ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CLELAND, ROBERT GLASS & FRANK B. PUTNAM
Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank
San Marino: Huntington Library, 1965. fine hard cover book/ small chip on front dust jacket panel & dust jacket spine lightly toned otherwise very good dust jacket, Farmers and Merchants Bank, formed in 1876, was the oldest bank in Southern California and was a mainstay in the early business history of Los Angeles.
Book number: 102232
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Californiana
Keywords: Los Angeles
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, YVES MENY, SABINO CASSESE, BRUNO DE WITTE, ROBERT PUTNAM, RINALDO LOCATELLI, HERVÉ GUILLOREL, JACK HAYWARD, VINCENT WRIGHT, MICHEL ROCARD, PIERRE SADRAN
Pouvoirs. N° 19, 1981. Numéro Spécial : Régions. Contient entre autres : Crises, régions et modernisation de l'Etat, par Yves Mény (14 pages). Etats, régions, Europe, par Sabino Cassese (8 pages). Les élites politiques régionales, par Bruno de Witte, Thomas Grunert, Miguel Strustegui (12 pages).
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (PUF), avec le Concours du CNRS, 1981. Contient aussi : L'évaluation de l'activité régionale : le cas italien, par Robert Putnam, Franco Pavoncello, Robert Leonardi, Rafaella Nanetti (20 pages). Incorporer la périphérie : l'essor et la chute de la régionalisation fonctionnelle en France, par Jack Hayward (16 pages). Questions d'un jacobin anglais aux régionalistes français, par Vincent Wright (12 pages). La région, une idée neuve pour la gauche, par Michel Rocard (8 pages). Les socialistes et la région, par Pierre Sadran (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8 ( 15X22cm), 199 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Numéro Spécial : Régions. Crises, régions et modernisation de l'Etat, par Yves Mény (14 pages). Etats, régions, Europe, par Sabino Cassese (8 pages). Les élites politiques régionales, par Bruno de Witte, Thomas Grunert, Miguel Strustegui (12 pages). L'évaluation de l'activité régionale : le cas italien, par Robert Putnam, Franco Pavoncello, Robert Leonardi, Rafaella Nanetti (20 pages). Incorporer la périphérie : l'essor et la chute de la régionalisation fonctionnelle en France, par Jack Hayward (16 pages). Questions d'un jacobin anglais aux régionalistes français, par Vincent Wright (12 pages). La région, une idée neuve pour la gauche, par Michel Rocard (8 pages). Les socialistes et la région, par Pierre Sadran (10 pages).
Book number: 64750
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D. AND NICHOLAS BAYNE.
Hanging Together. The Seven-Power Summits.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1. 263 pp. 8vo, Black cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Edges slightly rubbed. Clean and tight in a like dj.
Book number: 31538
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Business & Economics, Economics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GESTELAND, ROBERT C. / PUTNAM, JOHN B. (EDS.)
Project Survival
Evanston, Projcet Survival Press 1970, paperback, porto 2,00 euro, 72 pp., in very good condition. A pamphlet linked to the Project Survival movement which strove to create a suitable and stable environment for mankind. Collection of essays..
Book number: HJD4/24288
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Politiek
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, CYNTHIS, EDITOR; BALL, JEFF & KOURIK, ROBERT; ORTHO
Easy Composting
San Ramon, CA, Ortho Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0897212436). Soft Cover, Large 4to. Gardening, 96pp. Index. Color photos. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 56347
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Gardening 0897212436
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D. AND DAVID E. CAMPBELL
American Grace: How Religion Divides and Unites Us
Simon and Schuster, 2010. 673 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN13877
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT E;PUTNAM, R.E.;CARLSON, G. E.;BURKE, ARTHUR E.
Architectural and Building Trades Dictionary: Third Edition
Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A. Amer Technical Pub. 1973. (ISBN: 0826904025) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover picturecover. Clean and bright.
Book number: 2ARCH0283
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Dictionaries Building Trades Reference 0826904025
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D.
The Beliefs of Politicians; Ideology, Conflict, and Democracy in Britain and Italy
New Haven, Yale University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0300014988). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (12)309pp. Indexed. A clean & unmarked copy. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 48698
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: British Isles 0300014988
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D.
The Beliefs of Politicians: Ideology, Conflict and Democracy in Britain and Italy.
Yale University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. An in-depth study "...based on a systematic analysis of extensive interviews with 176 members of the British House of Commons and the Italian Chamber of Deputies...[that probes] some of the fundamental beliefs and values of political leaders in these two contrasting democracies". Scarce. Out of print. 309pp.
Book number: 53854
AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 96.92 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7710]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy 20th century twentieth europe european state government italy italian britain british great politicians ideology social political science
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D. AND FELDSTEIN, LEWIS M.
Better Together: Restoring the American Community
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2003. 8vo 318 pp. 1st. hardcover. SIGNED by both authors on the front end paper.. Fine/Fine .
Book number: MAIN010450I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Y Signed
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D. & LEWIS M. FELDSTEIN WITH DON COHEN
Better Together Restoring the American Community
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0743235460. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 318pp. Tan boards, blue spine, bright gold lettering. SOCIOLOGY. Describes some of the ways in which civic renewal is taking place today. In response to civic crises and local problems, hardworking committed people are reweaving the social fabric all across America, often in innovative ways that may turn out to be appropriate for the twenty-first century. BETTER TOGETHER is a book of stories about people who are building communities to solve specific problems...We meet activists driven by their visions, each of whom has chosen to succeed by building community. " Notes. Index.. VG+/VG- .
Book number: 33071
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0743235460
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D. AND FELDSTEIN, LEWIS M.
Better Together: Restoring the American Community
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2003. 8vo 318 pp. 1st. hardcover. SIGNED by both authors on the front end paper.. Fine/Fine .
Book number: MAIN010450I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Y Signed
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D.
Bowling Alone the Collapse and Revival of American Community
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0743203046. Unmarked book in crisp covers; 1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 541 pages; Once we bowled in leagues, usually after work -- but no longer. This seemingly small phenomenon symbolizes a significant social change that Robert Putnam has identified in this brilliant volume, Bowling Alone, which The Economist hailed as "a prodigious achievement." Drawing on vast new data that reveal Americans' changing behavior, Putnam shows how we have become increasingly disconnected from one another and how social structures -- whether they be PTA, church, or political parties -- have disintegrated. Until the publication of this groundbreaking work, no one had so deftly diagnosed the harm that these broken bonds have wreaked on our physical and civic health, nor had anyone exalted their fundamental power in creating a society that is happy, healthy, and safe.Like defining works from the past, such as The Lonely Crowd and The Affluent Society, and like the works of C. Wright Mills and Betty Friedan, Putnam's Bowling Alone has identified a central crisis at the heart of our society and suggests what we can do.. Near Fine .
Book number: 22806
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0743203046 1945 - Present 20th Century United States Americas History Books Cultural Anthropology Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D.
Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community.
New York Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 541 pp. Once Americans bowled in leagues, usually after work - but no longer. This symbolizes a significant social change. Data from the Roper Social and Political Trends and the DDB Needham Life Style surveys show how Americans have become increasingly disconnected from family, friends, neighbours, and social structures such as the PTA, church, recreation clubs, political parties. The shrinking access to the "social capital" that is the reward of communal activity and community sharing is a serious threat to civic and personal health. Lack of social capital also strongly predicts crime rates. A hundred years ago, America's stock of social capital was at an ebb, reduced by urbanization, industrialization, and immigration that uprooted Americans from their networks, similar to today. However, faced with this challenge, the country was able to right itself. ISBN: 0743203046.
Book number: 12839A
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: society
Keywords: society, social change, community development, united states 0743203046
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT D.,
Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2000. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 541.
Book number: MASTER168337I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PUTNAM, ROBERT E.
Bricklaying - Skill and Practice - Revised 3rd Edition
American Technical Society, Chicago, 1974; ISBN: 0826904173; Revised 3rd Edition, 10th Printing; GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Endpapers foxed, remains of a library pocket (?) to rear endpaper. Text clean, binding tight.
-- ReBook
Book number: 19827
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: bricklaying building construction handbook
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT E
Building Trades Blueprint Reading
Reston. Va. : Reston Pub. Co 1986. 1st Edition. Description: vi. 314 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Building --Details --Drawings. Blueprints. Notes: Part of illustrative matter on 5 folded sheets laid in. Includes index. Extensively illustrated. Fine copy in the original color-printed. spiral-bound stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0835905071. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 98472
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 0835905071
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, WILLIAM L.; JONES, CHRIS; KRUSZYNA, ROBERT
Climber's Guide to the Rocky Mountains of Canada - North 1974
American Alpine Club. 1974, Sixth Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Laminate covers. Clean and unmarked copy. 289pp. Very Good.
Book number: 032759
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, WILLIAM L.; JONES, CHRIS; KRUSZYNA, ROBERT
Climer's Guide to the Rocky Mountains of Canada Notrh 1974
Springfield, MA, Amerian Alpine Club. 1974. Soft Cover, Vinyl, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Based on previous editions by James Monroe Thorington. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 055620
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1050]
Keywords: Mountaineering
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT; PUTNAM, ROBERT
Early Sea Charts
Abbeville Pr, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896593924. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely copy with beautiful color maps and other illustrations. May require extra shipping cost. ; Color Illustrations and Maps; Oversized: 0.8 x 15.3 x 11.8 Inches; 143 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 8813
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Maps
Keywords: 0896593924 Maps Charts Sea History Maps Sea, Ocean, Ocean Life Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT
Early Sea Charts
New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. Hardcover. Folio. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 56375
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Cartography
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT
Early Sea Charts
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896593924). Cloth. Folio, blue cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 148 pp. Very generously illustrated throughout with 89 full color reproductions of historic maps and a section on the invention of the compass and Mercator's method of projection. A very tight, clean volume with very fresh cloth and bright gilt, in a dust jacket which is glossy, sharp, tight, crisp and clean but shows an almost imperceptible narrow strip of fading at ourter edge. Fine in near fine dust jacket. A great copy, nearly perfect. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 08821
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Putnam, Chart, Mairime, Navigation, Navigator, Sea, Ocean, History, Trade, Shipping, Sail, Sailing, Naval, Oceangoing, Map, Cartography, Shore, Cartographer, Log, Exploration, Discovery, Historical, Facsimile, Illustrated, Reproduction, Color, Art, Mercat
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, WILLIAM L.; KRUSZYNA, ROBERT; JONES, CHRIS
The Great Glacier and Its House : The Story of the First Center of Alpinism in North America, 1885-1925
Golden, CO, U.S.A. American Alpine Club & Alpine Club Of Canada. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930410130). Hardcover, 4to. pp. 224, b/w photographic tribute to the mountaineers of the Canadian Rockies, ep maps, text mapsguides, place names of the Selkirks, biblio, index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 061140
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Mountaineering Sports Recreation 0930410130
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERT GLASS CLELAND; FRANK B. PUTNAM
Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank
Huntington Library Press. 1990-01-01. (ISBN: 0873280180). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: m1825p
USD 5.96 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: 0873280180
In shopping cart

More information

PUTNAM, ROBERT.
Making Democracy Work. : CIVIC Traditions in Modern Italy.
Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1994. Reprint. 8vo, 258pp, tables, graphs & maps. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark.
Book number: 81907
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Politics / History / Academic
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search