| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank San Marino: Huntington Library, 1965. fine hard cover book/ small chip on front dust jacket panel & dust jacket spine lightly toned otherwise very good dust jacket, Farmers and Merchants Bank, formed in 1876, was the oldest bank in Southern California and was a mainstay in the early business history of Los Angeles. Book number: 102232 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Californiana
Keywords: Los Angeles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pouvoirs. N° 19, 1981. Numéro Spécial : Régions. Contient entre autres : Crises, régions et modernisation de l'Etat, par Yves Mény (14 pages). Etats, régions, Europe, par Sabino Cassese (8 pages). Les élites politiques régionales, par Bruno de Witte, Thomas Grunert, Miguel Strustegui (12 pages). Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (PUF), avec le Concours du CNRS, 1981. Contient aussi : L'évaluation de l'activité régionale : le cas italien, par Robert Putnam, Franco Pavoncello, Robert Leonardi, Rafaella Nanetti (20 pages). Incorporer la périphérie : l'essor et la chute de la régionalisation fonctionnelle en France, par Jack Hayward (16 pages). Questions d'un jacobin anglais aux régionalistes français, par Vincent Wright (12 pages). La région, une idée neuve pour la gauche, par Michel Rocard (8 pages). Les socialistes et la région, par Pierre Sadran (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8 ( 15X22cm), 199 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Numéro Spécial : Régions. Crises, régions et modernisation de l'Etat, par Yves Mény (14 pages). Etats, régions, Europe, par Sabino Cassese (8 pages). Les élites politiques régionales, par Bruno de Witte, Thomas Grunert, Miguel Strustegui (12 pages). L'évaluation de l'activité régionale : le cas italien, par Robert Putnam, Franco Pavoncello, Robert Leonardi, Rafaella Nanetti (20 pages). Incorporer la périphérie : l'essor et la chute de la régionalisation fonctionnelle en France, par Jack Hayward (16 pages). Questions d'un jacobin anglais aux régionalistes français, par Vincent Wright (12 pages). La région, une idée neuve pour la gauche, par Michel Rocard (8 pages). Les socialistes et la région, par Pierre Sadran (10 pages). Book number: 64750 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hanging Together. The Seven-Power Summits. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1. 263 pp. 8vo, Black cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Edges slightly rubbed. Clean and tight in a like dj. Book number: 31538 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Business & Economics
Keywords: Business & Economics, Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Project Survival Evanston, Projcet Survival Press 1970, paperback, porto 2,00 euro, 72 pp., in very good condition. A pamphlet linked to the Project Survival movement which strove to create a suitable and stable environment for mankind. Collection of essays.. Book number: HJD4/24288 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Politiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy Composting San Ramon, CA, Ortho Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0897212436). Soft Cover, Large 4to. Gardening, 96pp. Index. Color photos. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 56347 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Gardening 0897212436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Grace: How Religion Divides and Unites Us Simon and Schuster, 2010. 673 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN13877 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Architectural and Building Trades Dictionary: Third Edition Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A. Amer Technical Pub. 1973. (ISBN: 0826904025) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover picturecover. Clean and bright. Book number: 2ARCH0283 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Dictionaries Building Trades Reference 0826904025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beliefs of Politicians; Ideology, Conflict, and Democracy in Britain and Italy New Haven, Yale University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0300014988). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (12)309pp. Indexed. A clean & unmarked copy. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 48698 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: British Isles 0300014988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beliefs of Politicians: Ideology, Conflict and Democracy in Britain and Italy. Yale University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good condition in price-clipped dj. An in-depth study "...based on a systematic analysis of extensive interviews with 176 members of the British House of Commons and the Italian Chamber of Deputies...[that probes] some of the fundamental beliefs and values of political leaders in these two contrasting democracies". Scarce. Out of print. 309pp. Book number: 53854 AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 96.92 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7710]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy 20th century twentieth europe european state government italy italian britain british great politicians ideology social political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Together Restoring the American Community NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0743235460. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 318pp. Tan boards, blue spine, bright gold lettering. SOCIOLOGY. Describes some of the ways in which civic renewal is taking place today. In response to civic crises and local problems, hardworking committed people are reweaving the social fabric all across America, often in innovative ways that may turn out to be appropriate for the twenty-first century. BETTER TOGETHER is a book of stories about people who are building communities to solve specific problems...We meet activists driven by their visions, each of whom has chosen to succeed by building community. " Notes. Index.. VG+/VG- . Book number: 33071 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0743235460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowling Alone the Collapse and Revival of American Community New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0743203046. Unmarked book in crisp covers; 1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 541 pages; Once we bowled in leagues, usually after work -- but no longer. This seemingly small phenomenon symbolizes a significant social change that Robert Putnam has identified in this brilliant volume, Bowling Alone, which The Economist hailed as "a prodigious achievement." Drawing on vast new data that reveal Americans' changing behavior, Putnam shows how we have become increasingly disconnected from one another and how social structures -- whether they be PTA, church, or political parties -- have disintegrated. Until the publication of this groundbreaking work, no one had so deftly diagnosed the harm that these broken bonds have wreaked on our physical and civic health, nor had anyone exalted their fundamental power in creating a society that is happy, healthy, and safe.Like defining works from the past, such as The Lonely Crowd and The Affluent Society, and like the works of C. Wright Mills and Betty Friedan, Putnam's Bowling Alone has identified a central crisis at the heart of our society and suggests what we can do.. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 22806 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Social Science / Cultural Studies
Keywords: 0743203046 1945 - Present 20th Century United States Americas History Books Cultural Anthropology Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community. New York Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 541 pp. Once Americans bowled in leagues, usually after work - but no longer. This symbolizes a significant social change. Data from the Roper Social and Political Trends and the DDB Needham Life Style surveys show how Americans have become increasingly disconnected from family, friends, neighbours, and social structures such as the PTA, church, recreation clubs, political parties. The shrinking access to the "social capital" that is the reward of communal activity and community sharing is a serious threat to civic and personal health. Lack of social capital also strongly predicts crime rates. A hundred years ago, America's stock of social capital was at an ebb, reduced by urbanization, industrialization, and immigration that uprooted Americans from their networks, similar to today. However, faced with this challenge, the country was able to right itself. ISBN: 0743203046. Book number: 12839A AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: society
Keywords: society, social change, community development, united states 0743203046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community. New York, Simon & Schuster, 2000. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 541. Book number: MASTER168337I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bricklaying - Skill and Practice - Revised 3rd Edition American Technical Society, Chicago, 1974; ISBN: 0826904173; Revised 3rd Edition, 10th Printing; GOOD+, unmarked hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Endpapers foxed, remains of a library pocket (?) to rear endpaper. Text clean, binding tight. -- ReBookBook number: 19827 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Home & Garden/How-To & Home Improvements
Keywords: bricklaying building construction handbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Trades Blueprint Reading Reston. Va. : Reston Pub. Co 1986. 1st Edition. Description: vi. 314 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Building --Details --Drawings. Blueprints. Notes: Part of illustrative matter on 5 folded sheets laid in. Includes index. Extensively illustrated. Fine copy in the original color-printed. spiral-bound stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0835905071. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 98472 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 0835905071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climber's Guide to the Rocky Mountains of Canada - North 1974 American Alpine Club. 1974, Sixth Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Laminate covers. Clean and unmarked copy. 289pp. Very Good. Book number: 032759 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Sports
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Climer's Guide to the Rocky Mountains of Canada Notrh 1974 Springfield, MA, Amerian Alpine Club. 1974. Soft Cover, Vinyl, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Based on previous editions by James Monroe Thorington. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 055620 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1050]
Keywords: Mountaineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Sea Charts Abbeville Pr, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896593924. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely copy with beautiful color maps and other illustrations. May require extra shipping cost. ; Color Illustrations and Maps; Oversized: 0.8 x 15.3 x 11.8 Inches; 143 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 8813 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Maps
Keywords: 0896593924 Maps Charts Sea History Maps Sea, Ocean, Ocean Life Culture, Cultural | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Sea Charts New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. Hardcover. Folio. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 56375 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Cartography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Sea Charts New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896593924). Cloth. Folio, blue cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 148 pp. Very generously illustrated throughout with 89 full color reproductions of historic maps and a section on the invention of the compass and Mercator's method of projection. A very tight, clean volume with very fresh cloth and bright gilt, in a dust jacket which is glossy, sharp, tight, crisp and clean but shows an almost imperceptible narrow strip of fading at ourter edge. Fine in near fine dust jacket. A great copy, nearly perfect. Fine/Fine. Book number: 08821 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Putnam, Chart, Mairime, Navigation, Navigator, Sea, Ocean, History, Trade, Shipping, Sail, Sailing, Naval, Oceangoing, Map, Cartography, Shore, Cartographer, Log, Exploration, Discovery, Historical, Facsimile, Illustrated, Reproduction, Color, Art, Mercat | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Glacier and Its House : The Story of the First Center of Alpinism in North America, 1885-1925 Golden, CO, U.S.A. American Alpine Club & Alpine Club Of Canada. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930410130). Hardcover, 4to. pp. 224, b/w photographic tribute to the mountaineers of the Canadian Rockies, ep maps, text mapsguides, place names of the Selkirks, biblio, index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 061140 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Mountaineering Sports Recreation 0930410130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank Huntington Library Press. 1990-01-01. (ISBN: 0873280180). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m1825p USD 5.96 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: History
Keywords: 0873280180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Democracy Work. : CIVIC Traditions in Modern Italy. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1994. Reprint. 8vo, 258pp, tables, graphs & maps. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 81907 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Politics / History / Academic | In shopping cart More information div> |