ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MACKINNON, ROGER A. (BORN 1927) & MICHELS, ROBERT (1875-1936),
Psychiatric Interview in Clinical Practice.
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+473+[3]pp. Printed aqua cloth with gilt & dark blue lettering. Owner's small rubber stamp to the front paste-down, else a VG, tight copy. Issued without DJ. Weight: 2 pounds 2.5 ounces = 982 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. ISBN: 072165973X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: Issued without dust jacket.
Book number: 015898
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT; CAVENAR, JESSE O., JR.; ET AL, EDITORS
Psychiatry; 4 Volumes; Revised Edition
Philadelphia, Lippincott & Crowell. 1988, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0-397-50686-4). Cloth Hard Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An extensive series of papers in cloth screw-pin binders, with the index volumes. The set appears to be over 1000pp, with each article numbered and with references. There's an extra set of index pages dated 1989. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 21883
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7557]
Keywords: 0397506864
In shopping cart

More information

LAGARDELLE, HUBERT, ARTURO LABRIOLA, ROBERT MICHELS, BORIS KRITCHEWSKY ET VICTOR GRIFFUELHES
Syndicalisme & Socialisme
Paris: Librairie des Sciences Politiques & Sociales, 1908. 12mo. Wraps. 63 p. BibliothĀque du Mouvement Socialiste I. Pages unopened..
Book number: 35478
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4773]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Socialism Syndicalism France
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINNON, M.D., ROGER A. & MICHELS, M.D., ROBERT.
The Psychiatric Interview In Clinical Practice.
W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Chapter headings are: General Principles of the Interview, General Principles of Psychodynamics, The Obsessive Patient, The Hysterical Patient, The Phobic Patient, The Depressed Patient, The Schizophrenic Patient, The Paranoid Patient, The Sociopathic Patient, The Organic Brain Syndrome Patient, The Psychosomatic Patient, The Ward Consultation, The Psychologically Unsophisticated Patient, The Emergency Patient, The Role of the Telephone in Psychiatric Interview, Interviewing Through an Interpreter, Note Taking and the Psychiatric Interview. Includes an Index.
¶ 473 pages.
Book number: 70657X1
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 708]
Catalogue: PSYCHIATRY
Keywords: ( . Interviews Suicide Transference Patients Paranoia Interviewers Neurosis Denial Depression Anger Anxiety ). 072165973X
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT, ALFREDO NICEFORO,
Anthropologie der nichtbesitzenden Klassen. Studien und Untersuchungen. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Italienischen und französischen Manuskript von Robert Michels und Adolph Köster. Mit einer Einführung von Robert Michels: Das Proletariat in der Wissenschaft und die ökonomisch-anthropologische Synthese.
Leipzig und Amsterdam, Maas & von Suchtelen, 1910. 8vo. VIII, 512 S. Mit 2 Faltkarten im Anhang. Halbleinen (mit marmoriertem Buntpapierbezug) (St.a.T.).
¶ I. Vorbemerkungen. II. Anthropometrie und Biologie. III. Demographie. IV. Psychologie. V. Ethnographie. VI. Atiologie. Innere Ursachen (individuelle Faktoren) und äussere Ursachen (Mesologie).
Book number: 2444CB
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP„ 7984]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT, ALFREDO NICEFORO,
Anthropologie der nichtbesitzenden Klassen. Studien und Untersuchungen. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Italienischen und französischen Manuskript von Robert Michels und Adolph Köster. Mit einer Einführung von Robert Michels: Das Proletariat in der Wissenschaft und die ökonomisch-anthropologische Synthese.
Leipzig und Amsterdam, Maas & von Suchtelen, 1910. 8vo. VIII, 512 S. Mit 2 Faltkarten im Anhang. Halbleder (mit marmoriertem Buntpapierbezug) (St.a.T.).
¶ I. Vorbemerkungen. II. Anthropometrie und Biologie. III. Demographie. IV. Psychologie. V. Ethnographie. VI. Atiologie. Innere Ursachen (individuelle Faktoren) und äussere Ursachen (Mesologie).
Book number: 130869CB
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP„ 7984]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT
Die Grenzen der Geschlechtsmoral. Prolegomena. Gedanken und Untersuchungen.
München-Leipsig. Frauenverlag. 1911. Cream coloured cloth hardback, original frontcover on present, title on label spine, 8vo; xiv, 196pp. [iv], footnotes, bibliographical notes. Untrimmed. Fine copy.
Book number: 25292
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT.:
Italien von heute. Politische und wirtschaftliche Kulturgeschichte von 1860 bis 1930. (=Aufbau Moderner Staaten 5).
Zürich 1930. 410 S. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, oberers Schnitt u. einige Seiten staubfleckig, insgesamt aber ordentlich.
Book number: 6325
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT
ITALIEN VON HEUTE - Politische und wirtschaftliche Kulturgeschichte von 1860 bis 1930.
Zürich/Leipzig, Orell Füssli Verlag, 1930. 1. Auflage. Ganzleinen Band, 25,5cmx19cm, Guter Zustand. 'Der Aufbau moderner Staaten' - Band V. Inhalt: A). Die ersten Dezennien der italienische Einheit. I). Zur Entstehungsgeschichte des modernen Italiens. II). Probleme der Staatswerdung. III). Italienische Stilleben (die Italietta). IV). Italien und das Ausland. B). Italien von der Jahrhundertwende bis zum Weltkrieg. I). Wirtschaftlicher und sozialer Aufstieg. II). Die Rüttler aus dem Schlaf. III). Imperialismus oder Irredentismus? Widerstreit und Ausgleich. C). Italien nach dem Weltkrieg. I). Italien unter dem Fascismus. II). Das italienische Hochschulwesen. III). Das weltpolitische Bevölkerungsproblem Italien-Frankreich. IV). Aussenpolitische Rück- und Ausblicke. Mit Anmerkungen, historische Tabelle (1870-1930) zur italienische Geschichte, Sachregister und Namenverzeichnis. 1 Tafel. und 1 Kartenskizze. XI + 410 Seiten.
Book number: 021260
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4491]
Catalogue: ITALIAN history
Keywords: italia facismus risorgimento azeglio bismarck ciccotti colajanni coletti corradini crispi benedetto croce damatien diannunzio ferrero garibaldi gentile gioberti giolitti hehn labriola lémonon litorale lombardei machiavelli mancini mazzini mussolini pareto
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT.
Italien von heute. Politische und wirtschaftliche Kulturgeschichte von 1860 bis 1930.
Zch.-Lpz., Orell Füssli (1930). gr. 8°. XI, 410, (4) S. M. 1 Taf. u. 1 Kartenskizze, OLn. (Der Aufbau moderner Staaten, 5. Bd.).
¶ EA.
Book number: 70360
€  29.10 [Appr.: US$ 36.51 | £UK 23.5 | JP„ 2904]
Catalogue: Zeitgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT,
Italien von heute. Politische und wirtschaftliche Kulturgeschichte von 1860 bis 1930.
Zürich und Leipzig, Orell Füssli, 1930. Gr.-8vo. XI, 410 S. Mit Abb. OLwd . (Der Aufbau moderner Staaten, 5) (St.a.Vorsatz).
Book number: 20759DB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT AND JOSEPH L. O'BRIEN
Medical Examination Review Book, Volume 8 : Psychiatry and Neurology
Flushing, NY, Medical Examination Publishing Co. 1963. Second Edition. Spiral_bound. Contains 1200 multiple choice questions and referenced answers. 159 pp. Privately owned. No marks. Corners very lightly bumped. Slight tanning to pages. VERY GOOD .
Book number: 60987
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: MEDICINE
Keywords: Neurobiology Neuroscience Test Preparation - Neurology Test Preparation - Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHELS ROBERT.
LES PARTIS POLITIQUES. COLLECTION : SCIENCE.
FLAMMARION .. 1971.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légčrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 309 pages. 1čre de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Nombreuses traces de stylo dans le texte.
¶ Traduit par le docteur S . Jankelevitch. Préface de René Rémond.
Book number: R150072969
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1487]
Keywords: Science politique
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHELS ROBERT
LES PARTIS POLITIQUES
Flammarion. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Trčs bon état. Couv. fraīche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 309 pages.
¶ 'Champ politique', n° 64. Essai sur les tendances oligarchiques des démocraties. Trad. par le dr. S. Jankelevitch. Préface de René Rémond.
Book number: RO40096974
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1093]
Keywords: Science politique
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT,
Political Parties: a sociological study of the Oligarchical Tendencies of modern democracy.
Dover Pubs, 1959. 416pp, Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover cover is rubbed / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 538054
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
Keywords: Sociology 0140224290
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHELS, ROBERT
Political Parties : A Sociological Study of the Oligarchial Tendencies of Modern Democracy
New York: Collier Books 1962. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc.: 416 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Politics -- Political Theory -- Political Leadership.Very good paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 175805
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT (1876-1936)
Political Parties: A Sociological Study of the Oligarchical Tendencies of Modern Democracy. Translated by Eden & Cedar Paul.
Free Press (1949), 12 mo., xi,416 pp., notes, index; reprint 1915 ed.; VG/no dj, pencil underlining;
Book number: LR57812
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT:
Political Parties, A Sociological Study of the Oligarchical Tendencies of Modern Democracy. Trans. by Eden & Cedar Paul.
Dover Pubs. NY 1959 ix, 416pp, little marking in pencil PAPERBACK
Book number: 8283
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Keywords: da politics sociology pb
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT.
Political Parties. A Sociological Study of the Oligarchical Tendencies of Modern Democracy.
Peter Smith:. 1978. (ISBN: 0-8446-2582-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a republication of the English translation from the Italian edition, first published in 1915, 416 pages. "The author's general conclusions as to the inevitability of oligarchy in party life, and as to the difficulties which the growth of this oligarchy imposes upon the realization of democracy, have been strikingly confirmed in the political life of all the leading belligerent nations immediately before the outbreak of the war and during the progress of the struggle." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket.
Book number: 021099
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Isbn: 0-8446-2582-5, History, Law, Democracy, Oligarchy, Political History, Political Party 0844625825
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT; LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN (INTRODUCTIION).
Political Parties: A Sociological Study Of The Oligarchical Tendencies Of Modern Democracy.
Free Press, New York: 1962. Softcover. reading copy. Discusses the author's opinion that democracy, at once as an intellectual theory and as a practical movement, has today entered upon a critical phase from which it will be extremely difficult to discover an exit. Translated into English from the Italian by Eden and Cedar Paul. Includes an Index.
¶ 379 pages.
Book number: 4175X1
USD 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 648]
Keywords: ( Alexis de Tocqueville Rousseau Karl Marx Ferdinand Lassalle Jules Guesde Friedrich Engels August Bebel ).
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT.
Probleme der Sozialphilosophie.
Leipzig, Berlin, Teubner 1914. 5 nn. Bll., 208 S., 2 nn. Bll. Verlagsanzeigen. OLn. Kanten berieben, leicht stockfleckig, hs. Namenszug auf Titel, hs. Schriftzug, Vereinzelt Anstreich. mit Bleistift, hs. Notizen auf fl. Vor- u. Nachsatz mit Bleistift.
¶ (=Wissenschaft und Hypothese; XVIII).
Book number: PHIL0810
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1996]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Sozialphilosophie.
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT,
Probleme der Sozialphilosophie.
Leipzig, B. G. Teubner, 1914. Kl.-8vo. 208 S. OLwd. (St.a.Titelrücks.). (Wissenschaft und Hypothese, 18)
Book number: 22587DB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT,
Probleme der Sozialphilosophie.
Leipzig, B. G. Teubner, 1914. 8vo. 208 S. OLwd. (Wissenschaft und Hypothese, 18) (St.a.T. und Vorsatz).
Book number: 17931DB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT
Probleme der Sozialphilosophie.
Teubner, leipzig 1914, Oln., 208s., Einband etwas fleckig, sonst guter Zustand. [ EG7,2], . ., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 30178
€  47.00 [Appr.: US$ 58.97 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4691]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELS, ROBERT
Psychiatry 5 Volumes
Hagerstown, Maryland, U. S. A., Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1986, First, Hard Cover. . 0397506856 . Fine with no dust jacket; Vol. 1: The Personality Disorders and Neuroses, Vol. 2: Psychoses, Affective Disorders and Dementia, Vol. 3: Consultation-Liason Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine, Vol. 4: Psychobiological Foundations and Clinical Psychiatry, Vol. 5: Social, Epidemiologic, and Legal Psychiatry.
Book number: 23532
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11932]
Keywords: Psychiatry Medical
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search