ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERTERO, ELISABETTA (ED.); BODIE, ZVI; MERTON, ROBERT C.
Elements of Accounting and Finance, Module 3: Finance. Lent Term - Lectures 16-20
London, Pearson Custom Publishing / the London School of Economics. 2006, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1846580110). paperback. Used, A Pearson Custom Publication, compiled from Bodie and Merton's 'Finance', to accompany the LSE's Elements of Accounting and Finance course, AC100. Minor wear to exterior; contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good.
Book number: 209359
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 1846580110
In shopping cart

More information

BLAU, PETER M.; MERTON, ROBERT K.
Continuities in Structural Inquiry
U.K. Sage Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803998082). hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 205866
GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.6 | JP¥ 3866]
Keywords: Structuralism 0803998082
In shopping cart

More information

BLAU, PETER M.; MERTON, ROBERT K.
Continuities in Structural Inquiry
London, Sage Publications. 1981. (ISBN: 0803998082). hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library. sticker to spine and on firstmost page. lending history sheet removed from firstmost page leaving some traces. some marks in erasing fluid on this page, also. Cardboard insert attached inside front cover. Stamp on an initial page, inside rear cover and in several places discretely within book. Jacket is tatty around edges, has a reasonable density of medium creasing but is otherwise quite decent. Binding is in good general condition, however the inner spine is beginning to seperate quite significantly in one place, and 1 page has detached (but still present). Pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. Good/Good.
Book number: 203645
GBP 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 49.38 | JP¥ 3928]
Keywords: Structuralism 0803998082
In shopping cart

More information

BODIE, ZVI, MERTON, ROBERT C.
Finance.
New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 2000, 479 pp, Gebonden, Engelstalig, veel stiftstrepen
Book number: 101517010
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

BODIE, ZVI & MERTON, ROBERT C. & CLEETON, DAVID
Financial economics
Prentice Hall, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 500. Financial Economics is an introductory text intended for use in the first finance course. It has a broader scope and a greater emphasis on general principles than most other introductory level texts in finance. ISBN: 9780131579521. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U503132
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780131579521
In shopping cart

More information

BODIE, ZVI & MERTON, ROBERT C. & CLEETON, DAVID
Financial economics
Prentice Hall, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 500. Financial Economics is an introductory text intended for use in the first finance course. It has a broader scope and a greater emphasis on general principles than most other introductory level texts in finance. ISBN: 9780131579521. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1338270
€  57.50 [Appr.: US$ 72.14 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5739]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780131579521
In shopping cart

More information

COSER, LEWIS / MERTON, ROBERT,
IDEA OF SOCIAL STRUCTURE: PAPERS IN HONOUR OF ROBERT K. MERTON.
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1975. Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 553795
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Sociology 0155405486
In shopping cart

More information

ELLUL, JACQUES [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JOHN WILKINSON AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT K. MERTON]
The Technological Society
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1964, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Front hinge cracking at front endpapers; binding tight and square, solid. Minor bumping. Several pages have paragraphs or passgew marked in teh margins. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. Jacket has edge wear (edge tears and chipping). 449 pages with Bibliography plus 14-page Index (i-xiv). Very Good/Good.
Book number: 06062
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Society Technology Humans Work Civilization Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD MCKEON & ROBERT K. MERTON & WALTER GELLHORN
The Freedom to Read - Perspective and Program
New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover and spine. Library stamp inside front cover and on title page, bookplate inside front cover. No other interior markings to text. Binding is tight. Light shelf wear to cover. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE067460I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Culture
Keywords: reading, books, censorship, freedom EDUCATION::Teaching Methods & Materials::Reading LITERARY CRITICISM::General POLITICAL SCIENCE::Censorship
In shopping cart

More information

RAPAPORT, DAVID, MERTON M. GILL AND ROY SCHAFER REVISED EDITION EDITED BY ROBERT R. HOLT
Diagnostic Psychological Testing Revised Edition
International Universities Press, New York, 1968. Hardcover. Very good in very good edge-nicked dust jacket. Psychology. Psychiatry. 562pp.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE18RR005
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

LE BON, GUSTAVE; MERTON, ROBERT K. (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Crowd: A Study of the Popular Mind
New York, Viking Compass. 1960, Reprint, 1968. (ISBN: 0670000663) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Boguslav, Raphael (Cover Design by). 207 pp. bib. notes; 20 cm. C66. First published under title: Psychologie des foules. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good.
Book number: 048373
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0670000663 Boguslav, Raphael (Cover Design By)
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K.AND NISBET, ROBERT A. (EDITORS)
Contemporary Social Problems
New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1966, 1966. 2nd edn. HB. Cloth. G. Spine and covers showing signs of use, front hinge very tender, owner's ink signature on ffep. .
Book number: 19361
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 736]
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K. & LAZARSFELD PAUL F.
Continuities in Social Research : Studies in the Scope and Method of "the American soldier"
Glencoe, ILL, The Free Press of Glencoe. 1950, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Glencoe, ILL: Free Press, 1950, first printing. 8vo. 255pp. Very good in very good minus dust jacket with some chips off the edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005268
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Military
In shopping cart

More information

MCKEON, RICHARD / ROBERT K. MERTON / WALTER GELLHORN.
The Freedom to Read. Perspective and Program.
New York, The National Book / R.R. Bowker, 1957. 1e druk. Gebonden S.O. 110 p.
Book number: W4599
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Typografie
Keywords: typografie typography
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K.:
Auf den Schultern von Riesen. Ein Leitfaden durch das Labyrinth der Gelehrsamkeit.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp 1983. 242 S. Br. Papier leicht gebräunt. stw 426.
Book number: 45469CB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K.
"Behavior Patterns of Scientists" in American Scholar (Spring, 1969)
First Edition. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: C5182
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K.; NISBET, ROBERT A. (EDITORS)
Contemporary Social Problems
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. gray cloth hardcover w/black and red titles,light waer/soil,notes on ffep,spine starting to loosen at title pg/rear flyleaf pg,light underlining/highlighting; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 18609
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Education Social Science Textbook Non-Fiction Merton, Robert K. Nisbet, Robert A. Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K., & ROBERT A. NISBET (EDS).
Contemporary Social Problems.
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1966. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1961. Size [xiii, 847p, footnotes, few tables, indices] Grey-green cloth hardboards with black & red lettering, covers very good though minor wear to spine ends, page edges lightly soiled, almost no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
Book number: 010947-psysoci
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: psychology; sociology; social problems;
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K.
Direction spirituelle et méditation. (Spiritual Direction and Meditation)
Paris, Albin Michel. 1962. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 133 pages; Traduction de Marie Tadié.; Broché avec jaquette un peu frottée et dont les bords sont légèrement écornés. Livre propre à l'intérieur, solide et en bon état. Bon.
Book number: 013800
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: -500
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K.
Eléments de Théorie et de Méthode Sociologique.
Paris, Plon, 1966. In-8°. 514p. br. .
Book number: 131-435
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Sociologie.
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, MARJORIE FISKE & PATRICIA L. KENDALL, ROBERT K.
The Focused Interview. A Manual of Problems and Procedures.
Glencoe, The Free Press, 1956, 1ste druk. cloth, 186 pp, 22 cm. From a universtity library, some marks at the spine and on the first pages else very good. Goed / good.
Book number: 27982
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MERTON, THOMAS AND DAGGY, ROBERT E. (ED. )
Honorable Reader: Reflections On My Work
NY: The Crossroad Publishing Company, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824509188. Very mild wear from handling but has gift note written on endpaper. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 53904
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: 0824509188
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, THOMAS; DAGGY, ROBERT E. (ED.)
Honorable Reader: Reflections on My Work
New York, Crossroad. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0824509188). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and unmarked. 172pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 016131
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Merton Thomas 1915 1968 Biography 0824509188
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT K. MERTON
Mass Persuasion: The Social Psychology of a War Bond Drive
Harper & Brothers, 1946. Hardcover. /. 1946 Harper clean tight and unmarked in lightly toned jacket.. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 30559
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Mass Persuasion: Social Psychology War Bond Drive
In shopping cart

More information

MERTON, ROBERT K.
On the Shoulders of Giants: A Shandean Postscript
New York: Free Press, 1965. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo 299 pp.. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . Foreword by Catherine Drinker Bowen.
Book number: BOOKS033619I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literary Essays
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search