ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PATTERSON, ROBERT T.
The Great Boom and Panic 1921-1929
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiv, 282 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11625
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American History Stock Market Crash History
In shopping cart

More information

BABCOCK, ROBERT G. AND LEE PATTERSON.,
Old Books, New Learning: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Books at Yale.
New Haven, Connecticut, The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 9780845731413. VG. Tan illus. wraps; 188 pp.; 56 bw figures.
¶ The Yale University Library Gazette Occasional Supplement 4, January 2001; Contains thirteen essays, including "Lancelot the Illustrator: Images of Seduction and the Seduction of Images in Yale 229" by R. Howard Bloch, "Reflections on a Mystic Mirror: The Beinecke Manuscript of Ali Hamadani" by Amina M. Steinfels, " and more.
Book number: 120594
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 9780845731413
In shopping cart

More information

BABCOCK, ROBERT G. (ED.); PATTERSON, LEE (ED.)
Old Books, New Learning: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Books at Yale
New Haven, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library. 2001. (ISBN: 0845731424). Soft Cover. Handsome printed wraps, with stitched binding. 188 pp. Illustrations. Index. The Yale University Library Gazette Occassional Supplement 4, January 2001. Very Good.
Book number: 014530
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Coptic Miskawayh Cyriacus Deutz Carthusian Library Buxheim Hoccleve Lazzarelli Kyriale Melanchton Scaliger 0845731424
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, SAM W., LARMON, WILLIAM A., VIRGIN, HERBERT W., JR., PATTERSON, ROBERT L., JR., AND RANEY, R. BEVERLY, THE PROGRAM COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL COURSES, THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS
The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons Instructional Course Lectures Volume XI, 1954
Ann Arbor, MI, J. W. Edwrads. 1954. Hard Cover. Current articles from the yearly meeting of the academy selected for usefulness in postgraduate teaching. Library of Congress duplicate stamp on ffep. VG+/No Jacket.
Book number: 011521
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Broken Bones, Bone Fractures Diseases, Orthopaedic Orthopedic Surgery, Bone Doctors, Orthopaedics, Orthopedics, Medicine, Surgery, Medical Orthopedic Orthopaedic Continuing Education
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLOCK, RENE&GABRIELE KNAPSTEIN, WOLFGANG MAX FAUST, BENJAMIN PATTERSON, EMMETT WILLIAMS, HENNING CHRISTIANSEN, JILL JOHNSTON, DICK HIGGINS, BARBARA MOORE, GEOFFREY HENDRICKS, JANA AND JIRI SEVCIK, ROBERT C. MORGAN, NAM JUNE PAIK, SABINE MATTHES, EMME
Fluxus da Capo. Wiesbaden 1962-1992... H. Christiansen, G. Hendricks, D. Higgins, J. Jones, M. Knizak, A. Knowles, Name June Paik, B. Patterson, E. Williams & J. Cage, M. Eichhorn. Katalog.
Wiesbaden, Fluxus 1992 (first edition) paperback with flaps, 175 pag., Porto 3,00 euro, in good condition, Text on first page. Illustrated in colour..
Book number: CP717/18647
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 23.71 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1886]
Catalogue: Kunst / Antiek
In shopping cart

More information

DU BOIS, ROBERT PATTERSON
Record of the Family of Thomas Ewing, Who Emigrated from Ireland to America in 1718
The Author, 1858. Paperback. Undated recent photocopy of the 1858 ed. 8.5x11", 38 pp, stapled spine. Small stain on cover, else VG..
Book number: 9204
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYERS, ROBERT (ED.); ROBINSON, MARILYNNE; PATTERSON, ORLANDO; WILLIS, ELLEN; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; GURSTEIN, ROCHELLE; DELBANCO, ANDREW; KENDRICK, WALTER; DIGGORY, TERENCE; OTHERS
Salmagundi, Numbers 101-102 (Winter-Spring 1994)
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light overall shelf wear on wraps.; Issue dedicated to the memory of Chrisopher Lasch (1932-1994). Theme of the issue: The New Puritanism? Contents: Editor's Notebook, Art Scene, Force Fields. Robinson, Puritans and Prigs. Patterson, The New Puritanism. Willis, Villains and Victims. Fox-Genovese, Beyond Individualism. Gurstein, Puritanism as Epithet. Delbanco, A Losing Batle? Kendrick, Here's Looking at You. Diggory, Neo-Puritan or Legalistic? Poetry by David Shrayer-Petrov, Lance Larson, Leonard Nathan, L. S. sekoff, Scott Hightower, Charles Edward Eaton, Natasha Saje, Stephen Haven, Rachel Wetzsteon. Daniel Harris, Aesthetic of the Computer. Benjamin C. Schwarz, Arcana of Empire. Victoria Nelson, Exile on Crocodile Street. Margaret Soltan, In Warsaw. A Letter from Juan Goytisolo. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 246 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1790035
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Americana Fiction Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAREY, DENNIS P. (ED.); WITTNER, LAWRENCE (ED.); SHERWIN, MARTIN J.; PATTERSON, DAVID S.; PATCHEN, MARTIN; ISSERMAN, MAURICE; VAN DEN DUNGEN, PETER; SHRAGE, LAURIE; WHEALEY, ROBERT H.
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1986 (Volume XI, Number 3/4)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1986. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 118 pp. Contents: Sherwin, "The Need for a Change"; Patterson, "President Eisenhower and Arms Control"; Patchen, "When Do Arms Buildups Lead to Deterrence and When to War?"; Isserman, "The Irony of American Pacifism"; van den Dungen, "The Scientific Pacifism of Raphael Dubois: A Curious Episode in the History of Peace Research"; Shrage, "James Sterba on Nuclear Deterrence" (with reply from Sterba); Whealey, "Further Comment on 'Nuclear Peace' and 'Justifying Nuclear Deterrence."; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 118 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230050
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

CHELMICK, ROBERT; FOREWORD BY FREEMAN PATTERSON
Flying Colours, Design on the Wing
Edmonton, Lone Pine Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551050102). Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vg in vg color-illustrated card covers. stunning close-up color photos of flying insects make surprising artistic statements. Illustrated by Robert Chelmick. Very Good/Paperback. Signed.
Book number: 050929
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Photographs of Photography Insects in Flight Insect Butterfly Wings Illustrated by Robert Chelmick. Natural History Photography Signed Canada 1551050102
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, PHILIP [ROBERT PATTERSON - PHOTOGR.].
Radios. The Golden Age.
New York. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. 1987. Original publisher's red paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, oblong shaped 4to: 120pp. very richly illustrated with page-large coloured photographs and catalogue of small photographs with detailed information, references, bibliography. Text in English. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 1-884822-66-5.
Book number: 37005
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 1884822665
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN V. DENNIS, WILLIAM E. SOUTHERN, JARED VERNER, MRS. ROBERT W. PATTERSON, C. STUART HOUSTON, O.B. KOK, PAUL J. CATLING, FRED B. SAMSON
Bird-Banding: A Journal of Ornithological Investigation, Vol. 42, No. 2, April 1971
Rutland, VT, The Northeastern Bird-Banding Association, The Eastern Bird-Banding Assocaition and The Inland Bird-Banding Association. 1971, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this ornithological journal containing containing many regular columns of ornithological information, as well as specific articles relating to red-cockaded woodpeckers, gulls, long-billed marsh wrens, warblers, great horned owls, boat-tailed grackles, saw-whet owls, canada geese. VG+.
Book number: 013532
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Bird Birds Birding Banding Ornithology Ornithological Studies Study Investigation Research Field Migration Habitat Nests Nesting Red-Cockaded Woodpeckers South Carolina Gulls Long-Billed Marsh Wrens Warblers Great Horned Owls Boat-Tailed Gracklessaw-Whet
In shopping cart

More information

DOSS, HELEN (ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT PATTERSON.)
A BROTHER THE SIZE OF ME.
Boston: Little Brown, 1957. First printing. Although Donny already has a large family with 3 younger sisters and 2 little brothers, what he really wants is a brother his age with whom he can play. Based on the real story of the Doss family, who adopted 11 children in all - from Korea, Japan, the Philippines, Burma, native Americans - with Donny being the first child adopted. 89pp. Ex-library with signs of a pocket removal, relatively few markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj.
Book number: 24918
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: interracial adoption, international adoption,
In shopping cart

More information

FALCONER, MARY W.; PATTERSON, H. ROBERT; GUSTAFSON, EDWARD A.
Current Drug Handbook 1970-72
W. B. Saunders Company, 1972. Library Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI000680.
Book number: 75003
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Falconer
In shopping cart

More information

FALCONER, MARY W.; SHERIDAN, ELEANOR; PATTERSON, H. ROBERT; GUSTAFSON, EDWARD A.
The Drug, the Nurse, the Patient, Including Current Drug Handbook 1980-1982
Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. Ed.: Sixth Edition, 26.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0721635490. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks, spots, soil. Ltly to smwht slanted sp, ltly compressed. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, lt soil foxing on p. tops. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanned . Good/None.
Book number: 33628
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 0721635490
In shopping cart

More information

FALCONER, MARY W.; PATTERSON, H. ROBERT; GUSTAFSON, EDWARD A.,
The Drug, the Nurse, the Patient.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A., W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. Sixth Edition (ISBN: 0721635490) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 671 pages text, plus 312 pages Current Drug Handbook 1978-1980. Boards are lightly scuffed with edgewear. Prior owner name on fep. Very small amount of underlining in text.
Book number: 242616
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: NURSES NURSING PHARMACOLOGY MEDICAL GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

LE FRANCAIS MODERNE, ALBERT DAUZAT, ROBERT RICARD, H YVON, A BRUN, MARCEL FRANCON, H TEMPLE-PATTERSON, MANUEL COMPANYS, RAPHA‘L LÉVY, JOSEPH GAZAY
"Le Français Moderne. Revue consacrée à l'Etude de la Langue Française. 21ème Année, N° 3, juillet 1953. Contient entre autres : Les vingt ans du ""Français Moderne"". Alfred Jeanroy, par Albert Dauzat. ""Voire même"", par Robert Ricard. Futur antérieur ou suppositif probable ?, par H. Yvon (8 pages). A propos du vocabulaire des chemins de fer, par A. Brun. Nicolas Bourbon et l'épitaphe à Laure, par Marcel Françon (5 pages). La ""colocasia"" de Victor Hugo, par H. Temple-Patterson (10 pages). "
"Paris, Editions D'Artrey,1953. Contient aussi : L < rl à Villar d'Arène, par Robert Loriot et l vélaire au Port (Ariège), par Manuel Companys (8 pages). Proust et la langue de Saint-Simon, par A. Machiels (4 pages). ""Four"", insuccès théâtral, par F. Bar . Sémantique politique : ""bellicisme"" et ""collaboration"", par A. T. (5 pages). Datations nouvelles, par R. Arveiller et A. Goosse (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. 1er plat un peu défraichi et petite déchirure (6mm) au niveau dos. Bon état intérieur. "
¶ "Les vingt ans du ""Français Moderne"". Alfred Jeanroy, par Albert Dauzat. ""Voire même"", par Robert Ricard. Futur antérieur ou suppositif probable ?, par H. Yvon (8 pages). A propos du vocabulaire des chemins de fer, par A. Brun. Nicolas Bourbon et l'épitaphe à Laure, par Marcel Françon (5 pages). La ""colocasia"" de Victor Hugo, par H. Temple-Patterson (10 pages). L < rl à Villar d'Arène, par Robert Loriot et l vélaire au Port (Ariège), par Manuel Companys (8 pages). Proust et la langue de Saint-Simon, par A. Machiels (4 pages). ""Four"", insuccès théâtral, par F. Bar . Sémantique politique : ""bellicisme"" et ""collaboration"", par A. T. (5 pages). Datations nouvelles, par R. Arveiller et A. Goosse (10 pages). "
Book number: 14102
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

GRANICK SAMUEL, PATTERSON ROBERT D
Houman aging II an eleven year followup, biomedical and behavioral study
Rockville, Mental Health, 1974. formaat 24-17cm, 144blz - goed
Book number: 42026
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Granick Samuel, Patterson Robert D
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, MELVILLE BELL (ED.); BEACH, EDWARD L.; ROBERTS, J. BAYLOR; VILLIERS, ALAN; NEBBIA, THOMAS; GREENEWALT, CRAWFORD H.; PRICE, WILLARD; VAUGHN, W. D.; PATTERSON, CAROLYN BENNETT; SISSON, ROBERT F.; FLETCHER, JOHN E.
The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 118, No. 5 (November, 1960)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1960. Soft Cover. Map of the World is included. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Contents: Beach and Roberts, "Triton Follows Magellan's Wake"; Villiers and Nebbia, "Prince Henry, the Explorer Who Stayed Home"; "World Map Reflects Centuries of Exploration"; Greenewalt, "The Hummingbirds"; Price and Vaughn, "Old Big Strong: The Lower Mississippi"; Patterson, Sisson, and Fletcher, "Mardi Gras in New Orleans."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540108
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Travel Travel History History Advertising Advertising Advertisements Advertisements Magazines All History Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT AND TERESA PATTERSON AND TODD CAMERON JORDAN HAMILTON
The World Of Robert Jordan's The Wheel Of Time
Tor Books 1997 Hardcover, 304pp. Heavy book - extra postage may apply, (ISBN: 9781857235050). Near Mint.
Book number: 772736
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9781857235050 9781857235050
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, ROBERT & PATTERSON, THERESA
The wheel of time. The world of Robert Jordan's
Orbit, 1997. Linnen band. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9781857235050. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U66631
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857235050
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, ROBERT; PATTERSON, TERESA
The World of Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time
London, Orbit. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857235053). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 304pp, 100s of ills, inc 70 full colour paintings.All the extra things about this long fantasy series. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 319752
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.41 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2181]
Keywords: Fantasy Alibris 1857235053
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, ROBERT & PATTERSON, TERESA
The world of Robert Jordan's The wheel of time
Orbit, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 446. Essential companion to the fantasy saga. ISBN: 9781841490267. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2048437
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841490267
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, ROBERT & PATTERSON, TERESA
The world of Robert Jordan's The Wheel of time
Orbit, London, 1997. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: 18 cm. 446 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1841490261.
Book number: 15739
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: wheel of time Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, ROBERT; PATTERSON, TERESA.
The World of Robert Jordan's the Wheel of Time.
London, Orbit, 2000, Reprint. Multicolored quarto (dark blue spine); 304 p, color illus (some b&w), b&w maps ; 28 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 1841490547. Extremely gentle wear to spine foot & head, few creases to spine, barely rubbed corners, else very good+., Fantasy; Fiction. || Robert Jordan was the pen name of James Oliver Rigney, Jr. (1948 - 2007) He used this pseudonym for fantasy novels, including the bestselling The Wheel of Time series for which he was best known; he also wrote historical fiction as Reagan O'Neal, a western as Jackson O'Reilly, & dance criticism as Chang Lung.
Book number: 80828
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Novels, Fiction, Short Stories 1841490547
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, ROBERT & TERESA PATTERSON
The world of Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time
Tom Doherty, 1997. Linnen band. Pp: 304. An essential companion to The Wheel of Time , explaining and elaborating on the worlds and characters created in the consecutive books. Includes maps to the worlds and double-page spreads of the first seven book jackets by Darrell K. Sweet. ISBN: 9780312862190. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1590951
€  24.95 [Appr.: US$ 31.3 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2490]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780312862190
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search