel . Good. Ex-library hardcover, front and back hinges loose but attached, spine partially detached with small piece missing. This book is one of seven voumes resulting from the famous geological survey exploration along the 40th parallel which took place under the direction of Clarence King. This was one of the first expeditions to use the medium of photography to record the expedition. 24 plates. . Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE055210I USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819] Catalogue: GEOLOGY
Keywords: GEOLOGY, ORNITHOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, THE WEST, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of North and Middle America. Part X. Washington, 1946. XII,484 pp. 28 text-figs. Re-bound in cloth(Smith. Inst. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No. 50). Book number: 116709 € 24.96 [Appr.: US$ 31.31 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Birds Latin America America Vogels Latijns Amerika Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of North and Middle America: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Higher Groups, Genera, Species, and Subspecies of Birds Known to Occur in North America ; Part IX USA, Smithsonian Institution. 1941. Paperback. Bulletin 50. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Covers are a little dust marked. VG-. Book number: cr005.030 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of North and Middle America: A Descriptive Catalogue. Part II only. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library "General Assembly Library, New Zealand". Library stamps and markings.; NB: Part Two only. xx, 834 pages + 22 b&w plates. Rebound in half-leather library binding. This part covers: Family Tanagridae - The Tanagers; Family Icteridae - The Troupials; Family Coerebidae - The Honey Creepers; Family Mniotiltidae - The Wood Warblers.; Bulletin of the United States National Museum No. 50. Part II.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5771 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of North & Middle America (Part X) Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1946. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 494 pages; Ex library with spine number, & accession number stamped twice inside. Paperback, wrappers quite soiled, little edge fraying. Edges of the book pages soiled and spotted. ; United States National Museum Bulletin 50. Very Good- . Book number: 2917 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of North and Middle America - Part IX U.S. Gov. Printing Office Washington, DC 1941. Softbound VG in wraps. Smithsonian Institution/United States National Museum - Bulletin 50. 254 pages. Book number: 004434 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Natural History & Animal Life
Keywords: birds general natural history & animal life | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds Of North And Middle America: A Descriptive Catalogue Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. "General Assembly library," N. Z library plate to front paste down. Library stamps and markings. Some staining and marking to boards. Rubbing along spine and corners of boards. ; xiii, [1], 543 pages + 24 plates. Bulletin Of The United States National Museum. No. 50. Part VII. Half-leather binding with five raised bands on spine. Title continues, "Of The Higher Groups, Genera, Species, And Subspecies Of Birds Known To Occur In North America, From The Arctic Lands To The Isthmus Of Panama The West Indies And Other Islands Of The Caribbean Sea, And The Galapagos Archipelago." ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8284 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of North and Middle America. Part IX. Washington, 1941. XVI,254 pp. 14 ills. Re-bound in cloth. (Smith. Inst. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No. 50). Book number: 116697 € 24.96 [Appr.: US$ 31.31 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Birds Latin America America Vogels Latijns Amerika Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Color Standards and Nomenclature Washington D. C.: The Author, 1912. First Edition :. Hardcover. Octovo hardcover in original dark green cloth cover: tight binding with tight hinges and gutters, pages are clean and unfoxed and quite bright, tissue guards in excellent condition with no color off-setting, plates are in excellent condition, the covers have light shelf wear and in plastic protection, endpapers have speckling, else VG to VG+. A solid copy that will stand years of wear. There are 53 plates on heavy grey paper and eleven hundred and fifteen colors tipped-in with their names underneath , all plates having tissue guards. At the end is a bibliography of books on the subject of color. We offer free insurance, ships in cardboard, usually same-day shipping. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 20130 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43751] Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Standards of Color; Names of Colors; Colors | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Walks Amongst the Spirits. 2001. Paper. Signed by Richard Little Bear St. Denis and Robert Ridgway. Pittsburgh: Dorrance. 2001. First edition. Quarto. Stiff pictorial wraps. Fine. This copy has been signed in black felt tip pen on the title page by Richard Little Bear St. Denis and Robert Ridgway. A very nice copyof a wonderful book. Scarce, especially when signed by both the subject and the author. Book number: 9597 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Art, Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Humming birds. Washington, 1892. pp.253-383. 46 plts. Soft cover, worn. (Smithsonian inst. U.S. Nat.Mus. report 1890). Book number: 122036 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: Birds Monography Vogels Monografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Humming birds. Washington, 1892. pp.253-383. 46 plts. H.calf, rubbed. (Smithsonian inst. U.S. Nat.Mus. report 1890). Book number: 46086 € 102.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.97 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 10180]
Keywords: Birds Monography Vogels Monografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Manual of American Birds. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1896. Second edition. Thick 8vo. Frontispiece, (chipped at upper margin). Later blue cloth. Fine. Book number: 43416 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of North American Birds. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1915. xiii, 653 pp. + 74 plates. 8vo. Gold lettering and figure on green cloth. 4th ed. 464 outline drawings. About near fine with light bumps to spine, minor soiling to lower edge, and owner's signature on ffep. Book number: 11642 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monographs (133 ) on Ornithology published by the U.S. Nat. Museum. 1878-1904. N.pl., 1878-1904. Bound in 4 vols. 1361 pp. Cloth. (Smithsonian Institution). Book number: 172054 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968]
Keywords: Birds Vogels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natural History Survey of Illinois: The Ornithology of Illinois, Volume I: Part I: Descriptive Catalogue, Part II: Economic Ornithology Springfield, IL, Illinois State Laboratory of Natural History 1889, Hardcover. Good+. Dk. green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked; tp detached but present; a few leaves chipped at fore-edges; leaf edges foxed, else, despite loose tp, a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Many good b&w ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF ILLINOIS Series; 4to; 520+ils. pages Book number: 36137 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Nature: Ornithology
Keywords: Illinois Birds Bird Watching Midwest United States Ornithology Lake Shore Birds Prairie Birds Nature Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ornithology of Illinois. Descriptive catalogue. Nloomington, 1913. 2 vols. VIII,520,282 pp. Col.chromolithogr. frontispiece & 65 plts. Cloth. Book number: 45613 € 268.00 [Appr.: US$ 336.23 | £UK 214.5 | JP¥ 26746]
Keywords: Birds America America Vogels Amerika Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of a natural arrangement of the Falconidae. Bull. U.S. Geol. Geogr. Surv. Territ., Ser. 2, No. 4:, 1875. pp. 225-231,[17], 44 drawings on 8 lithogr. pls. Orig. printed wrs. of journal issue. Waterstain on part of front cover, spine neatly mended with matching paper, contents good. Book number: 2443 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: ornithology, birds, falconidae | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Ridgway. Privately Issued, 1940. Hardcover. Stained cover. Hard to read spine title; 370 pages. Good. Book number: 42436 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Smithsonian Institution; United States National Museum Bulletin 50, Part VI the Birds of North and Middle America. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Higher Groups, Genera, Species and Subspecies of Birds Known to Occur in North America, from the Arctic Lands Tot Eh Isthmus of Panama, the West Indies and Other Islands of the Carribean Sea, and the Galapagos Islands. Part VI. Woodpeckers, Barbets, Toucans Et Al. Smithsonian with Washington Government Printing Office 1914. 1st Ed. Thick large 8vo. Department of the Interior; U.S. National Museum Volume 50 Part VII and VIII. xii + 543pp. XXIV plates + xvi + 852pp. + XXXIV. Ex.-lib. University of London with bookplate to pastedown and small discreet ink-stamp to verso of t.p. A tight, sound, clean copy, good re-bind with new e.ps in sl. dust-soiled brown library cloth with bright gilt title, vol no. and device to rubbed spine. Book number: 117473 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Science & Nature Animals Animals North America (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Smithsonian Institution; United States National Museum Bulletin 50, Part III. The Birds of North and Middle America. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Higher Groups, Genera, Species and Subspecies of Birds Known to Occur in North America, from the Arctic Lands Tot Eh Isthmus of Panama, the West Indies and Other Islands of the Carribean Sea, and the Galapagos Islands. Part III. Swallows, Waxwings, Silky Flycatchers Et Al. Smithsonian with Washington Government Printing Office 1904. 1st Ed. Thick large 8vo. Department of the Interior; U.S. National Museum Volume 50 Part V. xxiii + 859pp. XXIII plates. Ex.-lib. University of London with bookplate to pastedown and small discreet ink-stamp to verso of half title, hinge tender to t.p. o/w. a tight, sound, clean copy, good re-bind 1938 with new e.ps in sl. dust-soiled brown library cloth with bright gilt title, vol no. and device to spine sl. chopped to tail. Book number: 117471 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Science & Nature Animals Animals North America (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |