| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ANALOG: Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, 1990. Vol. CX (110), No. 4. New York: Davis Publications, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by John Barnes at his article 'How to Build a Future;' Also includes 'Backlash' by W. R. Thompson; 'Passages' by Joe Haldeman; 'Expression of the Past' by Deborah D. Ross;'The Solomon Solution' by Paula May; 'Side Effect' by Roger McBride Allen and more. Cover art by Robert Murray. 192 pp. Good only (some crinkling to the pages, light crease on front cover.) Book number: 39123 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
(Program Book for) Orycon '82, November 1982, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Steve Berry. 44 pages, oversize stapled booklet with a lot of pictures of the Guests and a short biography of Robert Silverberg by Marta Randall. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1982, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of browning/creasing at spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 004250 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Cover Art: Steve Berry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trajectories in the Book of Acts: Essays in Honor of John Wesley Wyckoff Wipf & Stock, 2010. 373 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: W85400 USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3421]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Infectious Diseases in Humans Dynamics and Control Oxford New York Tokyo, Oxford University Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198545991). Hard Cover. Clean tight copy. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Book and glassine dust jacket in very good condition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 318209 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 0198545991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Military Arms of Canada. Historical Arms Series. Museum Restoration Service, West Hill, Ontario, 1963.. viii, 47 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps - 10" H). B&w photographs, technical drawings, reproductions, marks. "The firearms used by the militia and armies of Canada from the early seventeenth century until the present time are described, with ill ustrations of 74 muskets, rifles and pistols." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light soiling on rear cover - minor on front cover, light browning on spine area. Very Good. Book number: 21657 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Military - Uniforms & Arms
Keywords: Weapons, Flintlocks, Flintlock, Muskets, Rifles, Brown Bess, Pistols, Lee-Enfield, Long, Breech-Loaders, Calibre . 303, Canada. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handwritten letter dated 2nd Feb 1867 Printed letterhead of 'The Echo' Office 11, Catherine Street Strand London, W.C.. Letter concerns looking forward to receiving an article from Levi .Single sheet (18 x 11cm). Sir (Robert) Arthur Arnold (28 May 1833 - 20 May 1902) was a British Liberal politician and author. Book number: 39656 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Autographs/Signatures
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Smith: Sculpture and Drawings. 1999. Softcover. VG. White ill. stapled wraps. 19 pp. Several bw ills. Book number: 30639 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: American Artists
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tam O'Shanter Corto Madera, California U.S.A. Anro Communications, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Presents Robert Burns's TAM O'SHANTER, both in its original, and translated into contemporary English. The tale takes place in rural Scotland in the eighteenth century on the eve of All Hallows and involves the protagonist chancing upon the midnight revels of witches. Illustrations by Chris Riker. Appended are a brief biographical note, a glossary, and an explanator list of places found within the Tam O'Shanter story. Fine in Fine DJ . Book number: 63209 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: LITERATURE - CLASSICS
Keywords: Scottish Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wheat Susbstitutes / By Robert E. Chaddock Et Al. . . New York : Division Of Intelligence And Publicity Of Columbia University 1917. 1st Edition. Description: 22 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Economic aspects --United States --Food --Wheat --Nutrition --Diets. Series: Columbia War Papers. Series I. Number 15. A fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Ex-libris copy with minor marks remaining.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 146238 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent Of Man, And Selection In Relation To Sex. Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. In the current resurgence of interest in the biological basis of animal behavior and social organization, the ideas and questions pursued by Charles Darwin remain fresh and insightful. This is especially true of The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex, Darwin's second most important work. This edition is a facsimile reprint of the first printing of the first edition (1871), not previously available in paperback. Includes an Index. ¶ 910 pages. Book number: 45230X1 USD 41.05 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3265] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Animal Behavor . Fishes Woodpeckers Women Alfred Russell Wallace Wart Hog Vertebrata Vocal Organs Turkeys Tigers Teeth Suicide Starlings Species Silk moth Sexes Seals Salmon Rats Rabbits Races Plumage Pigeons Pheasant Parrots Owls Orang outan New Zealan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes. Novembre 1987. Contient entre autres : Vietnam, entre pragmatisme et idéologie, par Martial Dassé. Le procès Barbie ou la fin du droit de la guerre ?, par Marcel Merle. La franc-maçonnerie en France, par Alain Guichard. Près du mourant, des soignants en souffrance..., par Emmanuel Goldenberg. Consoler, par Pierre Sempé. Philosophes italiens d' aujourd'hui, par Riccardo Pineri. Heinrich Böll, témoin d' une génération perdue, par Pierre-Robert Leclercq. Choix de films, par Jean Collet, Jean Mambrino, ( Les AiIes du désir, de Wim Wenders). Procès au C.C.F.D., par Joseph Thomas. Paris 1987. Revue mensuelle fondée en 1856 par des Pères de la Compagnie de Jésus.1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Vietnam, entre pragmatisme et idéologie, par Martial Dassé. Le procès Barbie ou la fin du droit de la guerre ?, par Marcel Merle. La franc-maçonnerie en France, par Alain Guichard. Près du mourant, des soignants en souffrance..., par Emmanuel Goldenberg. Consoler, par Pierre Sempé. Philosophes italiens d' aujourd'hui, par Riccardo Pineri. Heinrich Böll, témoin d' une génération perdue, par Pierre-Robert Leclercq. Choix de films, par Jean Collet, Jean Mambrino, ( Les AiIes du désir, de Wim Wenders). Procès au C.C.F.D., par Joseph Thomas. Book number: 31062 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes. Novembre 1987. Contient entre autres : Vietnam, entre pragmatisme et idéologie, par Martial Dassé. Le procès Barbie ou la fin du droit de la guerre ?, par Marcel Merle. La franc-maçonnerie en France, par Alain Guichard. Près du mourant, des soignants en souffrance..., par Emmanuel Goldenberg. Consoler, par Pierre Sempé. Philosophes italiens d' aujourd'hui, par Riccardo Pineri. Heinrich Böll, témoin d' une génération perdue, par Pierre-Robert Leclercq. Choix de films, par Jean Collet, Jean Mambrino, ( Les AiIes du désir, de Wim Wenders). Procès au C.C.F.D., par Joseph Thomas. Paris 1987. Revue mensuelle fondée en 1856 par des Pères de la Compagnie de Jésus.1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Vietnam, entre pragmatisme et idéologie, par Martial Dassé. Le procès Barbie ou la fin du droit de la guerre ?, par Marcel Merle. La franc-maçonnerie en France, par Alain Guichard. Près du mourant, des soignants en souffrance..., par Emmanuel Goldenberg. Consoler, par Pierre Sempé. Philosophes italiens d' aujourd'hui, par Riccardo Pineri. Heinrich Böll, témoin d' une génération perdue, par Pierre-Robert Leclercq. Choix de films, par Jean Collet, Jean Mambrino, ( Les AiIes du désir, de Wim Wenders). Procès au C.C.F.D., par Joseph Thomas. Book number: 31063 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes. Tome 367, novembre 1987. Contient entre autres : 1/ Perspectives sur le monde : Vietnam, entre pragmatisme et idéologie, par Martial Dassé (12 pages). Egypte. La montée de l'islamisme ' révolutionnaire ', par Mary Dubarry-Chartouni (8 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1987. Contient aussi : 2/ Situations et positions : Le procès Barbie ou la fin du droit de la guerre ?, par Marcel Merle (10 pages). La franc-maçonnerie en France, par Alain Guichard (14 pages). 3/ Ethique de la santé : Près du mourant, des soignants en souffrance...par Emmanuel Goldenberg (14 pages). Le consentement aux soins psychiatriques, par Eckhard Frick (10 pages). Consoler, par Pierre Sempé (8 pages). 4/ Essai : Philosophes italiens d'aujourd'hui, par Riccardo Pineri (12 pages). 5/ Art, formes et signes : Heinrich Böll, témoin d'une génération perdue, par Pierre-Robert Leclercq (10 pages). 6/ Questions religieuses : Procès au C.C.F.D., par Joseph Thomas (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15,5X23cm),140 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ 1/ Perspectives sur le monde : Vietnam, entre pragmatisme et idéologie, par Martial Dassé (12 pages). Egypte. La montée de l'islamisme ' révolutionnaire ', par Mary Dubarry-Chartouni (8 pages). 2/ Situations et positions : Le procès Barbie ou la fin du droit de la guerre ?, par Marcel Merle (10 pages). La franc-maçonnerie en France, par Alain Guichard (14 pages). 3/ Ethique de la santé : Près du mourant, des soignants en souffrance...par Emmanuel Goldenberg (14 pages). Le consentement aux soins psychiatriques, par Eckhard Frick (10 pages). Consoler, par Pierre Sempé (8 pages). 4/ Essai : Philosophes italiens d'aujourd'hui, par Riccardo Pineri (12 pages). 5/ Art, formes et signes : Heinrich Böll, témoin d'une génération perdue, par Pierre-Robert Leclercq (10 pages). 6/ Questions religieuses : Procès au C.C.F.D., par Joseph Thomas (10 pages). Book number: 60759 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indices and identity. Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 1994. Orig. cloth (hardcover) xviii,316 pp.; 24 cm. - "Linguistic Inquiry Monographs ; 24" Text in English - (no d.j., cloth sl. (sun)faded, previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise very good. ISBN: 026206166X. Gewicht/Weight: 750 grs. Book number: 22004 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indices and Identity. MIT. 1994. 8vo. 315pp. A good paperback copy. Book number: 81882 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Lingua Belief. Cambridge, MA Bradford / MIT Press, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, prelim page removed, otherwise excellent condition. 179 pp. De lingua beliefs are those about everyday conversations, when we examine the language we use. We wonder about what words mean, to whom a name refers, whether a sentence is true. The focus of this book is on the beliefs we have about the semantic values of linguistic expressions, exploring the genesis of these beliefs, and how they explain how we use and understand language. Examines the resources available to us for generating linguistic beliefs, and considers how linguistic theory characterizes the formal, syntactic identity of the linguistic beliefs. The key insight is that the content of beliefs about semantic values is part of what we say by our utterances. This has direct consequences for explaining the information in identity statements, and the possibilities for substitution in attributions of propositional attitudes. ISBN: 0262062577. Book number: 14291 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: communication
Keywords: communication, language, philosophy 0262062577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America. Bramhall House, 1955..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. From private collection. In archival protected dust jacket. Revised and abridged with the addition of more than 100 species by John Bichard May. Preface by Robert Walcott. 96 full color illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks & Roger Tory Peterson.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Book number: TC44426 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590] Catalogue: Home & Garden::Animal Care & Pets
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rebel of Rhada Victor Gollancz, London, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Gwyneth Cole -- Dustwrapper. Good/Good. 350 g; 192 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. There is and abrasion mark on the front end page, and the dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear at the top right-hand corner, and shadow from three price stickers on the upper half of the front panel. A digital image of this, the author's first science-fiction novel can be provided upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Gwyneth Cole -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225529 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science-Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Population Regulation and Dynamics. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1991. . 157p 4to format, hardback, grey dj, as new. Book number: PAQ89827 GBP 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.75 US$ 98.76 | JP¥ 7856] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudolph the Red- Nosed Reindeer Little Golden Book and Record. Golden Press/Western/Disney, 1976. Softcover. Illustrated by Richard Scarry No edition/printing given. Minor usage showing on covers and 33 1/3 RPM record. Text is clean/tight. Story and song narrated by John Marks with the Mike Sammes Singers. ; Read Along Series; Vol. 252; 71/4x71/4; 24 pages. VG. Book number: 12499 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children Juvenile
Keywords: Children Juvenile Christmas Music Reindeer Record Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer Western Publishing. 1985. Hardcover. Ill.: Scarry, Richard. Book, Gold spine, #452-11. Cover is very good, slight chips on the top, top and bottom corner of cover. Pages are fine, no marks or tears; beautifully illustrated. 6.5" x 7.75" high. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: CH-12136 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Childrens Books: : Golden Books
Keywords: Scarry, RichardChildren, Little Golden Book, Christmas, Santa Claus, Reindeer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer Golden Book, 1985. 18th Printing, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Scarry, Richard. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. outisde binding shows light scuffing to edges. Size: 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Illustrator: Scarry, Richard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 25984 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: CHRISTMAS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE HOLIDAYS Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer. NY, Western Pub, (1976). 11th printing. G. Owner's name fep. Corner and edge wear. Little Golden Book 452-9. Book number: BOOKS003902I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudolph, The Red Nosed Reindeer Racine: Golden Press, 1978. 24th printing, edgewear & previous owner's name in crayon on inside back cover otherwise clean, unmarked, complete copy in stiff cardboard covers (a children's hard cover book)/ no dust jacket, 59¢ price on front cover; Little Golden Book 331. Book number: 200032 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Young Adult & Children's Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer; a Little Golden Book Manchester, World Distributors. 1976, 3rd Reprint. (ISBN: 0723528829). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Richard Scarry. Soft Covers, Wear to card covers,edges rubbed, creasing."Book belongs to" NOT filled in. Orange splodge (2 x 1cm),at bottom edge of title page, throught to 1-4 of text (pages unpaginated). Still tight, bright and clean, with nostalgic 50's illustrations. Good. Book number: 004274 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Children's Fiction/Non Fiction
Keywords: Christmas Reindeer Rudolph Christmas 0723528829 Richard Scarry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page